Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Oxford University Press

H-Index

383

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00358711, 13652966

Coverage

1986-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

mnrasj@oup.com

Scope

Papers submitted for publication in MNRAS are considered by members of the editorial board, who will usually seek the opinion of one or more expert referees. Decisions on whether or not to publish a paper are subjective, but the minimum requirements are: The paper must present original research, clearly demonstrating its novelty beyond that of previously published work. The results must be significant and likely to make an important contribution to the advancement of their field. The paper must be clearly presented, written in good scientific English, and conform to journal guidelines for content and presentation (see section 2). The subject must be of interest to readers of MNRAS and fall within the range of topics covered by the journal. MNRAS publishes the results of original research in astronomy and astrophysics, including work which is observational, theoretical or concerned with astronomical instrumentation and software. Assessment of whether papers fall within this scope is made by the members of the editorial board, who will reject papers which are not on suitable topics. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2018Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2019Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2020Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science2018Q1
Space and Planetary Science2019Q1
Space and Planetary Science2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.144
20003.002
20012.251
20022.592
20033.104
20044.385
20054.434
20064.769
20073.399
20083.600
20093.662
20103.180
20112.964
20123.283
20133.155
20143.230
20152.701
20162.388
20172.346
20182.422
20191.937
20202.058
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999935
2000896
20011008
20021049
20031140
20041222
20051206
20061415
20071351
20081486
20091577
20101779
20112207
20122425
20132662
20142509
20152857
20162987
20173331
20183464
20193693
20203653
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.288
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.245
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.033
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.650
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.999
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.450
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.697
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.010
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.752
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.281
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.060
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.997
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.988
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.426
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.178
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.177
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.014
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20179.564
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20189.535
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20199.494
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20209.203
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.288
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.312
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.219
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.871
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.216
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.778
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.939
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.280
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.770
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.442
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.242
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.001
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.071
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.586
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.343
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.224
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.065
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20179.806
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20189.711
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20199.520
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20209.506
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.270
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.404
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.405
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.987
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.988
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.231
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.184
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.902
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.600
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.119
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.973
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.198
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.719
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.381
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.350
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.161
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.204
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20179.945
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20189.551
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20199.839
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20209.669
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992459
Self Cites20002515
Self Cites20013062
Self Cites20023341
Self Cites20033777
Self Cites20044557
Self Cites20054546
Self Cites20065335
Self Cites20075044
Self Cites20085529
Self Cites20096530
Self Cites20107109
Self Cites20119035
Self Cites201211085
Self Cites201313264
Self Cites201413792
Self Cites201515937
Self Cites201615900
Self Cites201718012
Self Cites201819335
Self Cites201920959
Self Cites202021048
Total Cites19998481
Total Cites20009066
Total Cites20019026
Total Cites200210991
Total Cites200312451
Total Cites200415275
Total Cites200516848
Total Cites200618840
Total Cites200718331
Total Cites200817644
Total Cites200922290
Total Cites201022075
Total Cites201124556
Total Cites201231073
Total Cites201334255
Total Cites201438210
Total Cites201539679
Total Cites201640660
Total Cites201781910
Total Cites201889100
Total Cites201993129
Total Cites202099701
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.335
External Cites per document20002.393
External Cites per document20012.127
External Cites per document20022.695
External Cites per document20032.937
External Cites per document20043.353
External Cites per document20053.607
External Cites per document20063.785
External Cites per document20073.457
External Cites per document20083.050
External Cites per document20093.706
External Cites per document20103.391
External Cites per document20113.206
External Cites per document20123.595
External Cites per document20133.276
External Cites per document20143.350
External Cites per document20153.126
External Cites per document20163.085
External Cites per document20177.651
External Cites per document20187.605
External Cites per document20197.379
External Cites per document20207.500
Cites per document19993.288
Cites per document20003.312
Cites per document20013.219
Cites per document20023.871
Cites per document20034.216
Cites per document20044.778
Cites per document20054.939
Cites per document20065.280
Cites per document20074.770
Cites per document20084.442
Cites per document20095.242
Cites per document20105.001
Cites per document20115.071
Cites per document20125.586
Cites per document20135.343
Cites per document20145.239
Cites per document20155.224
Cites per document20165.065
Cites per document20179.806
Cites per document20189.711
Cites per document20199.520
Cites per document20209.506
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199953.48
200057.70
200158.83
200254.91
200356.67
200459.33
200560.36
200659.58
200759.73
200860.43
200958.40
201061.61
201162.35
201263.51
201365.82
201465.01
201564.54
201665.35
201768.15
201866.80
201967.51
202067.10
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20060
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20090
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents20111
Non-citable documents20123
Non-citable documents20133
Non-citable documents20144
Non-citable documents20152
Non-citable documents20162
Non-citable documents20171
Non-citable documents20182
Non-citable documents20192
Non-citable documents20201
Citable documents19992579
Citable documents20002737
Citable documents20012804
Citable documents20022839
Citable documents20032953
Citable documents20043197
Citable documents20053411
Citable documents20063568
Citable documents20073843
Citable documents20083972
Citable documents20094252
Citable documents20104414
Citable documents20114841
Citable documents20125560
Citable documents20136408
Citable documents20147290
Citable documents20157594
Citable documents20168026
Citable documents20178352
Citable documents20189173
Citable documents20199780
Citable documents202010487
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999549
Uncited documents2000574
Uncited documents2001651
Uncited documents2002528
Uncited documents2003535
Uncited documents2004520
Uncited documents2005500
Uncited documents2006515
Uncited documents2007572
Uncited documents2008610
Uncited documents2009566
Uncited documents2010561
Uncited documents2011629
Uncited documents2012642
Uncited documents2013794
Uncited documents2014917
Uncited documents2015980
Uncited documents20161051
Uncited documents2017776
Uncited documents2018825
Uncited documents2019955
Uncited documents20201100
Cited documents19992030
Cited documents20002163
Cited documents20012153
Cited documents20022311
Cited documents20032418
Cited documents20042677
Cited documents20052911
Cited documents20063053
Cited documents20073271
Cited documents20083362
Cited documents20093686
Cited documents20103853
Cited documents20114213
Cited documents20124921
Cited documents20135617
Cited documents20146377
Cited documents20156616
Cited documents20166977
Cited documents20177577
Cited documents20188350
Cited documents20198827
Cited documents20209388
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®