Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Physical Review Letters

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
567
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)
PublisherAmerican Physical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10797114, 00319007
Coverage1958-ongoing
Scope PRL covers the full range of applied, fundamental, and interdisciplinary physics research topics: General physics, including statistical and quantum mechanics and quantum information Gravitation, astrophysics, and cosmology Elementary particles and fields Nuclear physics Atomic, molecular, and optical physics Nonlinear dynamics, fluid dynamics, and classical optics Plasma and beam physics Condensed matter and materials physics Polymers, soft matter, biological, climate and interdisciplinary physics, including networks

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19995.771
20005.360
20015.884
20025.386
20034.661
20043.847
20054.082
20064.781
20075.950
20086.194
20096.325
20106.450
20116.314
20126.292
20135.675
20145.232
20154.656
20164.196
20173.622
20183.571
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19996.145
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20006.750
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20017.519
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20027.723
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20036.523
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.431
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.648
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.710
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20076.096
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20086.578
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.093
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20107.662
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20117.833
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20128.191
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20138.150
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20148.062
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20157.963
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20168.206
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20178.407
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.739
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19996.145
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20006.772
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20017.844
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20027.774
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20036.390
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.096
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.752
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.106
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20076.865
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20086.767
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.177
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20107.824
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20118.028
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20128.376
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20138.369
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20148.087
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20158.072
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20168.445
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20178.902
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20189.025
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19995.986
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20006.905
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20017.977
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20027.521
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.810
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.902
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.058
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.912
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20076.935
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20086.704
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.220
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20107.919
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20117.983
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20128.460
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20138.312
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20148.037
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20158.150
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20168.623
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20179.139
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20189.199
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19995432
Self Cites20005746
Self Cites20017995
Self Cites20028971
Self Cites20039302
Self Cites20047554
Self Cites20057593
Self Cites20067303
Self Cites20077208
Self Cites20087088
Self Cites20096525
Self Cites20106098
Self Cites20116043
Self Cites20127445
Self Cites20137874
Self Cites20146355
Self Cites20155541
Self Cites20164995
Self Cites20174875
Self Cites20185490
Total Cites199950442
Total Cites200057610
Total Cites200169013
Total Cites200277851
Total Cites200374198
Total Cites200468547
Total Cites200576260
Total Cites200676560
Total Cites200777789
Total Cites200871962
Total Cites200975922
Total Cites201081060
Total Cites201182166
Total Cites201282393
Total Cites201386155
Total Cites201487273
Total Cites201583100
Total Cites201675786
Total Cites201767997
Total Cites201866449
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19995.484
External Cites per document20006.097
External Cites per document20016.935
External Cites per document20026.878
External Cites per document20035.589
External Cites per document20044.534
External Cites per document20055.180
External Cites per document20065.523
External Cites per document20076.229
External Cites per document20086.101
External Cites per document20096.561
External Cites per document20107.235
External Cites per document20117.438
External Cites per document20127.619
External Cites per document20137.604
External Cites per document20147.498
External Cites per document20157.534
External Cites per document20167.888
External Cites per document20178.264
External Cites per document20188.279
Cites per document19996.145
Cites per document20006.772
Cites per document20017.844
Cites per document20027.774
Cites per document20036.390
Cites per document20045.096
Cites per document20055.752
Cites per document20066.106
Cites per document20076.865
Cites per document20086.767
Cites per document20097.177
Cites per document20107.824
Cites per document20118.028
Cites per document20128.376
Cites per document20138.369
Cites per document20148.087
Cites per document20158.072
Cites per document20168.445
Cites per document20178.902
Cites per document20189.025
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199941.72
200044.40
200139.28
200234.07
200340.39
200444.40
200543.83
200643.35
200744.89
200846.13
200946.74
201048.92
201148.07
201249.51
201350.03
201451.33
201552.15
201655.04
201754.14
201855.19
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999511
Non-citable documents2000333
Non-citable documents2001413
Non-citable documents2002467
Non-citable documents2003739
Non-citable documents2004854
Non-citable documents2005854
Non-citable documents2006662
Non-citable documents2007593
Non-citable documents2008607
Non-citable documents2009601
Non-citable documents2010548
Non-citable documents2011479
Non-citable documents2012497
Non-citable documents2013493
Non-citable documents2014492
Non-citable documents2015421
Non-citable documents2016370
Non-citable documents2017348
Non-citable documents2018324
Citable documents19998208
Citable documents20008507
Citable documents20018798
Citable documents200210014
Citable documents200311611
Citable documents200413451
Citable documents200513257
Citable documents200612539
Citable documents200711331
Citable documents200810634
Citable documents200910578
Citable documents201010361
Citable documents201110235
Citable documents20129837
Citable documents201310295
Citable documents201410792
Citable documents201510295
Citable documents20168974
Citable documents20177638
Citable documents20187363
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991217
Uncited documents20001134
Uncited documents20011173
Uncited documents20022214
Uncited documents20033526
Uncited documents20045523
Uncited documents20054651
Uncited documents20063268
Uncited documents20071644
Uncited documents20081205
Uncited documents20091170
Uncited documents20101061
Uncited documents2011995
Uncited documents2012936
Uncited documents2013940
Uncited documents2014910
Uncited documents2015915
Uncited documents2016751
Uncited documents2017628
Uncited documents2018624
Cited documents19997502
Cited documents20007706
Cited documents20018038
Cited documents20028267
Cited documents20038824
Cited documents20048782
Cited documents20059460
Cited documents20069933
Cited documents200710280
Cited documents200810036
Cited documents200910009
Cited documents20109848
Cited documents20119719
Cited documents20129398
Cited documents20139848
Cited documents201410374
Cited documents20159801
Cited documents20168593
Cited documents20177358
Cited documents20187063
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®