Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Wiley-Blackwell

H-Index

171

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

07307268, 15528618

Coverage

1982-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

etc@setac.org

Scope

The Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (SETAC) publishes two journals: Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry (ET&C) and Integrated Environmental Assessment and Management (IEAM). Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry is dedicated to furthering scientific knowledge and disseminating information on environmental toxicology and chemistry, including the application of these sciences to risk assessment.[...] Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry is interdisciplinary in scope and integrates the fields of environmental toxicology; environmental, analytical, and molecular chemistry; ecology; physiology; biochemistry; microbiology; genetics; genomics; environmental engineering; chemical, environmental, and biological modeling; epidemiology; and earth sciences. ET&C seeks to publish papers describing original experimental or theoretical work that significantly advances understanding in the area of environmental toxicology, environmental chemistry and hazard/risk assessment. Emphasis is given to papers that enhance capabilities for the prediction, measurement, and assessment of the fate and effects of chemicals in the environment, rather than simply providing additional data. The scientific impact of papers is judged in terms of the breadth and depth of the findings and the expected influence on existing or future scientific practice. Methodological papers must make clear not only how the work differs from existing practice, but the significance of these differences to the field. Site-based research or monitoring must have regional or global implications beyond the particular site, such as evaluating processes, mechanisms, or theory under a natural environmental setting. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry2018Q1
Environmental Chemistry2019Q1
Environmental Chemistry2020Q2
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis1999Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2000Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2001Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2002Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2003Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2004Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2005Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2006Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2007Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2008Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2009Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2010Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2011Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2012Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2013Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2014Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2015Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2016Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2017Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2018Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2019Q1
Health, Toxicology and Mutagenesis2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.292
20001.910
20011.750
20021.803
20031.747
20042.107
20051.534
20061.609
20071.694
20081.487
20091.616
20101.715
20111.947
20121.639
20131.656
20141.501
20151.433
20161.231
20171.178
20181.223
20191.180
20201.100
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999390
2000391
2001369
2002355
2003381
2004360
2005391
2006401
2007337
2008318
2009316
2010349
2011341
2012363
2013355
2014358
2015364
2016345
2017371
2018289
2019259
2020250
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.530
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.482
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.367
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.846
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.607
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.733
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.933
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.792
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.789
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.892
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.109
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.263
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.457
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.232
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.271
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.152
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.157
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.060
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.220
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.239
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.628
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.530
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.356
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.245
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.673
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.494
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.800
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.767
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.723
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.609
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.662
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.830
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.091
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.365
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.216
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.102
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.237
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.194
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.933
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.984
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.185
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.295
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.475
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.144
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.987
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.355
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.517
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.457
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.609
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.288
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.512
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.736
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.248
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.992
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.887
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.939
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.318
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.851
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.735
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.848
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.313
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.070
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.303
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999518
Self Cites2000494
Self Cites2001593
Self Cites2002502
Self Cites2003474
Self Cites2004501
Self Cites2005441
Self Cites2006431
Self Cites2007394
Self Cites2008295
Self Cites2009336
Self Cites2010336
Self Cites2011323
Self Cites2012315
Self Cites2013351
Self Cites2014332
Self Cites2015319
Self Cites2016299
Self Cites2017289
Self Cites2018337
Self Cites2019263
Self Cites2020241
Total Cites19992436
Total Cites20002467
Total Cites20012472
Total Cites20023074
Total Cites20032781
Total Cites20043094
Total Cites20053033
Total Cites20063082
Total Cites20073005
Total Cites20083005
Total Cites20092989
Total Cites20103001
Total Cites20113308
Total Cites20123235
Total Cites20133266
Total Cites20143428
Total Cites20153437
Total Cites20163159
Total Cites20173184
Total Cites20183440
Total Cites20193412
Total Cites20203028
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.002
External Cites per document20001.912
External Cites per document20011.751
External Cites per document20022.296
External Cites per document20032.113
External Cites per document20042.379
External Cites per document20052.396
External Cites per document20062.373
External Cites per document20072.292
External Cites per document20082.428
External Cites per document20092.541
External Cites per document20102.794
External Cites per document20113.103
External Cites per document20122.955
External Cites per document20132.855
External Cites per document20143.029
External Cites per document20153.036
External Cites per document20162.834
External Cites per document20172.921
External Cites per document20183.081
External Cites per document20193.246
External Cites per document20203.107
Cites per document19992.530
Cites per document20002.356
Cites per document20012.245
Cites per document20022.673
Cites per document20032.494
Cites per document20042.800
Cites per document20052.767
Cites per document20062.723
Cites per document20072.609
Cites per document20082.662
Cites per document20092.830
Cites per document20103.091
Cites per document20113.365
Cites per document20123.216
Cites per document20133.102
Cites per document20143.237
Cites per document20153.194
Cites per document20162.933
Cites per document20172.984
Cites per document20183.185
Cites per document20193.395
Cites per document20203.295
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.67
200016.11
200112.47
200219.72
200321.78
200419.72
200520.72
200624.69
200724.63
200825.47
200924.05
201021.20
201119.65
201221.49
201324.23
201424.86
201524.73
201627.25
201727.22
201835.29
201930.12
202026.40
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19995
Non-citable documents200015
Non-citable documents200128
Non-citable documents200230
Non-citable documents200323
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200514
Non-citable documents200615
Non-citable documents200713
Non-citable documents200813
Non-citable documents200912
Non-citable documents201017
Non-citable documents201121
Non-citable documents201218
Non-citable documents201332
Non-citable documents201437
Non-citable documents201549
Non-citable documents201668
Non-citable documents201776
Non-citable documents201873
Non-citable documents201935
Non-citable documents202022
Citable documents1999958
Citable documents20001032
Citable documents20011073
Citable documents20021120
Citable documents20031092
Citable documents20041090
Citable documents20051082
Citable documents20061117
Citable documents20071139
Citable documents20081116
Citable documents20091044
Citable documents2010954
Citable documents2011962
Citable documents2012988
Citable documents20131021
Citable documents20141022
Citable documents20151027
Citable documents20161009
Citable documents2017991
Citable documents20181007
Citable documents2019970
Citable documents2020897
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999218
Uncited documents2000278
Uncited documents2001316
Uncited documents2002260
Uncited documents2003274
Uncited documents2004225
Uncited documents2005212
Uncited documents2006232
Uncited documents2007258
Uncited documents2008229
Uncited documents2009223
Uncited documents2010168
Uncited documents2011189
Uncited documents2012177
Uncited documents2013208
Uncited documents2014189
Uncited documents2015230
Uncited documents2016225
Uncited documents2017221
Uncited documents2018216
Uncited documents2019194
Uncited documents2020179
Cited documents1999745
Cited documents2000769
Cited documents2001785
Cited documents2002890
Cited documents2003841
Cited documents2004880
Cited documents2005884
Cited documents2006900
Cited documents2007894
Cited documents2008900
Cited documents2009833
Cited documents2010803
Cited documents2011794
Cited documents2012829
Cited documents2013845
Cited documents2014870
Cited documents2015846
Cited documents2016852
Cited documents2017846
Cited documents2018864
Cited documents2019811
Cited documents2020740
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®