Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Fuel

Country

Netherlands

Universities and research institutions in Netherlands

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier BV

H-Index

229

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00162361, 18737153

Coverage

1922, 1970-2022

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Scope

Research into energy sources remains a key issue. Over the last 80 years, Fuel has been the leading source of primary research work in fuel science. The scope is broad and includes many topics of increasing interest such as environmental aspects and pollution. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2021Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology1999Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2000Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2001Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2002Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2003Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2004Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2005Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2006Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2007Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2008Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2009Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2010Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2011Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2012Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2013Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2014Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2015Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2016Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2017Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2018Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2019Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2020Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2021Q1
Fuel Technology1999Q1
Fuel Technology2000Q1
Fuel Technology2001Q1
Fuel Technology2002Q1
Fuel Technology2003Q1
Fuel Technology2004Q1
Fuel Technology2005Q1
Fuel Technology2006Q1
Fuel Technology2007Q1
Fuel Technology2008Q1
Fuel Technology2009Q1
Fuel Technology2010Q1
Fuel Technology2011Q1
Fuel Technology2012Q1
Fuel Technology2013Q1
Fuel Technology2014Q1
Fuel Technology2015Q1
Fuel Technology2016Q1
Fuel Technology2017Q1
Fuel Technology2018Q1
Fuel Technology2019Q1
Fuel Technology2020Q1
Fuel Technology2021Q1
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
Organic Chemistry2018Q1
Organic Chemistry2019Q1
Organic Chemistry2020Q1
Organic Chemistry2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.086
20001.038
20011.062
20021.093
20031.068
20041.203
20051.596
20061.229
20071.364
20081.613
20091.985
20101.957
20112.041
20121.813
20131.762
20141.634
20151.781
20161.736
20171.891
20181.745
20191.797
20201.560
20211.514
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999207
2000213
2001241
2002272
2003252
2004274
2005284
2006325
2007342
2008440
2009347
2010549
2011452
2012728
20131101
20141197
20151220
20161309
20171335
20181666
20192147
20202396
20212607
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.853
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.056
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.072
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.205
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.496
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.903
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.119
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.211
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.651
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.112
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.063
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.507
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.818
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.808
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.933
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.840
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.946
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.282
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.631
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.914
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20196.585
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20206.909
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20217.512
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.853
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.039
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.017
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.221
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.428
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.915
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.023
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.141
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.480
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.106
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.052
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.535
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.641
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.382
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.700
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.498
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.847
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.219
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.688
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.883
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20196.535
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20206.897
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20217.561
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.782
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.935
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.948
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.143
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.357
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.760
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.029
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.876
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.337
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.001
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.003
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.419
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.944
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.007
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.272
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.268
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.633
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.181
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.521
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20185.741
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20196.292
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20206.791
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20217.658
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999133
Self Cites2000129
Self Cites2001144
Self Cites2002158
Self Cites2003181
Self Cites2004269
Self Cites2005214
Self Cites2006250
Self Cites2007257
Self Cites2008404
Self Cites2009370
Self Cites2010510
Self Cites2011528
Self Cites2012619
Self Cites2013957
Self Cites20141362
Self Cites20151919
Self Cites20162180
Self Cites20172573
Self Cites20183181
Self Cites20194232
Self Cites20205662
Self Cites20217236
Total Cites1999586
Total Cites2000672
Total Cites2001669
Total Cites2002807
Total Cites20031037
Total Cites20041465
Total Cites20051614
Total Cites20061734
Total Cites20072190
Total Cites20082954
Total Cites20094486
Total Cites20105120
Total Cites20116201
Total Cites20125907
Total Cites20138126
Total Cites201410261
Total Cites201514668
Total Cites201618362
Total Cites201721193
Total Cites201822732
Total Cites201928164
Total Cites202035504
Total Cites202146947
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.661
External Cites per document20000.841
External Cites per document20010.798
External Cites per document20020.988
External Cites per document20031.199
External Cites per document20041.595
External Cites per document20051.788
External Cites per document20061.855
External Cites per document20072.227
External Cites per document20082.736
External Cites per document20093.801
External Cites per document20104.222
External Cites per document20114.485
External Cites per document20124.125
External Cites per document20134.265
External Cites per document20143.957
External Cites per document20154.268
External Cites per document20164.670
External Cites per document20175.043
External Cites per document20185.097
External Cites per document20195.571
External Cites per document20205.810
External Cites per document20216.405
Cites per document19990.853
Cites per document20001.039
Cites per document20011.017
Cites per document20021.221
Cites per document20031.428
Cites per document20041.915
Cites per document20052.023
Cites per document20062.141
Cites per document20072.480
Cites per document20083.106
Cites per document20094.052
Cites per document20104.535
Cites per document20114.641
Cites per document20124.382
Cites per document20134.700
Cites per document20144.498
Cites per document20154.847
Cites per document20165.219
Cites per document20175.688
Cites per document20185.883
Cites per document20196.535
Cites per document20206.897
Cites per document20217.561
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.46
200012.68
200117.01
200221.69
200319.44
200419.34
200517.61
200616.62
200714.04
200816.59
200916.14
201017.49
201117.26
201218.13
201321.98
201420.97
201522.30
201625.52
201726.89
201826.35
201928.74
202028.13
202127.62
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19992
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20024
Non-citable documents200312
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200515
Non-citable documents200610
Non-citable documents200715
Non-citable documents200819
Non-citable documents200924
Non-citable documents201037
Non-citable documents201171
Non-citable documents201266
Non-citable documents201348
Non-citable documents201432
Non-citable documents201539
Non-citable documents201653
Non-citable documents201734
Non-citable documents201828
Non-citable documents201914
Non-citable documents202012
Non-citable documents20219
Citable documents1999685
Citable documents2000646
Citable documents2001658
Citable documents2002657
Citable documents2003714
Citable documents2004750
Citable documents2005783
Citable documents2006800
Citable documents2007868
Citable documents2008932
Citable documents20091083
Citable documents20101092
Citable documents20111265
Citable documents20121282
Citable documents20131681
Citable documents20142249
Citable documents20152987
Citable documents20163465
Citable documents20173692
Citable documents20183836
Citable documents20194296
Citable documents20205136
Citable documents20216200
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999368
Uncited documents2000325
Uncited documents2001315
Uncited documents2002285
Uncited documents2003281
Uncited documents2004228
Uncited documents2005247
Uncited documents2006219
Uncited documents2007230
Uncited documents2008198
Uncited documents2009197
Uncited documents2010156
Uncited documents2011218
Uncited documents2012229
Uncited documents2013218
Uncited documents2014271
Uncited documents2015309
Uncited documents2016314
Uncited documents2017258
Uncited documents2018261
Uncited documents2019201
Uncited documents2020296
Uncited documents2021256
Cited documents1999319
Cited documents2000322
Cited documents2001343
Cited documents2002376
Cited documents2003445
Cited documents2004537
Cited documents2005551
Cited documents2006591
Cited documents2007653
Cited documents2008753
Cited documents2009910
Cited documents2010973
Cited documents20111118
Cited documents20121119
Cited documents20131511
Cited documents20142010
Cited documents20152717
Cited documents20163204
Cited documents20173468
Cited documents20183603
Cited documents20194109
Cited documents20204852
Cited documents20215953
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent