Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Materials Research

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon
142
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEngineering
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics of Materials

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)

Physics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
Publisher Cambridge University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN08842914, 20445326
Coverage1986-2020
Scope Journal of Materials Research (JMR) publishes the latest advances about the creation of new materials and materials with novel functionalities, fundamental understanding of processes that control the response of materials, and development of materials with significant performance improvements relative to state of the art materials. JMR welcomes papers that highlight novel processing techniques, the application and development of new analytical tools, and interpretation of fundamental materials science to achieve enhanced materials properties and uses. Materials research papers in the following topical areas are welcome. • Novel materials discovery • Electronic, photonic and magnetic materials • Energy Conversion and storage materials • New thermal and structural materials • Soft materials • Biomaterials and related topics • Nanoscale science and technology • Advances in materials characterization methods and techniques • Computational materials science, modeling and theory

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q2
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q1
Mechanical Engineering2001Q1
Mechanical Engineering2002Q1
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q2
Mechanical Engineering2016Q2
Mechanical Engineering2017Q2
Mechanical Engineering2018Q2
Mechanical Engineering2019Q1
Mechanics of Materials1999Q1
Mechanics of Materials2000Q1
Mechanics of Materials2001Q1
Mechanics of Materials2002Q1
Mechanics of Materials2003Q1
Mechanics of Materials2004Q1
Mechanics of Materials2005Q1
Mechanics of Materials2006Q1
Mechanics of Materials2007Q1
Mechanics of Materials2008Q1
Mechanics of Materials2009Q1
Mechanics of Materials2010Q1
Mechanics of Materials2011Q1
Mechanics of Materials2012Q1
Mechanics of Materials2013Q1
Mechanics of Materials2014Q2
Mechanics of Materials2015Q2
Mechanics of Materials2016Q2
Mechanics of Materials2017Q2
Mechanics of Materials2018Q2
Mechanics of Materials2019Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.404
20001.183
20011.370
20021.382
20031.382
20041.317
20051.530
20061.583
20071.683
20081.287
20091.146
20101.043
20110.877
20120.920
20130.832
20140.811
20150.638
20160.651
20170.610
20180.654
20190.726
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.672
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.547
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.810
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.774
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.746
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.958
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.250
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.446
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.614
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.404
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.017
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.834
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.645
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.694
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.885
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.046
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.798
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.747
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.752
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.088
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20192.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.672
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.444
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.817
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.709
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.754
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.955
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.342
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.492
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.711
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.019
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.898
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.696
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.634
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.755
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.914
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.981
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.710
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.734
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.738
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20182.032
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20192.446
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.528
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.276
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.722
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.613
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.717
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.916
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.325
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.650
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.123
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.828
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.751
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.529
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.598
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.758
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.786
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.876
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.649
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.699
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20182.079
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20192.622
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999222
Self Cites2000148
Self Cites2001230
Self Cites2002198
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004270
Self Cites2005267
Self Cites2006269
Self Cites2007247
Self Cites2008187
Self Cites2009199
Self Cites201097
Self Cites2011102
Self Cites2012111
Self Cites201362
Self Cites2014109
Self Cites201595
Self Cites2016113
Self Cites2017107
Self Cites2018208
Self Cites2019233
Total Cites19992230
Total Cites20002273
Total Cites20012802
Total Cites20022651
Total Cites20032414
Total Cites20042671
Total Cites20053140
Total Cites20063235
Total Cites20073494
Total Cites20082542
Total Cites20092370
Total Cites20102213
Total Cites20111917
Total Cites20121990
Total Cites20132023
Total Cites20142201
Total Cites20151975
Total Cites20161951
Total Cites20172013
Total Cites20182367
Total Cites20192965
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.505
External Cites per document20001.350
External Cites per document20011.668
External Cites per document20021.582
External Cites per document20031.613
External Cites per document20041.758
External Cites per document20052.142
External Cites per document20062.285
External Cites per document20072.519
External Cites per document20081.871
External Cites per document20091.738
External Cites per document20101.621
External Cites per document20111.547
External Cites per document20121.657
External Cites per document20131.855
External Cites per document20141.883
External Cites per document20151.628
External Cites per document20161.634
External Cites per document20171.646
External Cites per document20181.853
External Cites per document20192.254
Cites per document19991.672
Cites per document20001.444
Cites per document20011.817
Cites per document20021.709
Cites per document20031.754
Cites per document20041.955
Cites per document20052.342
Cites per document20062.492
Cites per document20072.711
Cites per document20082.019
Cites per document20091.898
Cites per document20101.696
Cites per document20111.634
Cites per document20121.755
Cites per document20131.914
Cites per document20141.981
Cites per document20151.710
Cites per document20161.734
Cites per document20171.738
Cites per document20182.032
Cites per document20192.446
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199923.05
200021.50
200121.44
200217.91
200325.31
200417.05
200521.35
200624.63
200724.89
200825.24
200928.98
201029.21
201127.18
201226.49
201321.88
201421.62
201522.92
201620.52
201723.09
201826.35
201919.51
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20013
Non-citable documents20024
Non-citable documents20036
Non-citable documents20049
Non-citable documents200516
Non-citable documents200621
Non-citable documents200725
Non-citable documents200828
Non-citable documents200927
Non-citable documents201021
Non-citable documents201114
Non-citable documents201223
Non-citable documents201333
Non-citable documents201448
Non-citable documents201558
Non-citable documents201652
Non-citable documents201759
Non-citable documents201867
Non-citable documents201977
Citable documents19991334
Citable documents20001574
Citable documents20011542
Citable documents20021551
Citable documents20031376
Citable documents20041366
Citable documents20051341
Citable documents20061298
Citable documents20071289
Citable documents20081259
Citable documents20091249
Citable documents20101305
Citable documents20111173
Citable documents20121134
Citable documents20131057
Citable documents20141111
Citable documents20151155
Citable documents20161125
Citable documents20171158
Citable documents20181165
Citable documents20191212
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999542
Uncited documents2000674
Uncited documents2001592
Uncited documents2002595
Uncited documents2003544
Uncited documents2004461
Uncited documents2005474
Uncited documents2006426
Uncited documents2007388
Uncited documents2008439
Uncited documents2009426
Uncited documents2010492
Uncited documents2011435
Uncited documents2012415
Uncited documents2013368
Uncited documents2014389
Uncited documents2015475
Uncited documents2016439
Uncited documents2017485
Uncited documents2018412
Uncited documents2019400
Cited documents1999792
Cited documents2000900
Cited documents2001953
Cited documents2002960
Cited documents2003838
Cited documents2004914
Cited documents2005883
Cited documents2006893
Cited documents2007926
Cited documents2008848
Cited documents2009850
Cited documents2010834
Cited documents2011752
Cited documents2012742
Cited documents2013722
Cited documents2014770
Cited documents2015738
Cited documents2016738
Cited documents2017732
Cited documents2018820
Cited documents2019889
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®