Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physics of Plasmas

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
153
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherAmerican Institute of Physics
Publication typeJournals
ISSN1070664X, 10897674
Coverage1994-2020
Scope Physics of Plasmas (PoP), published by AIP Publishing in cooperation with the APS Division of Plasma Physics, is committed to the publication of original research in all areas of experimental and theoretical plasma physics. PoP publishes comprehensive and in-depth review manuscripts covering important areas of study and Special Topics highlighting new and cutting-edge developments in plasma physics. Every year a special issue publishes the invited and review papers from the most recent meeting of the APS Division of Plasma Physics. PoP covers a broad range of important research in this dynamic field, including: -Basic plasma phenomena, waves, instabilities -Nonlinear phenomena, turbulence, transport -Magnetically confined plasmas, heating, confinement -Inertially confined plasmas, high-energy density plasma science, warm dense matter -Ionospheric, solar-system, and astrophysical plasmas -Lasers, particle beams, accelerators, radiation generation -Radiation emission, absorption, and transport -Low-temperature plasmas, plasma applications, plasma sources, sheaths -Dusty plasmas

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.754
20001.459
20011.691
20021.676
20031.678
20041.795
20051.400
20061.452
20071.483
20081.547
20091.592
20101.460
20111.221
20121.439
20131.114
20141.153
20150.874
20160.999
20170.576
20180.841
20190.732
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.896
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.835
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.180
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.538
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.114
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.203
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.306
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.303
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.285
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.280
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.390
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.314
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.302
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.369
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.363
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.277
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.215
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.079
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.015
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.027
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20191.807
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.896
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.969
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.212
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.626
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.170
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.235
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.333
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.354
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.376
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.523
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.358
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.296
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.420
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.413
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.307
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.247
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.147
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.042
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20182.020
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20191.831
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.960
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.985
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.285
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.599
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.177
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.157
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.324
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.356
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.376
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.480
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.553
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.332
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.287
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.481
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.379
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.269
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.273
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.189
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.003
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.990
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20191.900
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991086
Self Cites20001201
Self Cites20011197
Self Cites2002314
Self Cites20031242
Self Cites20041239
Self Cites20051445
Self Cites20061591
Self Cites20071799
Self Cites20081858
Self Cites20091982
Self Cites20102087
Self Cites20112016
Self Cites20122330
Self Cites20132204
Self Cites20142595
Self Cites20152824
Self Cites20162717
Self Cites20172799
Self Cites20182648
Self Cites20191830
Total Cites19993077
Total Cites20003189
Total Cites20013857
Total Cites20023042
Total Cites20034217
Total Cites20044315
Total Cites20054552
Total Cites20064999
Total Cites20075371
Total Cites20085733
Total Cites20096134
Total Cites20105900
Total Cites20116115
Total Cites20126689
Total Cites20137276
Total Cites20147066
Total Cites20157653
Total Cites20167670
Total Cites20178012
Total Cites20188133
Total Cites20197442
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.227
External Cites per document20001.227
External Cites per document20011.525
External Cites per document20021.458
External Cites per document20031.531
External Cites per document20041.593
External Cites per document20051.593
External Cites per document20061.605
External Cites per document20071.546
External Cites per document20081.606
External Cites per document20091.708
External Cites per document20101.524
External Cites per document20111.539
External Cites per document20121.577
External Cites per document20131.682
External Cites per document20141.460
External Cites per document20151.418
External Cites per document20161.387
External Cites per document20171.328
External Cites per document20181.362
External Cites per document20191.381
Cites per document19991.896
Cites per document20001.969
Cites per document20012.212
Cites per document20021.626
Cites per document20032.170
Cites per document20042.235
Cites per document20052.333
Cites per document20062.354
Cites per document20072.324
Cites per document20082.376
Cites per document20092.523
Cites per document20102.358
Cites per document20112.296
Cites per document20122.420
Cites per document20132.413
Cites per document20142.307
Cites per document20152.247
Cites per document20162.147
Cites per document20172.042
Cites per document20182.020
Cites per document20191.831
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199933.62
200029.28
200131.92
200227.53
200332.35
200433.33
200532.25
200631.85
200731.19
200831.32
200933.15
201030.78
201129.26
201230.09
201334.32
201434.05
201531.48
201627.01
201727.24
201830.64
201928.29
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199936
Non-citable documents200038
Non-citable documents200136
Non-citable documents200238
Non-citable documents200353
Non-citable documents200459
Non-citable documents200564
Non-citable documents200661
Non-citable documents200763
Non-citable documents200874
Non-citable documents200968
Non-citable documents201076
Non-citable documents201172
Non-citable documents201285
Non-citable documents201373
Non-citable documents201461
Non-citable documents201556
Non-citable documents201668
Non-citable documents2017102
Non-citable documents201899
Non-citable documents201982
Citable documents19991623
Citable documents20001620
Citable documents20011744
Citable documents20021871
Citable documents20031943
Citable documents20041931
Citable documents20051951
Citable documents20062124
Citable documents20072311
Citable documents20082413
Citable documents20092431
Citable documents20102502
Citable documents20112663
Citable documents20122764
Citable documents20133015
Citable documents20143063
Citable documents20153406
Citable documents20163572
Citable documents20173924
Citable documents20184027
Citable documents20194064
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999634
Uncited documents2000605
Uncited documents2001638
Uncited documents2002823
Uncited documents2003720
Uncited documents2004657
Uncited documents2005642
Uncited documents2006695
Uncited documents2007758
Uncited documents2008768
Uncited documents2009668
Uncited documents2010737
Uncited documents2011779
Uncited documents2012798
Uncited documents2013887
Uncited documents2014876
Uncited documents2015948
Uncited documents20161114
Uncited documents20171220
Uncited documents20181259
Uncited documents20191376
Cited documents19991025
Cited documents20001053
Cited documents20011142
Cited documents20021086
Cited documents20031276
Cited documents20041333
Cited documents20051373
Cited documents20061490
Cited documents20071616
Cited documents20081719
Cited documents20091831
Cited documents20101841
Cited documents20111956
Cited documents20122051
Cited documents20132201
Cited documents20142248
Cited documents20152514
Cited documents20162526
Cited documents20172806
Cited documents20182867
Cited documents20192770
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®