Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Academic Press Inc.

H-Index

148

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

0022247X, 10960813

Coverage

1960-2022

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Scope

The Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications presents papers that treat mathematical analysis and its numerous applications. The journal emphasizes articles devoted to the mathematical treatment of questions arising in physics, chemistry, biology, and engineering, particularly those that stress analytical aspects and novel problems and their solutions. Papers are sought which employ one or more of the following areas of classical analysis: • Analytic number theory • Functional analysis and operator theory • Real and harmonic analysis • Complex analysis • Numerical analysis • Applied mathematics • Partial differential equations • Dynamical systems • Control and Optimization • Probability • Mathematical biology • Combinatorics • Mathematical physics. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Analysis1999Q2
Analysis2000Q3
Analysis2001Q3
Analysis2002Q3
Analysis2003Q2
Analysis2004Q2
Analysis2005Q2
Analysis2006Q1
Analysis2007Q1
Analysis2008Q1
Analysis2009Q1
Analysis2010Q1
Analysis2011Q1
Analysis2012Q1
Analysis2013Q1
Analysis2014Q1
Analysis2015Q2
Analysis2016Q2
Analysis2017Q2
Analysis2018Q2
Analysis2019Q2
Analysis2020Q2
Analysis2021Q1
Applied Mathematics1999Q1
Applied Mathematics2000Q2
Applied Mathematics2001Q2
Applied Mathematics2002Q2
Applied Mathematics2003Q2
Applied Mathematics2004Q2
Applied Mathematics2005Q2
Applied Mathematics2006Q1
Applied Mathematics2007Q1
Applied Mathematics2008Q1
Applied Mathematics2009Q1
Applied Mathematics2010Q1
Applied Mathematics2011Q1
Applied Mathematics2012Q1
Applied Mathematics2013Q1
Applied Mathematics2014Q1
Applied Mathematics2015Q1
Applied Mathematics2016Q2
Applied Mathematics2017Q1
Applied Mathematics2018Q2
Applied Mathematics2019Q1
Applied Mathematics2020Q1
Applied Mathematics2021Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.202
20001.053
20010.750
20020.746
20030.939
20040.966
20051.015
20061.221
20071.449
20081.327
20091.394
20101.408
20111.578
20121.288
20131.362
20141.295
20151.150
20161.039
20171.103
20180.966
20191.021
20200.951
20210.859
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999452
2000462
2001512
2002537
2003625
2004610
2005616
2006850
20071274
20081186
2009798
2010759
2011829
2012922
2013795
2014961
2015963
2016901
2017976
2018946
2019902
2020812
2021795
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.517
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.623
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.647
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.714
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20040.762
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.835
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.010
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.224
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.296
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.533
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.496
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.571
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.491
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.386
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.405
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.288
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.232
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.250
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.284
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20191.380
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20201.457
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20211.480
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.517
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.570
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.553
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.602
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.681
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20040.704
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.780
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.981
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.202
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.214
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.485
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.483
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.443
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.334
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.342
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.371
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.259
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.186
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.242
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.289
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20191.375
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20201.472
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20211.490
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.429
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.485
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.518
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.544
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20040.603
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.703
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.905
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.022
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.136
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.437
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.311
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.157
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.251
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.287
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.288
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.137
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.157
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.189
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.226
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20191.292
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20201.469
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20211.380
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999157
Self Cites2000163
Self Cites2001145
Self Cites2002163
Self Cites2003178
Self Cites2004201
Self Cites2005217
Self Cites2006304
Self Cites2007467
Self Cites2008439
Self Cites2009385
Self Cites2010308
Self Cites2011403
Self Cites2012349
Self Cites2013281
Self Cites2014288
Self Cites2015306
Self Cites2016299
Self Cites2017354
Self Cites2018336
Self Cites2019289
Self Cites2020258
Self Cites2021223
Total Cites1999716
Total Cites2000792
Total Cites2001745
Total Cites2002859
Total Cites20031029
Total Cites20041178
Total Cites20051383
Total Cites20061816
Total Cites20072496
Total Cites20083326
Total Cites20094916
Total Cites20104833
Total Cites20113957
Total Cites20123183
Total Cites20133368
Total Cites20143491
Total Cites20153371
Total Cites20163224
Total Cites20173509
Total Cites20183660
Total Cites20193882
Total Cites20204158
Total Cites20213963
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.403
External Cites per document20000.453
External Cites per document20010.446
External Cites per document20020.488
External Cites per document20030.563
External Cites per document20040.584
External Cites per document20050.658
External Cites per document20060.817
External Cites per document20070.977
External Cites per document20081.054
External Cites per document20091.370
External Cites per document20101.391
External Cites per document20111.297
External Cites per document20121.189
External Cites per document20131.231
External Cites per document20141.259
External Cites per document20151.145
External Cites per document20161.076
External Cites per document20171.117
External Cites per document20181.171
External Cites per document20191.274
External Cites per document20201.382
External Cites per document20211.407
Cites per document19990.517
Cites per document20000.570
Cites per document20010.553
Cites per document20020.602
Cites per document20030.681
Cites per document20040.704
Cites per document20050.780
Cites per document20060.981
Cites per document20071.202
Cites per document20081.214
Cites per document20091.485
Cites per document20101.483
Cites per document20111.443
Cites per document20121.334
Cites per document20131.342
Cites per document20141.371
Cites per document20151.259
Cites per document20161.186
Cites per document20171.242
Cites per document20181.289
Cites per document20191.375
Cites per document20201.472
Cites per document20211.490
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.46
200025.32
200120.90
200224.58
200323.68
200421.15
200523.86
200622.82
200721.66
200821.67
200922.31
201025.30
201124.37
201221.91
201324.78
201425.18
201528.14
201630.08
201725.72
201828.33
201926.94
202023.03
202128.05
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20041
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents20061
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20082
Non-citable documents20092
Non-citable documents20104
Non-citable documents20112
Non-citable documents20123
Non-citable documents20132
Non-citable documents20142
Non-citable documents20151
Non-citable documents20160
Non-citable documents20170
Non-citable documents20181
Non-citable documents20192
Non-citable documents20203
Non-citable documents20212
Citable documents19991386
Citable documents20001389
Citable documents20011346
Citable documents20021426
Citable documents20031511
Citable documents20041673
Citable documents20051771
Citable documents20061850
Citable documents20072076
Citable documents20082738
Citable documents20093308
Citable documents20103254
Citable documents20112741
Citable documents20122383
Citable documents20132508
Citable documents20142544
Citable documents20152677
Citable documents20162719
Citable documents20172825
Citable documents20182839
Citable documents20192821
Citable documents20202821
Citable documents20212658
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999942
Uncited documents2000945
Uncited documents2001895
Uncited documents2002922
Uncited documents2003955
Uncited documents20041046
Uncited documents20051046
Uncited documents20061004
Uncited documents20071034
Uncited documents20081336
Uncited documents20091514
Uncited documents20101490
Uncited documents20111255
Uncited documents20121100
Uncited documents20131135
Uncited documents20141154
Uncited documents20151248
Uncited documents20161279
Uncited documents20171268
Uncited documents20181319
Uncited documents20191254
Uncited documents20201228
Uncited documents20211140
Cited documents1999444
Cited documents2000444
Cited documents2001451
Cited documents2002504
Cited documents2003556
Cited documents2004628
Cited documents2005726
Cited documents2006847
Cited documents20071042
Cited documents20081404
Cited documents20091796
Cited documents20101768
Cited documents20111488
Cited documents20121286
Cited documents20131375
Cited documents20141392
Cited documents20151430
Cited documents20161440
Cited documents20171557
Cited documents20181521
Cited documents20191569
Cited documents20201596
Cited documents20211520
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent