Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Inorganic Chemistry

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society in Scimago Institutions Rankings

H-Index

233

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00201669, 1520510X

Coverage

1962-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

eic@inorg.acs.org

Scope

Inorganic Chemistry publishes fundamental studies, both experimental and theoretical, on all topics of inorganic chemistry from across the periodic table, including but not limited to coordination chemistry, main-group chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry, organometallic chemistry, solid-state/materials/nanoscale chemistry, energy and photochemistry, catalysis, and theory/computation. The journal offers full-length articles and communications of immediate interest, as well as invited Viewpoint Articles and invited Forum Articles (see the Author Guidelines for descriptions). The journal does not publish comprehensive reviews or book reviews. Commentaries on prior work published in the journal or elsewhere will be considered if significant new results or insights are presented. Inorganic Chemistry places emphasis on scientifically rigorous studies of the synthesis and mechanisms, structure, thermodynamics, kinetics, reactivity, spectroscopy, bonding, and functional properties of new and significant known compounds. Only those manuscript submissions that sufficiently emphasize inorganic chemistry aspects will be considered. Illustrative examples of manuscripts that will not be considered include ones that describe poorly defined or characterized compounds or materials, or that are deemed to emphasize morphological, nanoscale, or larger scale attributes of materials, biological phenomena, analytical methods, speculative or predominantly technical aspects of theory, or technological applications. Reports of routine research describing incremental additions to the scientific literature are discouraged. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Inorganic Chemistry1999Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2000Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2001Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2002Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2003Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2004Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2005Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2006Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2007Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2008Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2009Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2010Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2011Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2012Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2013Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2014Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2015Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2016Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2017Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2018Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2019Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2020Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry1999Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2000Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2001Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2002Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2003Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2004Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2005Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2006Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2007Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2008Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2009Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2010Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2011Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2012Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2013Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2014Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2015Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2016Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2017Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2018Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2019Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.680
20001.688
20011.774
20021.631
20031.548
20041.693
20052.049
20061.862
20072.165
20082.097
20092.014
20102.006
20111.921
20122.094
20131.821
20141.867
20151.782
20161.804
20171.892
20181.501
20191.349
20201.348
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999923
2000943
20011110
2002980
20031189
20041148
20051276
20061446
20071429
20081467
20091430
20101413
20111498
20121557
20131643
20141492
20151381
20161500
20171637
20181709
20191820
20201879
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.593
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.613
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.064
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.182
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.556
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.879
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.034
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.261
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.422
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.499
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.004
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.594
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.841
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.870
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.149
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.927
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.927
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.720
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.750
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.723
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20194.684
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20204.768
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.593
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.713
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.124
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.263
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.638
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.883
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.356
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.462
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.616
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.956
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.630
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.861
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.983
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.185
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.003
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.981
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.901
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.823
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.815
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.803
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20204.872
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.708
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.724
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.195
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.304
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.703
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.890
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.219
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.360
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.458
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.436
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.863
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.541
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.850
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.918
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.168
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.936
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.004
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.908
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.778
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.860
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.824
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20204.925
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999216
Self Cites20001216
Self Cites20011722
Self Cites20021614
Self Cites20032259
Self Cites20042062
Self Cites20052442
Self Cites20062839
Self Cites20072776
Self Cites20083055
Self Cites20092857
Self Cites20102877
Self Cites20112916
Self Cites20122913
Self Cites20133268
Self Cites20142912
Self Cites20152478
Self Cites20162658
Self Cites20172538
Self Cites20182357
Self Cites20192617
Self Cites20202696
Total Cites19998182
Total Cites20007706
Total Cites20018994
Total Cites20029712
Total Cites200311035
Total Cites200412731
Total Cites200514062
Total Cites200615737
Total Cites200717268
Total Cites200819163
Total Cites200921518
Total Cites201020028
Total Cites201120952
Total Cites201221630
Total Cites201323167
Total Cites201423506
Total Cites201523371
Total Cites201622135
Total Cites201721092
Total Cites201821756
Total Cites201923274
Total Cites202025170
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.525
External Cites per document20002.286
External Cites per document20012.530
External Cites per document20022.728
External Cites per document20032.902
External Cites per document20043.260
External Cites per document20053.507
External Cites per document20063.573
External Cites per document20073.750
External Cites per document20083.885
External Cites per document20094.303
External Cites per document20103.966
External Cites per document20114.188
External Cites per document20124.316
External Cites per document20134.460
External Cites per document20144.390
External Cites per document20154.461
External Cites per document20164.323
External Cites per document20174.256
External Cites per document20184.305
External Cites per document20194.276
External Cites per document20204.367
Cites per document19992.593
Cites per document20002.713
Cites per document20013.124
Cites per document20023.263
Cites per document20033.638
Cites per document20043.883
Cites per document20054.239
Cites per document20064.356
Cites per document20074.462
Cites per document20084.616
Cites per document20094.956
Cites per document20104.630
Cites per document20114.861
Cites per document20124.983
Cites per document20135.185
Cites per document20145.003
Cites per document20154.981
Cites per document20164.901
Cites per document20174.823
Cites per document20184.815
Cites per document20194.803
Cites per document20204.872
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.90
200025.13
200128.02
200227.35
200329.60
200427.87
200527.74
200626.35
200732.26
200831.02
200932.24
201032.98
201131.91
201234.43
201333.96
201434.99
201535.99
201634.80
201737.39
201834.87
201931.81
202031.67
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents20027
Non-citable documents20039
Non-citable documents20046
Non-citable documents20054
Non-citable documents20063
Non-citable documents20075
Non-citable documents20085
Non-citable documents20095
Non-citable documents20102
Non-citable documents20113
Non-citable documents20124
Non-citable documents20136
Non-citable documents20147
Non-citable documents20159
Non-citable documents201611
Non-citable documents201713
Non-citable documents201812
Non-citable documents201915
Non-citable documents202020
Citable documents19993155
Citable documents20002839
Citable documents20012874
Citable documents20022969
Citable documents20033024
Citable documents20043273
Citable documents20053313
Citable documents20063610
Citable documents20073865
Citable documents20084146
Citable documents20094337
Citable documents20104324
Citable documents20114307
Citable documents20124337
Citable documents20134462
Citable documents20144691
Citable documents20154683
Citable documents20164505
Citable documents20174360
Citable documents20184506
Citable documents20194831
Citable documents20205146
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999576
Uncited documents2000478
Uncited documents2001420
Uncited documents2002398
Uncited documents2003366
Uncited documents2004340
Uncited documents2005322
Uncited documents2006364
Uncited documents2007384
Uncited documents2008409
Uncited documents2009444
Uncited documents2010402
Uncited documents2011406
Uncited documents2012363
Uncited documents2013342
Uncited documents2014450
Uncited documents2015424
Uncited documents2016434
Uncited documents2017423
Uncited documents2018469
Uncited documents2019490
Uncited documents2020547
Cited documents19992580
Cited documents20002362
Cited documents20012459
Cited documents20022578
Cited documents20032667
Cited documents20042939
Cited documents20052995
Cited documents20063249
Cited documents20073486
Cited documents20083742
Cited documents20093898
Cited documents20103924
Cited documents20113904
Cited documents20123978
Cited documents20134126
Cited documents20144248
Cited documents20154268
Cited documents20164082
Cited documents20173950
Cited documents20184049
Cited documents20194356
Cited documents20204619
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®