Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Fuel

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
181
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Organic Chemistry

Energy
Energy Engineering and Power Technology
Fuel Technology
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00162361
Coverage1922, 1970-ongoing
Scope Research into energy sources remains a key issue. Over the last 80 years, Fuel has been the leading source of primary research work in fuel science. The scope is broad and includes many topics of increasing interest such as environmental aspects and pollution.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology1999Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2000Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2001Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2002Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2003Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2004Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2005Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2006Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2007Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2008Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2009Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2010Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2011Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2012Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2013Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2014Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2015Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2016Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2017Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2018Q1
Fuel Technology1999Q1
Fuel Technology2000Q1
Fuel Technology2001Q1
Fuel Technology2002Q1
Fuel Technology2003Q1
Fuel Technology2004Q1
Fuel Technology2005Q1
Fuel Technology2006Q1
Fuel Technology2007Q1
Fuel Technology2008Q1
Fuel Technology2009Q1
Fuel Technology2010Q1
Fuel Technology2011Q1
Fuel Technology2012Q1
Fuel Technology2013Q1
Fuel Technology2014Q1
Fuel Technology2015Q1
Fuel Technology2016Q1
Fuel Technology2017Q1
Fuel Technology2018Q1
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
Organic Chemistry2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.086
20001.038
20011.062
20021.093
20031.068
20041.203
20051.596
20061.229
20071.364
20081.613
20091.985
20101.957
20112.041
20121.813
20131.762
20141.634
20151.781
20161.736
20171.891
20181.745
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.853
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.041
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.067
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.198
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.497
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.918
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.148
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.157
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.516
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.952
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.810
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.679
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.023
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.081
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.974
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.925
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.304
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.633
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.881
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.853
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.025
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.006
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.211
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.434
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.934
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.056
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.088
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.363
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.957
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.816
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.870
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.593
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.811
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.572
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.829
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.254
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.673
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.857
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.784
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.926
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.936
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.136
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.365
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.782
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.048
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.835
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.224
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.875
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.767
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.627
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.191
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.166
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.281
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.344
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.628
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.194
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.512
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20185.699
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999133
Self Cites2000126
Self Cites2001147
Self Cites2002157
Self Cites2003181
Self Cites2004271
Self Cites2005216
Self Cites2006250
Self Cites2007251
Self Cites2008391
Self Cites2009332
Self Cites2010471
Self Cites2011512
Self Cites2012593
Self Cites2013957
Self Cites20141365
Self Cites20151925
Self Cites20162181
Self Cites20172586
Self Cites20183223
Total Cites1999584
Total Cites2000664
Total Cites2001665
Total Cites2002804
Total Cites20031038
Total Cites20041470
Total Cites20051622
Total Cites20061677
Total Cites20072065
Total Cites20082729
Total Cites20093992
Total Cites20104814
Total Cites20115878
Total Cites20125741
Total Cites20138078
Total Cites201410283
Total Cites201514419
Total Cites201618216
Total Cites201720978
Total Cites201822522
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.658
External Cites per document20000.830
External Cites per document20010.784
External Cites per document20020.974
External Cites per document20031.184
External Cites per document20041.578
External Cites per document20051.782
External Cites per document20061.777
External Cites per document20072.076
External Cites per document20082.533
External Cites per document20093.499
External Cites per document20104.254
External Cites per document20114.446
External Cites per document20124.118
External Cites per document20134.241
External Cites per document20143.965
External Cites per document20154.184
External Cites per document20164.625
External Cites per document20174.973
External Cites per document20185.019
Cites per document19990.853
Cites per document20001.025
Cites per document20011.006
Cites per document20021.211
Cites per document20031.434
Cites per document20041.934
Cites per document20052.056
Cites per document20062.088
Cites per document20072.363
Cites per document20082.957
Cites per document20093.816
Cites per document20104.715
Cites per document20114.870
Cites per document20124.593
Cites per document20134.811
Cites per document20144.572
Cites per document20154.829
Cites per document20165.254
Cites per document20175.673
Cites per document20185.857
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199914.83
200012.62
200116.67
200221.22
200319.53
200419.57
200518.12
200617.12
200714.37
200816.87
200916.25
201017.70
201117.26
201218.11
201321.94
201421.01
201522.25
201625.53
201726.81
201826.31
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19992
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20025
Non-citable documents200314
Non-citable documents200420
Non-citable documents200521
Non-citable documents200616
Non-citable documents200722
Non-citable documents200824
Non-citable documents200929
Non-citable documents201041
Non-citable documents201176
Non-citable documents201270
Non-citable documents201350
Non-citable documents201435
Non-citable documents201550
Non-citable documents201676
Non-citable documents201762
Non-citable documents201854
Citable documents1999685
Citable documents2000648
Citable documents2001661
Citable documents2002664
Citable documents2003724
Citable documents2004760
Citable documents2005789
Citable documents2006803
Citable documents2007874
Citable documents2008923
Citable documents20091046
Citable documents20101021
Citable documents20111207
Citable documents20121250
Citable documents20131679
Citable documents20142249
Citable documents20152986
Citable documents20163467
Citable documents20173698
Citable documents20183845
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999368
Uncited documents2000327
Uncited documents2001316
Uncited documents2002295
Uncited documents2003292
Uncited documents2004243
Uncited documents2005258
Uncited documents2006231
Uncited documents2007260
Uncited documents2008211
Uncited documents2009201
Uncited documents2010149
Uncited documents2011218
Uncited documents2012227
Uncited documents2013221
Uncited documents2014273
Uncited documents2015330
Uncited documents2016334
Uncited documents2017291
Uncited documents2018288
Cited documents1999319
Cited documents2000322
Cited documents2001345
Cited documents2002374
Cited documents2003446
Cited documents2004537
Cited documents2005552
Cited documents2006588
Cited documents2007636
Cited documents2008736
Cited documents2009874
Cited documents2010913
Cited documents20111065
Cited documents20121093
Cited documents20131508
Cited documents20142011
Cited documents20152706
Cited documents20163209
Cited documents20173469
Cited documents20183611
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®