Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physicsopen access

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
254
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Nuclear and High Energy Physics
Publisher Elsevier
Publication typeJournals
ISSN03702693
Coverage1967-2020
Scope Physics Letters B ensures the rapid publication of important new results in particle physics, nuclear physics and cosmology. Specialized editors are responsible for contributions in experimental nuclear physics, theoretical nuclear physics, experimental high-energy physics, theoretical high-energy physics, and astrophysics.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Nuclear and High Energy Physics1999Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2000Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2001Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2002Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2003Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2004Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2005Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2006Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2007Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2008Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2009Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2010Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2011Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2012Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2013Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2014Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2015Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2016Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2017Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2018Q1
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.739
20003.362
20013.389
20023.189
20033.392
20042.906
20052.980
20063.265
20073.067
20082.853
20092.886
20103.103
20113.028
20123.353
20133.696
20143.562
20153.320
20163.032
20172.336
20181.806
20191.795
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.910
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.999
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20014.282
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.203
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.680
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.971
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.254
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.519
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.075
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.901
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.514
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.724
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.329
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.391
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.031
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.899
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.683
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.065
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.138
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.048
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.811
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.910
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.363
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.878
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.990
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.385
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.770
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.372
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.156
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.929
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.230
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.563
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.621
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.745
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.424
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20155.358
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.037
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.277
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.187
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.097
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19994.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20005.029
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.105
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.698
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.383
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.812
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.444
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.434
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.459
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.409
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.571
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.643
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.562
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.102
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20136.652
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20146.558
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.139
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.448
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.415
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.422
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19992908
Self Cites20002766
Self Cites20012690
Self Cites20022033
Self Cites20031632
Self Cites20041710
Self Cites20051423
Self Cites20061550
Self Cites20071274
Self Cites20081367
Self Cites20091498
Self Cites20101152
Self Cites20111109
Self Cites2012982
Self Cites20131040
Self Cites20141043
Self Cites20151076
Self Cites20161013
Self Cites2017967
Self Cites20181037
Self Cites20191059
Total Cites199919289
Total Cites200020577
Total Cites200122215
Total Cites200218209
Total Cites200315419
Total Cites200415147
Total Cites200515021
Total Cites200614654
Total Cites200712932
Total Cites200811458
Total Cites200913535
Total Cites201014063
Total Cites201111996
Total Cites201212480
Total Cites201315200
Total Cites201414402
Total Cites201513181
Total Cites201612160
Total Cites201710855
Total Cites201811024
Total Cites201910968
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.321
External Cites per document20003.777
External Cites per document20014.287
External Cites per document20023.904
External Cites per document20033.568
External Cites per document20043.890
External Cites per document20054.318
External Cites per document20064.450
External Cites per document20073.941
External Cites per document20083.660
External Cites per document20094.383
External Cites per document20104.801
External Cites per document20114.141
External Cites per document20124.257
External Cites per document20135.351
External Cites per document20145.032
External Cites per document20154.921
External Cites per document20164.618
External Cites per document20173.896
External Cites per document20183.793
External Cites per document20193.702
Cites per document19993.910
Cites per document20004.363
Cites per document20014.878
Cites per document20024.395
Cites per document20033.990
Cites per document20044.385
Cites per document20054.770
Cites per document20064.976
Cites per document20074.372
Cites per document20084.156
Cites per document20094.929
Cites per document20105.230
Cites per document20114.563
Cites per document20124.621
Cites per document20135.745
Cites per document20145.424
Cites per document20155.358
Cites per document20165.037
Cites per document20174.277
Cites per document20184.187
Cites per document20194.097
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199947.56
200046.81
200142.47
200243.53
200349.49
200447.78
200547.19
200644.20
200742.56
200838.22
200941.49
201042.95
201143.32
201249.09
201352.22
201446.57
201547.64
201655.81
201751.19
201856.14
201955.49
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19999
Non-citable documents20005
Non-citable documents200132
Non-citable documents200253
Non-citable documents200383
Non-citable documents200463
Non-citable documents200571
Non-citable documents200669
Non-citable documents200794
Non-citable documents200898
Non-citable documents2009100
Non-citable documents201079
Non-citable documents201159
Non-citable documents201244
Non-citable documents201339
Non-citable documents201439
Non-citable documents201540
Non-citable documents201652
Non-citable documents201751
Non-citable documents201847
Non-citable documents201928
Citable documents19994933
Citable documents20004716
Citable documents20014554
Citable documents20024143
Citable documents20033864
Citable documents20043454
Citable documents20053149
Citable documents20062945
Citable documents20072958
Citable documents20082757
Citable documents20092746
Citable documents20102689
Citable documents20112629
Citable documents20122701
Citable documents20132646
Citable documents20142655
Citable documents20152460
Citable documents20162414
Citable documents20172538
Citable documents20182633
Citable documents20192677
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991260
Uncited documents20001265
Uncited documents20011156
Uncited documents20021085
Uncited documents20031020
Uncited documents2004856
Uncited documents2005751
Uncited documents2006656
Uncited documents2007683
Uncited documents2008620
Uncited documents2009619
Uncited documents2010533
Uncited documents2011555
Uncited documents2012537
Uncited documents2013531
Uncited documents2014506
Uncited documents2015426
Uncited documents2016391
Uncited documents2017457
Uncited documents2018502
Uncited documents2019537
Cited documents19993682
Cited documents20003456
Cited documents20013430
Cited documents20023111
Cited documents20032927
Cited documents20042661
Cited documents20052469
Cited documents20062358
Cited documents20072369
Cited documents20082235
Cited documents20092227
Cited documents20102235
Cited documents20112133
Cited documents20122208
Cited documents20132154
Cited documents20142188
Cited documents20152074
Cited documents20162075
Cited documents20172132
Cited documents20182178
Cited documents20192168
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®