Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Environmental Science & Technology

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society in Scimago Institutions Rankings

H-Index

397

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

0013936X, 15205851

Coverage

1958, 1967-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

eic@est.acs.org

Scope

Environmental Science & Technology (ES&T) is an authoritative source of information for professionals in a wide range of environmental disciplines. The journal combines magazine and research sections and is published both in print and online. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemistry (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Environmental Chemistry1999Q1
Environmental Chemistry2000Q1
Environmental Chemistry2001Q1
Environmental Chemistry2002Q1
Environmental Chemistry2003Q1
Environmental Chemistry2004Q1
Environmental Chemistry2005Q1
Environmental Chemistry2006Q1
Environmental Chemistry2007Q1
Environmental Chemistry2008Q1
Environmental Chemistry2009Q1
Environmental Chemistry2010Q1
Environmental Chemistry2011Q1
Environmental Chemistry2012Q1
Environmental Chemistry2013Q1
Environmental Chemistry2014Q1
Environmental Chemistry2015Q1
Environmental Chemistry2016Q1
Environmental Chemistry2017Q1
Environmental Chemistry2018Q1
Environmental Chemistry2019Q1
Environmental Chemistry2020Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19993.367
20002.500
20012.387
20022.357
20032.540
20042.860
20052.608
20062.550
20072.774
20082.960
20092.860
20102.979
20113.180
20123.115
20132.952
20142.777
20152.546
20162.559
20172.535
20182.514
20192.704
20202.851
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999794
2000902
2001864
2002940
2003990
20041081
20051439
20061288
20071396
20081554
20091574
20101520
20111537
20121696
20131790
20141796
20151708
20161537
20171614
20181572
20191579
20201633
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.555
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.467
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.994
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.703
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.500
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.202
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.249
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.381
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.687
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.187
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.118
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.645
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.988
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20136.195
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20146.262
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20156.433
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.877
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20177.051
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20187.730
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20198.393
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20209.282
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.555
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.308
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.856
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.470
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.403
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.702
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.057
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.028
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.497
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.911
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.900
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.569
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.756
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.957
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.961
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20156.122
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.691
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.880
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20187.543
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20198.145
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20209.054
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.418
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.017
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.435
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.292
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.195
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.407
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.718
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.902
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.990
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.049
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.474
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.698
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.219
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.380
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.508
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.478
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.634
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.301
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20176.547
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20186.996
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20197.682
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20208.487
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991469
Self Cites20001389
Self Cites20011098
Self Cites20021633
Self Cites20031618
Self Cites20042062
Self Cites20052947
Self Cites20062653
Self Cites20072881
Self Cites20083214
Self Cites20093205
Self Cites20103308
Self Cites20113297
Self Cites20123834
Self Cites20134037
Self Cites20144178
Self Cites20154025
Self Cites20164046
Self Cites20173936
Self Cites20183664
Self Cites20194024
Self Cites20203893
Total Cites19996965
Total Cites20007113
Total Cites20016855
Total Cites20028884
Total Cites20039209
Total Cites200410342
Total Cites200512217
Total Cites200614140
Total Cites200716464
Total Cites200818540
Total Cites200920813
Total Cites201022166
Total Cites201125883
Total Cites201226658
Total Cites201328312
Total Cites201429943
Total Cites201532337
Total Cites201635422
Total Cites201734681
Total Cites201836651
Total Cites201938471
Total Cites202043144
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.170
External Cites per document20002.944
External Cites per document20012.616
External Cites per document20023.082
External Cites per document20033.080
External Cites per document20043.255
External Cites per document20053.391
External Cites per document20063.548
External Cites per document20073.945
External Cites per document20084.159
External Cites per document20094.714
External Cites per document20104.674
External Cites per document20115.337
External Cites per document20125.350
External Cites per document20135.458
External Cites per document20145.481
External Cites per document20155.710
External Cites per document20166.246
External Cites per document20176.388
External Cites per document20187.077
External Cites per document20197.621
External Cites per document20208.550
Cites per document19993.555
Cites per document20003.308
Cites per document20012.856
Cites per document20023.470
Cites per document20033.403
Cites per document20043.702
Cites per document20054.057
Cites per document20064.028
Cites per document20074.324
Cites per document20084.497
Cites per document20094.911
Cites per document20104.900
Cites per document20115.569
Cites per document20125.756
Cites per document20135.957
Cites per document20145.961
Cites per document20156.122
Cites per document20166.691
Cites per document20176.880
Cites per document20187.543
Cites per document20198.145
Cites per document20209.054
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199911.96
200018.07
200116.32
200218.62
200319.90
200420.81
200524.32
200622.83
200721.78
200825.16
200928.46
201030.07
201131.42
201233.02
201333.24
201435.24
201538.23
201642.81
201740.09
201843.38
201943.89
202045.93
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999225
Non-citable documents2000206
Non-citable documents2001199
Non-citable documents2002207
Non-citable documents2003241
Non-citable documents2004250
Non-citable documents2005277
Non-citable documents2006272
Non-citable documents2007365
Non-citable documents2008438
Non-citable documents2009503
Non-citable documents2010489
Non-citable documents2011416
Non-citable documents2012365
Non-citable documents2013305
Non-citable documents2014322
Non-citable documents2015324
Non-citable documents2016271
Non-citable documents2017228
Non-citable documents2018198
Non-citable documents2019203
Non-citable documents2020174
Citable documents19991734
Citable documents20001944
Citable documents20012201
Citable documents20022353
Citable documents20032465
Citable documents20042544
Citable documents20052734
Citable documents20063238
Citable documents20073443
Citable documents20083685
Citable documents20093735
Citable documents20104035
Citable documents20114232
Citable documents20124266
Citable documents20134448
Citable documents20144701
Citable documents20154958
Citable documents20165023
Citable documents20174813
Citable documents20184661
Citable documents20194520
Citable documents20204591
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999446
Uncited documents2000523
Uncited documents2001627
Uncited documents2002592
Uncited documents2003691
Uncited documents2004702
Uncited documents2005721
Uncited documents2006819
Uncited documents2007786
Uncited documents2008834
Uncited documents2009817
Uncited documents2010769
Uncited documents2011622
Uncited documents2012588
Uncited documents2013524
Uncited documents2014479
Uncited documents2015471
Uncited documents2016393
Uncited documents2017357
Uncited documents2018343
Uncited documents2019318
Uncited documents2020273
Cited documents19991513
Cited documents20001627
Cited documents20011773
Cited documents20021968
Cited documents20032015
Cited documents20042092
Cited documents20052290
Cited documents20062691
Cited documents20073022
Cited documents20083289
Cited documents20093421
Cited documents20103755
Cited documents20114026
Cited documents20124043
Cited documents20134229
Cited documents20144544
Cited documents20154811
Cited documents20164901
Cited documents20174684
Cited documents20184516
Cited documents20194405
Cited documents20204492
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®