Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Desalination

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
155
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Engineering
Mechanical Engineering

Environmental Science
Water Science and Technology

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00119164
Coverage1966-ongoing
Scope Desalination is the premier international journal dedicated to communicating the latest developments in desalination and advanced water purification including: theoretical and applied research, technological and industrial development, and the experience of operators and users. Desalination welcomes submissions describing use of desalting technologies such as thermal, membrane, sorption and hybrid processes to all aspects of water purification. In addition, the journal considers exceptional research on new desalination materials, processes and technologies; transport and process modeling.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q2
Mechanical Engineering2001Q2
Mechanical Engineering2002Q2
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q1
Mechanical Engineering2016Q1
Mechanical Engineering2017Q1
Mechanical Engineering2018Q1
Water Science and Technology1999Q1
Water Science and Technology2000Q2
Water Science and Technology2001Q2
Water Science and Technology2002Q2
Water Science and Technology2003Q1
Water Science and Technology2004Q1
Water Science and Technology2005Q1
Water Science and Technology2006Q1
Water Science and Technology2007Q1
Water Science and Technology2008Q1
Water Science and Technology2009Q1
Water Science and Technology2010Q1
Water Science and Technology2011Q1
Water Science and Technology2012Q1
Water Science and Technology2013Q1
Water Science and Technology2014Q1
Water Science and Technology2015Q1
Water Science and Technology2016Q1
Water Science and Technology2017Q1
Water Science and Technology2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.549
20000.476
20010.503
20020.386
20030.686
20041.055
20051.071
20060.636
20070.662
20080.817
20090.880
20100.902
20111.117
20121.499
20131.732
20141.864
20151.506
20161.840
20171.955
20181.689
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.430
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.506
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.824
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.717
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.861
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.298
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.498
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.530
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.157
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.514
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.114
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.286
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.372
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.372
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.262
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.021
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.842
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.324
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.854
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20186.910
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.430
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.530
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.800
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.614
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.840
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.244
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.459
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.216
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.099
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.465
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.953
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.479
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.321
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.378
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.605
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.121
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.325
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.252
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.749
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.082
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.454
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.508
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.640
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.607
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.729
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.274
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.186
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.093
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.960
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.255
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.102
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.323
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.172
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.566
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.653
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.448
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.050
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.993
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20177.040
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20186.235
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199970
Self Cites2000102
Self Cites2001213
Self Cites2002161
Self Cites2003279
Self Cites2004428
Self Cites2005527
Self Cites2006306
Self Cites2007409
Self Cites2008555
Self Cites2009656
Self Cites2010571
Self Cites20111116
Self Cites2012701
Self Cites2013786
Self Cites2014927
Self Cites20151123
Self Cites20161122
Self Cites20171197
Self Cites20181355
Total Cites1999226
Total Cites2000283
Total Cites2001443
Total Cites2002404
Total Cites2003837
Total Cites20041455
Total Cites20051888
Total Cites20061633
Total Cites20072150
Total Cites20083120
Total Cites20094484
Total Cites20105168
Total Cites20117181
Total Cites20127702
Total Cites20138934
Total Cites20148711
Total Cites20156773
Total Cites20167828
Total Cites20177734
Total Cites20187896
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.297
External Cites per document20000.339
External Cites per document20010.415
External Cites per document20020.369
External Cites per document20030.560
External Cites per document20040.878
External Cites per document20051.052
External Cites per document20060.988
External Cites per document20070.890
External Cites per document20081.205
External Cites per document20091.667
External Cites per document20102.205
External Cites per document20112.805
External Cites per document20123.071
External Cites per document20134.200
External Cites per document20144.576
External Cites per document20154.442
External Cites per document20165.356
External Cites per document20175.704
External Cites per document20185.866
Cites per document19990.430
Cites per document20000.530
Cites per document20010.800
Cites per document20020.614
Cites per document20030.840
Cites per document20041.244
Cites per document20051.459
Cites per document20061.216
Cites per document20071.099
Cites per document20081.465
Cites per document20091.953
Cites per document20102.479
Cites per document20113.321
Cites per document20123.378
Cites per document20134.605
Cites per document20145.121
Cites per document20155.325
Cites per document20166.252
Cites per document20176.749
Cites per document20187.082
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19998.57
200011.67
200116.07
200215.76
200314.53
200417.87
200517.52
200617.82
200719.08
200815.90
200917.74
201018.60
201118.34
201223.02
201325.93
201426.23
201534.51
201634.11
201731.57
201833.41
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199917
Non-citable documents200014
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20022
Non-citable documents20032
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20052
Non-citable documents20064
Non-citable documents200711
Non-citable documents200815
Non-citable documents200919
Non-citable documents201020
Non-citable documents201123
Non-citable documents201225
Non-citable documents201321
Non-citable documents201427
Non-citable documents201527
Non-citable documents201627
Non-citable documents201721
Non-citable documents201821
Citable documents1999526
Citable documents2000534
Citable documents2001554
Citable documents2002658
Citable documents2003997
Citable documents20041170
Citable documents20051294
Citable documents20061343
Citable documents20071956
Citable documents20082129
Citable documents20092296
Citable documents20102085
Citable documents20112162
Citable documents20122280
Citable documents20131940
Citable documents20141701
Citable documents20151272
Citable documents20161252
Citable documents20171146
Citable documents20181115
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999388
Uncited documents2000371
Uncited documents2001318
Uncited documents2002426
Uncited documents2003553
Uncited documents2004478
Uncited documents2005518
Uncited documents2006624
Uncited documents2007968
Uncited documents2008853
Uncited documents2009766
Uncited documents2010521
Uncited documents2011452
Uncited documents2012400
Uncited documents2013202
Uncited documents2014181
Uncited documents2015122
Uncited documents2016104
Uncited documents2017104
Uncited documents201886
Cited documents1999155
Cited documents2000177
Cited documents2001241
Cited documents2002234
Cited documents2003446
Cited documents2004692
Cited documents2005778
Cited documents2006723
Cited documents2007999
Cited documents20081291
Cited documents20091549
Cited documents20101584
Cited documents20111733
Cited documents20121905
Cited documents20131759
Cited documents20141547
Cited documents20151177
Cited documents20161175
Cited documents20171063
Cited documents20181050
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®