Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Clinical Cancer Research

CountryUnited States
285
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Oncology
PublisherAmerican Association for Cancer Research
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10780432
Coverage1995-ongoing
Scope Clinical Cancer Research, is a journal of the American Association for Cancer Research whose focus is to publish innovative clinical and translational cancer research studies that bridge the laboratory and the clinic. Clinical Cancer Research is especially interested in clinical trials evaluating new treatments, accompanied by research on pharmacology and molecular alterations or biomarkers that predict response or resistance to treatment. The journal also prioritizes laboratory and animal studies of new drugs and molecule-targeted agents with the potential to lead to clinical trials, and studies of targetable mechanisms of oncogenesis, progression of the malignant phenotype, and metastatic disease. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q1
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q1
Cancer Research2003Q1
Cancer Research2004Q1
Cancer Research2005Q1
Cancer Research2006Q1
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Cancer Research2016Q1
Cancer Research2017Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q1
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
Oncology2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.391
20001.776
20012.121
20022.452
20032.821
20042.801
20052.881
20063.018
20073.354
20083.499
20093.711
20104.233
20114.467
20124.712
20135.093
20144.947
20155.291
20164.846
20174.929
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.565
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.626
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20015.343
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20026.140
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20037.072
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20046.869
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20056.932
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20067.301
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20077.131
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20087.405
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.670
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20108.279
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20118.913
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20129.624
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20139.980
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20149.963
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20159.849
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20169.589
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20179.161
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.565
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.633
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20015.409
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20026.309
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.291
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20046.687
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20056.867
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20067.201
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20077.121
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20087.386
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.736
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20108.374
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20119.090
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20129.695
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20139.973
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20149.882
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20159.855
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20169.516
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20179.163
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.416
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.579
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.231
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20026.256
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.920
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20046.211
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.461
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.975
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.854
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20087.041
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.546
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20108.208
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20118.838
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20129.321
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20139.645
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20149.551
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20159.273
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20169.219
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20179.154
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999333
Self Cites2000534
Self Cites2001571
Self Cites2002557
Self Cites2003831
Self Cites2004993
Self Cites20051111
Self Cites20061119
Self Cites20071189
Self Cites20081071
Self Cites2009952
Self Cites2010773
Self Cites2011856
Self Cites2012683
Self Cites2013639
Self Cites2014624
Self Cites2015518
Self Cites2016527
Self Cites2017626
Total Cites19993576
Total Cites20005935
Total Cites20018384
Total Cites200210958
Total Cites200312373
Total Cites200412457
Total Cites200516117
Total Cites200621220
Total Cites200722254
Total Cites200822290
Total Cites200922745
Total Cites201024116
Total Cites201123115
Total Cites201222241
Total Cites201320644
Total Cites201421168
Total Cites201519887
Total Cites201618718
Total Cites201717685
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.233
External Cites per document20004.216
External Cites per document20015.041
External Cites per document20025.988
External Cites per document20036.801
External Cites per document20046.154
External Cites per document20056.394
External Cites per document20066.821
External Cites per document20076.741
External Cites per document20087.031
External Cites per document20097.413
External Cites per document20108.105
External Cites per document20118.753
External Cites per document20129.398
External Cites per document20139.664
External Cites per document20149.591
External Cites per document20159.598
External Cites per document20169.248
External Cites per document20178.839
Cites per document19993.565
Cites per document20004.633
Cites per document20015.409
Cites per document20026.309
Cites per document20037.291
Cites per document20046.687
Cites per document20056.867
Cites per document20067.201
Cites per document20077.121
Cites per document20087.386
Cites per document20097.736
Cites per document20108.374
Cites per document20119.090
Cites per document20129.695
Cites per document20139.973
Cites per document20149.882
Cites per document20159.855
Cites per document20169.516
Cites per document20179.163
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199920.74
200019.85
200119.51
200219.32
200324.55
200425.20
200525.13
200622.74
200723.16
200833.15
200929.87
201031.30
201132.41
201229.74
201332.84
201433.57
201534.19
201637.34
201740.99
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200035
Non-citable documents200162
Non-citable documents200287
Non-citable documents200391
Non-citable documents2004106
Non-citable documents2005127
Non-citable documents2006177
Non-citable documents2007232
Non-citable documents2008273
Non-citable documents2009262
Non-citable documents2010239
Non-citable documents2011217
Non-citable documents2012207
Non-citable documents2013193
Non-citable documents2014177
Non-citable documents2015177
Non-citable documents2016187
Non-citable documents2017193
Citable documents19991003
Citable documents20001281
Citable documents20011550
Citable documents20021737
Citable documents20031697
Citable documents20041863
Citable documents20052347
Citable documents20062947
Citable documents20073125
Citable documents20083018
Citable documents20092940
Citable documents20102880
Citable documents20112543
Citable documents20122294
Citable documents20132070
Citable documents20142142
Citable documents20152018
Citable documents20161967
Citable documents20171930
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999172
Uncited documents2000175
Uncited documents2001187
Uncited documents2002199
Uncited documents2003150
Uncited documents2004197
Uncited documents2005210
Uncited documents2006241
Uncited documents2007300
Uncited documents2008324
Uncited documents2009300
Uncited documents2010276
Uncited documents2011239
Uncited documents2012198
Uncited documents2013182
Uncited documents2014189
Uncited documents2015203
Uncited documents2016226
Uncited documents2017236
Cited documents1999842
Cited documents20001141
Cited documents20011425
Cited documents20021625
Cited documents20031638
Cited documents20041772
Cited documents20052264
Cited documents20062883
Cited documents20073057
Cited documents20082967
Cited documents20092902
Cited documents20102843
Cited documents20112521
Cited documents20122303
Cited documents20132081
Cited documents20142130
Cited documents20151992
Cited documents20161928
Cited documents20171887
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®