Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Inorganic Chemistry

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
210
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)
Inorganic Chemistry
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
PublisherAmerican Chemical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00201669, 1520510X
Coverage1963-ongoing
Scope Inorganic Chemistry publishes fundamental studies, both experimental and theoretical, on all topics of inorganic chemistry from across the periodic table, including but not limited to coordination chemistry, main-group chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, organometallic chemistry, solid-state/materials/nanoscale chemistry, energy and photochemistry, catalysis, and theory/computation. The journal offers full-length articles and communications of immediate interest, as well as invited Viewpoint Articles and invited Forum Articles (see the Author Guidelines for descriptions). The journal does not publish comprehensive reviews or book reviews. Commentaries on prior work published in the journal or elsewhere will be considered if significant new results or insights are presented. Inorganic Chemistry places emphasis on scientifically rigorous studies of the synthesis and mechanisms, structure, thermodynamics, kinetics, reactivity, spectroscopy, bonding, and functional properties of new and significant known compounds. Only those manuscript submissions that sufficiently emphasize inorganic chemistry aspects will be considered. Illustrative examples of manuscripts that will not be considered include ones that describe poorly defined or characterized compounds or materials, or that are deemed to emphasize morphological, nanoscale, or larger scale attributes of materials, biological phenomena, analytical methods, speculative or predominantly technical aspects of theory, or technological applications. Reports of routine research describing incremental additions to the scientific literature are discouraged.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Inorganic Chemistry1999Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2000Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2001Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2002Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2003Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2004Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2005Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2006Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2007Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2008Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2009Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2010Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2011Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2012Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2013Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2014Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2015Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2016Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2017Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2018Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry1999Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2000Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2001Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2002Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2003Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2004Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2005Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2006Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2007Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2008Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2009Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2010Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2011Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2012Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2013Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2014Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2015Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2016Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2017Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.680
20001.688
20011.774
20021.631
20031.548
20041.693
20052.049
20061.862
20072.165
20082.097
20092.014
20102.006
20111.921
20122.094
20131.821
20141.867
20151.782
20161.804
20171.892
20181.501
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.583
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.620
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.076
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.196
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.509
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.962
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.047
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.849
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.135
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.273
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.759
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.614
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.843
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.879
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.176
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.981
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.922
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.743
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.746
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.681
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.583
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.720
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.138
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.278
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.605
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.958
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.250
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.937
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.180
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.410
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.694
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.629
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.862
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.012
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.213
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.053
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.929
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.823
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.787
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.699
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.732
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.211
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.321
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.676
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.956
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.226
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.947
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.188
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.247
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.601
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.541
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.892
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.940
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.984
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.003
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.942
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.785
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.839
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999216
Self Cites20001219
Self Cites20011719
Self Cites20021613
Self Cites20032259
Self Cites20042066
Self Cites20052443
Self Cites20062430
Self Cites20072196
Self Cites20082471
Self Cites20092351
Self Cites20102546
Self Cites20112749
Self Cites20122902
Self Cites20133300
Self Cites20142939
Self Cites20152493
Self Cites20162677
Self Cites20172580
Self Cites20182396
Total Cites19998149
Total Cites20007722
Total Cites20019020
Total Cites20029733
Total Cites200310902
Total Cites200412954
Total Cites200514079
Total Cites200614211
Total Cites200715199
Total Cites200816264
Total Cites200917338
Total Cites201017867
Total Cites201119821
Total Cites201221532
Total Cites201323340
Total Cites201423803
Total Cites201523439
Total Cites201622319
Total Cites201721105
Total Cites201821599
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.514
External Cites per document20002.291
External Cites per document20012.540
External Cites per document20022.735
External Cites per document20032.858
External Cites per document20043.327
External Cites per document20053.512
External Cites per document20063.263
External Cites per document20073.576
External Cites per document20083.740
External Cites per document20094.057
External Cites per document20103.969
External Cites per document20114.187
External Cites per document20124.337
External Cites per document20134.476
External Cites per document20144.429
External Cites per document20154.447
External Cites per document20164.338
External Cites per document20174.233
External Cites per document20184.256
Cites per document19992.583
Cites per document20002.720
Cites per document20013.138
Cites per document20023.278
Cites per document20033.605
Cites per document20043.958
Cites per document20054.250
Cites per document20063.937
Cites per document20074.180
Cites per document20084.410
Cites per document20094.694
Cites per document20104.629
Cites per document20114.862
Cites per document20125.012
Cites per document20135.213
Cites per document20145.053
Cites per document20154.976
Cites per document20164.929
Cites per document20174.823
Cites per document20184.787
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.67
200025.81
200127.71
200226.99
200329.31
200427.68
200527.56
200626.57
200732.67
200831.29
200931.72
201032.59
201131.68
201234.14
201333.41
201434.83
201535.77
201634.79
201737.33
201834.66
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents20002
Non-citable documents200120
Non-citable documents200227
Non-citable documents200341
Non-citable documents200436
Non-citable documents200537
Non-citable documents200635
Non-citable documents200735
Non-citable documents200842
Non-citable documents200936
Non-citable documents201046
Non-citable documents201147
Non-citable documents201255
Non-citable documents201344
Non-citable documents201456
Non-citable documents201561
Non-citable documents201665
Non-citable documents201750
Non-citable documents201845
Citable documents19993155
Citable documents20002839
Citable documents20012874
Citable documents20022969
Citable documents20033024
Citable documents20043273
Citable documents20053313
Citable documents20063610
Citable documents20073636
Citable documents20083688
Citable documents20093694
Citable documents20103860
Citable documents20114077
Citable documents20124296
Citable documents20134477
Citable documents20144711
Citable documents20154710
Citable documents20164528
Citable documents20174376
Citable documents20184512
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999572
Uncited documents2000473
Uncited documents2001430
Uncited documents2002411
Uncited documents2003404
Uncited documents2004356
Uncited documents2005349
Uncited documents2006430
Uncited documents2007422
Uncited documents2008423
Uncited documents2009436
Uncited documents2010390
Uncited documents2011423
Uncited documents2012396
Uncited documents2013369
Uncited documents2014488
Uncited documents2015468
Uncited documents2016481
Uncited documents2017461
Uncited documents2018494
Cited documents19992584
Cited documents20002368
Cited documents20012464
Cited documents20022585
Cited documents20032661
Cited documents20042953
Cited documents20053001
Cited documents20063215
Cited documents20073249
Cited documents20083307
Cited documents20093294
Cited documents20103516
Cited documents20113701
Cited documents20123955
Cited documents20134152
Cited documents20144279
Cited documents20154303
Cited documents20164112
Cited documents20173965
Cited documents20184063
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®