Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Societyopen access

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Oxford University Press

H-Index

340

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00358711, 13652966

Coverage

1986-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

mnrasj@oup.com

Scope

Papers submitted for publication in MNRAS are considered by members of the editorial board, who will usually seek the opinion of one or more expert referees. Decisions on whether or not to publish a paper are subjective, but the minimum requirements are: The paper must present original research, clearly demonstrating its novelty beyond that of previously published work. The results must be significant and likely to make an important contribution to the advancement of their field. The paper must be clearly presented, written in good scientific English, and conform to journal guidelines for content and presentation (see section 2). The subject must be of interest to readers of MNRAS and fall within the range of topics covered by the journal. MNRAS publishes the results of original research in astronomy and astrophysics, including work which is observational, theoretical or concerned with astronomical instrumentation and software. Assessment of whether papers fall within this scope is made by the members of the editorial board, who will reject papers which are not on suitable topics. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2018Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2019Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2020Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2021Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science2018Q1
Space and Planetary Science2019Q1
Space and Planetary Science2020Q1
Space and Planetary Science2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.144
20003.002
20012.251
20022.592
20033.104
20044.385
20054.434
20064.769
20073.399
20083.600
20093.662
20103.180
20112.964
20123.283
20133.155
20143.230
20152.701
20162.388
20172.346
20182.422
20191.937
20202.058
20211.678
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999935
2000896
20011008
20021049
20031140
20041222
20051206
20061415
20071351
20081486
20091577
20101779
20112207
20122425
20132662
20142509
20152860
20162982
20173331
20183570
20193751
20203707
20213518
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.293
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.243
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.026
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.647
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.005
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.403
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.704
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.015
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.761
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.407
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.067
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.007
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.010
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.442
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.189
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.179
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.092
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.016
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.071
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.041
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20195.125
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20204.893
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20214.797
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.293
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.310
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.212
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.868
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.222
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.724
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.946
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.286
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.780
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.251
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.013
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.093
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.605
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.355
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.241
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.229
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.068
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.179
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.126
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20195.140
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20205.048
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20214.856
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.275
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.401
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.397
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.983
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.485
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.924
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.234
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.188
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.915
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.733
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.131
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.986
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.224
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.744
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.396
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.353
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.166
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.204
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.245
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20185.037
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20195.283
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20205.110
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20214.800
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992467
Self Cites20002516
Self Cites20013062
Self Cites20023342
Self Cites20033784
Self Cites20044560
Self Cites20054546
Self Cites20065342
Self Cites20075056
Self Cites20085964
Self Cites20096556
Self Cites20107141
Self Cites20119063
Self Cites201211160
Self Cites201313304
Self Cites201413807
Self Cites201515935
Self Cites201615920
Self Cites201718143
Self Cites201819948
Self Cites201921433
Self Cites202021649
Self Cites202121017
Total Cites19998492
Total Cites20009060
Total Cites20019007
Total Cites200210981
Total Cites200312467
Total Cites200415102
Total Cites200516871
Total Cites200618859
Total Cites200718370
Total Cites200818168
Total Cites200922328
Total Cites201022128
Total Cites201124661
Total Cites201231179
Total Cites201334334
Total Cites201438229
Total Cites201539718
Total Cites201640700
Total Cites201743247
Total Cites201847025
Total Cites201950799
Total Cites202053769
Total Cites202153556
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.336
External Cites per document20002.391
External Cites per document20012.120
External Cites per document20022.691
External Cites per document20032.940
External Cites per document20043.297
External Cites per document20053.613
External Cites per document20063.788
External Cites per document20073.464
External Cites per document20083.073
External Cites per document20093.709
External Cites per document20103.395
External Cites per document20113.222
External Cites per document20123.601
External Cites per document20133.282
External Cites per document20143.350
External Cites per document20153.132
External Cites per document20163.086
External Cites per document20173.006
External Cites per document20182.952
External Cites per document20192.972
External Cites per document20203.016
External Cites per document20212.951
Cites per document19993.293
Cites per document20003.310
Cites per document20013.212
Cites per document20023.868
Cites per document20034.222
Cites per document20044.724
Cites per document20054.946
Cites per document20065.286
Cites per document20074.780
Cites per document20084.574
Cites per document20095.251
Cites per document20105.013
Cites per document20115.093
Cites per document20125.605
Cites per document20135.355
Cites per document20145.241
Cites per document20155.229
Cites per document20165.068
Cites per document20175.179
Cites per document20185.126
Cites per document20195.140
Cites per document20205.048
Cites per document20214.856
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199953.48
200057.70
200158.83
200254.91
200356.67
200459.33
200560.36
200659.58
200759.73
200860.43
200958.40
201061.61
201162.35
201263.51
201365.82
201465.01
201564.51
201665.36
201768.15
201866.61
201967.58
202067.14
202165.49
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20060
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20090
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents20111
Non-citable documents20123
Non-citable documents20133
Non-citable documents20144
Non-citable documents20152
Non-citable documents20162
Non-citable documents20171
Non-citable documents20182
Non-citable documents20192
Non-citable documents20201
Non-citable documents20210
Citable documents19992579
Citable documents20002737
Citable documents20012804
Citable documents20022839
Citable documents20032953
Citable documents20043197
Citable documents20053411
Citable documents20063568
Citable documents20073843
Citable documents20083972
Citable documents20094252
Citable documents20104414
Citable documents20114841
Citable documents20125560
Citable documents20136408
Citable documents20147290
Citable documents20157594
Citable documents20168029
Citable documents20178350
Citable documents20189171
Citable documents20199881
Citable documents202010651
Citable documents202111028
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999549
Uncited documents2000574
Uncited documents2001650
Uncited documents2002528
Uncited documents2003534
Uncited documents2004519
Uncited documents2005498
Uncited documents2006513
Uncited documents2007570
Uncited documents2008593
Uncited documents2009561
Uncited documents2010557
Uncited documents2011626
Uncited documents2012641
Uncited documents2013793
Uncited documents2014917
Uncited documents2015977
Uncited documents20161051
Uncited documents20171079
Uncited documents20181145
Uncited documents20191243
Uncited documents20201472
Uncited documents20211651
Cited documents19992030
Cited documents20002163
Cited documents20012154
Cited documents20022311
Cited documents20032419
Cited documents20042678
Cited documents20052913
Cited documents20063055
Cited documents20073273
Cited documents20083379
Cited documents20093691
Cited documents20103857
Cited documents20114216
Cited documents20124922
Cited documents20135618
Cited documents20146377
Cited documents20156619
Cited documents20166980
Cited documents20177272
Cited documents20188028
Cited documents20198640
Cited documents20209180
Cited documents20219377
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent