Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
301
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEarth and Planetary Sciences
Space and Planetary Science

Physics and Astronomy
Astronomy and Astrophysics
Publisher Oxford University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13652966, 00358711
Coverage1986-2020
Scope Papers submitted for publication in MNRAS are considered by members of the editorial board, who will usually seek the opinion of one or more expert referees. Decisions on whether or not to publish a paper are subjective, but the minimum requirements are: The paper must present original research, clearly demonstrating its novelty beyond that of previously published work. The results must be significant and likely to make an important contribution to the advancement of their field. The paper must be clearly presented, written in good scientific English, and conform to journal guidelines for content and presentation (see section 2). The subject must be of interest to readers of MNRAS and fall within the range of topics covered by the journal. MNRAS publishes the results of original research in astronomy and astrophysics, including work which is observational, theoretical or concerned with astronomical instrumentation and software. Assessment of whether papers fall within this scope is made by the members of the editorial board, who will reject papers which are not on suitable topics.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2018Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2019Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science2018Q1
Space and Planetary Science2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.144
20003.002
20012.251
20022.592
20033.104
20044.385
20054.434
20064.769
20073.399
20083.600
20093.662
20103.180
20112.964
20123.283
20133.155
20143.230
20152.701
20162.388
20172.346
20182.422
20191.937
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.284
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.259
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.077
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.697
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.008
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.460
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.702
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.017
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.767
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.295
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.064
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.985
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.997
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.416
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.202
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.270
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.016
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.016
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.512
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.955
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20194.645
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.284
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.326
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.261
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.925
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.226
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.787
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.944
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.285
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.787
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.458
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.245
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.986
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.079
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.369
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.334
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.143
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.070
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.607
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.069
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.657
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.264
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.412
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.451
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.043
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.490
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.997
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.235
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.921
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.617
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.119
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.956
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.205
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.708
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.411
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.452
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.079
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.206
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.671
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.963
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.824
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992462
Self Cites20002518
Self Cites20013067
Self Cites20023354
Self Cites20033781
Self Cites20044557
Self Cites20054556
Self Cites20065345
Self Cites20075069
Self Cites20085544
Self Cites20096548
Self Cites20107129
Self Cites20119056
Self Cites201211102
Self Cites201313326
Self Cites201414524
Self Cites201515632
Self Cites201615883
Self Cites201713521
Self Cites201817284
Self Cites201917380
Total Cites19998469
Total Cites20009104
Total Cites20019145
Total Cites200211142
Total Cites200312478
Total Cites200415304
Total Cites200516864
Total Cites200618857
Total Cites200718396
Total Cites200817708
Total Cites200922309
Total Cites201022015
Total Cites201124591
Total Cites201230999
Total Cites201334416
Total Cites201438911
Total Cites201539754
Total Cites201640689
Total Cites201738305
Total Cites201840854
Total Cites201940806
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.329
External Cites per document20002.406
External Cites per document20012.168
External Cites per document20022.743
External Cites per document20032.945
External Cites per document20043.362
External Cites per document20053.608
External Cites per document20063.787
External Cites per document20073.468
External Cites per document20083.062
External Cites per document20093.706
External Cites per document20103.372
External Cites per document20113.208
External Cites per document20123.578
External Cites per document20133.290
External Cites per document20143.343
External Cites per document20153.121
External Cites per document20163.091
External Cites per document20172.981
External Cites per document20182.924
External Cites per document20192.673
Cites per document19993.284
Cites per document20003.326
Cites per document20013.261
Cites per document20023.925
Cites per document20034.226
Cites per document20044.787
Cites per document20054.944
Cites per document20065.285
Cites per document20074.787
Cites per document20084.458
Cites per document20095.245
Cites per document20104.986
Cites per document20115.079
Cites per document20125.574
Cites per document20135.369
Cites per document20145.334
Cites per document20155.143
Cites per document20165.070
Cites per document20174.607
Cites per document20185.069
Cites per document20194.657
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199953.48
200057.70
200158.83
200254.86
200356.27
200458.64
200559.67
200658.82
200759.16
200860.05
200958.00
201061.23
201161.76
201263.21
201365.81
201464.73
201564.85
201665.41
201769.68
201866.61
201967.62
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20031
Non-citable documents20049
Non-citable documents200525
Non-citable documents200638
Non-citable documents200750
Non-citable documents200847
Non-citable documents200943
Non-citable documents201034
Non-citable documents201133
Non-citable documents201245
Non-citable documents201346
Non-citable documents201462
Non-citable documents201578
Non-citable documents2016102
Non-citable documents2017125
Non-citable documents2018115
Non-citable documents2019102
Citable documents19992579
Citable documents20002737
Citable documents20012804
Citable documents20022839
Citable documents20032953
Citable documents20043197
Citable documents20053411
Citable documents20063568
Citable documents20073843
Citable documents20083972
Citable documents20094253
Citable documents20104415
Citable documents20114842
Citable documents20125561
Citable documents20136410
Citable documents20147295
Citable documents20157730
Citable documents20168025
Citable documents20178315
Citable documents20188060
Citable documents20198763
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999546
Uncited documents2000572
Uncited documents2001648
Uncited documents2002526
Uncited documents2003534
Uncited documents2004527
Uncited documents2005520
Uncited documents2006545
Uncited documents2007608
Uncited documents2008644
Uncited documents2009598
Uncited documents2010586
Uncited documents2011654
Uncited documents2012680
Uncited documents2013830
Uncited documents2014941
Uncited documents20151077
Uncited documents20161126
Uncited documents20171342
Uncited documents20181116
Uncited documents20191320
Cited documents19992033
Cited documents20002165
Cited documents20012156
Cited documents20022313
Cited documents20032420
Cited documents20042679
Cited documents20052916
Cited documents20063061
Cited documents20073285
Cited documents20083375
Cited documents20093698
Cited documents20103863
Cited documents20114221
Cited documents20124926
Cited documents20135626
Cited documents20146416
Cited documents20156731
Cited documents20167001
Cited documents20177098
Cited documents20187059
Cited documents20197545
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®