Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier Inc.

H-Index

76

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

01654608, 18734456

Coverage

1979-2010

Information

Homepage

Scope

Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics offers in-depth coverage of the cellular and molecular aspects of cancer research. This highly acclaimed journal features original articles focusing on the latest knowledge and advances in the area of cytogenetics and cancer genetics. Under the guidance of a distinguished international editorial board, Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics presents peer-reviewed articles from experts in the field. With the Journal accelerated publication schedule and 16 issues annually, readers are guaranteed to have the most up-to-the-minute reports available. Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics is one of the more frequently cited journals in oncology. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q2
Cancer Research2000Q2
Cancer Research2001Q2
Cancer Research2002Q3
Cancer Research2003Q2
Cancer Research2004Q3
Cancer Research2005Q3
Cancer Research2006Q3
Cancer Research2007Q3
Cancer Research2008Q3
Cancer Research2009Q3
Cancer Research2010Q3
Cancer Research2011Q3
Cancer Research2012Q3
Cancer Research2013Q3
Genetics1999Q3
Genetics2000Q3
Genetics2001Q3
Genetics2002Q3
Genetics2003Q3
Genetics2004Q3
Genetics2005Q3
Genetics2006Q3
Genetics2007Q3
Genetics2008Q3
Genetics2009Q3
Genetics2010Q3
Genetics2011Q3
Genetics2012Q3
Genetics2013Q3
Molecular Biology1999Q3
Molecular Biology2000Q3
Molecular Biology2001Q3
Molecular Biology2002Q3
Molecular Biology2003Q3
Molecular Biology2004Q3
Molecular Biology2005Q3
Molecular Biology2006Q3
Molecular Biology2007Q3
Molecular Biology2008Q3
Molecular Biology2009Q3
Molecular Biology2010Q3
Molecular Biology2011Q3
Molecular Biology2012Q3
Molecular Biology2013Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.726
20000.617
20010.639
20020.605
20030.720
20040.745
20050.697
20060.777
20070.851
20080.832
20090.813
20100.729
20110.815
20120.838
20130.900
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999273
2000268
2001247
2002258
2003237
2004247
2005268
2006253
2007246
2008198
2009195
2010246
20110
20120
20130
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.477
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.523
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.528
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.598
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.505
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.612
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.634
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.542
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.583
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.493
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.503
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.324
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.692
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.782
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.477
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.585
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.476
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.666
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.666
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.586
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.589
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.547
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.509
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.471
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.441
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.791
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.980
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.481
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.396
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.488
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.695
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.533
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.576
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.568
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.517
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.486
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.463
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.423
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.407
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.372
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.033
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.000
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999225
Self Cites2000242
Self Cites2001235
Self Cites2002244
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004225
Self Cites2005189
Self Cites2006123
Self Cites2007149
Self Cites2008143
Self Cites2009121
Self Cites2010123
Self Cites20110
Self Cites20120
Self Cites20130
Total Cites19991106
Total Cites20001233
Total Cites20011212
Total Cites20021313
Total Cites20031217
Total Cites20041236
Total Cites20051177
Total Cites20061195
Total Cites20071188
Total Cites20081158
Total Cites20091052
Total Cites2010940
Total Cites2011921
Total Cites2012790
Total Cites2013487
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.271
External Cites per document20001.398
External Cites per document20011.324
External Cites per document20021.521
External Cites per document20031.454
External Cites per document20041.509
External Cites per document20051.515
External Cites per document20061.657
External Cites per document20071.608
External Cites per document20081.586
External Cites per document20091.633
External Cites per document20101.589
External Cites per document20111.758
External Cites per document20122.176
External Cites per document20132.319
Cites per document19991.477
Cites per document20001.585
Cites per document20011.476
Cites per document20021.666
Cites per document20031.574
Cites per document20041.666
Cites per document20051.586
Cites per document20061.589
Cites per document20071.547
Cites per document20081.510
Cites per document20091.509
Cites per document20101.471
Cites per document20111.441
Cites per document20121.791
Cites per document20131.980
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199913.92
200017.54
200117.81
200214.73
200319.41
200417.41
200516.42
200624.11
200715.04
200817.17
200914.36
201014.23
20110
20120
20130
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199956
Non-citable documents200069
Non-citable documents200183
Non-citable documents200285
Non-citable documents200370
Non-citable documents200472
Non-citable documents200590
Non-citable documents2006105
Non-citable documents2007122
Non-citable documents2008127
Non-citable documents2009127
Non-citable documents2010125
Non-citable documents2011115
Non-citable documents201278
Non-citable documents201336
Citable documents1999693
Citable documents2000709
Citable documents2001738
Citable documents2002703
Citable documents2003703
Citable documents2004670
Citable documents2005652
Citable documents2006647
Citable documents2007646
Citable documents2008640
Citable documents2009570
Citable documents2010514
Citable documents2011524
Citable documents2012363
Citable documents2013210
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999307
Uncited documents2000291
Uncited documents2001316
Uncited documents2002279
Uncited documents2003301
Uncited documents2004267
Uncited documents2005277
Uncited documents2006267
Uncited documents2007287
Uncited documents2008278
Uncited documents2009252
Uncited documents2010226
Uncited documents2011244
Uncited documents2012138
Uncited documents201364
Cited documents1999442
Cited documents2000487
Cited documents2001505
Cited documents2002509
Cited documents2003472
Cited documents2004475
Cited documents2005465
Cited documents2006485
Cited documents2007481
Cited documents2008489
Cited documents2009445
Cited documents2010413
Cited documents2011395
Cited documents2012303
Cited documents2013182
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent