Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Analytical and Bioanalytical Chemistry

Country

Germany

Universities and research institutions in Germany

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Springer Verlag

H-Index

166

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

16182642, 16182650

Coverage

1996, 2001-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

abc@springer.com

Scope

Analytical and Bioanalytical Chemistry’s mission is the rapid publication of excellent and high-impact research articles on fundamental and applied topics of analytical and bioanalytical measurement science. Its scope is broad, and ranges from novel measurement platforms and their characterization to multidisciplinary approaches that effectively address important scientific problems. The Editors encourage submissions presenting innovative analytical research in concept, instrumentation, methods, and/or applications, including: mass spectrometry, spectroscopy, and electroanalysis; advanced separations; analytical strategies in “-omics” and imaging, bioanalysis, and sampling; miniaturized devices, medical diagnostics, sensors; analytical characterization of nano- and biomaterials; chemometrics and advanced data analysis. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Analytical Chemistry1999Q2
Analytical Chemistry2002Q2
Analytical Chemistry2003Q2
Analytical Chemistry2004Q2
Analytical Chemistry2005Q2
Analytical Chemistry2006Q2
Analytical Chemistry2007Q2
Analytical Chemistry2008Q2
Analytical Chemistry2009Q1
Analytical Chemistry2010Q1
Analytical Chemistry2011Q1
Analytical Chemistry2012Q1
Analytical Chemistry2013Q1
Analytical Chemistry2014Q1
Analytical Chemistry2015Q1
Analytical Chemistry2016Q1
Analytical Chemistry2017Q1
Analytical Chemistry2018Q1
Analytical Chemistry2019Q1
Analytical Chemistry2020Q1
Biochemistry1999Q2
Biochemistry2002Q2
Biochemistry2003Q2
Biochemistry2004Q2
Biochemistry2005Q2
Biochemistry2006Q2
Biochemistry2007Q2
Biochemistry2008Q2
Biochemistry2009Q2
Biochemistry2010Q2
Biochemistry2011Q2
Biochemistry2012Q2
Biochemistry2013Q2
Biochemistry2014Q2
Biochemistry2015Q2
Biochemistry2016Q2
Biochemistry2017Q2
Biochemistry2018Q2
Biochemistry2019Q2
Biochemistry2020Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.698
20020.720
20030.788
20040.883
20050.971
20060.981
20071.085
20081.131
20091.286
20101.364
20111.370
20121.354
20131.236
20141.126
20151.059
20160.990
20170.978
20180.883
20190.874
20200.860
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
19990
2001300
2002445
2003586
2004596
2005657
2006657
2007780
2008726
2009728
2010967
20111034
2012930
2013949
2014763
2015626
2016824
2017675
2018741
2019764
2020975
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.120
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.457
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.842
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.062
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.419
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.446
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.894
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.030
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.373
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.719
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.860
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.036
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.989
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.696
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.383
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.537
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.199
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.355
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.566
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.613
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.120
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.457
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.842
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.062
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.458
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.535
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.876
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.090
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.555
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.759
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.841
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.069
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.917
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.591
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.371
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.487
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.311
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.381
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.532
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.697
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.457
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.842
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.992
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.592
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.425
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.769
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.207
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.539
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.694
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.807
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.861
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.709
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.551
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.142
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.633
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.246
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.255
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.532
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.740
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19990
Self Cites20010
Self Cites200229
Self Cites2003113
Self Cites2004180
Self Cites2005315
Self Cites2006346
Self Cites2007361
Self Cites2008364
Self Cites2009483
Self Cites2010634
Self Cites2011710
Self Cites2012640
Self Cites2013678
Self Cites2014538
Self Cites2015366
Self Cites2016433
Self Cites2017370
Self Cites2018473
Self Cites2019449
Self Cites2020408
Total Cites199928
Total Cites20010
Total Cites2002437
Total Cites20031372
Total Cites20042745
Total Cites20053999
Total Cites20064661
Total Cites20075493
Total Cites20086471
Total Cites20097689
Total Cites20108398
Total Cites20119300
Total Cites201211105
Total Cites201311480
Total Cites201410461
Total Cites20158906
Total Cites20168153
Total Cites20177327
Total Cites20187184
Total Cites20197911
Total Cites20208060
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.120
External Cites per document20010
External Cites per document20021.360
External Cites per document20031.715
External Cites per document20041.964
External Cites per document20052.321
External Cites per document20062.411
External Cites per document20072.768
External Cites per document20083.010
External Cites per document20093.435
External Cites per document20103.588
External Cites per document20113.660
External Cites per document20123.973
External Cites per document20133.830
External Cites per document20143.546
External Cites per document20153.366
External Cites per document20163.422
External Cites per document20173.254
External Cites per document20183.256
External Cites per document20193.450
External Cites per document20203.642
Cites per document19991.120
Cites per document20010.000
Cites per document20021.457
Cites per document20031.842
Cites per document20042.062
Cites per document20052.458
Cites per document20062.535
Cites per document20072.876
Cites per document20083.090
Cites per document20093.555
Cites per document20103.759
Cites per document20113.841
Cites per document20124.069
Cites per document20133.917
Cites per document20143.591
Cites per document20153.371
Cites per document20163.487
Cites per document20173.311
Cites per document20183.381
Cites per document20193.532
Cites per document20203.697
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19990
200118.00
200213.03
200312.80
200416.44
200516.44
200615.22
200722.44
200820.11
200921.29
201022.34
201121.47
201222.69
201320.86
201420.71
201524.12
201621.24
201722.22
201821.73
201922.38
202020.72
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20020
Non-citable documents200311
Non-citable documents200425
Non-citable documents200540
Non-citable documents200649
Non-citable documents200756
Non-citable documents200865
Non-citable documents200965
Non-citable documents201070
Non-citable documents201174
Non-citable documents201295
Non-citable documents2013111
Non-citable documents2014115
Non-citable documents2015105
Non-citable documents201682
Non-citable documents201775
Non-citable documents201864
Non-citable documents201977
Non-citable documents202079
Citable documents199925
Citable documents20010
Citable documents2002300
Citable documents2003734
Citable documents20041306
Citable documents20051587
Citable documents20061790
Citable documents20071854
Citable documents20082029
Citable documents20092098
Citable documents20102164
Citable documents20112347
Citable documents20122634
Citable documents20132820
Citable documents20142798
Citable documents20152537
Citable documents20162256
Citable documents20172138
Citable documents20182061
Citable documents20192163
Citable documents20202101
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199914
Uncited documents20010
Uncited documents2002123
Uncited documents2003246
Uncited documents2004410
Uncited documents2005475
Uncited documents2006538
Uncited documents2007486
Uncited documents2008464
Uncited documents2009415
Uncited documents2010424
Uncited documents2011446
Uncited documents2012451
Uncited documents2013496
Uncited documents2014518
Uncited documents2015509
Uncited documents2016401
Uncited documents2017422
Uncited documents2018365
Uncited documents2019339
Uncited documents2020344
Cited documents199911
Cited documents20010
Cited documents2002177
Cited documents2003499
Cited documents2004921
Cited documents20051152
Cited documents20061301
Cited documents20071424
Cited documents20081630
Cited documents20091748
Cited documents20101810
Cited documents20111975
Cited documents20122278
Cited documents20132435
Cited documents20142395
Cited documents20152133
Cited documents20161937
Cited documents20171791
Cited documents20181760
Cited documents20191901
Cited documents20201836
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®