Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Desalination

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
139
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Environmental Science
Water Science and Technology

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00119164
Coverage1966-ongoing
Scope Desalination is the premier international journal dedicated to communicating the latest developments in desalination and advanced water purification including: theoretical and applied research, technological and industrial development, and the experience of operators and users. Desalination welcomes submissions describing use of desalting technologies such as thermal, membrane, sorption and hybrid processes to all aspects of water purification. In addition, the journal considers exceptional research on new desalination materials, processes and technologies; transport and process modeling.
How to publish in this journal
Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q2
Mechanical Engineering2001Q2
Mechanical Engineering2002Q2
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2016Q1
Mechanical Engineering2017Q1
Water Science and Technology1999Q1
Water Science and Technology2000Q2
Water Science and Technology2001Q2
Water Science and Technology2002Q2
Water Science and Technology2003Q1
Water Science and Technology2004Q1
Water Science and Technology2005Q1
Water Science and Technology2006Q1
Water Science and Technology2007Q1
Water Science and Technology2008Q1
Water Science and Technology2009Q1
Water Science and Technology2010Q1
Water Science and Technology2011Q1
Water Science and Technology2012Q1
Water Science and Technology2013Q1
Water Science and Technology2014Q1
Water Science and Technology2015Q1
Water Science and Technology2016Q1
Water Science and Technology2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.549
20000.476
20010.503
20020.386
20030.686
20041.055
20051.071
20060.636
20070.662
20080.817
20090.880
20100.902
20111.117
20121.499
20131.732
20141.864
20151.506
20161.840
20171.955
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.423
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.493
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.776
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.709
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.854
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.285
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.481
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.556
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.205
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.578
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.280
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.222
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.328
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.338
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.205
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.987
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.768
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.202
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.595
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.423
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.514
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.778
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.607
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.832
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.231
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.442
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.235
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.144
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.523
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.115
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.385
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.271
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.348
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.573
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.085
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.261
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.129
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.502
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.444
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.497
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.638
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.599
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.720
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.255
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.175
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.115
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.999
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.304
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.306
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.210
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.149
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.538
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.616
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.420
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.005
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.865
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20176.804
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199969
Self Cites200099
Self Cites2001212
Self Cites2002159
Self Cites2003276
Self Cites2004426
Self Cites2005523
Self Cites2006309
Self Cites2007417
Self Cites2008559
Self Cites2009802
Self Cites2010604
Self Cites20111189
Self Cites2012747
Self Cites2013785
Self Cites2014927
Self Cites20151120
Self Cites20161121
Self Cites20171182
Total Cites1999223
Total Cites2000275
Total Cites2001432
Total Cites2002400
Total Cites2003830
Total Cites20041440
Total Cites20051861
Total Cites20061654
Total Cites20072237
Total Cites20083273
Total Cites20094937
Total Cites20105404
Total Cites20117606
Total Cites20128123
Total Cites20138867
Total Cites20148650
Total Cites20156692
Total Cites20167674
Total Cites20177445
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.292
External Cites per document20000.329
External Cites per document20010.396
External Cites per document20020.366
External Cites per document20030.555
External Cites per document20040.867
External Cites per document20051.036
External Cites per document20061.004
External Cites per document20070.930
External Cites per document20081.263
External Cites per document20091.772
External Cites per document20102.118
External Cites per document20112.760
External Cites per document20123.040
External Cites per document20134.168
External Cites per document20144.540
External Cites per document20154.381
External Cites per document20165.234
External Cites per document20175.470
Cites per document19990.423
Cites per document20000.514
Cites per document20010.778
Cites per document20020.607
Cites per document20030.832
Cites per document20041.231
Cites per document20051.442
Cites per document20061.235
Cites per document20071.144
Cites per document20081.523
Cites per document20092.115
Cites per document20102.385
Cites per document20113.271
Cites per document20123.348
Cites per document20134.573
Cites per document20145.085
Cites per document20155.261
Cites per document20166.129
Cites per document20176.502
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19998.57
200011.60
200116.07
200216.15
200314.53
200417.87
200517.52
200617.86
200719.36
200815.94
200917.29
201018.60
201118.34
201223.02
201325.93
201426.23
201534.51
201634.01
201728.51
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199917
Non-citable documents200014
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20022
Non-citable documents20032
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20055
Non-citable documents20068
Non-citable documents200714
Non-citable documents200815
Non-citable documents200918
Non-citable documents201020
Non-citable documents201124
Non-citable documents201226
Non-citable documents201322
Non-citable documents201427
Non-citable documents201527
Non-citable documents201627
Non-citable documents201723
Citable documents1999527
Citable documents2000535
Citable documents2001555
Citable documents2002659
Citable documents2003998
Citable documents20041170
Citable documents20051291
Citable documents20061339
Citable documents20071956
Citable documents20082149
Citable documents20092334
Citable documents20102266
Citable documents20112325
Citable documents20122426
Citable documents20131939
Citable documents20141701
Citable documents20151272
Citable documents20161252
Citable documents20171145
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999390
Uncited documents2000376
Uncited documents2001322
Uncited documents2002431
Uncited documents2003558
Uncited documents2004479
Uncited documents2005523
Uncited documents2006619
Uncited documents2007955
Uncited documents2008844
Uncited documents2009738
Uncited documents2010577
Uncited documents2011484
Uncited documents2012440
Uncited documents2013203
Uncited documents2014184
Uncited documents2015124
Uncited documents2016105
Uncited documents2017107
Cited documents1999154
Cited documents2000173
Cited documents2001238
Cited documents2002230
Cited documents2003442
Cited documents2004691
Cited documents2005773
Cited documents2006728
Cited documents20071015
Cited documents20081320
Cited documents20091614
Cited documents20101709
Cited documents20111865
Cited documents20122012
Cited documents20131758
Cited documents20141544
Cited documents20151175
Cited documents20161174
Cited documents20171061
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®