Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Wiley-Blackwell

H-Index

180

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

07307268, 15528618

Coverage

1982-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

etc@setac.org

Scope

The Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (SETAC) publishes two journals: Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (ET&C) and Integrated Environmental Assessment and Management (IEAM). Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry is dedicated to furthering scientific knowledge and disseminating information on environmental toxicology and chemistry, including the application of these sciences to risk assessment.[...] Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry is interdisciplinary in scope and integrates the fields of environmental toxicology; environmental, analytical, and molecular chemistry; ecology; physiology; biochemistry; microbiology; genetics; genomics; environmental engineering; chemical, environmental, and biological modeling; epidemiology; and earth sciences. ET&C seeks to publish papers describing original experimental or theoretical work that significantly advances understanding in the area of environmental toxicology, environmental chemistry and hazard/risk assessment. Emphasis is given to papers that enhance capabilities for the prediction, measurement, and assessment of the fate and effects of chemicals in the environment, rather than simply providing additional data. The scientific impact of papers is judged in terms of the breadth and depth of the findings and the expected influence on existing or future scientific practice. Methodological papers must make clear not only how the work differs from existing practice, but the significance of these differences to the field. Site-based research or monitoring must have regional or global implications beyond the particular site, such as evaluating processes, mechanisms, or theory under a natural environmental setting. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry2018Q1
Environmental Chemistry2019Q1
Environmental Chemistry2020Q2
Environmental Chemistry2021Q2
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis1999Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2000Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2001Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2002Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2003Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2004Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2005Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2006Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2007Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2008Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2009Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2010Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2011Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2012Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2013Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2014Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2015Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2016Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2017Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2018Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2019Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2020Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.292
20001.910
20011.750
20021.803
20031.747
20042.107
20051.534
20061.609
20071.694
20081.487
20091.616
20101.715
20111.947
20121.639
20131.656
20141.501
20151.433
20161.231
20171.178
20181.223
20191.180
20201.100
20210.887
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999390
2000391
2001369
2002355
2003381
2004360
2005391
2006401
2007337
2008318
2009316
2010349
2011341
2012363
2013355
2014359
2015369
2016345
2017368
2018285
2019258
2020239
2021311
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.542
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.483
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.373
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.847
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.609
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.734
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.936
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.796
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.768
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.820
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.894
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.130
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.264
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.469
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.237
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.278
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.156
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.155
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.052
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.223
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.263
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.635
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20213.691
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.542
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.358
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.252
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.675
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.497
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.802
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.770
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.724
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.657
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.693
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.832
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.114
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.366
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.229
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.107
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.244
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.197
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.927
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.972
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.442
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.318
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20213.668
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.489
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.146
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.994
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.355
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.521
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.459
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.611
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.318
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.537
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.737
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.274
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.994
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.894
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.946
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.327
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.854
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.720
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.833
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.345
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.118
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.319
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20213.410
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999518
Self Cites2000494
Self Cites2001593
Self Cites2002502
Self Cites2003474
Self Cites2004501
Self Cites2005441
Self Cites2006431
Self Cites2007394
Self Cites2008295
Self Cites2009336
Self Cites2010336
Self Cites2011323
Self Cites2012315
Self Cites2013351
Self Cites2014332
Self Cites2015319
Self Cites2016299
Self Cites2017290
Self Cites2018338
Self Cites2019264
Self Cites2020227
Self Cites2021279
Total Cites19992448
Total Cites20002469
Total Cites20012479
Total Cites20023076
Total Cites20032784
Total Cites20043096
Total Cites20053036
Total Cites20063084
Total Cites20073061
Total Cites20083040
Total Cites20092991
Total Cites20103024
Total Cites20113309
Total Cites20123248
Total Cites20133272
Total Cites20143435
Total Cites20153443
Total Cites20163170
Total Cites20173189
Total Cites20183457
Total Cites20193435
Total Cites20203023
Total Cites20212868
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.015
External Cites per document20001.914
External Cites per document20011.758
External Cites per document20022.298
External Cites per document20032.115
External Cites per document20042.381
External Cites per document20052.398
External Cites per document20062.375
External Cites per document20072.342
External Cites per document20082.460
External Cites per document20092.543
External Cites per document20102.818
External Cites per document20113.104
External Cites per document20122.969
External Cites per document20132.861
External Cites per document20143.036
External Cites per document20153.039
External Cites per document20162.829
External Cites per document20172.908
External Cites per document20183.091
External Cites per document20193.293
External Cites per document20203.145
External Cites per document20213.416
Cites per document19992.542
Cites per document20002.358
Cites per document20012.252
Cites per document20022.675
Cites per document20032.497
Cites per document20042.802
Cites per document20052.770
Cites per document20062.724
Cites per document20072.657
Cites per document20082.693
Cites per document20092.832
Cites per document20103.114
Cites per document20113.366
Cites per document20123.229
Cites per document20133.107
Cites per document20143.244
Cites per document20153.197
Cites per document20162.927
Cites per document20172.972
Cites per document20183.195
Cites per document20193.442
Cites per document20203.318
Cites per document20213.668
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.67
200016.11
200112.47
200219.72
200321.78
200419.72
200520.72
200624.69
200724.63
200825.47
200924.05
201021.20
201119.65
201221.49
201324.23
201424.79
201524.39
201627.25
201727.45
201835.79
201930.23
202026.36
202126.69
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19995
Non-citable documents200015
Non-citable documents200128
Non-citable documents200230
Non-citable documents200323
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200514
Non-citable documents200615
Non-citable documents200713
Non-citable documents200813
Non-citable documents200912
Non-citable documents201017
Non-citable documents201121
Non-citable documents201218
Non-citable documents201332
Non-citable documents201437
Non-citable documents201549
Non-citable documents201668
Non-citable documents201776
Non-citable documents201873
Non-citable documents201935
Non-citable documents202022
Non-citable documents202124
Citable documents1999958
Citable documents20001032
Citable documents20011073
Citable documents20021120
Citable documents20031092
Citable documents20041090
Citable documents20051082
Citable documents20061117
Citable documents20071139
Citable documents20081116
Citable documents20091044
Citable documents2010954
Citable documents2011962
Citable documents2012988
Citable documents20131021
Citable documents20141022
Citable documents20151028
Citable documents20161015
Citable documents2017997
Citable documents20181009
Citable documents2019963
Citable documents2020889
Citable documents2021758
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999217
Uncited documents2000278
Uncited documents2001315
Uncited documents2002260
Uncited documents2003274
Uncited documents2004224
Uncited documents2005212
Uncited documents2006232
Uncited documents2007248
Uncited documents2008224
Uncited documents2009222
Uncited documents2010168
Uncited documents2011189
Uncited documents2012177
Uncited documents2013208
Uncited documents2014189
Uncited documents2015231
Uncited documents2016231
Uncited documents2017226
Uncited documents2018215
Uncited documents2019185
Uncited documents2020171
Uncited documents2021163
Cited documents1999746
Cited documents2000769
Cited documents2001786
Cited documents2002890
Cited documents2003841
Cited documents2004881
Cited documents2005884
Cited documents2006900
Cited documents2007904
Cited documents2008905
Cited documents2009834
Cited documents2010803
Cited documents2011794
Cited documents2012829
Cited documents2013845
Cited documents2014870
Cited documents2015846
Cited documents2016852
Cited documents2017847
Cited documents2018867
Cited documents2019813
Cited documents2020740
Cited documents2021619
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent