Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physics of Plasmas

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
146
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherAmerican Institute of Physics
Publication typeJournals
ISSN1070664X, 10897674
Coverage1994-ongoing
Scope The scope of contributed material includes: ◦Equilibria, linear waves, and instabilities ◦Nonlinear behavior, including turbulent and stochastic phenomena and associated transport, and solitons and shock waves ◦Plasma physics of lasers and particle beams and charged-particle acceleration and transport ◦Radiation generation, transport, propagation, and interaction with plasmas ◦Low-temperature plasmas, including sources ◦Plasma chemistry and processing ◦Geophysical, planetary, solar, and astrophysical plasmas ◦Plasma confinement by magnetic fields ◦Inertial confinement physics ◦Physics of high energy density plasmas or matter under extreme conditions ◦Dusty plasmas

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.754
20001.459
20011.691
20021.676
20031.678
20041.795
20051.400
20061.452
20071.483
20081.547
20091.592
20101.460
20111.221
20121.439
20131.114
20141.153
20150.874
20160.999
20170.576
20180.841
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.896
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.835
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.179
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.535
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.114
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.201
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.301
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.128
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.185
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.152
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.145
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.337
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.324
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.399
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.371
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.276
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.210
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.064
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.990
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.971
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.896
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.969
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.211
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.621
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.170
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.231
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.330
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.179
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.230
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.244
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.275
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.393
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.318
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.440
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.408
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.305
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.242
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.130
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.017
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.963
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.960
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.985
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.592
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.175
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.157
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.322
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.176
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.289
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.354
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.338
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.378
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.308
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.476
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.373
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.267
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.267
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.170
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.979
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.935
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991086
Self Cites20001201
Self Cites20011197
Self Cites2002314
Self Cites20031241
Self Cites20041239
Self Cites20051445
Self Cites20061469
Self Cites20071631
Self Cites20081626
Self Cites20091547
Self Cites20101863
Self Cites20111870
Self Cites20122236
Self Cites20132204
Self Cites20142594
Self Cites20152822
Self Cites20162703
Self Cites20172797
Self Cites20182648
Total Cites19993077
Total Cites20003189
Total Cites20013856
Total Cites20023036
Total Cites20034221
Total Cites20044312
Total Cites20054546
Total Cites20064629
Total Cites20075015
Total Cites20085151
Total Cites20095093
Total Cites20105330
Total Cites20115664
Total Cites20126390
Total Cites20137259
Total Cites20147063
Total Cites20157635
Total Cites20167610
Total Cites20177916
Total Cites20187910
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.227
External Cites per document20001.227
External Cites per document20011.525
External Cites per document20021.453
External Cites per document20031.532
External Cites per document20041.590
External Cites per document20051.589
External Cites per document20061.488
External Cites per document20071.505
External Cites per document20081.536
External Cites per document20091.584
External Cites per document20101.557
External Cites per document20111.552
External Cites per document20121.586
External Cites per document20131.677
External Cites per document20141.459
External Cites per document20151.413
External Cites per document20161.373
External Cites per document20171.305
External Cites per document20181.306
Cites per document19991.896
Cites per document20001.969
Cites per document20012.211
Cites per document20021.621
Cites per document20032.170
Cites per document20042.231
Cites per document20052.330
Cites per document20062.179
Cites per document20072.230
Cites per document20082.244
Cites per document20092.275
Cites per document20102.393
Cites per document20112.318
Cites per document20122.440
Cites per document20132.408
Cites per document20142.305
Cites per document20152.242
Cites per document20162.130
Cites per document20172.017
Cites per document20181.963
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199933.62
200029.28
200131.54
200227.53
200332.04
200433.33
200532.13
200631.07
200731.68
200831.86
200932.55
201030.78
201129.26
201230.09
201334.32
201433.93
201531.48
201627.01
201727.26
201830.64
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199936
Non-citable documents200038
Non-citable documents200136
Non-citable documents200238
Non-citable documents200353
Non-citable documents200459
Non-citable documents200564
Non-citable documents200661
Non-citable documents200759
Non-citable documents200866
Non-citable documents200960
Non-citable documents201068
Non-citable documents201168
Non-citable documents201281
Non-citable documents201373
Non-citable documents201460
Non-citable documents201555
Non-citable documents201666
Non-citable documents2017101
Non-citable documents201895
Citable documents19991623
Citable documents20001620
Citable documents20011744
Citable documents20021873
Citable documents20031945
Citable documents20041933
Citable documents20051951
Citable documents20062124
Citable documents20072249
Citable documents20082295
Citable documents20092239
Citable documents20102227
Citable documents20112444
Citable documents20122619
Citable documents20133015
Citable documents20143064
Citable documents20153406
Citable documents20163573
Citable documents20173924
Citable documents20184030
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999634
Uncited documents2000606
Uncited documents2001639
Uncited documents2002824
Uncited documents2003723
Uncited documents2004659
Uncited documents2005643
Uncited documents2006749
Uncited documents2007758
Uncited documents2008761
Uncited documents2009687
Uncited documents2010662
Uncited documents2011705
Uncited documents2012750
Uncited documents2013888
Uncited documents2014880
Uncited documents2015949
Uncited documents20161116
Uncited documents20171226
Uncited documents20181282
Cited documents19991025
Cited documents20001052
Cited documents20011141
Cited documents20021087
Cited documents20031275
Cited documents20041333
Cited documents20051372
Cited documents20061436
Cited documents20071550
Cited documents20081600
Cited documents20091612
Cited documents20101633
Cited documents20111807
Cited documents20121950
Cited documents20132200
Cited documents20142244
Cited documents20152512
Cited documents20162523
Cited documents20172799
Cited documents20182843
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®