Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Computers and Chemical Engineering

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
117
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Computer Science
Computer Science Applications
PublisherElsevier Ltd.
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00981354
Coverage1977-ongoing
Scope Computers & Chemical Engineering is primarily a journal of record for new developments in the application of computing and systems technology to chemical engineering problems. Several major areas of study are represented in the journal, including: Modeling, numerical analysis and simulation; mathematical programming (optimization); cyberinfrastructure, informatics and intelligent systems; process and product synthesis/design; process dynamics, control and monitoring; abnormal events management and process safety; plant operations, integration, planning/scheduling and supply chain; enterprise-wide management and technology-driven policy making; domain applications (molecular, biological, pharmaceutical, food, energy, and environmental systems engineering)

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Computer Science Applications1999Q1
Computer Science Applications2000Q1
Computer Science Applications2001Q1
Computer Science Applications2002Q1
Computer Science Applications2003Q1
Computer Science Applications2004Q1
Computer Science Applications2005Q1
Computer Science Applications2006Q1
Computer Science Applications2007Q1
Computer Science Applications2008Q1
Computer Science Applications2009Q1
Computer Science Applications2010Q1
Computer Science Applications2011Q1
Computer Science Applications2012Q1
Computer Science Applications2013Q1
Computer Science Applications2014Q1
Computer Science Applications2015Q1
Computer Science Applications2016Q1
Computer Science Applications2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.050
20001.364
20010.951
20021.026
20031.332
20041.112
20051.306
20061.306
20071.621
20081.288
20091.171
20101.167
20111.144
20121.138
20131.210
20141.168
20151.108
20161.000
20171.024
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.019
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.039
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.815
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.061
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.329
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.882
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.281
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.656
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.615
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.797
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.772
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.905
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.101
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.532
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.544
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.612
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.389
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.789
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.605
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.019
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.025
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.763
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.011
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.521
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.938
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.418
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.634
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.274
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.361
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.831
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.724
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.158
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.400
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.360
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.612
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.384
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.675
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.685
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.012
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.949
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.598
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.077
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.317
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.004
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.271
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.340
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.739
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.355
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.510
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.711
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.015
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.080
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.232
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.547
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.031
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.742
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.530
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999367
Self Cites2000262
Self Cites200198
Self Cites200295
Self Cites2003102
Self Cites2004159
Self Cites2005132
Self Cites2006113
Self Cites200799
Self Cites2008140
Self Cites2009154
Self Cites2010149
Self Cites2011235
Self Cites2012283
Self Cites2013200
Self Cites2014313
Self Cites2015302
Self Cites2016356
Self Cites2017339
Total Cites19991050
Total Cites2000994
Total Cites2001765
Total Cites2002813
Total Cites2003931
Total Cites2004781
Total Cites20051226
Total Cites20061533
Total Cites20071296
Total Cites20081079
Total Cites20091373
Total Cites20101528
Total Cites20111983
Total Cites20122159
Total Cites20132231
Total Cites20142557
Total Cites20152511
Total Cites20162657
Total Cites20172874
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.663
External Cites per document20000.755
External Cites per document20010.666
External Cites per document20020.893
External Cites per document20031.355
External Cites per document20041.543
External Cites per document20052.158
External Cites per document20062.440
External Cites per document20072.100
External Cites per document20082.055
External Cites per document20092.513
External Cites per document20102.458
External Cites per document20112.783
External Cites per document20122.954
External Cites per document20133.059
External Cites per document20143.169
External Cites per document20152.977
External Cites per document20163.183
External Cites per document20173.250
Cites per document19991.019
Cites per document20001.025
Cites per document20010.763
Cites per document20021.011
Cites per document20031.521
Cites per document20041.938
Cites per document20052.418
Cites per document20062.634
Cites per document20072.274
Cites per document20082.361
Cites per document20092.831
Cites per document20102.724
Cites per document20113.158
Cites per document20123.400
Cites per document20133.360
Cites per document20143.612
Cites per document20153.384
Cites per document20163.675
Cites per document20173.685
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.71
200019.02
200119.01
200217.52
200322.63
200419.05
200520.55
200614.63
200718.05
200819.50
200926.96
201019.50
201120.48
201223.28
201330.61
201431.45
201530.00
201632.01
201724.29
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19995
Non-citable documents20006
Non-citable documents200111
Non-citable documents200216
Non-citable documents200314
Non-citable documents200413
Non-citable documents200519
Non-citable documents200626
Non-citable documents200724
Non-citable documents200818
Non-citable documents200912
Non-citable documents201017
Non-citable documents201117
Non-citable documents201218
Non-citable documents201317
Non-citable documents201418
Non-citable documents201518
Non-citable documents201615
Non-citable documents201716
Citable documents19991030
Citable documents2000970
Citable documents20011002
Citable documents2002804
Citable documents2003612
Citable documents2004403
Citable documents2005507
Citable documents2006582
Citable documents2007570
Citable documents2008457
Citable documents2009485
Citable documents2010561
Citable documents2011628
Citable documents2012635
Citable documents2013664
Citable documents2014708
Citable documents2015742
Citable documents2016723
Citable documents2017780
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999521
Uncited documents2000479
Uncited documents2001577
Uncited documents2002440
Uncited documents2003252
Uncited documents2004142
Uncited documents2005167
Uncited documents2006172
Uncited documents2007180
Uncited documents2008134
Uncited documents2009133
Uncited documents2010139
Uncited documents2011149
Uncited documents2012121
Uncited documents2013137
Uncited documents2014157
Uncited documents2015164
Uncited documents2016130
Uncited documents2017131
Cited documents1999514
Cited documents2000497
Cited documents2001436
Cited documents2002380
Cited documents2003374
Cited documents2004274
Cited documents2005359
Cited documents2006436
Cited documents2007414
Cited documents2008341
Cited documents2009364
Cited documents2010439
Cited documents2011496
Cited documents2012532
Cited documents2013544
Cited documents2014569
Cited documents2015596
Cited documents2016608
Cited documents2017665
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®