Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research, Section B: Beam Interactions with Materials and Atoms

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
112
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Instrumentation
Nuclear and High Energy Physics
Publisher Elsevier
Publication typeJournals
ISSN0168583X
Coverage1983-2020
Scope Section B of Nuclear Instruments and Methods in Physics Research covers all aspects of the interaction of energetic beams with atoms, molecules and aggregate forms of matter. This includes ion beam analysis and ion beam modification of materials as well as basic data of importance for these studies. Topics of general interest include: atomic collisions in solids, particle channelling, all aspects of collision cascades, the modification of materials by energetic beams, ion implantation, irradiation - induced changes in materials, the physics and chemistry of beam interactions and the analysis of materials by all forms of energetic radiation. Modification by ion, laser and electron beams for the study of electronic materials, metals, ceramics, insulators, polymers and other important and new materials systems are included. Related studies, such as the application of ion beam analysis to biological, archaeological and geological samples as well as applications to solve problems in planetary science are also welcome. Energetic beams of interest include atomic and molecular ions, neutrons, positrons and muons, plasmas directed at surfaces, electron and photon beams, including laser treated surfaces and studies of solids by photon radiation from rotating anodes, synchrotrons, etc. In addition, the interaction between various forms of radiation and radiation-induced deposition processes are relevant.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Instrumentation1999Q2
Instrumentation2000Q2
Instrumentation2001Q2
Instrumentation2002Q1
Instrumentation2003Q2
Instrumentation2004Q2
Instrumentation2005Q2
Instrumentation2006Q1
Instrumentation2007Q1
Instrumentation2008Q2
Instrumentation2009Q2
Instrumentation2010Q1
Instrumentation2011Q1
Instrumentation2012Q2
Instrumentation2013Q1
Instrumentation2014Q2
Instrumentation2015Q1
Instrumentation2016Q2
Instrumentation2017Q2
Instrumentation2018Q2
Instrumentation2019Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics1999Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2000Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2001Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2002Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2003Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2004Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2005Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2006Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2007Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2008Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2009Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2010Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2011Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2012Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2013Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2014Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2015Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2016Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2017Q2
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2018Q3
Nuclear and High Energy Physics2019Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.679
20000.731
20010.569
20020.822
20030.602
20040.762
20050.616
20060.741
20070.790
20080.652
20090.680
20100.853
20110.703
20120.661
20130.678
20140.610
20150.722
20160.662
20170.558
20180.518
20190.476
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.945
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.987
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.070
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.153
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.131
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.123
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.247
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.125
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.244
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.131
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.126
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.166
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.356
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.350
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.507
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.439
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.440
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.353
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.479
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.293
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20191.355
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.945
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.033
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.106
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.169
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.133
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.092
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.273
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.142
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.245
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.103
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.186
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.224
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.406
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.365
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.605
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.252
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.508
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.382
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.478
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.209
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20191.387
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.963
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.989
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.138
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.189
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.059
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.289
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.047
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.169
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.120
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.233
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.188
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.388
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.429
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.309
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.242
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.554
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.308
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.416
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.245
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20191.344
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991001
Self Cites20001096
Self Cites2001879
Self Cites2002982
Self Cites2003797
Self Cites2004707
Self Cites2005962
Self Cites2006922
Self Cites20071213
Self Cites2008767
Self Cites2009672
Self Cites2010671
Self Cites2011533
Self Cites2012464
Self Cites2013717
Self Cites2014498
Self Cites2015806
Self Cites2016581
Self Cites2017611
Self Cites2018387
Self Cites2019420
Total Cites19993178
Total Cites20003318
Total Cites20013329
Total Cites20023267
Total Cites20033169
Total Cites20043443
Total Cites20054389
Total Cites20064322
Total Cites20074451
Total Cites20084318
Total Cites20094102
Total Cites20103805
Total Cites20113335
Total Cites20122798
Total Cites20133135
Total Cites20142775
Total Cites20153415
Total Cites20163464
Total Cites20173156
Total Cites20182708
Total Cites20192407
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.647
External Cites per document20000.692
External Cites per document20010.814
External Cites per document20020.818
External Cites per document20030.848
External Cites per document20040.868
External Cites per document20050.994
External Cites per document20060.898
External Cites per document20070.906
External Cites per document20080.907
External Cites per document20090.991
External Cites per document20101.008
External Cites per document20111.181
External Cites per document20121.139
External Cites per document20131.238
External Cites per document20141.027
External Cites per document20151.152
External Cites per document20161.150
External Cites per document20171.191
External Cites per document20181.037
External Cites per document20191.145
Cites per document19990.945
Cites per document20001.033
Cites per document20011.106
Cites per document20021.169
Cites per document20031.133
Cites per document20041.092
Cites per document20051.273
Cites per document20061.142
Cites per document20071.245
Cites per document20081.103
Cites per document20091.186
Cites per document20101.224
Cites per document20111.406
Cites per document20121.365
Cites per document20131.605
Cites per document20141.252
Cites per document20151.508
Cites per document20161.382
Cites per document20171.478
Cites per document20181.209
Cites per document20191.387
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199929.90
200034.05
200132.60
200235.44
200336.36
200432.83
200530.73
200633.45
200728.34
200830.24
200932.18
201033.71
201130.10
201234.71
201332.44
201435.41
201536.28
201636.94
201732.25
201835.25
201931.32
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199932
Non-citable documents200022
Non-citable documents200111
Non-citable documents200220
Non-citable documents200328
Non-citable documents200444
Non-citable documents200550
Non-citable documents200652
Non-citable documents200761
Non-citable documents200867
Non-citable documents200968
Non-citable documents201052
Non-citable documents201136
Non-citable documents201240
Non-citable documents201334
Non-citable documents201435
Non-citable documents201530
Non-citable documents201637
Non-citable documents201735
Non-citable documents201829
Non-citable documents201920
Citable documents19993364
Citable documents20003211
Citable documents20013011
Citable documents20022794
Citable documents20032796
Citable documents20043152
Citable documents20053448
Citable documents20063786
Citable documents20073575
Citable documents20083915
Citable documents20093460
Citable documents20103108
Citable documents20112372
Citable documents20122050
Citable documents20131953
Citable documents20142217
Citable documents20152265
Citable documents20162507
Citable documents20172136
Citable documents20182239
Citable documents20191736
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991819
Uncited documents20001650
Uncited documents20011508
Uncited documents20021365
Uncited documents20031392
Uncited documents20041575
Uncited documents20051519
Uncited documents20061897
Uncited documents20071639
Uncited documents20081899
Uncited documents20091618
Uncited documents20101482
Uncited documents20111005
Uncited documents2012924
Uncited documents2013809
Uncited documents2014991
Uncited documents2015910
Uncited documents20161101
Uncited documents2017834
Uncited documents20181019
Uncited documents2019701
Cited documents19991577
Cited documents20001583
Cited documents20011514
Cited documents20021449
Cited documents20031432
Cited documents20041621
Cited documents20051979
Cited documents20061941
Cited documents20071997
Cited documents20082083
Cited documents20091910
Cited documents20101678
Cited documents20111403
Cited documents20121166
Cited documents20131178
Cited documents20141261
Cited documents20151385
Cited documents20161443
Cited documents20171337
Cited documents20181249
Cited documents20191055
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®