Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Ecological Modelling

CountryNetherlands
132
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEnvironmental Science
Ecological Modeling
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN03043800
Coverage1975-ongoing
Scope The journal is concerned with the use of mathematical models and systems analysis for the description of ecological processes and for the sustainable management of resources. Human activity and well-being are dependent on and integrated with the functioning of ecosystems and the services they provide. We aim to understand these basic ecosystem functions using mathematical and conceptual modelling, systems analysis, thermodynamics, computer simulations, and ecological theory. This leads to a preference for process-based models embedded in theory with explicit causative agents as opposed to strictly statistical or correlative descriptions. These modelling methods can be applied to a wide spectrum of issues ranging from basic ecology to human ecology to socio-ecological systems. The journal welcomes research articles, short communications, review articles, letters to the editor, book reviews, and other communications. The journal also supports the activities of the International Society of Ecological Modelling (ISEM). (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ecological Modeling1999Q1
Ecological Modeling2000Q1
Ecological Modeling2001Q1
Ecological Modeling2002Q1
Ecological Modeling2003Q1
Ecological Modeling2004Q1
Ecological Modeling2005Q1
Ecological Modeling2006Q1
Ecological Modeling2007Q1
Ecological Modeling2008Q1
Ecological Modeling2009Q1
Ecological Modeling2010Q1
Ecological Modeling2011Q1
Ecological Modeling2012Q2
Ecological Modeling2013Q1
Ecological Modeling2014Q2
Ecological Modeling2015Q2
Ecological Modeling2016Q2
Ecological Modeling2017Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.896
20000.844
20010.967
20020.872
20031.174
20041.055
20051.451
20061.229
20071.353
20081.355
20091.310
20101.085
20111.186
20121.045
20131.148
20141.132
20151.082
20160.967
20171.084
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.239
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.439
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.601
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.890
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.079
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.389
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.035
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.718
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.701
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.739
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.949
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.762
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.897
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.149
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.886
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.719
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.734
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.087
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.179
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.389
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.597
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.812
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.877
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.356
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.511
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.574
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.586
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.719
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.536
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.699
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.691
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.857
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.059
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.696
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.599
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.767
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.059
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.870
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.279
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.469
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.615
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.826
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.905
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.183
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.377
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.502
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.192
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.679
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.417
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.638
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.616
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.543
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.457
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.592
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999211
Self Cites2000203
Self Cites2001290
Self Cites2002331
Self Cites2003335
Self Cites2004287
Self Cites2005464
Self Cites2006576
Self Cites2007658
Self Cites2008467
Self Cites2009489
Self Cites2010238
Self Cites2011369
Self Cites2012244
Self Cites2013279
Self Cites2014245
Self Cites2015253
Self Cites2016222
Self Cites2017237
Total Cites1999685
Total Cites2000693
Total Cites2001786
Total Cites2002979
Total Cites20031138
Total Cites20041239
Total Cites20051762
Total Cites20062039
Total Cites20072517
Total Cites20082821
Total Cites20093222
Total Cites20102825
Total Cites20112680
Total Cites20122683
Total Cites20132731
Total Cites20143038
Total Cites20152491
Total Cites20162529
Total Cites20172615
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.752
External Cites per document20000.833
External Cites per document20010.876
External Cites per document20021.057
External Cites per document20031.279
External Cites per document20041.442
External Cites per document20051.735
External Cites per document20061.802
External Cites per document20071.901
External Cites per document20082.158
External Cites per document20092.306
External Cites per document20102.322
External Cites per document20112.327
External Cites per document20122.446
External Cites per document20132.565
External Cites per document20142.813
External Cites per document20152.422
External Cites per document20162.371
External Cites per document20172.516
Cites per document19991.087
Cites per document20001.179
Cites per document20011.389
Cites per document20021.597
Cites per document20031.812
Cites per document20041.877
Cites per document20052.356
Cites per document20062.511
Cites per document20072.574
Cites per document20082.586
Cites per document20092.719
Cites per document20102.536
Cites per document20112.699
Cites per document20122.691
Cites per document20132.857
Cites per document20143.059
Cites per document20152.696
Cites per document20162.599
Cites per document20172.767
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.00
200023.08
200120.00
200235.19
200332.23
200420.92
200526.07
200631.72
200728.64
200827.53
200933.82
201030.07
201135.90
201232.47
201336.61
201435.35
201535.67
201641.29
201736.42
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200012
Non-citable documents20019
Non-citable documents200210
Non-citable documents200311
Non-citable documents200413
Non-citable documents200516
Non-citable documents200616
Non-citable documents200721
Non-citable documents200828
Non-citable documents200939
Non-citable documents201043
Non-citable documents201144
Non-citable documents201245
Non-citable documents201348
Non-citable documents201441
Non-citable documents201534
Non-citable documents201633
Non-citable documents201735
Citable documents1999630
Citable documents2000588
Citable documents2001566
Citable documents2002613
Citable documents2003628
Citable documents2004660
Citable documents2005748
Citable documents2006812
Citable documents2007978
Citable documents20081091
Citable documents20091185
Citable documents20101114
Citable documents2011993
Citable documents2012997
Citable documents2013956
Citable documents2014993
Citable documents2015924
Citable documents2016973
Citable documents2017945
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999316
Uncited documents2000288
Uncited documents2001236
Uncited documents2002233
Uncited documents2003196
Uncited documents2004239
Uncited documents2005233
Uncited documents2006234
Uncited documents2007233
Uncited documents2008274
Uncited documents2009320
Uncited documents2010322
Uncited documents2011253
Uncited documents2012242
Uncited documents2013248
Uncited documents2014218
Uncited documents2015224
Uncited documents2016229
Uncited documents2017214
Cited documents1999325
Cited documents2000312
Cited documents2001339
Cited documents2002390
Cited documents2003443
Cited documents2004434
Cited documents2005531
Cited documents2006594
Cited documents2007766
Cited documents2008845
Cited documents2009904
Cited documents2010835
Cited documents2011784
Cited documents2012800
Cited documents2013756
Cited documents2014816
Cited documents2015734
Cited documents2016777
Cited documents2017766
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®