Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research, Section B: Beam Interactions with Materials and Atoms

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
106
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Instrumentation
Nuclear and High Energy Physics
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN0168583X
Coverage1983-ongoing
Scope Section B of Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research covers all aspects of the interaction of energetic beams with atoms, molecules and aggregate forms of matter. This includes ion beam analysis and ion beam modification of materials as well as basic data of importance for these studies. Topics of general interest include: atomic collisions in solids, particle channelling, all aspects of collision cascades, the modification of materials by energetic beams, ion implantation, irradiation - induced changes in materials, the physics and chemistry of beam interactions and the analysis of materials by all forms of energetic radiation.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Instrumentation1999Q2
Instrumentation2000Q2
Instrumentation2001Q2
Instrumentation2002Q1
Instrumentation2003Q2
Instrumentation2004Q2
Instrumentation2005Q2
Instrumentation2006Q1
Instrumentation2007Q1
Instrumentation2008Q2
Instrumentation2009Q2
Instrumentation2010Q1
Instrumentation2011Q1
Instrumentation2012Q2
Instrumentation2013Q1
Instrumentation2014Q2
Instrumentation2015Q1
Instrumentation2016Q2
Instrumentation2017Q2
Instrumentation2018Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics1999Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2000Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2001Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2002Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2003Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2004Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2005Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2006Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2007Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2008Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2009Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2010Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2011Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2012Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2013Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2014Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2015Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2016Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2017Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2018Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.679
20000.731
20010.569
20020.822
20030.602
20040.762
20050.616
20060.741
20070.790
20080.652
20090.680
20100.853
20110.703
20120.661
20130.678
20140.610
20150.722
20160.662
20170.558
20180.518
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.944
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.982
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.068
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.156
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.132
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.116
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.246
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.081
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.145
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.066
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.066
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.175
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.389
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.350
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.438
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.429
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.344
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.464
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.292
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.944
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.030
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.103
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.171
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.134
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.085
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.272
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.096
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.144
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.047
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.127
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.243
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.365
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.606
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.248
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.497
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.370
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.459
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.201
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.962
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.987
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.135
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.192
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.052
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.004
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.076
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.078
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.184
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.194
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.388
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.419
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.305
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.240
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.539
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.300
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.401
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.237
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991000
Self Cites20001094
Self Cites2001879
Self Cites2002982
Self Cites2003798
Self Cites2004707
Self Cites2005962
Self Cites2006915
Self Cites20071042
Self Cites2008707
Self Cites2009642
Self Cites2010625
Self Cites2011531
Self Cites2012464
Self Cites2013717
Self Cites2014498
Self Cites2015806
Self Cites2016581
Self Cites2017611
Self Cites2018435
Total Cites19993177
Total Cites20003308
Total Cites20013320
Total Cites20023273
Total Cites20033172
Total Cites20043423
Total Cites20054397
Total Cites20064164
Total Cites20074091
Total Cites20083799
Total Cites20093557
Total Cites20103479
Total Cites20113293
Total Cites20122784
Total Cites20133139
Total Cites20142770
Total Cites20153391
Total Cites20163438
Total Cites20173119
Total Cites20182692
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.647
External Cites per document20000.689
External Cites per document20010.811
External Cites per document20020.820
External Cites per document20030.849
External Cites per document20040.861
External Cites per document20050.993
External Cites per document20060.855
External Cites per document20070.852
External Cites per document20080.852
External Cites per document20090.924
External Cites per document20101.020
External Cites per document20111.179
External Cites per document20121.138
External Cites per document20131.240
External Cites per document20141.024
External Cites per document20151.141
External Cites per document20161.139
External Cites per document20171.173
External Cites per document20181.007
Cites per document19990.944
Cites per document20001.030
Cites per document20011.103
Cites per document20021.171
Cites per document20031.134
Cites per document20041.085
Cites per document20051.272
Cites per document20061.096
Cites per document20071.144
Cites per document20081.047
Cites per document20091.127
Cites per document20101.243
Cites per document20111.405
Cites per document20121.365
Cites per document20131.606
Cites per document20141.248
Cites per document20151.497
Cites per document20161.370
Cites per document20171.459
Cites per document20181.201
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199929.80
200034.05
200132.47
200235.34
200336.22
200432.62
200530.66
200633.51
200729.40
200830.14
200932.55
201033.71
201130.10
201234.71
201332.44
201435.57
201536.21
201636.88
201732.21
201834.58
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199929
Non-citable documents200021
Non-citable documents200111
Non-citable documents200220
Non-citable documents200327
Non-citable documents200441
Non-citable documents200541
Non-citable documents200641
Non-citable documents200749
Non-citable documents200850
Non-citable documents200953
Non-citable documents201035
Non-citable documents201130
Non-citable documents201233
Non-citable documents201333
Non-citable documents201433
Non-citable documents201530
Non-citable documents201634
Non-citable documents201733
Non-citable documents201828
Citable documents19993367
Citable documents20003212
Citable documents20013011
Citable documents20022794
Citable documents20032797
Citable documents20043155
Citable documents20053458
Citable documents20063798
Citable documents20073577
Citable documents20083630
Citable documents20093156
Citable documents20102799
Citable documents20112343
Citable documents20122039
Citable documents20131954
Citable documents20142219
Citable documents20152265
Citable documents20162509
Citable documents20172138
Citable documents20182241
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991822
Uncited documents20001649
Uncited documents20011511
Uncited documents20021364
Uncited documents20031391
Uncited documents20041581
Uncited documents20051516
Uncited documents20061931
Uncited documents20071719
Uncited documents20081797
Uncited documents20091504
Uncited documents20101308
Uncited documents2011983
Uncited documents2012914
Uncited documents2013806
Uncited documents2014995
Uncited documents2015916
Uncited documents20161106
Uncited documents2017839
Uncited documents20181020
Cited documents19991574
Cited documents20001584
Cited documents20011511
Cited documents20021450
Cited documents20031433
Cited documents20041615
Cited documents20051983
Cited documents20061908
Cited documents20071907
Cited documents20081883
Cited documents20091705
Cited documents20101526
Cited documents20111390
Cited documents20121158
Cited documents20131181
Cited documents20141257
Cited documents20151379
Cited documents20161437
Cited documents20171332
Cited documents20181249
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®