Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
70
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research
Genetics
Molecular Biology
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN01654608
Coverage1979-2010
Scope Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics offers in-depth coverage of the cellular and molecular aspects of cancer research. This highly acclaimed journal features original articles focusing on the latest knowledge and advances in the area of cytogenetics and cancer genetics. Under the guidance of a distinguished international editorial board, Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics presents peer-reviewed articles from experts in the field. With the Journal accelerated publication schedule and 16 issues annually, readers are guaranteed to have the most up-to-the-minute reports available. Cancer Genetics and Cytogenetics is one of the more frequently cited journals in oncology.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q2
Cancer Research2000Q2
Cancer Research2001Q2
Cancer Research2002Q3
Cancer Research2003Q2
Cancer Research2004Q3
Cancer Research2005Q3
Cancer Research2006Q3
Cancer Research2007Q3
Cancer Research2008Q3
Cancer Research2009Q3
Cancer Research2010Q3
Cancer Research2011Q3
Cancer Research2012Q3
Cancer Research2013Q3
Genetics1999Q3
Genetics2000Q3
Genetics2001Q3
Genetics2002Q3
Genetics2003Q3
Genetics2004Q3
Genetics2005Q3
Genetics2006Q3
Genetics2007Q3
Genetics2008Q3
Genetics2009Q3
Genetics2010Q3
Genetics2011Q3
Genetics2012Q3
Genetics2013Q3
Molecular Biology1999Q3
Molecular Biology2000Q3
Molecular Biology2001Q3
Molecular Biology2002Q3
Molecular Biology2003Q3
Molecular Biology2004Q3
Molecular Biology2005Q3
Molecular Biology2006Q3
Molecular Biology2007Q3
Molecular Biology2008Q3
Molecular Biology2009Q3
Molecular Biology2010Q3
Molecular Biology2011Q3
Molecular Biology2012Q3
Molecular Biology2013Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.726
20000.617
20010.639
20020.605
20030.720
20040.745
20050.697
20060.777
20070.851
20080.832
20090.813
20100.729
20110.815
20120.838
20130.900
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.556
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.639
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.673
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.777
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.682
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.788
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.845
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.658
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.710
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.704
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.748
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.876
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.644
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.066
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.193
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.556
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.704
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.636
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.868
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.738
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.854
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.746
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.694
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.721
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.825
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.769
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.196
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.338
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.545
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.527
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.678
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.869
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.760
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.816
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.711
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.626
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.707
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.742
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.752
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.686
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.376
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.000
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999225
Self Cites2000237
Self Cites2001231
Self Cites2002244
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004226
Self Cites2005189
Self Cites2006120
Self Cites2007136
Self Cites2008129
Self Cites2009115
Self Cites2010120
Self Cites20110
Self Cites20120
Self Cites20130
Total Cites19991078
Total Cites20001208
Total Cites20011207
Total Cites20021313
Total Cites20031222
Total Cites20041242
Total Cites20051180
Total Cites20061133
Total Cites20071086
Total Cites20081055
Total Cites2009965
Total Cites2010887
Total Cites2011913
Total Cites2012797
Total Cites2013491
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.231
External Cites per document20001.370
External Cites per document20011.322
External Cites per document20021.521
External Cites per document20031.461
External Cites per document20041.516
External Cites per document20051.515
External Cites per document20061.561
External Cites per document20071.482
External Cites per document20081.511
External Cites per document20091.589
External Cites per document20101.578
External Cites per document20111.769
External Cites per document20122.196
External Cites per document20132.338
Cites per document19991.556
Cites per document20001.704
Cites per document20011.636
Cites per document20021.868
Cites per document20031.738
Cites per document20041.854
Cites per document20051.804
Cites per document20061.746
Cites per document20071.694
Cites per document20081.721
Cites per document20091.804
Cites per document20101.825
Cites per document20111.769
Cites per document20122.196
Cites per document20132.338
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199914.23
200015.93
200116.80
200214.62
200319.33
200417.60
200516.54
200623.51
200715.32
200817.37
200914.00
201013.55
20110
20120
20130
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199961
Non-citable documents200074
Non-citable documents200189
Non-citable documents200291
Non-citable documents200377
Non-citable documents200478
Non-citable documents200594
Non-citable documents2006111
Non-citable documents2007132
Non-citable documents2008132
Non-citable documents2009128
Non-citable documents2010126
Non-citable documents2011125
Non-citable documents201288
Non-citable documents201341
Citable documents1999693
Citable documents2000709
Citable documents2001738
Citable documents2002703
Citable documents2003703
Citable documents2004670
Citable documents2005654
Citable documents2006649
Citable documents2007641
Citable documents2008613
Citable documents2009535
Citable documents2010486
Citable documents2011516
Citable documents2012363
Citable documents2013210
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999319
Uncited documents2000302
Uncited documents2001323
Uncited documents2002285
Uncited documents2003307
Uncited documents2004273
Uncited documents2005283
Uncited documents2006285
Uncited documents2007311
Uncited documents2008284
Uncited documents2009256
Uncited documents2010221
Uncited documents2011254
Uncited documents2012147
Uncited documents201369
Cited documents1999435
Cited documents2000481
Cited documents2001504
Cited documents2002509
Cited documents2003473
Cited documents2004475
Cited documents2005465
Cited documents2006475
Cited documents2007462
Cited documents2008461
Cited documents2009407
Cited documents2010391
Cited documents2011387
Cited documents2012304
Cited documents2013182
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®