Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Clinical Cancer Research

Country United States  - SIR icon
310
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Oncology
Publisher American Association for Cancer Research Inc.
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10780432, 15573265
Coverage1995-2020
Scope Clinical Cancer Research publishes innovative clinical and translational cancer research studies that bridge the laboratory and the clinic. The Journal is especially interested in clinical trials evaluating new treatments, accompanied by research on pharmacology, and molecular alterations or biomarkers that predict response or resistance to treatment. The Journal also prioritizes laboratory and animal studies of new drugs and molecule-targeted agents with the potential to lead to clinical trials, and studies of targetable mechanisms of oncogenesis, progression of the malignant phenotype, and metastatic disease. Specific areas of interest include clinical and translational research in targeted therapies; mechanisms of drug sensitivity and resistance; pharmacogenetics and pharmacogenomics; personalized medicine; novel applications of bioinformatics and biostatistics; immunotherapy and clinical immunology; gene therapy; radiobiology and radiation oncology; large-scale molecular characterization of human tumors; diagnostic biomarkers; innovative imaging and other novel methods with potential applicability to clinical investigation; clinical genetics; and detection of minimal disease.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q1
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q1
Cancer Research2003Q1
Cancer Research2004Q1
Cancer Research2005Q1
Cancer Research2006Q1
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Cancer Research2016Q1
Cancer Research2017Q1
Cancer Research2018Q1
Cancer Research2019Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q1
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
Oncology2017Q1
Oncology2018Q1
Oncology2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.391
20001.776
20012.121
20022.452
20032.821
20042.801
20052.881
20063.018
20073.354
20083.499
20093.711
20104.233
20114.467
20124.712
20135.093
20144.947
20155.291
20164.846
20174.929
20184.965
20195.241
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.551
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.641
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20015.339
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20026.174
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20037.083
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20047.015
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20056.986
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20067.356
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20077.230
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20087.441
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.720
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20108.328
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20118.991
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20129.686
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201310.003
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20149.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20159.972
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20169.831
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20179.630
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20189.266
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20199.740
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.644
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20015.403
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20026.340
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.295
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20046.856
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20056.915
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20067.257
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20077.216
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20087.428
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.795
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20108.430
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20119.135
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20129.753
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20139.995
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20149.913
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20159.977
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20169.763
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20179.646
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20189.318
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20199.664
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.405
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.589
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.229
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20026.281
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.921
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20046.423
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.496
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20067.037
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.937
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20087.094
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.623
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20108.220
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20118.858
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20129.371
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20139.668
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20149.589
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20159.384
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20169.485
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20179.636
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20188.881
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20199.492
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999333
Self Cites2000535
Self Cites2001571
Self Cites2002557
Self Cites2003831
Self Cites2004993
Self Cites20051111
Self Cites20061117
Self Cites20071190
Self Cites20081071
Self Cites2009953
Self Cites2010772
Self Cites2011856
Self Cites2012684
Self Cites2013639
Self Cites2014624
Self Cites2015519
Self Cites2016527
Self Cites2017627
Self Cites2018500
Self Cites2019517
Total Cites19993562
Total Cites20005944
Total Cites20018370
Total Cites200211006
Total Cites200312380
Total Cites200412773
Total Cites200516216
Total Cites200621366
Total Cites200722522
Total Cites200822299
Total Cites200922784
Total Cites201024134
Total Cites201123202
Total Cites201222354
Total Cites201320670
Total Cites201421213
Total Cites201520103
Total Cites201619165
Total Cites201718510
Total Cites201819084
Total Cites201920052
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.219
External Cites per document20004.226
External Cites per document20015.035
External Cites per document20026.019
External Cites per document20036.806
External Cites per document20046.323
External Cites per document20056.441
External Cites per document20066.878
External Cites per document20076.835
External Cites per document20087.071
External Cites per document20097.469
External Cites per document20108.160
External Cites per document20118.798
External Cites per document20129.455
External Cites per document20139.686
External Cites per document20149.621
External Cites per document20159.719
External Cites per document20169.495
External Cites per document20179.319
External Cites per document20189.074
External Cites per document20199.414
Cites per document19993.551
Cites per document20004.644
Cites per document20015.403
Cites per document20026.340
Cites per document20037.295
Cites per document20046.856
Cites per document20056.915
Cites per document20067.257
Cites per document20077.216
Cites per document20087.428
Cites per document20097.795
Cites per document20108.430
Cites per document20119.135
Cites per document20129.753
Cites per document20139.995
Cites per document20149.913
Cites per document20159.977
Cites per document20169.763
Cites per document20179.646
Cites per document20189.318
Cites per document20199.664
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199920.78
200020.15
200119.18
200219.54
200324.58
200425.27
200525.21
200622.56
200723.46
200833.21
200929.87
201031.30
201132.37
201229.70
201332.98
201434.04
201534.19
201637.31
201740.96
201840.98
201939.02
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200035
Non-citable documents200162
Non-citable documents200287
Non-citable documents200390
Non-citable documents2004104
Non-citable documents2005128
Non-citable documents2006180
Non-citable documents2007237
Non-citable documents2008276
Non-citable documents2009264
Non-citable documents2010241
Non-citable documents2011218
Non-citable documents2012210
Non-citable documents2013197
Non-citable documents2014181
Non-citable documents2015180
Non-citable documents2016190
Non-citable documents2017201
Non-citable documents2018180
Non-citable documents2019127
Citable documents19991003
Citable documents20001280
Citable documents20011549
Citable documents20021736
Citable documents20031697
Citable documents20041863
Citable documents20052345
Citable documents20062944
Citable documents20073121
Citable documents20083002
Citable documents20092923
Citable documents20102863
Citable documents20112540
Citable documents20122292
Citable documents20132068
Citable documents20142140
Citable documents20152015
Citable documents20161963
Citable documents20171919
Citable documents20182048
Citable documents20192075
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999172
Uncited documents2000174
Uncited documents2001187
Uncited documents2002197
Uncited documents2003150
Uncited documents2004177
Uncited documents2005207
Uncited documents2006241
Uncited documents2007299
Uncited documents2008305
Uncited documents2009286
Uncited documents2010260
Uncited documents2011237
Uncited documents2012197
Uncited documents2013183
Uncited documents2014192
Uncited documents2015203
Uncited documents2016221
Uncited documents2017226
Uncited documents2018259
Uncited documents2019194
Cited documents1999842
Cited documents20001141
Cited documents20011424
Cited documents20021626
Cited documents20031637
Cited documents20041790
Cited documents20052266
Cited documents20062883
Cited documents20073059
Cited documents20082973
Cited documents20092901
Cited documents20102844
Cited documents20112521
Cited documents20122305
Cited documents20132082
Cited documents20142129
Cited documents20151992
Cited documents20161932
Cited documents20171894
Cited documents20181969
Cited documents20192008
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®