Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Desalination

Country

Netherlands

Universities and research institutions in Netherlands

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier

H-Index

184

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00119164

Coverage

1966-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Scope

Desalination is an inter-disciplinary journal publishing high quality papers on desalination materials, processes and related technologies. Desalination welcomes submissions detailing work that is clearly connected to water desalting including applications of desalination to seawater, groundwater and waste waters, such as thermal, membrane, sorption and hybrid processes. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q2
Mechanical Engineering2001Q2
Mechanical Engineering2002Q2
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2016Q1
Mechanical Engineering2017Q1
Mechanical Engineering2018Q1
Mechanical Engineering2019Q1
Mechanical Engineering2020Q1
Water Science and Technology1999Q1
Water Science and Technology2000Q2
Water Science and Technology2001Q2
Water Science and Technology2002Q2
Water Science and Technology2003Q1
Water Science and Technology2004Q1
Water Science and Technology2005Q1
Water Science and Technology2006Q1
Water Science and Technology2007Q1
Water Science and Technology2008Q1
Water Science and Technology2009Q1
Water Science and Technology2010Q1
Water Science and Technology2011Q1
Water Science and Technology2012Q1
Water Science and Technology2013Q1
Water Science and Technology2014Q1
Water Science and Technology2015Q1
Water Science and Technology2016Q1
Water Science and Technology2017Q1
Water Science and Technology2018Q1
Water Science and Technology2019Q1
Water Science and Technology2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.549
20000.476
20010.503
20020.386
20030.686
20041.055
20051.071
20060.636
20070.662
20080.817
20090.880
20100.902
20111.117
20121.499
20131.732
20141.864
20151.506
20161.840
20171.955
20181.689
20191.814
20201.794
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999175
2000180
2001305
2002514
2003351
2004428
2005559
2006965
2007620
2008752
2009903
2010683
2011854
2012415
2013449
2014420
2015396
2016335
2017397
2018408
2019292
2020399
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.425
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.501
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.809
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.712
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.859
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.287
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.493
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.558
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.214
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.567
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.278
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.203
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.269
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.334
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.201
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.912
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.847
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.317
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.824
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20187.342
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20198.025
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20209.059
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.425
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.518
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.794
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.611
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.838
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.234
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.450
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.235
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.150
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.509
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.114
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.361
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.216
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.341
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.564
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.004
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.314
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.236
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.759
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.558
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20197.604
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20209.226
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.440
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.507
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.639
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.602
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.728
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.267
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.176
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.112
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.010
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.296
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.292
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.193
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.098
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.525
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.608
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.324
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.993
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.018
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20177.057
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20186.652
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20197.517
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20209.550
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199972
Self Cites2000102
Self Cites2001213
Self Cites2002161
Self Cites2003279
Self Cites2004428
Self Cites2005515
Self Cites2006302
Self Cites2007417
Self Cites2008556
Self Cites2009794
Self Cites2010602
Self Cites20111187
Self Cites2012748
Self Cites2013785
Self Cites2014918
Self Cites20151122
Self Cites20161116
Self Cites20171261
Self Cites20181356
Self Cites20191133
Self Cites20201468
Total Cites1999228
Total Cites2000284
Total Cites2001444
Total Cites2002403
Total Cites2003837
Total Cites20041444
Total Cites20051875
Total Cites20061652
Total Cites20072245
Total Cites20083236
Total Cites20094940
Total Cites20105371
Total Cites20117519
Total Cites20128153
Total Cites20138909
Total Cites20148597
Total Cites20156823
Total Cites20167889
Total Cites20177780
Total Cites20188525
Total Cites20198668
Total Cites202010121
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.301
External Cites per document20000.341
External Cites per document20010.417
External Cites per document20020.368
External Cites per document20030.560
External Cites per document20040.868
External Cites per document20051.052
External Cites per document20061.010
External Cites per document20070.938
External Cites per document20081.253
External Cites per document20091.782
External Cites per document20102.108
External Cites per document20112.727
External Cites per document20123.054
External Cites per document20134.188
External Cites per document20144.512
External Cites per document20154.485
External Cites per document20165.418
External Cites per document20175.708
External Cites per document20186.430
External Cites per document20196.686
External Cites per document20207.982
Cites per document19990.425
Cites per document20000.518
Cites per document20010.794
Cites per document20020.611
Cites per document20030.838
Cites per document20041.234
Cites per document20051.450
Cites per document20061.235
Cites per document20071.150
Cites per document20081.509
Cites per document20092.114
Cites per document20102.361
Cites per document20113.216
Cites per document20123.341
Cites per document20134.564
Cites per document20145.004
Cites per document20155.314
Cites per document20166.236
Cites per document20176.759
Cites per document20187.558
Cites per document20197.604
Cites per document20209.226
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19998.57
200011.67
200116.07
200216.34
200314.53
200417.76
200517.71
200618.03
200719.35
200815.82
200917.28
201018.59
201118.27
201223.13
201325.61
201425.95
201534.60
201634.33
201732.49
201833.33
201934.25
202036.09
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199917
Non-citable documents200014
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20022
Non-citable documents20032
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20061
Non-citable documents20073
Non-citable documents20085
Non-citable documents200910
Non-citable documents201013
Non-citable documents201116
Non-citable documents201215
Non-citable documents201312
Non-citable documents201416
Non-citable documents201513
Non-citable documents201615
Non-citable documents20179
Non-citable documents201813
Non-citable documents201913
Non-citable documents202013
Citable documents1999519
Citable documents2000534
Citable documents2001554
Citable documents2002658
Citable documents2003997
Citable documents20041170
Citable documents20051293
Citable documents20061337
Citable documents20071949
Citable documents20082139
Citable documents20092327
Citable documents20102262
Citable documents20112322
Citable documents20122425
Citable documents20131940
Citable documents20141702
Citable documents20151271
Citable documents20161250
Citable documents20171142
Citable documents20181115
Citable documents20191127
Citable documents20201084
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999379
Uncited documents2000369
Uncited documents2001317
Uncited documents2002426
Uncited documents2003553
Uncited documents2004480
Uncited documents2005515
Uncited documents2006612
Uncited documents2007936
Uncited documents2008832
Uncited documents2009724
Uncited documents2010565
Uncited documents2011468
Uncited documents2012425
Uncited documents2013195
Uncited documents2014176
Uncited documents2015107
Uncited documents201695
Uncited documents201789
Uncited documents201858
Uncited documents201953
Uncited documents202044
Cited documents1999157
Cited documents2000179
Cited documents2001242
Cited documents2002234
Cited documents2003446
Cited documents2004690
Cited documents2005778
Cited documents2006726
Cited documents20071016
Cited documents20081312
Cited documents20091613
Cited documents20101710
Cited documents20111870
Cited documents20122015
Cited documents20131757
Cited documents20141542
Cited documents20151177
Cited documents20161170
Cited documents20171062
Cited documents20181070
Cited documents20191087
Cited documents20201053
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®