Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
280
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEarth and Planetary Sciences
Space and Planetary Science

Physics and Astronomy
Astronomy and Astrophysics
PublisherOxford University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13652966, 00358711
Coverage1987, 1989, 1996-ongoing
Scope Monthly Notices is one of the world"s leading primary research journals in astronomy and astrophysics, as well as one of the longest established. It publishes the results of original research in positional and dynamical astronomy, astrophysics, radio astronomy, cosmology, space research and the design of astronomical instruments. Monthly Notices welcomes submissions from astronomers world-wide; two thirds of its content originates from outside the UK. It is run entirely by astronomers and, receiving no financial support from anywhere, makes its decision to publish only on scientific judgements. Papers are rigorously refereed and fully linked to the ADS database, so they have a high impact.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2018Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.144
20003.002
20012.251
20022.592
20033.104
20044.385
20054.434
20064.769
20073.399
20083.600
20093.662
20103.180
20112.964
20123.283
20133.155
20143.230
20152.701
20162.388
20172.346
20182.422
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.290
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.260
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.077
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.700
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.011
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.456
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.716
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.582
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.999
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.978
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.403
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.203
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.287
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.984
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.979
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.433
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.780
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.290
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.327
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.260
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.929
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.228
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.783
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.959
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.763
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.597
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.165
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.903
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.978
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.056
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.368
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.351
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.110
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.031
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.520
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.885
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.270
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.412
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.449
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.046
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.492
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.993
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.251
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.677
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.738
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.330
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.745
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.937
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.194
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.714
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.411
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.470
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.043
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.580
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.781
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992462
Self Cites20002518
Self Cites20013067
Self Cites20023355
Self Cites20033782
Self Cites20044557
Self Cites20054555
Self Cites20064339
Self Cites20074423
Self Cites20084844
Self Cites20095646
Self Cites20106805
Self Cites20118800
Self Cites201210938
Self Cites201313328
Self Cites201414546
Self Cites201515616
Self Cites201615873
Self Cites201713336
Self Cites201817015
Total Cites19998486
Total Cites20009106
Total Cites20019142
Total Cites200211155
Total Cites200312489
Total Cites200415295
Total Cites200516919
Total Cites200616995
Total Cites200716365
Total Cites200815087
Total Cites200918916
Total Cites201021016
Total Cites201123845
Total Cites201230543
Total Cites201334412
Total Cites201439052
Total Cites201539559
Total Cites201640440
Total Cites201737646
Total Cites201839277
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.336
External Cites per document20002.407
External Cites per document20012.167
External Cites per document20022.747
External Cites per document20032.948
External Cites per document20043.358
External Cites per document20053.624
External Cites per document20063.547
External Cites per document20073.354
External Cites per document20082.828
External Cites per document20093.440
External Cites per document20103.366
External Cites per document20113.190
External Cites per document20123.578
External Cites per document20133.289
External Cites per document20143.358
External Cites per document20153.093
External Cites per document20163.056
External Cites per document20172.919
External Cites per document20182.769
Cites per document19993.290
Cites per document20003.327
Cites per document20013.260
Cites per document20023.929
Cites per document20034.228
Cites per document20044.783
Cites per document20054.959
Cites per document20064.763
Cites per document20074.597
Cites per document20084.165
Cites per document20094.903
Cites per document20104.978
Cites per document20115.056
Cites per document20125.574
Cites per document20135.368
Cites per document20145.351
Cites per document20155.110
Cites per document20165.031
Cites per document20174.520
Cites per document20184.885
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199953.48
200057.59
200158.93
200254.95
200356.10
200458.72
200559.67
200658.97
200759.18
200860.17
200958.13
201060.78
201161.76
201263.13
201365.55
201464.69
201564.83
201665.38
201769.49
201866.71
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20048
Non-citable documents200524
Non-citable documents200638
Non-citable documents200746
Non-citable documents200842
Non-citable documents200937
Non-citable documents201032
Non-citable documents201132
Non-citable documents201245
Non-citable documents201346
Non-citable documents201459
Non-citable documents201570
Non-citable documents201687
Non-citable documents2017106
Non-citable documents201899
Citable documents19992579
Citable documents20002737
Citable documents20012804
Citable documents20022839
Citable documents20032954
Citable documents20043198
Citable documents20053412
Citable documents20063568
Citable documents20073560
Citable documents20083622
Citable documents20093858
Citable documents20104222
Citable documents20114716
Citable documents20125480
Citable documents20136410
Citable documents20147298
Citable documents20157741
Citable documents20168038
Citable documents20178329
Citable documents20188040
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999547
Uncited documents2000571
Uncited documents2001647
Uncited documents2002526
Uncited documents2003534
Uncited documents2004530
Uncited documents2005517
Uncited documents2006613
Uncited documents2007588
Uncited documents2008639
Uncited documents2009577
Uncited documents2010567
Uncited documents2011645
Uncited documents2012675
Uncited documents2013830
Uncited documents2014936
Uncited documents20151086
Uncited documents20161137
Uncited documents20171365
Uncited documents20181158
Cited documents19992032
Cited documents20002166
Cited documents20012157
Cited documents20022313
Cited documents20032420
Cited documents20042676
Cited documents20052919
Cited documents20062993
Cited documents20073018
Cited documents20083025
Cited documents20093318
Cited documents20103687
Cited documents20114103
Cited documents20124850
Cited documents20135626
Cited documents20146421
Cited documents20156725
Cited documents20166988
Cited documents20177070
Cited documents20186981
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®