Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Astrophysical Journal

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

IOP Publishing Ltd.

H-Index

489

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

0004637X, 15384357

Coverage

1984-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Scope

The Astrophysical Journal is devoted to recent developments, discoveries, and theories in astronomy and astrophysics. Publications in ApJ constitute significant new research that is directly relevant to astrophysical applications, whether based on observational results or on theoretical insights or modeling. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics1999Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2000Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2001Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2002Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2003Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2017Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2018Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2019Q1
Astronomy and Astrophysics2020Q1
Space and Planetary Science1999Q1
Space and Planetary Science2000Q1
Space and Planetary Science2001Q1
Space and Planetary Science2002Q1
Space and Planetary Science2003Q1
Space and Planetary Science2004Q1
Space and Planetary Science2005Q1
Space and Planetary Science2006Q1
Space and Planetary Science2007Q1
Space and Planetary Science2008Q1
Space and Planetary Science2009Q1
Space and Planetary Science2010Q1
Space and Planetary Science2011Q1
Space and Planetary Science2012Q1
Space and Planetary Science2013Q1
Space and Planetary Science2014Q1
Space and Planetary Science2015Q1
Space and Planetary Science2016Q1
Space and Planetary Science2017Q1
Space and Planetary Science2018Q1
Space and Planetary Science2019Q1
Space and Planetary Science2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.995
20002.809
20012.089
20022.347
20032.814
20043.806
20053.930
20064.603
20073.399
20083.423
20093.394
20103.024
20113.040
20123.443
20133.541
20143.786
20153.297
20162.879
20172.684
20182.741
20192.144
20202.376
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
19992195
20002362
20012493
20022301
20032436
20042470
20052597
20062744
20072859
20082854
20093472
20102502
20112470
20123073
20132890
20142785
20152995
20162987
20173041
20182970
20193167
20203025
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19994.334
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.139
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.815
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.739
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.172
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.474
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.947
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.986
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20096.020
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.818
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.900
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.308
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.989
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.885
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.743
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.564
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201710.222
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20189.982
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20199.748
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20209.428
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19994.334
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.352
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.085
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.906
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.221
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.459
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.693
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.215
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.931
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.103
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20096.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.967
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.043
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.529
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.176
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.984
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.978
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.720
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201710.212
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201810.054
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20199.881
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20209.543
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19994.520
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.555
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.138
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20025.070
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.530
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20045.600
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.935
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.316
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.100
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20085.238
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20096.251
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.984
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20116.237
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20126.537
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20136.147
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20146.169
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20156.089
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.648
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201710.225
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20189.919
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20199.865
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20209.818
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199911036
Self Cites200011754
Self Cites200112170
Self Cites200212822
Self Cites200313932
Self Cites200413826
Self Cites200513780
Self Cites200615527
Self Cites200715695
Self Cites200812582
Self Cites200922232
Self Cites201018404
Self Cites201117055
Self Cites201219660
Self Cites201317991
Self Cites201417221
Self Cites201517489
Self Cites201617196
Self Cites201715646
Self Cites201815525
Self Cites201916003
Self Cites202014950
Total Cites199927989
Total Cites200028467
Total Cites200127334
Total Cites200234587
Total Cites200337361
Total Cites200439470
Total Cites200541027
Total Cites200646633
Total Cites200746327
Total Cites200841847
Total Cites200952390
Total Cites201054809
Total Cites201153346
Total Cites201255131
Total Cites201349686
Total Cites201450466
Total Cites201552295
Total Cites201649596
Total Cites201789528
Total Cites201890716
Total Cites201988913
Total Cites202087582
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.625
External Cites per document20002.555
External Cites per document20012.266
External Cites per document20023.087
External Cites per document20033.276
External Cites per document20043.550
External Cites per document20053.784
External Cites per document20064.147
External Cites per document20073.922
External Cites per document20083.570
External Cites per document20093.568
External Cites per document20103.965
External Cites per document20114.112
External Cites per document20124.201
External Cites per document20133.940
External Cites per document20143.943
External Cites per document20153.980
External Cites per document20163.737
External Cites per document20178.428
External Cites per document20188.333
External Cites per document20198.105
External Cites per document20207.915
Cites per document19994.334
Cites per document20004.352
Cites per document20014.085
Cites per document20024.906
Cites per document20035.221
Cites per document20045.459
Cites per document20055.693
Cites per document20066.215
Cites per document20075.931
Cites per document20085.103
Cites per document20096.195
Cites per document20105.967
Cites per document20116.043
Cites per document20126.529
Cites per document20136.176
Cites per document20145.984
Cites per document20155.978
Cites per document20165.720
Cites per document201710.212
Cites per document201810.054
Cites per document20199.881
Cites per document20209.543
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199943.64
200046.53
200144.36
200248.11
200348.07
200449.39
200551.52
200651.68
200754.70
200856.45
200954.95
201056.67
201157.73
201259.49
201359.41
201460.61
201561.17
201660.26
201760.90
201862.66
201961.26
202062.02
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20034
Non-citable documents20047
Non-citable documents20057
Non-citable documents20063
Non-citable documents20071
Non-citable documents20082
Non-citable documents20095
Non-citable documents20104
Non-citable documents20113
Non-citable documents20120
Non-citable documents20131
Non-citable documents20141
Non-citable documents20152
Non-citable documents20161
Non-citable documents20171
Non-citable documents20180
Non-citable documents20192
Non-citable documents20202
Citable documents19996458
Citable documents20006541
Citable documents20016692
Citable documents20027050
Citable documents20037152
Citable documents20047223
Citable documents20057200
Citable documents20067500
Citable documents20077810
Citable documents20088198
Citable documents20098452
Citable documents20109181
Citable documents20118825
Citable documents20128444
Citable documents20138044
Citable documents20148432
Citable documents20158746
Citable documents20168669
Citable documents20178766
Citable documents20189023
Citable documents20198996
Citable documents20209176
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991185
Uncited documents20001096
Uncited documents20011258
Uncited documents20021007
Uncited documents2003939
Uncited documents2004749
Uncited documents2005710
Uncited documents2006687
Uncited documents2007766
Uncited documents20081012
Uncited documents2009812
Uncited documents2010970
Uncited documents2011923
Uncited documents2012803
Uncited documents2013736
Uncited documents2014848
Uncited documents2015883
Uncited documents2016934
Uncited documents2017727
Uncited documents2018770
Uncited documents2019864
Uncited documents2020868
Cited documents19995273
Cited documents20005445
Cited documents20015434
Cited documents20026043
Cited documents20036217
Cited documents20046481
Cited documents20056497
Cited documents20066816
Cited documents20077045
Cited documents20087188
Cited documents20097645
Cited documents20108215
Cited documents20117905
Cited documents20127641
Cited documents20137309
Cited documents20147585
Cited documents20157865
Cited documents20167736
Cited documents20178040
Cited documents20188253
Cited documents20198134
Cited documents20208310
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®