Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Materials Research

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
129
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEngineering
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics of Materials

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)

Physics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherCambridge University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN08842914
Coverage1986-ongoing
Scope Journal of Materials Research (JMR) is a premier archival journal devoted to publishing new research that demonstrates a significant impact or advance of scientific understanding of interest to the materials research community

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q2
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q1
Mechanical Engineering2001Q1
Mechanical Engineering2002Q1
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q2
Mechanical Engineering2016Q2
Mechanical Engineering2017Q2
Mechanics of Materials1999Q1
Mechanics of Materials2000Q1
Mechanics of Materials2001Q1
Mechanics of Materials2002Q1
Mechanics of Materials2003Q1
Mechanics of Materials2004Q1
Mechanics of Materials2005Q1
Mechanics of Materials2006Q1
Mechanics of Materials2007Q1
Mechanics of Materials2008Q1
Mechanics of Materials2009Q1
Mechanics of Materials2010Q1
Mechanics of Materials2011Q1
Mechanics of Materials2012Q1
Mechanics of Materials2013Q1
Mechanics of Materials2014Q2
Mechanics of Materials2015Q2
Mechanics of Materials2016Q2
Mechanics of Materials2017Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.404
20001.183
20011.370
20021.382
20031.382
20041.317
20051.530
20061.583
20071.683
20081.287
20091.146
20101.043
20110.877
20120.920
20130.832
20140.811
20150.638
20160.651
20170.610
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.652
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.534
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.783
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.756
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.718
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.937
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.213
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.425
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.587
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.386
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.001
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.810
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.634
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.659
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.862
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.006
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.734
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.683
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.629
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.652
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.435
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.792
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.692
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.720
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.937
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.306
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.471
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.684
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.004
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.890
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.677
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.623
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.716
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.890
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.945
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.651
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.671
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.512
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.272
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.691
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.597
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.902
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.294
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.618
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.097
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.820
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.744
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.507
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.586
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.717
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.758
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.843
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.590
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.644
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.442
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999220
Self Cites2000148
Self Cites2001229
Self Cites2002195
Self Cites2003193
Self Cites2004270
Self Cites2005267
Self Cites2006269
Self Cites2007247
Self Cites2008187
Self Cites2009199
Self Cites201096
Self Cites2011102
Self Cites2012111
Self Cites201362
Self Cites2014113
Self Cites201595
Self Cites2016113
Self Cites201797
Total Cites19992204
Total Cites20002258
Total Cites20012765
Total Cites20022626
Total Cites20032369
Total Cites20042646
Total Cites20053092
Total Cites20063210
Total Cites20073462
Total Cites20082525
Total Cites20092360
Total Cites20102188
Total Cites20111904
Total Cites20121956
Total Cites20132017
Total Cites20142192
Total Cites20151933
Total Cites20161900
Total Cites20171881
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.487
External Cites per document20001.341
External Cites per document20011.644
External Cites per document20021.566
External Cites per document20031.580
External Cites per document20041.739
External Cites per document20052.107
External Cites per document20062.264
External Cites per document20072.492
External Cites per document20081.856
External Cites per document20091.730
External Cites per document20101.603
External Cites per document20111.536
External Cites per document20121.618
External Cites per document20131.832
External Cites per document20141.845
External Cites per document20151.570
External Cites per document20161.572
External Cites per document20171.529
Cites per document19991.652
Cites per document20001.435
Cites per document20011.792
Cites per document20021.692
Cites per document20031.720
Cites per document20041.937
Cites per document20052.306
Cites per document20062.471
Cites per document20072.684
Cites per document20082.004
Cites per document20091.890
Cites per document20101.677
Cites per document20111.623
Cites per document20121.716
Cites per document20131.890
Cites per document20141.945
Cites per document20151.651
Cites per document20161.671
Cites per document20171.612
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199923.05
200021.20
200121.04
200218.12
200325.31
200417.26
200521.35
200624.63
200724.89
200825.24
200928.98
201028.57
201127.18
201225.97
201321.82
201422.02
201522.64
201620.52
201719.69
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20013
Non-citable documents20024
Non-citable documents20036
Non-citable documents20049
Non-citable documents200516
Non-citable documents200620
Non-citable documents200724
Non-citable documents200827
Non-citable documents200927
Non-citable documents201021
Non-citable documents201114
Non-citable documents201217
Non-citable documents201323
Non-citable documents201433
Non-citable documents201544
Non-citable documents201642
Non-citable documents201751
Citable documents19991334
Citable documents20001574
Citable documents20011543
Citable documents20021552
Citable documents20031377
Citable documents20041366
Citable documents20051341
Citable documents20061299
Citable documents20071290
Citable documents20081260
Citable documents20091249
Citable documents20101305
Citable documents20111173
Citable documents20121140
Citable documents20131067
Citable documents20141127
Citable documents20151171
Citable documents20161137
Citable documents20171167
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999552
Uncited documents2000678
Uncited documents2001602
Uncited documents2002599
Uncited documents2003549
Uncited documents2004467
Uncited documents2005476
Uncited documents2006430
Uncited documents2007392
Uncited documents2008440
Uncited documents2009428
Uncited documents2010498
Uncited documents2011438
Uncited documents2012421
Uncited documents2013372
Uncited documents2014392
Uncited documents2015488
Uncited documents2016450
Uncited documents2017504
Cited documents1999782
Cited documents2000896
Cited documents2001944
Cited documents2002957
Cited documents2003834
Cited documents2004908
Cited documents2005881
Cited documents2006889
Cited documents2007922
Cited documents2008847
Cited documents2009848
Cited documents2010828
Cited documents2011749
Cited documents2012736
Cited documents2013718
Cited documents2014768
Cited documents2015727
Cited documents2016729
Cited documents2017714
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®