Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
154
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEnvironmental Science
Environmental Chemistry
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis
PublisherWiley-Blackwell
Publication typeJournals
ISSN07307268
Coverage1982-ongoing
Scope The Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (SETAC) publishes two journals: Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (ET&C) and Integrated Environmental Assessment and Management (IEAM). Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry is dedicated to furthering scientific knowledge and disseminating information on environmental toxicology and chemistry, including the application of these sciences to risk assessment. Integrated Environmental Assessment and Management focuses on the application of science in environmental decision-making, regulation, and management, including aspects of policy and law, and the development of scientifically sound approaches to environmental problem solving. Together, these journals provide a forum for professionals in academia, business, government.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry2018Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis1999Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2000Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2001Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2002Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2003Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2004Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2005Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2006Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2007Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2008Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2009Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2010Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2011Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2012Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2013Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2014Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2015Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2016Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2017Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.292
20001.910
20011.750
20021.803
20031.747
20042.107
20051.534
20061.609
20071.694
20081.487
20091.616
20101.715
20111.947
20121.639
20131.656
20141.501
20151.433
20161.231
20171.178
20181.223
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.557
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.531
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.427
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.907
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.676
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.785
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.959
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.630
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.646
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.675
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.732
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.143
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.317
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.524
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.382
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.412
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.231
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.361
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.278
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.357
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.557
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.394
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.320
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.742
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.553
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.837
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.789
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.572
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.534
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.650
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.137
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.434
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.271
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.230
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.387
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.302
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.113
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.346
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.474
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.069
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.411
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.557
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.488
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.629
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.371
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.265
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.387
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.576
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.302
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.042
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.935
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.070
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.507
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.925
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.950
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.126
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.410
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999518
Self Cites2000494
Self Cites2001593
Self Cites2002504
Self Cites2003474
Self Cites2004501
Self Cites2005441
Self Cites2006348
Self Cites2007381
Self Cites2008275
Self Cites2009278
Self Cites2010324
Self Cites2011314
Self Cites2012311
Self Cites2013358
Self Cites2014346
Self Cites2015332
Self Cites2016307
Self Cites2017303
Self Cites2018355
Total Cites19992427
Total Cites20002471
Total Cites20012489
Total Cites20023071
Total Cites20032790
Total Cites20043098
Total Cites20053023
Total Cites20062875
Total Cites20072752
Total Cites20082651
Total Cites20092581
Total Cites20102905
Total Cites20113207
Total Cites20123140
Total Cites20133301
Total Cites20143478
Total Cites20153431
Total Cites20163188
Total Cites20173252
Total Cites20183386
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.012
External Cites per document20001.916
External Cites per document20011.767
External Cites per document20022.292
External Cites per document20032.119
External Cites per document20042.378
External Cites per document20052.382
External Cites per document20062.260
External Cites per document20072.218
External Cites per document20082.272
External Cites per document20092.364
External Cites per document20102.787
External Cites per document20113.097
External Cites per document20122.947
External Cites per document20132.880
External Cites per document20143.050
External Cites per document20152.983
External Cites per document20162.813
External Cites per document20172.937
External Cites per document20182.995
Cites per document19992.557
Cites per document20002.394
Cites per document20012.320
Cites per document20022.742
Cites per document20032.553
Cites per document20042.837
Cites per document20052.789
Cites per document20062.572
Cites per document20072.574
Cites per document20082.534
Cites per document20092.650
Cites per document20103.137
Cites per document20113.434
Cites per document20123.271
Cites per document20133.230
Cites per document20143.387
Cites per document20153.302
Cites per document20163.113
Cites per document20173.239
Cites per document20183.346
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.58
200015.40
200112.10
200217.65
200321.01
200419.72
200520.45
200622.52
200724.20
200824.77
200923.37
201020.74
201119.48
201221.24
201323.90
201424.32
201524.13
201627.14
201727.13
201835.37
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200020
Non-citable documents200138
Non-citable documents200240
Non-citable documents200332
Non-citable documents200432
Non-citable documents200528
Non-citable documents200633
Non-citable documents200720
Non-citable documents200826
Non-citable documents200925
Non-citable documents201031
Non-citable documents201132
Non-citable documents201227
Non-citable documents201346
Non-citable documents201453
Non-citable documents201567
Non-citable documents201683
Non-citable documents201789
Non-citable documents201887
Citable documents1999949
Citable documents20001032
Citable documents20011073
Citable documents20021120
Citable documents20031093
Citable documents20041092
Citable documents20051084
Citable documents20061118
Citable documents20071069
Citable documents20081046
Citable documents2009974
Citable documents2010926
Citable documents2011934
Citable documents2012960
Citable documents20131022
Citable documents20141027
Citable documents20151039
Citable documents20161024
Citable documents20171004
Citable documents20181012
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999215
Uncited documents2000282
Uncited documents2001325
Uncited documents2002271
Uncited documents2003284
Uncited documents2004244
Uncited documents2005229
Uncited documents2006272
Uncited documents2007264
Uncited documents2008252
Uncited documents2009248
Uncited documents2010180
Uncited documents2011194
Uncited documents2012183
Uncited documents2013219
Uncited documents2014204
Uncited documents2015259
Uncited documents2016244
Uncited documents2017242
Uncited documents2018238
Cited documents1999745
Cited documents2000770
Cited documents2001786
Cited documents2002889
Cited documents2003841
Cited documents2004880
Cited documents2005883
Cited documents2006879
Cited documents2007825
Cited documents2008820
Cited documents2009751
Cited documents2010777
Cited documents2011772
Cited documents2012804
Cited documents2013849
Cited documents2014876
Cited documents2015847
Cited documents2016863
Cited documents2017851
Cited documents2018861
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®