Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Clinical Cancer Research

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Association for Cancer Research Inc.

H-Index

324

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

10780432, 15573265

Coverage

1995-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

ccr@aacr.org

Scope

Clinical Cancer Research publishes innovative clinical and translational cancer research studies that bridge the laboratory and the clinic. The Journal is especially interested in clinical trials evaluating new treatments, accompanied by research on pharmacology, and molecular alterations or biomarkers that predict response or resistance to treatment. The Journal also prioritizes laboratory and animal studies of new drugs and molecule-targeted agents with the potential to lead to clinical trials, and studies of targetable mechanisms of oncogenesis, progression of the malignant phenotype, and metastatic disease. Specific areas of interest include clinical and translational research in targeted therapies; mechanisms of drug sensitivity and resistance; pharmacogenetics and pharmacogenomics; personalized medicine; novel applications of bioinformatics and biostatistics; immunotherapy and clinical immunology; gene therapy; radiobiology and radiation oncology; large-scale molecular characterization of human tumors; diagnostic biomarkers; innovative imaging and other novel methods with potential applicability to clinical investigation; clinical genetics; and detection of minimal disease. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q1
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q1
Cancer Research2003Q1
Cancer Research2004Q1
Cancer Research2005Q1
Cancer Research2006Q1
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Cancer Research2016Q1
Cancer Research2017Q1
Cancer Research2018Q1
Cancer Research2019Q1
Cancer Research2020Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q1
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
Oncology2017Q1
Oncology2018Q1
Oncology2019Q1
Oncology2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.391
20001.776
20012.121
20022.452
20032.821
20042.801
20052.881
20063.018
20073.354
20083.499
20093.711
20104.233
20114.467
20124.712
20135.093
20144.947
20155.291
20164.846
20174.929
20184.965
20195.241
20205.427
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999558
2000644
2001605
2002519
2003818
20041097
20051156
20061047
20071022
20081067
2009956
2010670
2011809
2012718
2013725
2014687
2015670
2016678
2017793
2018664
2019809
2020694
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.530
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.571
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20015.195
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20025.966
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20036.803
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20046.712
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20056.685
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20067.012
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20076.802
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20086.920
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.183
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20107.730
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20118.375
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20129.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20139.332
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20149.309
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20159.419
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20169.187
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20179.005
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.659
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20199.216
Cites / Doc. (4 years)202010.600
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.530
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.560
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20015.234
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20026.090
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.001
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20046.558
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20056.615
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.916
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20076.766
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20086.841
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.211
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20107.880
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20118.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20129.115
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20139.300
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20149.284
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20159.412
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20169.119
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20178.964
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20188.720
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20199.204
Cites / Doc. (3 years)202010.597
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.382
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.484
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.022
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20026.030
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20046.144
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.220
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.698
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.428
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20086.450
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.113
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20107.751
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20118.234
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20128.721
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20139.055
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20148.976
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20158.860
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20168.762
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20178.961
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20188.364
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20199.113
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20209.810
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999333
Self Cites2000535
Self Cites2001571
Self Cites2002557
Self Cites2003831
Self Cites2004982
Self Cites20051106
Self Cites20061106
Self Cites20071183
Self Cites20081064
Self Cites2009949
Self Cites2010755
Self Cites2011840
Self Cites2012667
Self Cites2013626
Self Cites2014611
Self Cites2015499
Self Cites2016502
Self Cites2017594
Self Cites2018485
Self Cites2019498
Self Cites2020498
Total Cites19993562
Total Cites20005955
Total Cites20018369
Total Cites200211005
Total Cites200312378
Total Cites200412736
Total Cites200516102
Total Cites200621238
Total Cites200722327
Total Cites200822063
Total Cites200922614
Total Cites201023996
Total Cites201123028
Total Cites201222196
Total Cites201320433
Total Cites201420908
Total Cites201520048
Total Cites201618985
Total Cites201718242
Total Cites201818670
Total Cites201919650
Total Cites202024012
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.219
External Cites per document20004.234
External Cites per document20015.034
External Cites per document20026.018
External Cites per document20036.804
External Cites per document20046.309
External Cites per document20056.398
External Cites per document20066.841
External Cites per document20076.777
External Cites per document20086.995
External Cites per document20097.414
External Cites per document20108.121
External Cites per document20118.746
External Cites per document20129.405
External Cites per document20139.596
External Cites per document20149.493
External Cites per document20159.707
External Cites per document20169.416
External Cites per document20179.201
External Cites per document20188.888
External Cites per document20199.252
External Cites per document202010.781
Cites per document19993.530
Cites per document20004.560
Cites per document20015.234
Cites per document20026.090
Cites per document20037.001
Cites per document20046.558
Cites per document20056.615
Cites per document20066.916
Cites per document20076.766
Cites per document20086.841
Cites per document20097.211
Cites per document20107.880
Cites per document20118.551
Cites per document20129.115
Cites per document20139.300
Cites per document20149.284
Cites per document20159.412
Cites per document20169.119
Cites per document20178.964
Cites per document20188.720
Cites per document20199.204
Cites per document202010.597
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199920.97
200020.34
200119.34
200219.85
200324.94
200425.52
200525.69
200622.73
200723.68
200833.74
200930.65
201032.24
201133.13
201230.64
201333.93
201434.64
201535.37
201638.64
201741.24
201840.96
201939.43
202040.92
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19996
Non-citable documents200026
Non-citable documents200150
Non-citable documents200271
Non-citable documents200371
Non-citable documents200479
Non-citable documents200590
Non-citable documents2006128
Non-citable documents2007180
Non-citable documents2008223
Non-citable documents2009214
Non-citable documents2010183
Non-citable documents2011156
Non-citable documents2012146
Non-citable documents2013133
Non-citable documents2014114
Non-citable documents2015116
Non-citable documents2016119
Non-citable documents2017117
Non-citable documents201895
Non-citable documents201965
Non-citable documents202085
Citable documents19991003
Citable documents20001280
Citable documents20011549
Citable documents20021736
Citable documents20031697
Citable documents20041863
Citable documents20052344
Citable documents20062943
Citable documents20073120
Citable documents20083002
Citable documents20092922
Citable documents20102862
Citable documents20112537
Citable documents20122289
Citable documents20132064
Citable documents20142138
Citable documents20152014
Citable documents20161963
Citable documents20171918
Citable documents20182046
Citable documents20192070
Citable documents20202181
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999167
Uncited documents2000164
Uncited documents2001175
Uncited documents2002181
Uncited documents2003131
Uncited documents2004154
Uncited documents2005175
Uncited documents2006197
Uncited documents2007253
Uncited documents2008263
Uncited documents2009245
Uncited documents2010210
Uncited documents2011178
Uncited documents2012138
Uncited documents2013130
Uncited documents2014133
Uncited documents2015148
Uncited documents2016162
Uncited documents2017168
Uncited documents2018204
Uncited documents2019158
Uncited documents2020183
Cited documents1999842
Cited documents20001142
Cited documents20011424
Cited documents20021626
Cited documents20031637
Cited documents20041788
Cited documents20052259
Cited documents20062874
Cited documents20073047
Cited documents20082962
Cited documents20092891
Cited documents20102835
Cited documents20112515
Cited documents20122297
Cited documents20132067
Cited documents20142119
Cited documents20151982
Cited documents20161920
Cited documents20171867
Cited documents20181937
Cited documents20191977
Cited documents20202083
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®