Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications

Country United States  - SIR icon
134
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMathematics
Analysis
Applied Mathematics
Publisher Academic Press Inc.
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10960813, 0022247X
Coverage1960-2020
Scope The Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications presents papers that treat mathematical analysis and its numerous applications. The journal emphasizes articles devoted to the mathematical treatment of questions arising in physics, chemistry, biology, and engineering, particularly those that stress analytical aspects and novel problems and their solutions. Papers are sought which employ one or more of the following areas of classical analysis: • Analytic number theory • Functional analysis and operator theory • Real and harmonic analysis • Complex analysis • Numerical analysis • Applied mathematics • Partial differential equations • Dynamical systems • Control and Optimization • Probability • Mathematical biology • Combinatorics • Mathematical physics.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Analysis1999Q2
Analysis2000Q3
Analysis2001Q3
Analysis2002Q3
Analysis2003Q2
Analysis2004Q2
Analysis2005Q2
Analysis2006Q1
Analysis2007Q1
Analysis2008Q1
Analysis2009Q1
Analysis2010Q1
Analysis2011Q1
Analysis2012Q1
Analysis2013Q1
Analysis2014Q1
Analysis2015Q2
Analysis2016Q2
Analysis2017Q2
Analysis2018Q2
Analysis2019Q2
Applied Mathematics1999Q1
Applied Mathematics2000Q2
Applied Mathematics2001Q2
Applied Mathematics2002Q2
Applied Mathematics2003Q2
Applied Mathematics2004Q2
Applied Mathematics2005Q2
Applied Mathematics2006Q1
Applied Mathematics2007Q1
Applied Mathematics2008Q1
Applied Mathematics2009Q1
Applied Mathematics2010Q1
Applied Mathematics2011Q1
Applied Mathematics2012Q1
Applied Mathematics2013Q1
Applied Mathematics2014Q1
Applied Mathematics2015Q1
Applied Mathematics2016Q2
Applied Mathematics2017Q1
Applied Mathematics2018Q2
Applied Mathematics2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.202
20001.053
20010.750
20020.746
20030.939
20040.966
20051.015
20061.221
20071.449
20081.327
20091.394
20101.408
20111.578
20121.288
20131.362
20141.295
20151.150
20161.039
20171.103
20180.966
20191.021
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.621
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.638
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.714
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20040.763
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.835
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.017
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.234
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.305
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.534
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.509
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.581
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.500
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.392
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.423
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.270
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.229
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.249
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.287
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20191.449
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.513
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.570
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.552
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.595
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.679
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20040.705
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.781
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.989
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.213
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.225
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.484
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.493
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.453
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.345
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.351
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.386
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.187
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.241
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.292
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20191.450
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.424
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.512
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.544
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20040.605
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.702
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.913
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.035
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.145
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.438
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.313
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.259
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.297
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.301
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.121
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.159
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.229
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20191.375
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999157
Self Cites2000163
Self Cites2001145
Self Cites2002165
Self Cites2003180
Self Cites2004203
Self Cites2005221
Self Cites2006313
Self Cites2007479
Self Cites2008447
Self Cites2009393
Self Cites2010312
Self Cites2011410
Self Cites2012351
Self Cites2013289
Self Cites2014294
Self Cites2015309
Self Cites2016304
Self Cites2017361
Self Cites2018337
Self Cites2019294
Total Cites1999711
Total Cites2000792
Total Cites2001743
Total Cites2002848
Total Cites20031026
Total Cites20041180
Total Cites20051383
Total Cites20061828
Total Cites20072518
Total Cites20083353
Total Cites20094909
Total Cites20104859
Total Cites20113985
Total Cites20123208
Total Cites20133392
Total Cites20143529
Total Cites20153318
Total Cites20163227
Total Cites20173507
Total Cites20183670
Total Cites20194046
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.400
External Cites per document20000.453
External Cites per document20010.444
External Cites per document20020.479
External Cites per document20030.560
External Cites per document20040.584
External Cites per document20050.656
External Cites per document20060.819
External Cites per document20070.983
External Cites per document20081.061
External Cites per document20091.366
External Cites per document20101.397
External Cites per document20111.304
External Cites per document20121.197
External Cites per document20131.236
External Cites per document20141.271
External Cites per document20151.124
External Cites per document20161.075
External Cites per document20171.114
External Cites per document20181.174
External Cites per document20191.345
Cites per document19990.513
Cites per document20000.570
Cites per document20010.552
Cites per document20020.595
Cites per document20030.679
Cites per document20040.705
Cites per document20050.781
Cites per document20060.989
Cites per document20071.213
Cites per document20081.225
Cites per document20091.484
Cites per document20101.493
Cites per document20111.453
Cites per document20121.345
Cites per document20131.351
Cites per document20141.386
Cites per document20151.239
Cites per document20161.187
Cites per document20171.241
Cites per document20181.292
Cites per document20191.450
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.46
200025.32
200120.86
200224.40
200323.45
200421.01
200523.99
200622.72
200721.38
200821.76
200922.11
201025.13
201124.05
201221.77
201324.84
201425.13
201528.07
201629.73
201725.48
201827.84
201927.20
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20021
Non-citable documents20039
Non-citable documents200416
Non-citable documents200520
Non-citable documents200617
Non-citable documents200727
Non-citable documents200855
Non-citable documents200969
Non-citable documents201060
Non-citable documents201131
Non-citable documents201223
Non-citable documents201321
Non-citable documents201427
Non-citable documents201526
Non-citable documents201626
Non-citable documents201730
Non-citable documents201833
Non-citable documents201930
Citable documents19991386
Citable documents20001389
Citable documents20011346
Citable documents20021426
Citable documents20031511
Citable documents20041673
Citable documents20051770
Citable documents20061849
Citable documents20072075
Citable documents20082738
Citable documents20093307
Citable documents20103254
Citable documents20112742
Citable documents20122386
Citable documents20132511
Citable documents20142546
Citable documents20152678
Citable documents20162719
Citable documents20172825
Citable documents20182840
Citable documents20192790
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999943
Uncited documents2000945
Uncited documents2001896
Uncited documents2002928
Uncited documents2003961
Uncited documents20041061
Uncited documents20051068
Uncited documents20061015
Uncited documents20071055
Uncited documents20081371
Uncited documents20091566
Uncited documents20101532
Uncited documents20111279
Uncited documents20121120
Uncited documents20131152
Uncited documents20141171
Uncited documents20151290
Uncited documents20161305
Uncited documents20171298
Uncited documents20181346
Uncited documents20191232
Cited documents1999443
Cited documents2000444
Cited documents2001450
Cited documents2002499
Cited documents2003559
Cited documents2004628
Cited documents2005722
Cited documents2006851
Cited documents20071047
Cited documents20081422
Cited documents20091810
Cited documents20101782
Cited documents20111494
Cited documents20121289
Cited documents20131380
Cited documents20141402
Cited documents20151414
Cited documents20161440
Cited documents20171557
Cited documents20181527
Cited documents20191588
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®