Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Fuel

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon
199
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Organic Chemistry

Energy
Energy Engineering and Power Technology
Fuel Technology
Publisher Elsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00162361, 18737153
Coverage1922, 1970-2020
Scope Research into energy sources remains a key issue. Over the last 80 years, Fuel has been the leading source of primary research work in fuel science. The scope is broad and includes many topics of increasing interest such as environmental aspects and pollution.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology1999Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2000Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2001Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2002Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2003Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2004Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2005Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2006Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2007Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2008Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2009Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2010Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2011Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2012Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2013Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2014Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2015Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2016Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2017Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2018Q1
Energy Engineering and Power Technology2019Q1
Fuel Technology1999Q1
Fuel Technology2000Q1
Fuel Technology2001Q1
Fuel Technology2002Q1
Fuel Technology2003Q1
Fuel Technology2004Q1
Fuel Technology2005Q1
Fuel Technology2006Q1
Fuel Technology2007Q1
Fuel Technology2008Q1
Fuel Technology2009Q1
Fuel Technology2010Q1
Fuel Technology2011Q1
Fuel Technology2012Q1
Fuel Technology2013Q1
Fuel Technology2014Q1
Fuel Technology2015Q1
Fuel Technology2016Q1
Fuel Technology2017Q1
Fuel Technology2018Q1
Fuel Technology2019Q1
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
Organic Chemistry2018Q1
Organic Chemistry2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.086
20001.038
20011.062
20021.093
20031.068
20041.203
20051.596
20061.229
20071.364
20081.613
20091.985
20101.957
20112.041
20121.813
20131.762
20141.634
20151.781
20161.736
20171.891
20181.745
20191.797
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.854
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.041
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.064
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.208
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.516
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.937
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.171
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.251
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.710
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.204
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.156
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.694
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.081
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.032
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.105
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.969
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.950
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.338
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.675
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.914
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20196.747
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.854
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.025
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.005
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.225
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.454
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.957
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.075
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.168
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.541
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.211
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.155
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.713
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.932
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.615
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.836
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.564
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.855
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.289
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.883
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20196.683
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.784
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.926
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.936
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.149
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.391
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.801
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.054
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.900
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.406
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.120
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.077
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.619
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.255
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.187
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.297
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.336
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.656
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.233
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.550
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20185.717
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20196.458
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999133
Self Cites2000126
Self Cites2001141
Self Cites2002156
Self Cites2003181
Self Cites2004271
Self Cites2005216
Self Cites2006250
Self Cites2007260
Self Cites2008418
Self Cites2009375
Self Cites2010511
Self Cites2011531
Self Cites2012618
Self Cites2013957
Self Cites20141364
Self Cites20151925
Self Cites20162183
Self Cites20172586
Self Cites20183223
Self Cites20194281
Total Cites1999585
Total Cites2000662
Total Cites2001661
Total Cites2002805
Total Cites20031038
Total Cites20041468
Total Cites20051625
Total Cites20061734
Total Cites20072206
Total Cites20082993
Total Cites20094500
Total Cites20105147
Total Cites20116239
Total Cites20125916
Total Cites20138130
Total Cites201410265
Total Cites201514493
Total Cites201618305
Total Cites201721084
Total Cites201822569
Total Cites201928738
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.660
External Cites per document20000.830
External Cites per document20010.790
External Cites per document20020.988
External Cites per document20031.200
External Cites per document20041.596
External Cites per document20051.799
External Cites per document20061.855
External Cites per document20072.242
External Cites per document20082.763
External Cites per document20093.809
External Cites per document20104.245
External Cites per document20114.512
External Cites per document20124.133
External Cites per document20134.267
External Cites per document20143.958
External Cites per document20154.210
External Cites per document20164.658
External Cites per document20175.014
External Cites per document20185.043
External Cites per document20195.688
Cites per document19990.854
Cites per document20001.025
Cites per document20011.005
Cites per document20021.225
Cites per document20031.454
Cites per document20041.957
Cites per document20052.075
Cites per document20062.168
Cites per document20072.541
Cites per document20083.211
Cites per document20094.155
Cites per document20104.713
Cites per document20114.932
Cites per document20124.615
Cites per document20134.836
Cites per document20144.564
Cites per document20154.855
Cites per document20165.289
Cites per document20175.715
Cites per document20185.883
Cites per document20196.683
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.46
200012.68
200116.94
200221.61
200319.53
200419.57
200518.12
200617.12
200714.04
200816.48
200916.19
201017.45
201117.26
201218.11
201321.94
201421.05
201522.25
201625.57
201726.83
201826.37
201928.78
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19992
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20025
Non-citable documents200314
Non-citable documents200421
Non-citable documents200522
Non-citable documents200619
Non-citable documents200728
Non-citable documents200830
Non-citable documents200935
Non-citable documents201045
Non-citable documents201180
Non-citable documents201272
Non-citable documents201350
Non-citable documents201435
Non-citable documents201549
Non-citable documents201680
Non-citable documents201767
Non-citable documents201860
Non-citable documents201940
Citable documents1999685
Citable documents2000646
Citable documents2001658
Citable documents2002657
Citable documents2003714
Citable documents2004750
Citable documents2005783
Citable documents2006800
Citable documents2007868
Citable documents2008932
Citable documents20091083
Citable documents20101092
Citable documents20111265
Citable documents20121282
Citable documents20131681
Citable documents20142249
Citable documents20152985
Citable documents20163461
Citable documents20173689
Citable documents20183836
Citable documents20194300
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999368
Uncited documents2000326
Uncited documents2001316
Uncited documents2002287
Uncited documents2003282
Uncited documents2004235
Uncited documents2005252
Uncited documents2006227
Uncited documents2007237
Uncited documents2008205
Uncited documents2009204
Uncited documents2010160
Uncited documents2011226
Uncited documents2012233
Uncited documents2013220
Uncited documents2014273
Uncited documents2015323
Uncited documents2016332
Uncited documents2017280
Uncited documents2018284
Uncited documents2019209
Cited documents1999319
Cited documents2000321
Cited documents2001342
Cited documents2002375
Cited documents2003446
Cited documents2004536
Cited documents2005553
Cited documents2006592
Cited documents2007659
Cited documents2008757
Cited documents2009914
Cited documents2010977
Cited documents20111119
Cited documents20121121
Cited documents20131511
Cited documents20142011
Cited documents20152711
Cited documents20163209
Cited documents20173476
Cited documents20183612
Cited documents20194131
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®