Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physicsopen access

Country

Netherlands

Universities and research institutions in Netherlands

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier

H-Index

283

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

03702693

Coverage

1967-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Scope

Physics Letters B ensures the rapid publication of important new results in particle physics, nuclear physics and cosmology. Specialized editors are responsible for contributions in experimental nuclear physics, theoretical nuclear physics, experimental high-energy physics, theoretical high-energy physics, and astrophysics. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Nuclear and High Energy Physics1999Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2000Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2001Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2002Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2003Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2004Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2005Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2006Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2007Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2008Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2009Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2010Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2011Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2012Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2013Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2014Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2015Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2016Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2017Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2018Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2019Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.739
20003.362
20013.389
20023.189
20033.392
20042.906
20052.980
20063.265
20073.067
20082.853
20092.886
20103.103
20113.028
20123.353
20133.696
20143.562
20153.320
20163.032
20172.336
20181.806
20191.795
20202.093
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
19991432
20001379
20011333
20021153
2003968
20041029
2005953
2006983
2007830
2008940
2009926
2010769
20111010
2012869
2013776
2014815
2015822
2016900
2017909
2018866
2019840
2020821
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.725
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.736
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.626
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.660
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.933
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.237
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.495
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.984
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.804
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.436
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.673
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.285
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.356
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.015
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.881
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.694
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.017
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20177.366
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20187.219
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20197.277
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20207.177
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.814
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.041
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.234
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.796
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.965
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.336
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.749
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.958
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.255
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.053
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.849
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.191
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.528
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.583
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.751
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.418
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.372
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.988
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20177.646
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.544
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20197.837
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20207.820
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19994.084
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.627
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.412
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.048
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.351
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.754
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.437
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.399
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.334
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.294
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.512
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.616
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.520
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.088
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20136.673
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20146.570
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.184
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.097
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20178.017
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20188.043
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20198.455
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20208.615
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992907
Self Cites20002768
Self Cites20012681
Self Cites20022016
Self Cites20031619
Self Cites20041676
Self Cites20051390
Self Cites20061496
Self Cites20071225
Self Cites20081338
Self Cites20091472
Self Cites20101133
Self Cites20111093
Self Cites2012962
Self Cites20131011
Self Cites20141032
Self Cites20151060
Self Cites2016980
Self Cites2017950
Self Cites20181022
Self Cites20191042
Self Cites2020918
Total Cites199918849
Total Cites200019077
Total Cites200119288
Total Cites200215730
Total Cites200315325
Total Cites200414978
Total Cites200514958
Total Cites200614626
Total Cites200712617
Total Cites200811210
Total Cites200913349
Total Cites201013996
Total Cites201111931
Total Cites201212396
Total Cites201315228
Total Cites201414385
Total Cites201513214
Total Cites201612035
Total Cites201719397
Total Cites201819847
Total Cites201920964
Total Cites202020450
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.232
External Cites per document20003.458
External Cites per document20013.646
External Cites per document20023.309
External Cites per document20033.546
External Cites per document20043.851
External Cites per document20054.309
External Cites per document20064.458
External Cites per document20073.851
External Cites per document20083.581
External Cites per document20094.325
External Cites per document20104.784
External Cites per document20114.122
External Cites per document20124.233
External Cites per document20135.373
External Cites per document20145.033
External Cites per document20154.945
External Cites per document20164.587
External Cites per document20177.274
External Cites per document20187.161
External Cites per document20197.450
External Cites per document20207.481
Cites per document19993.814
Cites per document20004.041
Cites per document20014.234
Cites per document20023.796
Cites per document20033.965
Cites per document20044.336
Cites per document20054.749
Cites per document20064.958
Cites per document20074.255
Cites per document20084.053
Cites per document20094.849
Cites per document20105.191
Cites per document20114.528
Cites per document20124.583
Cites per document20135.751
Cites per document20145.418
Cites per document20155.372
Cites per document20164.988
Cites per document20177.646
Cites per document20187.544
Cites per document20197.837
Cites per document20207.820
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199947.56
200047.28
200142.54
200243.45
200349.69
200447.72
200547.11
200644.15
200743.13
200838.30
200941.36
201043.17
201142.97
201249.37
201352.71
201446.63
201547.81
201656.00
201750.94
201856.24
201955.60
202053.11
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19999
Non-citable documents20005
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents20065
Non-citable documents20077
Non-citable documents20089
Non-citable documents20097
Non-citable documents20107
Non-citable documents20116
Non-citable documents20124
Non-citable documents20132
Non-citable documents20142
Non-citable documents20152
Non-citable documents20163
Non-citable documents20171
Non-citable documents20182
Non-citable documents20191
Non-citable documents20204
Citable documents19994933
Citable documents20004716
Citable documents20014555
Citable documents20024144
Citable documents20033865
Citable documents20043454
Citable documents20053149
Citable documents20062945
Citable documents20072958
Citable documents20082757
Citable documents20092746
Citable documents20102689
Citable documents20112629
Citable documents20122701
Citable documents20132646
Citable documents20142653
Citable documents20152458
Citable documents20162410
Citable documents20172536
Citable documents20182629
Citable documents20192674
Citable documents20202611
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991263
Uncited documents20001267
Uncited documents20011141
Uncited documents20021059
Uncited documents2003968
Uncited documents2004825
Uncited documents2005722
Uncited documents2006632
Uncited documents2007654
Uncited documents2008587
Uncited documents2009574
Uncited documents2010502
Uncited documents2011527
Uncited documents2012525
Uncited documents2013516
Uncited documents2014491
Uncited documents2015407
Uncited documents2016369
Uncited documents2017320
Uncited documents2018354
Uncited documents2019361
Uncited documents2020318
Cited documents19993679
Cited documents20003454
Cited documents20013414
Cited documents20023085
Cited documents20032897
Cited documents20042629
Cited documents20052428
Cited documents20062318
Cited documents20072311
Cited documents20082179
Cited documents20092179
Cited documents20102194
Cited documents20112108
Cited documents20122180
Cited documents20132132
Cited documents20142164
Cited documents20152053
Cited documents20162044
Cited documents20172217
Cited documents20182277
Cited documents20192314
Cited documents20202297
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®