Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physics of Plasmas

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
137
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherAmerican Institute of Physics
Publication typeJournals
ISSN1070664X, 10897674
Coverage1994-ongoing
Scope The scope of contributed material includes: ◦Equilibria, linear waves, and instabilities ◦Nonlinear behavior, including turbulent and stochastic phenomena and associated transport, and solitons and shock waves ◦Plasma physics of lasers and particle beams and charged-particle acceleration and transport ◦Radiation generation, transport, propagation, and interaction with plasmas ◦Low-temperature plasmas, including sources ◦Plasma chemistry and processing ◦Geophysical, planetary, solar, and astrophysical plasmas ◦Plasma confinement by magnetic fields ◦Inertial confinement physics ◦Physics of high energy density plasmas or matter under extreme conditions ◦Dusty plasmas

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.754
20001.459
20011.691
20021.676
20031.678
20041.795
20051.400
20061.452
20071.483
20081.547
20091.592
20101.460
20111.221
20121.439
20131.114
20141.153
20150.874
20160.999
20170.576
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.886
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.169
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.521
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.108
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.190
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.284
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.283
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.268
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.268
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.347
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.280
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.251
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.232
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.232
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.159
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.642
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.765
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.192
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.886
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.962
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.201
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.606
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.167
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.220
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.312
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.331
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.308
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.359
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.480
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.326
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.243
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.275
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.289
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.193
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.656
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.823
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.197
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.948
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.980
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.277
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.580
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.173
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.149
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.306
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.329
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.355
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.464
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.514
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.305
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.229
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.335
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.253
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.668
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.859
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.156
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991081
Self Cites20001198
Self Cites20011192
Self Cites2002309
Self Cites20031241
Self Cites20041235
Self Cites20051446
Self Cites20061585
Self Cites20071793
Self Cites20081851
Self Cites20091976
Self Cites20102077
Self Cites20112004
Self Cites20122305
Self Cites20132187
Self Cites20142575
Self Cites20151590
Self Cites20162212
Self Cites20171228
Total Cites19993061
Total Cites20003179
Total Cites20013839
Total Cites20023005
Total Cites20034210
Total Cites20044287
Total Cites20054511
Total Cites20064951
Total Cites20075334
Total Cites20085692
Total Cites20096029
Total Cites20105823
Total Cites20115976
Total Cites20126289
Total Cites20136904
Total Cites20146717
Total Cites20155643
Total Cites20166512
Total Cites20174701
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.220
External Cites per document20001.223
External Cites per document20011.518
External Cites per document20021.441
External Cites per document20031.528
External Cites per document20041.581
External Cites per document20051.571
External Cites per document20061.585
External Cites per document20071.532
External Cites per document20081.592
External Cites per document20091.667
External Cites per document20101.497
External Cites per document20111.491
External Cites per document20121.441
External Cites per document20131.564
External Cites per document20141.352
External Cites per document20151.190
External Cites per document20161.203
External Cites per document20170.884
Cites per document19991.886
Cites per document20001.962
Cites per document20012.201
Cites per document20021.606
Cites per document20032.167
Cites per document20042.220
Cites per document20052.312
Cites per document20062.331
Cites per document20072.308
Cites per document20082.359
Cites per document20092.480
Cites per document20102.326
Cites per document20112.243
Cites per document20122.275
Cites per document20132.289
Cites per document20142.193
Cites per document20151.656
Cites per document20161.823
Cites per document20171.197
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199933.62
200029.28
200131.92
200227.69
200332.35
200433.47
200532.61
200631.85
200731.19
200831.32
200933.15
201030.78
201129.18
201230.09
201334.38
201433.93
201531.48
201627.03
201727.21
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199936
Non-citable documents200038
Non-citable documents200136
Non-citable documents200238
Non-citable documents200353
Non-citable documents200459
Non-citable documents200564
Non-citable documents200661
Non-citable documents200763
Non-citable documents200874
Non-citable documents200968
Non-citable documents201075
Non-citable documents201171
Non-citable documents201284
Non-citable documents201371
Non-citable documents201458
Non-citable documents201552
Non-citable documents201664
Non-citable documents201797
Citable documents19991623
Citable documents20001620
Citable documents20011744
Citable documents20021871
Citable documents20031943
Citable documents20041931
Citable documents20051951
Citable documents20062124
Citable documents20072311
Citable documents20082413
Citable documents20092431
Citable documents20102503
Citable documents20112664
Citable documents20122764
Citable documents20133016
Citable documents20143063
Citable documents20153407
Citable documents20163573
Citable documents20173927
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999637
Uncited documents2000606
Uncited documents2001646
Uncited documents2002831
Uncited documents2003721
Uncited documents2004659
Uncited documents2005645
Uncited documents2006708
Uncited documents2007760
Uncited documents2008782
Uncited documents2009687
Uncited documents2010746
Uncited documents2011800
Uncited documents2012843
Uncited documents2013923
Uncited documents2014910
Uncited documents20151238
Uncited documents20161273
Uncited documents20171843
Cited documents19991022
Cited documents20001052
Cited documents20011134
Cited documents20021078
Cited documents20031275
Cited documents20041331
Cited documents20051370
Cited documents20061477
Cited documents20071614
Cited documents20081705
Cited documents20091812
Cited documents20101832
Cited documents20111935
Cited documents20122005
Cited documents20132164
Cited documents20142211
Cited documents20152221
Cited documents20162364
Cited documents20172181
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®