Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier Inc.

H-Index

72

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

18734456, 01654608

Coverage

1979-2010

Information

Homepage

Scope

Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics offers in-depth coverage of the cellular and molecular aspects of cancer research. This highly acclaimed journal features original articles focusing on the latest knowledge and advances in the area of cytogenetics and cancer genetics. Under the guidance of a distinguished international editorial board, Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics presents peer-reviewed articles from experts in the field. With the Journal accelerated publication schedule and 16 issues annually, readers are guaranteed to have the most up-to-the-minute reports available. Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics is one of the more frequently cited journals in oncology. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q2
Cancer Research2000Q2
Cancer Research2001Q2
Cancer Research2002Q3
Cancer Research2003Q2
Cancer Research2004Q3
Cancer Research2005Q3
Cancer Research2006Q3
Cancer Research2007Q3
Cancer Research2008Q3
Cancer Research2009Q3
Cancer Research2010Q3
Cancer Research2011Q3
Cancer Research2012Q3
Cancer Research2013Q3
Genetics1999Q3
Genetics2000Q3
Genetics2001Q3
Genetics2002Q3
Genetics2003Q3
Genetics2004Q3
Genetics2005Q3
Genetics2006Q3
Genetics2007Q3
Genetics2008Q3
Genetics2009Q3
Genetics2010Q3
Genetics2011Q3
Genetics2012Q3
Genetics2013Q3
Molecular Biology1999Q3
Molecular Biology2000Q3
Molecular Biology2001Q3
Molecular Biology2002Q3
Molecular Biology2003Q3
Molecular Biology2004Q3
Molecular Biology2005Q3
Molecular Biology2006Q3
Molecular Biology2007Q3
Molecular Biology2008Q3
Molecular Biology2009Q3
Molecular Biology2010Q3
Molecular Biology2011Q3
Molecular Biology2012Q3
Molecular Biology2013Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.726
20000.617
20010.639
20020.605
20030.720
20040.745
20050.697
20060.777
20070.851
20080.832
20090.813
20100.729
20110.815
20120.838
20130.900
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.554
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.639
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.671
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.771
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.681
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.791
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.849
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.773
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.870
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.826
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.878
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.642
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.094
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.204
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.554
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.704
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.633
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.863
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.737
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.854
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.810
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.862
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.851
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.828
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.884
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.842
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.788
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.215
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.333
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.545
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.527
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.674
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.867
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.760
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.827
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.808
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.773
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.817
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.787
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.783
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.694
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.381
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.000
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999225
Self Cites2000237
Self Cites2001231
Self Cites2002244
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004226
Self Cites2005189
Self Cites2006125
Self Cites2007150
Self Cites2008141
Self Cites2009123
Self Cites2010124
Self Cites20110
Self Cites20120
Self Cites20130
Total Cites19991077
Total Cites20001208
Total Cites20011205
Total Cites20021310
Total Cites20031221
Total Cites20041242
Total Cites20051180
Total Cites20061205
Total Cites20071196
Total Cites20081170
Total Cites20091074
Total Cites2010947
Total Cites2011937
Total Cites2012804
Total Cites2013490
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.229
External Cites per document20001.370
External Cites per document20011.320
External Cites per document20021.516
External Cites per document20031.459
External Cites per document20041.516
External Cites per document20051.520
External Cites per document20061.669
External Cites per document20071.619
External Cites per document20081.608
External Cites per document20091.668
External Cites per document20101.601
External Cites per document20111.788
External Cites per document20122.215
External Cites per document20132.333
Cites per document19991.554
Cites per document20001.704
Cites per document20011.633
Cites per document20021.863
Cites per document20031.737
Cites per document20041.854
Cites per document20051.810
Cites per document20061.862
Cites per document20071.851
Cites per document20081.828
Cites per document20091.884
Cites per document20101.842
Cites per document20111.788
Cites per document20122.215
Cites per document20132.333
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199913.87
200017.47
200117.60
200214.62
200319.33
200417.60
200516.54
200623.55
200715.32
200817.07
200913.59
201013.94
20110
20120
20130
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199961
Non-citable documents200074
Non-citable documents200188
Non-citable documents200290
Non-citable documents200376
Non-citable documents200478
Non-citable documents200596
Non-citable documents2006113
Non-citable documents2007135
Non-citable documents2008139
Non-citable documents2009142
Non-citable documents2010145
Non-citable documents2011138
Non-citable documents201294
Non-citable documents201341
Citable documents1999693
Citable documents2000709
Citable documents2001738
Citable documents2002703
Citable documents2003703
Citable documents2004670
Citable documents2005652
Citable documents2006647
Citable documents2007646
Citable documents2008640
Citable documents2009570
Citable documents2010514
Citable documents2011524
Citable documents2012363
Citable documents2013210
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999319
Uncited documents2000302
Uncited documents2001323
Uncited documents2002284
Uncited documents2003306
Uncited documents2004273
Uncited documents2005283
Uncited documents2006273
Uncited documents2007298
Uncited documents2008288
Uncited documents2009263
Uncited documents2010240
Uncited documents2011262
Uncited documents2012151
Uncited documents201369
Cited documents1999435
Cited documents2000481
Cited documents2001503
Cited documents2002509
Cited documents2003473
Cited documents2004475
Cited documents2005465
Cited documents2006487
Cited documents2007483
Cited documents2008491
Cited documents2009449
Cited documents2010419
Cited documents2011400
Cited documents2012306
Cited documents2013182
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®