Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Fuel

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
165
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Organic Chemistry

Energy
Energy Engineering and Power Technology
Fuel Technology
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00162361
Coverage1922, 1970-ongoing
Scope Research into energy sources remains a key issue. Over the last 80 years, Fuel has been the leading source of primary research work in fuel science. The scope is broad and includes many topics of increasing interest such as environmental aspects and pollution.
How to publish in this journal
Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology1999Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2000Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2001Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2002Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2003Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2004Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2005Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2006Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2007Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2008Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2009Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2010Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2011Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2012Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2013Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2014Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2015Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2016Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2017Q1
Fuel Technology1999Q1
Fuel Technology2000Q1
Fuel Technology2001Q1
Fuel Technology2002Q1
Fuel Technology2003Q1
Fuel Technology2004Q1
Fuel Technology2005Q1
Fuel Technology2006Q1
Fuel Technology2007Q1
Fuel Technology2008Q1
Fuel Technology2009Q1
Fuel Technology2010Q1
Fuel Technology2011Q1
Fuel Technology2012Q1
Fuel Technology2013Q1
Fuel Technology2014Q1
Fuel Technology2015Q1
Fuel Technology2016Q1
Fuel Technology2017Q1
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.086
20001.038
20011.062
20021.093
20031.068
20041.203
20051.596
20061.229
20071.364
20081.613
20091.985
20101.957
20112.041
20121.813
20131.762
20141.634
20151.781
20161.736
20171.891
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.849
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.035
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.064
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.188
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.483
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.908
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.126
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.217
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.653
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.178
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.044
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.636
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.999
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.999
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.076
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.926
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.894
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.223
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.424
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.849
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.022
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.003
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.202
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.420
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.931
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.047
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.133
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.481
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.179
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.046
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.661
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.849
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.588
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.799
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.529
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.799
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.175
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.458
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.780
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.926
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.932
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.124
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.350
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.787
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.029
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.860
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.335
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.089
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.982
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.570
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.180
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.158
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.274
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.301
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.594
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.113
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.308
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999134
Self Cites2000124
Self Cites2001149
Self Cites2002157
Self Cites2003180
Self Cites2004271
Self Cites2005216
Self Cites2006249
Self Cites2007260
Self Cites2008418
Self Cites2009372
Self Cites2010510
Self Cites2011529
Self Cites2012618
Self Cites2013974
Self Cites20141364
Self Cites20151923
Self Cites20162182
Self Cites20172582
Total Cites1999583
Total Cites2000662
Total Cites2001665
Total Cites2002803
Total Cites20031031
Total Cites20041466
Total Cites20051611
Total Cites20061719
Total Cites20072176
Total Cites20082988
Total Cites20094406
Total Cites20105108
Total Cites20116148
Total Cites20125887
Total Cites20138062
Total Cites201410209
Total Cites201514372
Total Cites201618004
Total Cites201720228
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.654
External Cites per document20000.830
External Cites per document20010.778
External Cites per document20020.967
External Cites per document20031.172
External Cites per document20041.574
External Cites per document20051.773
External Cites per document20061.824
External Cites per document20072.185
External Cites per document20082.734
External Cites per document20093.704
External Cites per document20104.195
External Cites per document20114.431
External Cites per document20124.107
External Cites per document20134.219
External Cites per document20143.924
External Cites per document20154.157
External Cites per document20164.548
External Cites per document20174.761
Cites per document19990.849
Cites per document20001.022
Cites per document20011.003
Cites per document20021.202
Cites per document20031.420
Cites per document20041.931
Cites per document20052.047
Cites per document20062.133
Cites per document20072.481
Cites per document20083.179
Cites per document20094.046
Cites per document20104.661
Cites per document20114.849
Cites per document20124.588
Cites per document20134.799
Cites per document20144.529
Cites per document20154.799
Cites per document20165.175
Cites per document20175.458
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199914.90
200013.36
200116.94
200221.61
200319.92
200419.57
200518.12
200617.12
200714.04
200816.48
200916.15
201017.67
201117.26
201218.11
201322.04
201420.94
201522.27
201625.53
201726.67
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20025
Non-citable documents200312
Non-citable documents200418
Non-citable documents200518
Non-citable documents200613
Non-citable documents200719
Non-citable documents200822
Non-citable documents200929
Non-citable documents201042
Non-citable documents201177
Non-citable documents201271
Non-citable documents201350
Non-citable documents201434
Non-citable documents201549
Non-citable documents201671
Non-citable documents201757
Citable documents1999687
Citable documents2000648
Citable documents2001663
Citable documents2002668
Citable documents2003726
Citable documents2004759
Citable documents2005787
Citable documents2006806
Citable documents2007877
Citable documents2008940
Citable documents20091089
Citable documents20101096
Citable documents20111268
Citable documents20121283
Citable documents20131680
Citable documents20142254
Citable documents20152995
Citable documents20163479
Citable documents20173706
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999368
Uncited documents2000324
Uncited documents2001319
Uncited documents2002300
Uncited documents2003293
Uncited documents2004240
Uncited documents2005253
Uncited documents2006230
Uncited documents2007239
Uncited documents2008206
Uncited documents2009212
Uncited documents2010164
Uncited documents2011228
Uncited documents2012235
Uncited documents2013222
Uncited documents2014279
Uncited documents2015337
Uncited documents2016338
Uncited documents2017312
Cited documents1999319
Cited documents2000324
Cited documents2001344
Cited documents2002373
Cited documents2003445
Cited documents2004537
Cited documents2005552
Cited documents2006589
Cited documents2007657
Cited documents2008756
Cited documents2009906
Cited documents2010974
Cited documents20111117
Cited documents20121119
Cited documents20131508
Cited documents20142009
Cited documents20152707
Cited documents20163212
Cited documents20173451
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®