Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Desalination

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
169
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Environmental Science
Water Science and Technology

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
Publisher Elsevier
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00119164
Coverage1966-2020
Scope Desalination is an inter-disciplinary journal publishing high quality papers on desalination materials, processes and related technologies. Desalination welcomes submissions detailing work that is clearly connected to water desalting including applications of desalination to seawater, groundwater and waste waters, such as thermal, membrane, sorption and hybrid processes.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q2
Mechanical Engineering2001Q2
Mechanical Engineering2002Q2
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2016Q1
Mechanical Engineering2017Q1
Mechanical Engineering2018Q1
Mechanical Engineering2019Q1
Water Science and Technology1999Q1
Water Science and Technology2000Q2
Water Science and Technology2001Q2
Water Science and Technology2002Q2
Water Science and Technology2003Q1
Water Science and Technology2004Q1
Water Science and Technology2005Q1
Water Science and Technology2006Q1
Water Science and Technology2007Q1
Water Science and Technology2008Q1
Water Science and Technology2009Q1
Water Science and Technology2010Q1
Water Science and Technology2011Q1
Water Science and Technology2012Q1
Water Science and Technology2013Q1
Water Science and Technology2014Q1
Water Science and Technology2015Q1
Water Science and Technology2016Q1
Water Science and Technology2017Q1
Water Science and Technology2018Q1
Water Science and Technology2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.549
20000.476
20010.503
20020.386
20030.686
20041.055
20051.071
20060.636
20070.662
20080.817
20090.880
20100.902
20111.117
20121.499
20131.732
20141.864
20151.506
20161.840
20171.955
20181.689
20191.814
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.439
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.827
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.716
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.861
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.298
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.497
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.569
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.223
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.582
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.304
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.229
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.309
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.368
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.241
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.011
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.876
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.384
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.886
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20187.313
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20198.077
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.439
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.532
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.801
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.612
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.840
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.244
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.458
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.247
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.161
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.526
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.136
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.253
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.374
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.608
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.107
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.350
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.318
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.785
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20197.661
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.457
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.643
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.605
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.729
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.274
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.187
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.123
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.019
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.306
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.323
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.218
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.126
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.562
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.650
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.423
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.057
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.063
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20177.099
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20186.683
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20197.576
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199972
Self Cites2000102
Self Cites2001213
Self Cites2002161
Self Cites2003279
Self Cites2004428
Self Cites2005527
Self Cites2006311
Self Cites2007421
Self Cites2008560
Self Cites2009802
Self Cites2010602
Self Cites20111190
Self Cites2012748
Self Cites2013786
Self Cites2014924
Self Cites20151123
Self Cites20161115
Self Cites20171197
Self Cites20181358
Self Cites20191136
Total Cites1999228
Total Cites2000284
Total Cites2001444
Total Cites2002403
Total Cites2003837
Total Cites20041455
Total Cites20051885
Total Cites20061667
Total Cites20072263
Total Cites20083264
Total Cites20094970
Total Cites20105410
Total Cites20117553
Total Cites20128178
Total Cites20138934
Total Cites20148687
Total Cites20156800
Total Cites20167897
Total Cites20177748
Total Cites20188291
Total Cites20198504
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.301
External Cites per document20000.341
External Cites per document20010.417
External Cites per document20020.368
External Cites per document20030.560
External Cites per document20040.878
External Cites per document20051.050
External Cites per document20061.014
External Cites per document20070.945
External Cites per document20081.264
External Cites per document20091.791
External Cites per document20102.126
External Cites per document20112.740
External Cites per document20123.065
External Cites per document20134.202
External Cites per document20144.564
External Cites per document20154.467
External Cites per document20165.426
External Cites per document20175.736
External Cites per document20186.314
External Cites per document20196.638
Cites per document19990.439
Cites per document20000.532
Cites per document20010.801
Cites per document20020.612
Cites per document20030.840
Cites per document20041.244
Cites per document20051.458
Cites per document20061.247
Cites per document20071.161
Cites per document20081.526
Cites per document20092.136
Cites per document20102.392
Cites per document20113.253
Cites per document20123.374
Cites per document20134.608
Cites per document20145.107
Cites per document20155.350
Cites per document20166.318
Cites per document20176.785
Cites per document20187.551
Cites per document20197.661
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19998.57
200011.67
200116.07
200216.34
200314.53
200417.87
200517.52
200617.86
200719.52
200815.94
200917.29
201018.49
201118.34
201223.02
201325.93
201426.29
201534.42
201634.02
201732.98
201833.58
201934.46
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199917
Non-citable documents200014
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20022
Non-citable documents20032
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20053
Non-citable documents200610
Non-citable documents200721
Non-citable documents200825
Non-citable documents200925
Non-citable documents201024
Non-citable documents201126
Non-citable documents201227
Non-citable documents201321
Non-citable documents201427
Non-citable documents201527
Non-citable documents201629
Non-citable documents201723
Non-citable documents201823
Non-citable documents201924
Citable documents1999519
Citable documents2000534
Citable documents2001554
Citable documents2002658
Citable documents2003997
Citable documents20041170
Citable documents20051293
Citable documents20061337
Citable documents20071949
Citable documents20082139
Citable documents20092327
Citable documents20102262
Citable documents20112322
Citable documents20122424
Citable documents20131939
Citable documents20141701
Citable documents20151271
Citable documents20161250
Citable documents20171142
Citable documents20181098
Citable documents20191110
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999379
Uncited documents2000369
Uncited documents2001317
Uncited documents2002426
Uncited documents2003553
Uncited documents2004478
Uncited documents2005518
Uncited documents2006618
Uncited documents2007949
Uncited documents2008844
Uncited documents2009735
Uncited documents2010573
Uncited documents2011479
Uncited documents2012432
Uncited documents2013201
Uncited documents2014180
Uncited documents2015123
Uncited documents2016102
Uncited documents2017103
Uncited documents201870
Uncited documents201963
Cited documents1999157
Cited documents2000179
Cited documents2001242
Cited documents2002234
Cited documents2003446
Cited documents2004692
Cited documents2005778
Cited documents2006729
Cited documents20071021
Cited documents20081320
Cited documents20091617
Cited documents20101713
Cited documents20111869
Cited documents20122019
Cited documents20131759
Cited documents20141548
Cited documents20151175
Cited documents20161177
Cited documents20171062
Cited documents20181051
Cited documents20191071
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®