Scimago Journal & Country Rank

European Journal of Operational Research

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
226
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryComputer Science
Computer Science (miscellaneous)

Decision Sciences
Information Systems and Management
Management Science and Operations Research

Mathematics
Modeling and Simulation
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN03772217
Coverage1977-ongoing
Scope The European Journal of Operational Research (EJOR) publishes high quality, original papers that contribute to the methodology of operational research (OR) and to the practice of decision making. EJOR contains the following types of papers: • Invited Reviews, explaining to the general OR audience the developments in an OR topic over the recent years • Innovative Applications of OR, describing novel ways to solve real problems • Theory and Methodology Papers, presenting original research results contributing to the methodology of OR and to its theoretical foundations, • Short Communications, including comments on papers previously published in EJOR

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Computer Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Information Systems and Management1999Q1
Information Systems and Management2000Q1
Information Systems and Management2001Q1
Information Systems and Management2002Q1
Information Systems and Management2003Q1
Information Systems and Management2004Q1
Information Systems and Management2005Q1
Information Systems and Management2006Q1
Information Systems and Management2007Q1
Information Systems and Management2008Q1
Information Systems and Management2009Q1
Information Systems and Management2010Q1
Information Systems and Management2011Q1
Information Systems and Management2012Q1
Information Systems and Management2013Q1
Information Systems and Management2014Q1
Information Systems and Management2015Q1
Information Systems and Management2016Q1
Information Systems and Management2017Q1
Information Systems and Management2018Q1
Management Science and Operations Research1999Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2000Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2001Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2002Q2
Management Science and Operations Research2003Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2004Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2005Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2006Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2007Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2008Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2009Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2010Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2011Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2012Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2013Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2014Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2015Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2016Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2017Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2018Q1
Modeling and Simulation1999Q1
Modeling and Simulation2000Q1
Modeling and Simulation2001Q1
Modeling and Simulation2002Q1
Modeling and Simulation2003Q1
Modeling and Simulation2004Q1
Modeling and Simulation2005Q1
Modeling and Simulation2006Q1
Modeling and Simulation2007Q1
Modeling and Simulation2008Q1
Modeling and Simulation2009Q1
Modeling and Simulation2010Q1
Modeling and Simulation2011Q1
Modeling and Simulation2012Q1
Modeling and Simulation2013Q1
Modeling and Simulation2014Q1
Modeling and Simulation2015Q1
Modeling and Simulation2016Q1
Modeling and Simulation2017Q1
Modeling and Simulation2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.091
20001.065
20011.030
20020.927
20030.977
20041.192
20051.092
20061.217
20071.623
20081.715
20092.236
20102.383
20112.352
20122.328
20132.238
20142.143
20152.225
20162.489
20172.437
20182.205
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.670
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.785
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.900
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.993
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.187
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.452
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.800
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.149
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.330
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.554
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.205
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.834
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.808
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.719
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.885
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.037
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.019
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.430
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.598
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.288
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.670
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.705
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.816
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.951
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.073
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.363
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.699
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.011
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.045
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.379
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.092
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.708
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.552
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.452
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.587
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.588
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.956
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.236
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.453
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.031
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.555
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.730
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.782
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.894
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.225
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.552
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.681
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.764
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.171
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.806
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.373
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.170
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.121
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.867
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.311
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.710
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.986
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20174.061
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.712
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999132
Self Cites2000155
Self Cites2001117
Self Cites2002141
Self Cites2003110
Self Cites2004147
Self Cites2005121
Self Cites2006218
Self Cites2007339
Self Cites2008322
Self Cites2009525
Self Cites2010978
Self Cites2011736
Self Cites2012799
Self Cites2013753
Self Cites2014762
Self Cites2015935
Self Cites2016994
Self Cites20171128
Self Cites20181128
Total Cites1999809
Total Cites2000822
Total Cites2001949
Total Cites20021105
Total Cites20031243
Total Cites20041595
Total Cites20052076
Total Cites20062649
Total Cites20073259
Total Cites20084650
Total Cites20096651
Total Cites20108229
Total Cites20117683
Total Cites20126725
Total Cites20136457
Total Cites20145551
Total Cites20156852
Total Cites20167659
Total Cites20178879
Total Cites201810379
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.560
External Cites per document20000.572
External Cites per document20010.715
External Cites per document20020.830
External Cites per document20030.978
External Cites per document20041.238
External Cites per document20051.600
External Cites per document20061.846
External Cites per document20071.832
External Cites per document20082.214
External Cites per document20092.848
External Cites per document20103.268
External Cites per document20113.212
External Cites per document20123.042
External Cites per document20133.169
External Cites per document20143.096
External Cites per document20153.416
External Cites per document20163.686
External Cites per document20173.887
External Cites per document20184.484
Cites per document19990.670
Cites per document20000.705
Cites per document20010.816
Cites per document20020.951
Cites per document20031.073
Cites per document20041.363
Cites per document20051.699
Cites per document20062.011
Cites per document20072.045
Cites per document20082.379
Cites per document20093.092
Cites per document20103.708
Cites per document20113.552
Cites per document20123.452
Cites per document20133.587
Cites per document20143.588
Cites per document20153.956
Cites per document20164.236
Cites per document20174.453
Cites per document20185.031
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.58
200021.24
200125.76
200221.37
200325.81
200425.94
200525.42
200627.18
200728.12
200826.96
200927.87
201031.38
201135.81
201234.78
201337.25
201442.06
201541.45
201643.21
201743.45
201849.45
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19993
Non-citable documents20002
Non-citable documents20013
Non-citable documents20026
Non-citable documents200317
Non-citable documents200422
Non-citable documents200525
Non-citable documents200617
Non-citable documents200725
Non-citable documents200831
Non-citable documents200945
Non-citable documents201046
Non-citable documents201136
Non-citable documents201219
Non-citable documents20138
Non-citable documents201411
Non-citable documents201517
Non-citable documents201621
Non-citable documents201725
Non-citable documents201825
Citable documents19991208
Citable documents20001166
Citable documents20011163
Citable documents20021162
Citable documents20031158
Citable documents20041170
Citable documents20051222
Citable documents20061317
Citable documents20071594
Citable documents20081955
Citable documents20092151
Citable documents20102219
Citable documents20112163
Citable documents20121948
Citable documents20131800
Citable documents20141547
Citable documents20151732
Citable documents20161808
Citable documents20171994
Citable documents20182063
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999791
Uncited documents2000699
Uncited documents2001686
Uncited documents2002612
Uncited documents2003593
Uncited documents2004520
Uncited documents2005519
Uncited documents2006474
Uncited documents2007590
Uncited documents2008628
Uncited documents2009557
Uncited documents2010454
Uncited documents2011511
Uncited documents2012407
Uncited documents2013343
Uncited documents2014308
Uncited documents2015319
Uncited documents2016289
Uncited documents2017306
Uncited documents2018310
Cited documents1999420
Cited documents2000469
Cited documents2001480
Cited documents2002556
Cited documents2003582
Cited documents2004672
Cited documents2005728
Cited documents2006860
Cited documents20071029
Cited documents20081358
Cited documents20091639
Cited documents20101811
Cited documents20111688
Cited documents20121560
Cited documents20131465
Cited documents20141250
Cited documents20151430
Cited documents20161540
Cited documents20171713
Cited documents20181778
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®