Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Inorganic Chemistry

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
203
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)
Inorganic Chemistry
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry
PublisherAmerican Chemical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN1520510X, 00201669
Coverage1963-ongoing
Scope Inorganic Chemistry publishes fundamental studies in all phases of inorganic chemistry. Coverage includes experimental and theoretical reports on quantitative studies of structure and thermodynamics, kinetics, mechanisms of inorganic reactions, bioinorganic chemistry, and relevant aspects of organometallic chemistry, solid-state phenomena, and chemical bonding theory. Emphasis is placed on the synthesis, structure, thermodynamics, reactivity, spectroscopy, and bonding properties of significant new and known compounds. Inorganic Chemistry offers both full-length articles and communications of immediate interest, as well as invited award addresses, and has earned respect throughout the world for attracting and publishing outstanding research.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Inorganic Chemistry1999Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2000Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2001Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2002Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2003Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2004Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2005Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2006Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2007Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2008Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2009Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2010Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2011Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2012Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2013Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2014Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2015Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2016Q1
Inorganic Chemistry2017Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry1999Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2000Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2001Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2002Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2003Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2004Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2005Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2006Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2007Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2008Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2009Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2010Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2011Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2012Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2013Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2014Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2015Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2016Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.680
20001.688
20011.774
20021.631
20031.548
20041.693
20052.049
20061.862
20072.165
20082.097
20092.014
20102.006
20111.921
20122.094
20131.821
20141.867
20151.782
20161.804
20171.892
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.564
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.582
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.041
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.148
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.466
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.935
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.241
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.296
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.422
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.943
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.550
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.808
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.843
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.114
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.950
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.873
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.673
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.645
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.564
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.674
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.099
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.222
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.579
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.929
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.194
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.330
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.323
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.533
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.903
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.586
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.835
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.966
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.163
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.020
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.931
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.860
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.731
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.680
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.682
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.922
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.168
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.329
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.308
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.369
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.816
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.496
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.834
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.909
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.142
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.950
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.954
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.871
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.700
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999213
Self Cites20001197
Self Cites20011701
Self Cites20021590
Self Cites20032254
Self Cites20042051
Self Cites20052432
Self Cites20062816
Self Cites20072754
Self Cites20083062
Self Cites20092857
Self Cites20102859
Self Cites20112919
Self Cites20122924
Self Cites20133289
Self Cites20142928
Self Cites20152487
Self Cites20162674
Self Cites20172580
Total Cites19998087
Total Cites20007588
Total Cites20018906
Total Cites20029565
Total Cites200310822
Total Cites200412858
Total Cites200513894
Total Cites200615632
Total Cites200716710
Total Cites200818827
Total Cites200921315
Total Cites201019931
Total Cites201120920
Total Cites201221642
Total Cites201323114
Total Cites201423649
Total Cites201523223
Total Cites201622008
Total Cites201720701
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.497
External Cites per document20002.252
External Cites per document20012.507
External Cites per document20022.686
External Cites per document20032.833
External Cites per document20043.302
External Cites per document20053.460
External Cites per document20063.550
External Cites per document20073.611
External Cites per document20083.796
External Cites per document20094.246
External Cites per document20103.928
External Cites per document20114.160
External Cites per document20124.295
External Cites per document20134.428
External Cites per document20144.398
External Cites per document20154.403
External Cites per document20164.270
External Cites per document20174.141
Cites per document19992.564
Cites per document20002.674
Cites per document20013.099
Cites per document20023.222
Cites per document20033.579
Cites per document20043.929
Cites per document20054.194
Cites per document20064.330
Cites per document20074.323
Cites per document20084.533
Cites per document20094.903
Cites per document20104.586
Cites per document20114.835
Cites per document20124.966
Cites per document20135.163
Cites per document20145.020
Cites per document20154.931
Cites per document20164.860
Cites per document20174.731
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.67
200025.81
200127.71
200226.99
200329.31
200427.68
200527.56
200626.13
200731.89
200830.70
200931.67
201032.59
201131.68
201234.14
201333.41
201434.83
201535.77
201634.79
201737.33
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents200119
Non-citable documents200227
Non-citable documents200341
Non-citable documents200436
Non-citable documents200537
Non-citable documents200635
Non-citable documents200741
Non-citable documents200852
Non-citable documents200949
Non-citable documents201053
Non-citable documents201150
Non-citable documents201255
Non-citable documents201344
Non-citable documents201456
Non-citable documents201561
Non-citable documents201665
Non-citable documents201750
Citable documents19993154
Citable documents20002838
Citable documents20012874
Citable documents20022969
Citable documents20033024
Citable documents20043273
Citable documents20053313
Citable documents20063610
Citable documents20073865
Citable documents20084153
Citable documents20094347
Citable documents20104346
Citable documents20114327
Citable documents20124358
Citable documents20134477
Citable documents20144711
Citable documents20154710
Citable documents20164528
Citable documents20174376
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999580
Uncited documents2000502
Uncited documents2001446
Uncited documents2002437
Uncited documents2003408
Uncited documents2004364
Uncited documents2005361
Uncited documents2006404
Uncited documents2007436
Uncited documents2008477
Uncited documents2009512
Uncited documents2010474
Uncited documents2011457
Uncited documents2012408
Uncited documents2013371
Uncited documents2014491
Uncited documents2015471
Uncited documents2016491
Uncited documents2017479
Cited documents19992574
Cited documents20002337
Cited documents20012447
Cited documents20022559
Cited documents20032657
Cited documents20042945
Cited documents20052989
Cited documents20063241
Cited documents20073470
Cited documents20083728
Cited documents20093884
Cited documents20103925
Cited documents20113920
Cited documents20124005
Cited documents20134150
Cited documents20144276
Cited documents20154300
Cited documents20164102
Cited documents20173947
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®