Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Academic Press Inc.

H-Index

142

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

0022247X, 10960813

Coverage

1960-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Scope

The Journal of Mathematical Analysis and Applications presents papers that treat mathematical analysis and its numerous applications. The journal emphasizes articles devoted to the mathematical treatment of questions arising in physics, chemistry, biology, and engineering, particularly those that stress analytical aspects and novel problems and their solutions. Papers are sought which employ one or more of the following areas of classical analysis: • Analytic number theory • Functional analysis and operator theory • Real and harmonic analysis • Complex analysis • Numerical analysis • Applied mathematics • Partial differential equations • Dynamical systems • Control and Optimization • Probability • Mathematical biology • Combinatorics • Mathematical physics. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Analysis1999Q2
Analysis2000Q3
Analysis2001Q3
Analysis2002Q3
Analysis2003Q2
Analysis2004Q2
Analysis2005Q2
Analysis2006Q1
Analysis2007Q1
Analysis2008Q1
Analysis2009Q1
Analysis2010Q1
Analysis2011Q1
Analysis2012Q1
Analysis2013Q1
Analysis2014Q1
Analysis2015Q2
Analysis2016Q2
Analysis2017Q2
Analysis2018Q2
Analysis2019Q2
Analysis2020Q2
Applied Mathematics1999Q1
Applied Mathematics2000Q2
Applied Mathematics2001Q2
Applied Mathematics2002Q2
Applied Mathematics2003Q2
Applied Mathematics2004Q2
Applied Mathematics2005Q2
Applied Mathematics2006Q1
Applied Mathematics2007Q1
Applied Mathematics2008Q1
Applied Mathematics2009Q1
Applied Mathematics2010Q1
Applied Mathematics2011Q1
Applied Mathematics2012Q1
Applied Mathematics2013Q1
Applied Mathematics2014Q1
Applied Mathematics2015Q1
Applied Mathematics2016Q2
Applied Mathematics2017Q1
Applied Mathematics2018Q2
Applied Mathematics2019Q1
Applied Mathematics2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.202
20001.053
20010.750
20020.746
20030.939
20040.966
20051.015
20061.221
20071.449
20081.327
20091.394
20101.408
20111.578
20121.288
20131.362
20141.295
20151.150
20161.039
20171.103
20180.966
20191.021
20200.951
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999452
2000462
2001512
2002537
2003625
2004610
2005616
2006850
20071274
20081185
2009798
2010759
2011829
2012922
2013795
2014961
2015963
2016901
2017977
2018947
2019907
2020838
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.517
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.590
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.622
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.636
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20030.711
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20040.760
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.005
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.222
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.284
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.491
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.568
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.488
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.383
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.402
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.276
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.228
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.641
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181.708
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20191.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20201.933
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.517
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.567
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.553
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.593
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20030.676
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20040.702
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.775
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.978
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.200
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.201
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.466
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.478
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.441
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.332
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.341
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.367
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.248
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.183
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.660
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.747
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20191.827
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20201.970
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.429
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.480
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.541
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20040.601
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.698
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.903
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.021
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.122
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.418
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.306
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.155
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.250
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.285
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.129
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.155
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.716
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20191.762
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20201.983
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999157
Self Cites2000163
Self Cites2001145
Self Cites2002163
Self Cites2003178
Self Cites2004201
Self Cites2005217
Self Cites2006304
Self Cites2007467
Self Cites2008438
Self Cites2009385
Self Cites2010308
Self Cites2011403
Self Cites2012349
Self Cites2013281
Self Cites2014288
Self Cites2015306
Self Cites2016299
Self Cites2017354
Self Cites2018336
Self Cites2019290
Self Cites2020264
Total Cites1999716
Total Cites2000787
Total Cites2001744
Total Cites2002846
Total Cites20031022
Total Cites20041175
Total Cites20051374
Total Cites20061810
Total Cites20072491
Total Cites20083291
Total Cites20094850
Total Cites20104815
Total Cites20113952
Total Cites20123179
Total Cites20133365
Total Cites20143481
Total Cites20153341
Total Cites20163216
Total Cites20174690
Total Cites20184964
Total Cites20195160
Total Cites20205578
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.403
External Cites per document20000.449
External Cites per document20010.445
External Cites per document20020.479
External Cites per document20030.559
External Cites per document20040.582
External Cites per document20050.653
External Cites per document20060.814
External Cites per document20070.975
External Cites per document20081.042
External Cites per document20091.350
External Cites per document20101.385
External Cites per document20111.295
External Cites per document20121.188
External Cites per document20131.230
External Cites per document20141.255
External Cites per document20151.134
External Cites per document20161.073
External Cites per document20171.535
External Cites per document20181.630
External Cites per document20191.725
External Cites per document20201.879
Cites per document19990.517
Cites per document20000.567
Cites per document20010.553
Cites per document20020.593
Cites per document20030.676
Cites per document20040.702
Cites per document20050.775
Cites per document20060.978
Cites per document20071.200
Cites per document20081.201
Cites per document20091.466
Cites per document20101.478
Cites per document20111.441
Cites per document20121.332
Cites per document20131.341
Cites per document20141.367
Cites per document20151.248
Cites per document20161.183
Cites per document20171.660
Cites per document20181.747
Cites per document20191.827
Cites per document20201.970
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.46
200025.32
200120.90
200224.58
200323.68
200421.15
200523.86
200622.82
200721.66
200821.60
200922.31
201025.30
201124.37
201221.91
201324.78
201425.18
201528.14
201630.08
201725.69
201828.41
201927.23
202022.79
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents20030
Non-citable documents20041
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents20061
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20082
Non-citable documents20092
Non-citable documents20104
Non-citable documents20112
Non-citable documents20123
Non-citable documents20132
Non-citable documents20142
Non-citable documents20151
Non-citable documents20160
Non-citable documents20170
Non-citable documents20181
Non-citable documents20192
Non-citable documents20203
Citable documents19991386
Citable documents20001389
Citable documents20011346
Citable documents20021426
Citable documents20031511
Citable documents20041673
Citable documents20051771
Citable documents20061850
Citable documents20072076
Citable documents20082738
Citable documents20093307
Citable documents20103253
Citable documents20112740
Citable documents20122383
Citable documents20132508
Citable documents20142544
Citable documents20152677
Citable documents20162719
Citable documents20172825
Citable documents20182840
Citable documents20192823
Citable documents20202828
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999942
Uncited documents2000946
Uncited documents2001895
Uncited documents2002927
Uncited documents2003956
Uncited documents20041048
Uncited documents20051053
Uncited documents20061005
Uncited documents20071036
Uncited documents20081339
Uncited documents20091516
Uncited documents20101492
Uncited documents20111254
Uncited documents20121102
Uncited documents20131136
Uncited documents20141158
Uncited documents20151258
Uncited documents20161283
Uncited documents20171066
Uncited documents20181114
Uncited documents20191050
Uncited documents20201013
Cited documents1999444
Cited documents2000443
Cited documents2001451
Cited documents2002499
Cited documents2003555
Cited documents2004626
Cited documents2005719
Cited documents2006846
Cited documents20071040
Cited documents20081401
Cited documents20091793
Cited documents20101765
Cited documents20111488
Cited documents20121284
Cited documents20131374
Cited documents20141388
Cited documents20151420
Cited documents20161436
Cited documents20171759
Cited documents20181727
Cited documents20191775
Cited documents20201818
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®