Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Inorganic Chemistry

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society in Scimago Institutions Rankings

H-Index

241

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00201669, 1520510X

Coverage

1962-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

eic@inorg.acs.org

Scope

Inorganic Chemistry publishes fundamental studies, both experimental and theoretical, on all topics of inorganic chemistry from across the periodic table, including but not limited to coordination chemistry, main-group chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, organometallic chemistry, solid-state/materials/nanoscale chemistry, energy and photochemistry, catalysis, and theory/computation. The journal offers full-length articles and communications of immediate interest, as well as invited Viewpoint Articles and invited Forum Articles (see the Author Guidelines for descriptions). The journal does not publish comprehensive reviews or book reviews. Commentaries on prior work published in the journal or elsewhere will be considered if significant new results or insights are presented. Inorganic Chemistry places emphasis on scientifically rigorous studies of the synthesis and mechanisms, structure, thermodynamics, kinetics, reactivity, spectroscopy, bonding, and functional properties of new and significant known compounds. Only those manuscript submissions that sufficiently emphasize inorganic chemistry aspects will be considered. Illustrative examples of manuscripts that will not be considered include ones that describe poorly defined or characterized compounds or materials, or that are deemed to emphasize morphological, nanoscale, or larger scale attributes of materials, biological phenomena, analytical methods, speculative or predominantly technical aspects of theory, or technological applications. Reports of routine research describing incremental additions to the scientific literature are discouraged. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2021Q1
Inorganic Chemistry1999Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2000Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2001Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2002Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2003Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2004Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2005Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2006Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2007Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2008Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2009Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2010Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2011Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2012Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2013Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2014Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2015Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2016Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2017Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2018Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2019Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2020Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2021Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry1999Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2000Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2001Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2002Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2003Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2004Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2005Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2006Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2007Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2008Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2009Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2010Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2011Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2012Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2013Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2014Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2015Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2016Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2017Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2018Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2019Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2020Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.680
20001.688
20011.774
20021.631
20031.548
20041.693
20052.049
20061.862
20072.165
20082.097
20092.014
20102.006
20111.921
20122.094
20131.821
20141.867
20151.782
20161.804
20171.892
20181.501
20191.349
20201.348
20211.121
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999941
2000943
20011110
2002980
20031189
20041148
20051276
20061446
20071429
20081467
20091430
20101413
20111498
20121557
20131643
20141492
20151382
20161500
20171637
20181698
20191820
20201871
20212065
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.603
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.624
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.075
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.186
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.542
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.874
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.035
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.224
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.399
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.455
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.853
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.598
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.851
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.871
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.156
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.926
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.932
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.730
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.723
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.701
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20194.680
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20204.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20214.856
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.603
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.721
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.135
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.267
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.623
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.876
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.241
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.321
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.438
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.573
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.803
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.634
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.871
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.986
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.192
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.003
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.985
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.912
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.797
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.793
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.799
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20204.818
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20214.947
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.723
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.727
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.204
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.306
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.686
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.884
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.219
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.319
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.432
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.393
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.709
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.545
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.858
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.921
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.174
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.933
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.008
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.921
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.748
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.842
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.822
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20204.870
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20214.967
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999228
Self Cites20001222
Self Cites20011735
Self Cites20021625
Self Cites20032259
Self Cites20042062
Self Cites20052442
Self Cites20062841
Self Cites20072779
Self Cites20083057
Self Cites20092858
Self Cites20102881
Self Cites20112917
Self Cites20122913
Self Cites20133268
Self Cites20142912
Self Cites20152480
Self Cites20162659
Self Cites20172538
Self Cites20182357
Self Cites20192615
Self Cites20202681
Self Cites20212889
Total Cites19998219
Total Cites20007780
Total Cites20019085
Total Cites20029781
Total Cites200310988
Total Cites200412711
Total Cites200514066
Total Cites200615612
Total Cites200717174
Total Cites200818983
Total Cites200920856
Total Cites201020045
Total Cites201120994
Total Cites201221644
Total Cites201323200
Total Cites201423503
Total Cites201523391
Total Cites201622189
Total Cites201720983
Total Cites201821660
Total Cites201923204
Total Cites202024835
Total Cites202126660
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.532
External Cites per document20002.295
External Cites per document20012.541
External Cites per document20022.730
External Cites per document20032.887
External Cites per document20043.254
External Cites per document20053.509
External Cites per document20063.538
External Cites per document20073.724
External Cites per document20083.841
External Cites per document20094.150
External Cites per document20103.969
External Cites per document20114.197
External Cites per document20124.319
External Cites per document20134.467
External Cites per document20144.389
External Cites per document20154.465
External Cites per document20164.334
External Cites per document20174.230
External Cites per document20184.283
External Cites per document20194.272
External Cites per document20204.314
External Cites per document20214.434
Cites per document19992.603
Cites per document20002.721
Cites per document20013.135
Cites per document20023.267
Cites per document20033.623
Cites per document20043.876
Cites per document20054.241
Cites per document20064.321
Cites per document20074.438
Cites per document20084.573
Cites per document20094.803
Cites per document20104.634
Cites per document20114.871
Cites per document20124.986
Cites per document20135.192
Cites per document20145.003
Cites per document20154.985
Cites per document20164.912
Cites per document20174.797
Cites per document20184.793
Cites per document20194.799
Cites per document20204.818
Cites per document20214.947
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.79
200025.13
200128.02
200227.35
200329.60
200427.87
200527.74
200626.35
200732.26
200831.02
200932.24
201032.98
201131.91
201234.43
201333.96
201434.99
201536.03
201634.80
201737.39
201834.98
201931.81
202031.69
202127.02
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20027
Non-citable documents20039
Non-citable documents20046
Non-citable documents20054
Non-citable documents20063
Non-citable documents20075
Non-citable documents20085
Non-citable documents20095
Non-citable documents20102
Non-citable documents20113
Non-citable documents20124
Non-citable documents20136
Non-citable documents20147
Non-citable documents20159
Non-citable documents201611
Non-citable documents201713
Non-citable documents201812
Non-citable documents201915
Non-citable documents202020
Non-citable documents202128
Citable documents19993156
Citable documents20002858
Citable documents20012893
Citable documents20022987
Citable documents20033024
Citable documents20043273
Citable documents20053313
Citable documents20063610
Citable documents20073865
Citable documents20084146
Citable documents20094337
Citable documents20104324
Citable documents20114307
Citable documents20124337
Citable documents20134462
Citable documents20144691
Citable documents20154683
Citable documents20164506
Citable documents20174361
Citable documents20184507
Citable documents20194820
Citable documents20205135
Citable documents20215361
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999573
Uncited documents2000477
Uncited documents2001415
Uncited documents2002399
Uncited documents2003365
Uncited documents2004340
Uncited documents2005319
Uncited documents2006363
Uncited documents2007381
Uncited documents2008401
Uncited documents2009442
Uncited documents2010401
Uncited documents2011406
Uncited documents2012364
Uncited documents2013342
Uncited documents2014448
Uncited documents2015423
Uncited documents2016434
Uncited documents2017425
Uncited documents2018468
Uncited documents2019478
Uncited documents2020546
Uncited documents2021518
Cited documents19992584
Cited documents20002382
Cited documents20012483
Cited documents20022595
Cited documents20032668
Cited documents20042939
Cited documents20052998
Cited documents20063250
Cited documents20073489
Cited documents20083750
Cited documents20093900
Cited documents20103925
Cited documents20113904
Cited documents20123977
Cited documents20134126
Cited documents20144250
Cited documents20154269
Cited documents20164083
Cited documents20173949
Cited documents20184051
Cited documents20194357
Cited documents20204609
Cited documents20214871
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent