Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Science & Technology

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
319
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)

Environmental Science
Environmental Chemistry

Medicine
Medicine (miscellaneous)
PublisherAmerican Chemical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN0013936X, 15205851
Coverage1958, 1967-ongoing
Scope Environmental Science & Technology (ES&T) is an authoritative source of information for professionals in a wide range of environmental disciplines. The journal combines magazine and research sections and is published both in print and online.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.367
20002.500
20012.387
20022.357
20032.540
20042.860
20052.608
20062.550
20072.774
20082.960
20092.860
20102.979
20113.180
20123.115
20132.952
20142.777
20152.546
20162.559
20172.535
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.976
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.790
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.268
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.990
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.830
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.586
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.615
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.784
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20085.218
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.745
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.767
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20116.166
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.512
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20136.721
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20146.757
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20156.748
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20167.123
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20177.161
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.587
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.077
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.749
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.735
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.036
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.456
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.355
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.721
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.029
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.538
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.472
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.049
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.228
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.400
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20146.465
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20156.408
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.896
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.970
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.793
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.202
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.634
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.564
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.501
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.741
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.072
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.202
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.369
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.655
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.983
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.223
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.641
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.741
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.948
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.928
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.893
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.460
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20176.605
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991460
Self Cites20001380
Self Cites20011105
Self Cites20021631
Self Cites20031612
Self Cites20042058
Self Cites20052946
Self Cites20062662
Self Cites20072885
Self Cites20083213
Self Cites20093212
Self Cites20103337
Self Cites20113356
Self Cites20123963
Self Cites20134195
Self Cites20144345
Self Cites20154140
Self Cites20163817
Self Cites20173777
Total Cites19996899
Total Cites20006976
Total Cites20016859
Total Cites20028830
Total Cites20039217
Total Cites200410275
Total Cites200512196
Total Cites200614119
Total Cites200716282
Total Cites200818551
Total Cites200920701
Total Cites201022097
Total Cites201125666
Total Cites201226767
Total Cites201328901
Total Cites201430947
Total Cites201532296
Total Cites201635052
Total Cites201733810
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.135
External Cites per document20002.877
External Cites per document20012.581
External Cites per document20023.057
External Cites per document20033.081
External Cites per document20043.227
External Cites per document20053.380
External Cites per document20063.534
External Cites per document20073.884
External Cites per document20084.158
External Cites per document20094.679
External Cites per document20104.646
External Cites per document20115.258
External Cites per document20125.306
External Cites per document20135.471
External Cites per document20145.557
External Cites per document20155.587
External Cites per document20166.145
External Cites per document20176.191
Cites per document19993.976
Cites per document20003.587
Cites per document20013.077
Cites per document20023.749
Cites per document20033.735
Cites per document20044.036
Cites per document20054.456
Cites per document20064.355
Cites per document20074.721
Cites per document20085.029
Cites per document20095.538
Cites per document20105.472
Cites per document20116.049
Cites per document20126.228
Cites per document20136.400
Cites per document20146.465
Cites per document20156.408
Cites per document20166.896
Cites per document20176.970
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199911.67
200017.94
200115.93
200218.35
200319.74
200420.66
200524.14
200622.64
200721.61
200824.84
200928.17
201029.61
201130.92
201232.57
201333.08
201434.58
201537.51
201638.98
201740.03
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999262
Non-citable documents2000250
Non-citable documents2001240
Non-citable documents2002258
Non-citable documents2003279
Non-citable documents2004290
Non-citable documents2005308
Non-citable documents2006305
Non-citable documents2007398
Non-citable documents2008471
Non-citable documents2009550
Non-citable documents2010541
Non-citable documents2011476
Non-citable documents2012434
Non-citable documents2013403
Non-citable documents2014432
Non-citable documents2015436
Non-citable documents2016366
Non-citable documents2017303
Citable documents19991735
Citable documents20001945
Citable documents20012229
Citable documents20022355
Citable documents20032468
Citable documents20042546
Citable documents20052737
Citable documents20063242
Citable documents20073449
Citable documents20083689
Citable documents20093738
Citable documents20104038
Citable documents20114243
Citable documents20124298
Citable documents20134516
Citable documents20144787
Citable documents20155040
Citable documents20165083
Citable documents20174851
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999486
Uncited documents2000580
Uncited documents2001680
Uncited documents2002646
Uncited documents2003729
Uncited documents2004759
Uncited documents2005756
Uncited documents2006856
Uncited documents2007831
Uncited documents2008864
Uncited documents2009866
Uncited documents2010827
Uncited documents2011679
Uncited documents2012655
Uncited documents2013616
Uncited documents2014572
Uncited documents2015578
Uncited documents2016496
Uncited documents2017447
Cited documents19991511
Cited documents20001615
Cited documents20011789
Cited documents20021967
Cited documents20032018
Cited documents20042077
Cited documents20052289
Cited documents20062691
Cited documents20073016
Cited documents20083296
Cited documents20093422
Cited documents20103752
Cited documents20114040
Cited documents20124077
Cited documents20134303
Cited documents20144647
Cited documents20154898
Cited documents20164953
Cited documents20174707
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®