Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Computers and Chemical Engineering

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier BV

H-Index

131

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00981354

Coverage

1977-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Scope

Computers & Chemical Engineering is primarily a journal of record for new developments in the application of computing and systems technology to chemical engineering problems. Several major areas of study are represented in the journal, including: Modeling, numerical analysis and simulation; mathematical programming (optimization); cyberinfrastructure, informatics and intelligent systems; process and product synthesis/design; process dynamics, control and monitoring; abnormal events management and process safety; plant operations, integration, planning/scheduling and supply chain; enterprise-wide management and technology-driven policy making; domain applications (molecular, biological, pharmaceutical, food, energy, and environmental systems engineering) Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Computer Science Applications1999Q1
Computer Science Applications2000Q1
Computer Science Applications2001Q1
Computer Science Applications2002Q1
Computer Science Applications2003Q1
Computer Science Applications2004Q1
Computer Science Applications2005Q1
Computer Science Applications2006Q1
Computer Science Applications2007Q1
Computer Science Applications2008Q1
Computer Science Applications2009Q1
Computer Science Applications2010Q1
Computer Science Applications2011Q1
Computer Science Applications2012Q1
Computer Science Applications2013Q1
Computer Science Applications2014Q1
Computer Science Applications2015Q1
Computer Science Applications2016Q1
Computer Science Applications2017Q1
Computer Science Applications2018Q1
Computer Science Applications2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.050
20001.364
20010.951
20021.026
20031.332
20041.112
20051.306
20061.306
20071.621
20081.288
20091.171
20101.167
20111.144
20121.138
20131.210
20141.168
20151.108
20161.000
20171.024
20180.932
20190.997
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.028
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.044
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.820
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.075
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.356
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.911
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.360
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.707
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.632
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.816
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.796
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.920
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.175
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.550
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.581
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.666
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.436
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.886
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.756
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.067
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20194.325
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.028
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.031
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.771
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.022
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.978
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.490
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.684
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.292
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.387
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.840
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.746
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.236
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.429
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.669
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.438
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.784
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.835
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.964
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.188
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.025
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.952
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.593
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.092
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.337
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.045
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.325
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.384
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.780
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.375
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.518
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.736
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.110
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.109
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.273
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.613
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.095
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.893
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.639
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.722
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.414
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999369
Self Cites2000263
Self Cites200198
Self Cites200295
Self Cites2003102
Self Cites2004160
Self Cites2005132
Self Cites2006113
Self Cites200799
Self Cites2008140
Self Cites2009155
Self Cites2010150
Self Cites2011236
Self Cites2012283
Self Cites2013196
Self Cites2014317
Self Cites2015298
Self Cites2016356
Self Cites2017349
Self Cites2018440
Self Cites2019512
Total Cites19991057
Total Cites2000998
Total Cites2001771
Total Cites2002820
Total Cites2003946
Total Cites2004793
Total Cites20051260
Total Cites20061554
Total Cites20071302
Total Cites20081086
Total Cites20091389
Total Cites20101549
Total Cites20112042
Total Cites20122174
Total Cites20132254
Total Cites20142594
Total Cites20152551
Total Cites20162732
Total Cites20172991
Total Cites20183092
Total Cites20193790
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.669
External Cites per document20000.759
External Cites per document20010.673
External Cites per document20020.904
External Cites per document20031.384
External Cites per document20041.579
External Cites per document20052.229
External Cites per document20062.489
External Cites per document20072.118
External Cites per document20082.079
External Cites per document20092.524
External Cites per document20102.480
External Cites per document20112.862
External Cites per document20122.983
External Cites per document20133.099
External Cites per document20143.221
External Cites per document20153.036
External Cites per document20163.291
External Cites per document20173.387
External Cites per document20183.400
External Cites per document20193.622
Cites per document19991.028
Cites per document20001.031
Cites per document20010.771
Cites per document20021.022
Cites per document20031.551
Cites per document20041.978
Cites per document20052.490
Cites per document20062.684
Cites per document20072.292
Cites per document20082.387
Cites per document20092.840
Cites per document20102.746
Cites per document20113.236
Cites per document20123.429
Cites per document20133.395
Cites per document20143.669
Cites per document20153.438
Cites per document20163.784
Cites per document20173.835
Cites per document20183.964
Cites per document20194.188
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.71
200019.02
200119.01
200217.52
200322.63
200419.05
200520.55
200614.63
200718.05
200819.51
200926.96
201019.50
201120.48
201223.28
201331.15
201431.34
201529.67
201632.21
201726.92
201824.32
201931.97
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19997
Non-citable documents20008
Non-citable documents200113
Non-citable documents200218
Non-citable documents200316
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200520
Non-citable documents200629
Non-citable documents200726
Non-citable documents200820
Non-citable documents200913
Non-citable documents201019
Non-citable documents201119
Non-citable documents201219
Non-citable documents201317
Non-citable documents201418
Non-citable documents201518
Non-citable documents201615
Non-citable documents201711
Non-citable documents201813
Non-citable documents201912
Citable documents19991028
Citable documents2000968
Citable documents20011000
Citable documents2002802
Citable documents2003610
Citable documents2004401
Citable documents2005506
Citable documents2006579
Citable documents2007568
Citable documents2008455
Citable documents2009489
Citable documents2010564
Citable documents2011631
Citable documents2012634
Citable documents2013664
Citable documents2014707
Citable documents2015742
Citable documents2016722
Citable documents2017780
Citable documents2018780
Citable documents2019905
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999516
Uncited documents2000480
Uncited documents2001574
Uncited documents2002439
Uncited documents2003249
Uncited documents2004141
Uncited documents2005165
Uncited documents2006168
Uncited documents2007177
Uncited documents2008133
Uncited documents2009135
Uncited documents2010141
Uncited documents2011149
Uncited documents2012121
Uncited documents2013138
Uncited documents2014155
Uncited documents2015162
Uncited documents2016127
Uncited documents2017125
Uncited documents2018138
Uncited documents2019133
Cited documents1999519
Cited documents2000496
Cited documents2001439
Cited documents2002381
Cited documents2003377
Cited documents2004275
Cited documents2005361
Cited documents2006440
Cited documents2007417
Cited documents2008342
Cited documents2009367
Cited documents2010442
Cited documents2011501
Cited documents2012532
Cited documents2013543
Cited documents2014570
Cited documents2015598
Cited documents2016610
Cited documents2017666
Cited documents2018655
Cited documents2019784
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®