Scimago Journal & Country Rank

European Journal of Operational Research

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
211
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryDecision Sciences
Information Systems and Management
Management Science and Operations Research

Mathematics
Modeling and Simulation
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN03772217
Coverage1977-ongoing
Scope The European Journal of Operational Research (EJOR) publishes high quality, original papers that contribute to the methodology of operational research (OR) and to the practice of decision making. EJOR contains the following types of papers: • Invited Reviews, explaining to the general OR audience the developments in an OR topic over the recent years • Innovative Applications of OR, describing novel ways to solve real problems • Theory and Methodology Papers, presenting original research results contributing to the methodology of OR and to its theoretical foundations, • Short Communications, including comments on papers previously published in EJOR

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Information Systems and Management1999Q1
Information Systems and Management2000Q1
Information Systems and Management2001Q1
Information Systems and Management2002Q1
Information Systems and Management2003Q1
Information Systems and Management2004Q1
Information Systems and Management2005Q1
Information Systems and Management2006Q1
Information Systems and Management2007Q1
Information Systems and Management2008Q1
Information Systems and Management2009Q1
Information Systems and Management2010Q1
Information Systems and Management2011Q1
Information Systems and Management2012Q1
Information Systems and Management2013Q1
Information Systems and Management2014Q1
Information Systems and Management2015Q1
Information Systems and Management2016Q1
Information Systems and Management2017Q1
Management Science and Operations Research1999Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2000Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2001Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2002Q2
Management Science and Operations Research2003Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2004Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2005Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2006Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2007Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2008Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2009Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2010Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2011Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2012Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2013Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2014Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2015Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2016Q1
Management Science and Operations Research2017Q1
Modeling and Simulation1999Q1
Modeling and Simulation2000Q1
Modeling and Simulation2001Q1
Modeling and Simulation2002Q1
Modeling and Simulation2003Q1
Modeling and Simulation2004Q1
Modeling and Simulation2005Q1
Modeling and Simulation2006Q1
Modeling and Simulation2007Q1
Modeling and Simulation2008Q1
Modeling and Simulation2009Q1
Modeling and Simulation2010Q1
Modeling and Simulation2011Q1
Modeling and Simulation2012Q1
Modeling and Simulation2013Q1
Modeling and Simulation2014Q1
Modeling and Simulation2015Q1
Modeling and Simulation2016Q1
Modeling and Simulation2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.091
20001.065
20011.030
20020.927
20030.977
20041.192
20051.092
20061.217
20071.623
20081.715
20092.236
20102.383
20112.352
20122.328
20132.238
20142.143
20152.225
20162.489
20172.437
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.666
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.781
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.898
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.987
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.185
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.428
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.792
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.206
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.421
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.665
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.358
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.785
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.700
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.860
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.012
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.967
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.365
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.260
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.666
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.701
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.815
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.945
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.071
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.339
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.690
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.071
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.126
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.483
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.240
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.671
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.531
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.434
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.567
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.571
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.898
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.165
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20174.091
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.551
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.538
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.729
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.779
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20030.894
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.195
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.544
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.737
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.826
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.276
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.934
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.339
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.152
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.102
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.850
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.295
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.654
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.915
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.632
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999131
Self Cites2000155
Self Cites2001117
Self Cites2002141
Self Cites2003110
Self Cites2004147
Self Cites2005121
Self Cites2006219
Self Cites2007343
Self Cites2008342
Self Cites2009526
Self Cites2010979
Self Cites2011736
Self Cites2012799
Self Cites2013753
Self Cites2014781
Self Cites2015907
Self Cites2016992
Self Cites20171047
Total Cites1999806
Total Cites2000819
Total Cites2001949
Total Cites20021099
Total Cites20031243
Total Cites20041568
Total Cites20052069
Total Cites20062728
Total Cites20073393
Total Cites20084879
Total Cites20097005
Total Cites20108187
Total Cites20117648
Total Cites20126696
Total Cites20136421
Total Cites20145525
Total Cites20156798
Total Cites20167527
Total Cites20178158
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.558
External Cites per document20000.568
External Cites per document20010.714
External Cites per document20020.824
External Cites per document20030.976
External Cites per document20041.213
External Cites per document20051.592
External Cites per document20061.905
External Cites per document20071.911
External Cites per document20082.309
External Cites per document20092.997
External Cites per document20103.232
External Cites per document20113.191
External Cites per document20123.024
External Cites per document20133.149
External Cites per document20143.067
External Cites per document20153.378
External Cites per document20163.616
External Cites per document20173.566
Cites per document19990.666
Cites per document20000.701
Cites per document20010.815
Cites per document20020.945
Cites per document20031.071
Cites per document20041.339
Cites per document20051.690
Cites per document20062.071
Cites per document20072.126
Cites per document20082.483
Cites per document20093.240
Cites per document20103.671
Cites per document20113.531
Cites per document20123.434
Cites per document20133.567
Cites per document20143.571
Cites per document20153.898
Cites per document20164.165
Cites per document20174.091
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199916.58
200021.24
200125.76
200221.37
200326.05
200426.16
200525.42
200627.17
200728.05
200827.06
200927.93
201031.38
201135.81
201234.78
201337.25
201441.60
201541.89
201642.45
201740.60
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19992
Non-citable documents20001
Non-citable documents20011
Non-citable documents20025
Non-citable documents200314
Non-citable documents200421
Non-citable documents200523
Non-citable documents200617
Non-citable documents200727
Non-citable documents200834
Non-citable documents200948
Non-citable documents201047
Non-citable documents201136
Non-citable documents201219
Non-citable documents20138
Non-citable documents201411
Non-citable documents201517
Non-citable documents201622
Non-citable documents201735
Citable documents19991210
Citable documents20001168
Citable documents20011165
Citable documents20021163
Citable documents20031161
Citable documents20041171
Citable documents20051224
Citable documents20061317
Citable documents20071596
Citable documents20081965
Citable documents20092162
Citable documents20102230
Citable documents20112166
Citable documents20121950
Citable documents20131800
Citable documents20141547
Citable documents20151744
Citable documents20161807
Citable documents20171994
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999793
Uncited documents2000700
Uncited documents2001687
Uncited documents2002612
Uncited documents2003593
Uncited documents2004525
Uncited documents2005521
Uncited documents2006460
Uncited documents2007577
Uncited documents2008615
Uncited documents2009544
Uncited documents2010461
Uncited documents2011519
Uncited documents2012410
Uncited documents2013344
Uncited documents2014311
Uncited documents2015329
Uncited documents2016296
Uncited documents2017399
Cited documents1999419
Cited documents2000469
Cited documents2001479
Cited documents2002556
Cited documents2003582
Cited documents2004667
Cited documents2005726
Cited documents2006874
Cited documents20071046
Cited documents20081384
Cited documents20091666
Cited documents20101816
Cited documents20111683
Cited documents20121559
Cited documents20131464
Cited documents20141247
Cited documents20151432
Cited documents20161533
Cited documents20171630
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®