Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Clinical Cancer Research

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
292
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Oncology
PublisherAmerican Association for Cancer Research
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10780432
Coverage1995-ongoing
Scope Clinical Cancer Research, is a journal of the American Association for Cancer Research whose focus is to publish innovative clinical and translational cancer research studies that bridge the laboratory and the clinic. Clinical Cancer Research is especially interested in clinical trials evaluating new treatments, accompanied by research on pharmacology and molecular alterations or biomarkers that predict response or resistance to treatment. The journal also prioritizes laboratory and animal studies of new drugs and molecule-targeted agents with the potential to lead to clinical trials, and studies of targetable mechanisms of oncogenesis, progression of the malignant phenotype, and metastatic disease.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q1
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q1
Cancer Research2003Q1
Cancer Research2004Q1
Cancer Research2005Q1
Cancer Research2006Q1
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Cancer Research2016Q1
Cancer Research2017Q1
Cancer Research2018Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q1
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
Oncology2017Q1
Oncology2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.391
20001.776
20012.121
20022.452
20032.821
20042.801
20052.881
20063.018
20073.354
20083.499
20093.711
20104.233
20114.467
20124.712
20135.093
20144.947
20155.291
20164.846
20174.929
20184.965
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.571
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.643
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20015.349
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20026.201
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20037.088
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20047.010
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20056.995
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20066.870
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20076.707
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20086.934
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.111
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20108.318
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20118.919
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20129.616
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20139.973
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201410.007
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20159.931
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20169.805
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20179.524
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.964
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.571
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.645
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20015.411
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20026.369
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.305
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20046.852
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20056.923
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.766
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20076.688
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20086.914
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.168
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20108.438
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20119.074
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20129.675
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201310.008
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20149.924
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20159.939
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20169.737
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20179.539
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20189.009
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.423
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.590
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.234
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20026.317
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.930
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20046.419
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.505
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.433
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20086.554
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.016
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20108.246
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20118.748
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20129.359
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20139.684
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20149.593
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20159.359
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20169.466
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20179.524
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20188.587
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999333
Self Cites2000535
Self Cites2001571
Self Cites2002557
Self Cites2003831
Self Cites2004993
Self Cites20051111
Self Cites2006996
Self Cites20071055
Self Cites2008945
Self Cites2009767
Self Cites2010714
Self Cites2011796
Self Cites2012652
Self Cites2013639
Self Cites2014624
Self Cites2015519
Self Cites2016527
Self Cites2017627
Self Cites2018497
Total Cites19993582
Total Cites20005950
Total Cites20018387
Total Cites200211063
Total Cites200312397
Total Cites200412766
Total Cites200516248
Total Cites200619940
Total Cites200720312
Total Cites200819766
Total Cites200919534
Total Cites201022421
Total Cites201121697
Total Cites201221257
Total Cites201320696
Total Cites201421237
Total Cites201520027
Total Cites201619114
Total Cites201718344
Total Cites201818495
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.239
External Cites per document20004.227
External Cites per document20015.043
External Cites per document20026.048
External Cites per document20036.816
External Cites per document20046.319
External Cites per document20056.450
External Cites per document20066.428
External Cites per document20076.341
External Cites per document20086.583
External Cites per document20096.887
External Cites per document20108.170
External Cites per document20118.742
External Cites per document20129.379
External Cites per document20139.699
External Cites per document20149.632
External Cites per document20159.681
External Cites per document20169.469
External Cites per document20179.213
External Cites per document20188.767
Cites per document19993.571
Cites per document20004.645
Cites per document20015.411
Cites per document20026.369
Cites per document20037.305
Cites per document20046.852
Cites per document20056.923
Cites per document20066.766
Cites per document20076.688
Cites per document20086.914
Cites per document20097.168
Cites per document20108.438
Cites per document20119.074
Cites per document20129.675
Cites per document201310.008
Cites per document20149.924
Cites per document20159.939
Cites per document20169.737
Cites per document20179.539
Cites per document20189.009
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199920.74
200019.85
200119.51
200219.32
200324.55
200425.20
200525.13
200622.88
200722.97
200833.24
200930.25
201031.30
201132.41
201229.74
201332.84
201434.04
201534.19
201637.25
201741.01
201840.98
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200035
Non-citable documents200162
Non-citable documents200287
Non-citable documents200391
Non-citable documents2004106
Non-citable documents2005127
Non-citable documents2006177
Non-citable documents2007222
Non-citable documents2008260
Non-citable documents2009236
Non-citable documents2010214
Non-citable documents2011195
Non-citable documents2012199
Non-citable documents2013195
Non-citable documents2014179
Non-citable documents2015179
Non-citable documents2016190
Non-citable documents2017198
Non-citable documents2018175
Citable documents19991003
Citable documents20001281
Citable documents20011550
Citable documents20021737
Citable documents20031697
Citable documents20041863
Citable documents20052347
Citable documents20062947
Citable documents20073037
Citable documents20082859
Citable documents20092725
Citable documents20102657
Citable documents20112391
Citable documents20122197
Citable documents20132068
Citable documents20142140
Citable documents20152015
Citable documents20161963
Citable documents20171923
Citable documents20182053
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999172
Uncited documents2000175
Uncited documents2001187
Uncited documents2002198
Uncited documents2003150
Uncited documents2004179
Uncited documents2005208
Uncited documents2006251
Uncited documents2007309
Uncited documents2008324
Uncited documents2009294
Uncited documents2010251
Uncited documents2011221
Uncited documents2012190
Uncited documents2013182
Uncited documents2014190
Uncited documents2015202
Uncited documents2016221
Uncited documents2017228
Uncited documents2018264
Cited documents1999842
Cited documents20001141
Cited documents20011425
Cited documents20021626
Cited documents20031638
Cited documents20041790
Cited documents20052266
Cited documents20062873
Cited documents20072950
Cited documents20082795
Cited documents20092667
Cited documents20102620
Cited documents20112365
Cited documents20122206
Cited documents20132081
Cited documents20142129
Cited documents20151992
Cited documents20161932
Cited documents20171893
Cited documents20181964
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®