Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
268
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEarth and Planetary Sciences
Space and Planetary Science

Physics and Astronomy
Astronomy and Astrophysics
PublisherOxford University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13652966, 00358711
Coverage1987, 1989, 1996-ongoing
Scope Monthly Notices is one of the world"s leading primary research journals in astronomy and astrophysics, as well as one of the longest established. It publishes the results of original research in positional and dynamical astronomy, astrophysics, radio astronomy, cosmology, space research and the design of astronomical instruments. Monthly Notices welcomes submissions from astronomers world-wide; two thirds of its content originates from outside the UK. It is run entirely by astronomers and, receiving no financial support from anywhere, makes its decision to publish only on scientific judgements. Papers are rigorously refereed and fully linked to the ADS database, so they have a high impact.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.144
20003.002
20012.251
20022.592
20033.104
20044.385
20054.434
20064.769
20073.399
20083.600
20093.662
20103.180
20112.964
20123.283
20133.155
20143.230
20152.701
20162.388
20172.346
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.256
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.226
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.037
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.664
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.386
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.694
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.956
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.734
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.241
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.008
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.912
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.903
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.299
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.121
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.162
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.751
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.415
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.484
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.256
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.288
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.218
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.894
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.212
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.702
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.935
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.221
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.751
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.180
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.908
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.983
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.453
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.290
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.208
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.834
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.401
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.549
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.228
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.371
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.402
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.013
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.474
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.906
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.222
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.136
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.878
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.042
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.893
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.103
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.576
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.329
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.702
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.487
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.597
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992444
Self Cites20002491
Self Cites20013044
Self Cites20023333
Self Cites20033773
Self Cites20044546
Self Cites20054544
Self Cites20065330
Self Cites20075048
Self Cites20085520
Self Cites20096517
Self Cites20107090
Self Cites20118965
Self Cites201210767
Self Cites201313231
Self Cites201413942
Self Cites201514767
Self Cites201613370
Self Cites20177010
Total Cites19998397
Total Cites20008998
Total Cites20019024
Total Cites200211054
Total Cites200312443
Total Cites200415036
Total Cites200516837
Total Cites200618630
Total Cites200718264
Total Cites200817464
Total Cites200922046
Total Cites201021677
Total Cites201124135
Total Cites201230324
Total Cites201333731
Total Cites201437972
Total Cites201537262
Total Cites201635339
Total Cites201728461
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.308
External Cites per document20002.377
External Cites per document20012.133
External Cites per document20022.720
External Cites per document20032.935
External Cites per document20043.280
External Cites per document20053.603
External Cites per document20063.728
External Cites per document20073.438
External Cites per document20083.006
External Cites per document20093.649
External Cites per document20103.302
External Cites per document20113.132
External Cites per document20123.517
External Cites per document20133.215
External Cites per document20143.296
External Cites per document20152.918
External Cites per document20162.736
External Cites per document20172.675
Cites per document19993.256
Cites per document20003.288
Cites per document20013.218
Cites per document20023.894
Cites per document20034.212
Cites per document20044.702
Cites per document20054.935
Cites per document20065.221
Cites per document20074.751
Cites per document20084.395
Cites per document20095.180
Cites per document20104.908
Cites per document20114.983
Cites per document20125.453
Cites per document20135.290
Cites per document20145.208
Cites per document20154.834
Cites per document20164.401
Cites per document20173.549
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199953.48
200057.59
200158.93
200254.95
200356.10
200458.72
200559.75
200658.89
200759.09
200860.01
200958.00
201060.78
201161.76
201263.02
201365.56
201464.67
201564.90
201665.59
201772.93
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20048
Non-citable documents200524
Non-citable documents200638
Non-citable documents200749
Non-citable documents200845
Non-citable documents200941
Non-citable documents201033
Non-citable documents201133
Non-citable documents201245
Non-citable documents201346
Non-citable documents201459
Non-citable documents201569
Non-citable documents201685
Non-citable documents2017102
Citable documents19992579
Citable documents20002737
Citable documents20012804
Citable documents20022839
Citable documents20032954
Citable documents20043198
Citable documents20053412
Citable documents20063568
Citable documents20073844
Citable documents20083974
Citable documents20094256
Citable documents20104417
Citable documents20114843
Citable documents20125561
Citable documents20136376
Citable documents20147291
Citable documents20157708
Citable documents20168029
Citable documents20178020
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999556
Uncited documents2000578
Uncited documents2001655
Uncited documents2002534
Uncited documents2003534
Uncited documents2004534
Uncited documents2005519
Uncited documents2006552
Uncited documents2007616
Uncited documents2008655
Uncited documents2009612
Uncited documents2010594
Uncited documents2011676
Uncited documents2012697
Uncited documents2013845
Uncited documents20141008
Uncited documents20151320
Uncited documents20161511
Uncited documents20171748
Cited documents19992023
Cited documents20002159
Cited documents20012149
Cited documents20022305
Cited documents20032420
Cited documents20042672
Cited documents20052917
Cited documents20063054
Cited documents20073277
Cited documents20083364
Cited documents20093685
Cited documents20103856
Cited documents20114200
Cited documents20124909
Cited documents20135577
Cited documents20146342
Cited documents20156457
Cited documents20166603
Cited documents20176374
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®