Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEICE Transactions on Communications

Country Japan  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Japan
53
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryComputer Science
Computer Networks and Communications
Software

Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
PublisherMaruzen Co., Ltd/Maruzen Kabushikikaisha
Publication typeJournals
ISSN09168516, 17451345
Coverage1993-2020

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Computer Networks and Communications1999Q2
Computer Networks and Communications2000Q2
Computer Networks and Communications2001Q2
Computer Networks and Communications2002Q2
Computer Networks and Communications2003Q2
Computer Networks and Communications2004Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2005Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2006Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2007Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2008Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2009Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2010Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2011Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2012Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2013Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2014Q4
Computer Networks and Communications2015Q4
Computer Networks and Communications2016Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2017Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2018Q3
Computer Networks and Communications2019Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering1999Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2000Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2001Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2002Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2003Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2004Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2005Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2006Q2
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2009Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2010Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q4
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2017Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2018Q3
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2019Q3
Software1999Q2
Software2000Q3
Software2001Q2
Software2002Q2
Software2003Q3
Software2004Q3
Software2005Q3
Software2006Q3
Software2007Q3
Software2008Q3
Software2009Q3
Software2010Q3
Software2011Q4
Software2012Q4
Software2013Q4
Software2014Q4
Software2015Q4
Software2016Q3
Software2017Q3
Software2018Q3
Software2019Q4
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.279
20000.291
20010.438
20020.414
20030.335
20040.297
20050.238
20060.241
20070.227
20080.229
20090.230
20100.206
20110.186
20120.201
20130.196
20140.170
20150.168
20160.226
20170.233
20180.225
20190.202
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.340
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.292
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.559
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.630
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.707
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20040.635
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.601
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20060.551
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20070.525
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.558
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20090.643
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.597
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.549
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20120.547
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20130.487
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20140.439
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.463
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20160.731
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20170.903
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20180.949
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20190.899
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.340
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.292
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.601
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.618
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.739
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20040.657
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.585
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.550
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20070.524
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.609
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20090.622
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.608
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.546
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20120.563
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20130.525
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20140.461
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.515
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20160.934
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.053
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.084
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20190.783
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.325
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.303
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.577
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.643
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.696
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20040.650
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.545
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.538
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.555
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20090.616
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.588
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.520
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20120.558
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.520
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20140.480
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.575
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.155
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.251
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20180.726
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20190.879
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199957
Self Cites200028
Self Cites200167
Self Cites200296
Self Cites2003157
Self Cites2004112
Self Cites2005135
Self Cites2006137
Self Cites2007154
Self Cites2008158
Self Cites2009130
Self Cites2010131
Self Cites2011129
Self Cites2012141
Self Cites2013100
Self Cites2014102
Self Cites201589
Self Cites2016103
Self Cites201796
Self Cites201888
Self Cites201980
Total Cites1999259
Total Cites2000229
Total Cites2001530
Total Cites2002578
Total Cites2003695
Total Cites2004673
Total Cites2005693
Total Cites2006848
Total Cites2007842
Total Cites2008982
Total Cites2009982
Total Cites20101007
Total Cites2011913
Total Cites2012906
Total Cites2013850
Total Cites2014664
Total Cites2015626
Total Cites2016853
Total Cites2017877
Total Cites2018824
Total Cites2019591
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.265
External Cites per document20000.256
External Cites per document20010.525
External Cites per document20020.515
External Cites per document20030.572
External Cites per document20040.548
External Cites per document20050.471
External Cites per document20060.461
External Cites per document20070.428
External Cites per document20080.511
External Cites per document20090.539
External Cites per document20100.529
External Cites per document20110.469
External Cites per document20120.475
External Cites per document20130.463
External Cites per document20140.390
External Cites per document20150.442
External Cites per document20160.821
External Cites per document20170.938
External Cites per document20180.968
External Cites per document20190.677
Cites per document19990.340
Cites per document20000.292
Cites per document20010.601
Cites per document20020.618
Cites per document20030.739
Cites per document20040.657
Cites per document20050.585
Cites per document20060.550
Cites per document20070.524
Cites per document20080.609
Cites per document20090.622
Cites per document20100.608
Cites per document20110.546
Cites per document20120.563
Cites per document20130.525
Cites per document20140.461
Cites per document20150.515
Cites per document20160.934
Cites per document20171.053
Cites per document20181.084
Cites per document20190.783
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19995.41
20005.23
200111.28
20027.21
20037.52
20049.50
200529.07
200622.45
20078.73
20086.68
20098.21
20109.80
201111.73
20129.22
201312.77
201413.69
201514.96
201611.38
201710.00
20188.05
201916.18
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents200247
Non-citable documents2003116
Non-citable documents2004187
Non-citable documents2005143
Non-citable documents200687
Non-citable documents200723
Non-citable documents200829
Non-citable documents200927
Non-citable documents201031
Non-citable documents201138
Non-citable documents201239
Non-citable documents201344
Non-citable documents201439
Non-citable documents201542
Non-citable documents201643
Non-citable documents201745
Non-citable documents201844
Non-citable documents201936
Citable documents1999761
Citable documents2000785
Citable documents2001882
Citable documents2002936
Citable documents2003941
Citable documents20041024
Citable documents20051185
Citable documents20061541
Citable documents20071607
Citable documents20081612
Citable documents20091580
Citable documents20101655
Citable documents20111672
Citable documents20121609
Citable documents20131619
Citable documents20141441
Citable documents20151215
Citable documents2016913
Citable documents2017833
Citable documents2018760
Citable documents2019755
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999605
Uncited documents2000649
Uncited documents2001601
Uncited documents2002675
Uncited documents2003708
Uncited documents2004855
Uncited documents2005917
Uncited documents20061176
Uncited documents20071153
Uncited documents20081099
Uncited documents20091082
Uncited documents20101175
Uncited documents20111200
Uncited documents20121177
Uncited documents20131213
Uncited documents20141091
Uncited documents2015899
Uncited documents2016638
Uncited documents2017587
Uncited documents2018528
Uncited documents2019490
Cited documents1999156
Cited documents2000136
Cited documents2001281
Cited documents2002308
Cited documents2003349
Cited documents2004356
Cited documents2005411
Cited documents2006452
Cited documents2007477
Cited documents2008542
Cited documents2009525
Cited documents2010511
Cited documents2011510
Cited documents2012471
Cited documents2013450
Cited documents2014389
Cited documents2015358
Cited documents2016318
Cited documents2017291
Cited documents2018276
Cited documents2019301
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®