Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Science & Technology

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
345
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Environmental Science
Environmental Chemistry

Medicine
Medicine (miscellaneous)
PublisherAmerican Chemical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN0013936X, 15205851
Coverage1958, 1967-ongoing
Scope Environmental Science & Technology (ES&T) is an authoritative source of information for professionals in a wide range of environmental disciplines. The journal combines magazine and research sections and is published both in print and online.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry2018Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.367
20002.500
20012.387
20022.357
20032.540
20042.860
20052.608
20062.550
20072.774
20082.960
20092.860
20102.979
20113.180
20123.115
20132.952
20142.777
20152.546
20162.559
20172.535
20182.514
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19994.005
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.867
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.305
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.038
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.867
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.201
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.622
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.400
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.532
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.850
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.461
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.781
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20116.207
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.514
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20136.748
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20146.784
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20156.819
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20167.291
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20177.433
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.006
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19994.005
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.657
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.115
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.787
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.773
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.079
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.487
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.142
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.479
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.667
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.233
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.522
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.086
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.244
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.437
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20146.488
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20156.473
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20167.069
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20177.230
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.788
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.817
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.280
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.656
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.596
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.543
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.779
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.095
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.992
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.260
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.700
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.278
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.683
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.771
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.980
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.947
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.948
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.632
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20176.862
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20187.270
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991470
Self Cites20001389
Self Cites20011098
Self Cites20021633
Self Cites20031619
Self Cites20042066
Self Cites20052948
Self Cites20062504
Self Cites20072577
Self Cites20082667
Self Cites20092817
Self Cites20103070
Self Cites20113209
Self Cites20123923
Self Cites20134195
Self Cites20144344
Self Cites20154141
Self Cites20164165
Self Cites20174039
Self Cites20183784
Total Cites19996945
Total Cites20007110
Total Cites20016856
Total Cites20028910
Total Cites20039304
Total Cites200410382
Total Cites200512280
Total Cites200613424
Total Cites200715198
Total Cites200816395
Total Cites200917875
Total Cites201020559
Total Cites201124635
Total Cites201226535
Total Cites201329070
Total Cites201431051
Total Cites201532619
Total Cites201635924
Total Cites201735065
Total Cites201836463
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.157
External Cites per document20002.943
External Cites per document20012.616
External Cites per document20023.093
External Cites per document20033.116
External Cites per document20043.268
External Cites per document20053.410
External Cites per document20063.369
External Cites per document20073.720
External Cites per document20083.908
External Cites per document20094.408
External Cites per document20104.698
External Cites per document20115.293
External Cites per document20125.320
External Cites per document20135.508
External Cites per document20145.580
External Cites per document20155.652
External Cites per document20166.249
External Cites per document20176.397
External Cites per document20186.980
Cites per document19994.005
Cites per document20003.657
Cites per document20013.115
Cites per document20023.787
Cites per document20033.773
Cites per document20044.079
Cites per document20054.487
Cites per document20064.142
Cites per document20074.479
Cites per document20084.667
Cites per document20095.233
Cites per document20105.522
Cites per document20116.086
Cites per document20126.244
Cites per document20136.437
Cites per document20146.488
Cites per document20156.473
Cites per document20167.069
Cites per document20177.230
Cites per document20187.788
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199911.67
200017.96
200115.95
200218.35
200319.64
200420.66
200524.21
200622.35
200721.74
200824.51
200928.15
201029.67
201130.92
201232.57
201333.10
201434.56
201537.51
201642.51
201739.91
201843.32
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999262
Non-citable documents2000250
Non-citable documents2001240
Non-citable documents2002258
Non-citable documents2003279
Non-citable documents2004290
Non-citable documents2005308
Non-citable documents2006306
Non-citable documents2007395
Non-citable documents2008446
Non-citable documents2009509
Non-citable documents2010489
Non-citable documents2011446
Non-citable documents2012419
Non-citable documents2013403
Non-citable documents2014432
Non-citable documents2015437
Non-citable documents2016367
Non-citable documents2017322
Non-citable documents2018272
Citable documents19991734
Citable documents20001944
Citable documents20012201
Citable documents20022353
Citable documents20032466
Citable documents20042545
Citable documents20052737
Citable documents20063241
Citable documents20073393
Citable documents20083513
Citable documents20093416
Citable documents20103723
Citable documents20114048
Citable documents20124250
Citable documents20134516
Citable documents20144786
Citable documents20155039
Citable documents20165082
Citable documents20174850
Citable documents20184682
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999481
Uncited documents2000568
Uncited documents2001666
Uncited documents2002640
Uncited documents2003726
Uncited documents2004744
Uncited documents2005749
Uncited documents2006879
Uncited documents2007856
Uncited documents2008862
Uncited documents2009855
Uncited documents2010749
Uncited documents2011633
Uncited documents2012637
Uncited documents2013613
Uncited documents2014569
Uncited documents2015570
Uncited documents2016482
Uncited documents2017437
Uncited documents2018392
Cited documents19991515
Cited documents20001626
Cited documents20011775
Cited documents20021971
Cited documents20032019
Cited documents20042091
Cited documents20052296
Cited documents20062668
Cited documents20072932
Cited documents20083097
Cited documents20093070
Cited documents20103463
Cited documents20113861
Cited documents20124032
Cited documents20134306
Cited documents20144649
Cited documents20154906
Cited documents20164967
Cited documents20174735
Cited documents20184562
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®