Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Materials Research

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
133
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEngineering
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanics of Materials

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)

Physics and Astronomy
Condensed Matter Physics
PublisherCambridge University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN08842914
Coverage1986-ongoing
Scope Journal of Materials Research (JMR) publishes the latest advances about the creation of new materials and materials with novel functionalities, fundamental understanding of processes that control the response of materials, and development of materials with significant performance improvements relative to state of the art materials. JMR welcomes papers that highlight novel processing techniques, the application and development of new analytical tools, and interpretation of fundamental materials science to achieve enhanced materials properties and uses. Materials research papers in the following topical areas are welcome. • Novel materials discovery • Electronic, photonic and magnetic materials • Energy Conversion and storage materials • New thermal and structural materials • Soft materials • Biomaterials and related topics • Nanoscale science and technology • Advances in materials characterization methods and techniques • Computational materials science, modeling and theory

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q2
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q1
Mechanical Engineering2001Q1
Mechanical Engineering2002Q1
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q2
Mechanical Engineering2016Q2
Mechanical Engineering2017Q2
Mechanical Engineering2018Q2
Mechanics of Materials1999Q1
Mechanics of Materials2000Q1
Mechanics of Materials2001Q1
Mechanics of Materials2002Q1
Mechanics of Materials2003Q1
Mechanics of Materials2004Q1
Mechanics of Materials2005Q1
Mechanics of Materials2006Q1
Mechanics of Materials2007Q1
Mechanics of Materials2008Q1
Mechanics of Materials2009Q1
Mechanics of Materials2010Q1
Mechanics of Materials2011Q1
Mechanics of Materials2012Q1
Mechanics of Materials2013Q1
Mechanics of Materials2014Q2
Mechanics of Materials2015Q2
Mechanics of Materials2016Q2
Mechanics of Materials2017Q2
Mechanics of Materials2018Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.404
20001.183
20011.370
20021.382
20031.382
20041.317
20051.530
20061.583
20071.683
20081.287
20091.146
20101.043
20110.877
20120.920
20130.832
20140.811
20150.638
20160.651
20170.610
20180.654
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.675
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.545
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.807
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.775
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.742
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.957
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.241
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.311
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.458
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.247
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.904
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.865
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.664
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.689
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.890
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.025
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.770
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.720
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.015
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.675
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.443
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.814
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.712
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.748
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.954
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.333
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.360
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.551
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.892
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.801
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.737
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.649
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.755
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.899
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.956
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.687
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.708
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.701
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.964
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.531
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.275
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.716
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.613
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.711
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.918
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.318
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.506
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.977
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.718
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.665
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.563
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.610
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.741
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.763
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.853
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.627
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.681
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20182.005
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999222
Self Cites2000148
Self Cites2001232
Self Cites2002198
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004270
Self Cites2005267
Self Cites2006248
Self Cites2007233
Self Cites2008170
Self Cites2009177
Self Cites201096
Self Cites2011102
Self Cites2012109
Self Cites201362
Self Cites2014109
Self Cites201595
Self Cites2016113
Self Cites2017107
Self Cites2018198
Total Cites19992234
Total Cites20002271
Total Cites20012799
Total Cites20022660
Total Cites20032411
Total Cites20042673
Total Cites20053128
Total Cites20063065
Total Cites20073224
Total Cites20082289
Total Cites20092140
Total Cites20102157
Total Cites20111870
Total Cites20121952
Total Cites20132026
Total Cites20142206
Total Cites20151972
Total Cites20161940
Total Cites20171983
Total Cites20182318
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.508
External Cites per document20001.349
External Cites per document20011.664
External Cites per document20021.584
External Cites per document20031.607
External Cites per document20041.757
External Cites per document20052.133
External Cites per document20062.169
External Cites per document20072.366
External Cites per document20081.751
External Cites per document20091.652
External Cites per document20101.659
External Cites per document20111.559
External Cites per document20121.657
External Cites per document20131.841
External Cites per document20141.859
External Cites per document20151.606
External Cites per document20161.608
External Cites per document20171.609
External Cites per document20181.797
Cites per document19991.675
Cites per document20001.443
Cites per document20011.814
Cites per document20021.712
Cites per document20031.748
Cites per document20041.954
Cites per document20052.333
Cites per document20062.360
Cites per document20072.551
Cites per document20081.892
Cites per document20091.801
Cites per document20101.737
Cites per document20111.649
Cites per document20121.755
Cites per document20131.899
Cites per document20141.956
Cites per document20151.687
Cites per document20161.708
Cites per document20171.701
Cites per document20181.964
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199923.05
200021.20
200120.96
200218.12
200325.31
200417.26
200521.11
200624.53
200725.12
200825.18
200929.01
201028.57
201127.18
201225.97
201321.88
201421.62
201522.92
201620.47
201723.21
201826.35
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20013
Non-citable documents20024
Non-citable documents20036
Non-citable documents20049
Non-citable documents200516
Non-citable documents200620
Non-citable documents200723
Non-citable documents200826
Non-citable documents200926
Non-citable documents201021
Non-citable documents201114
Non-citable documents201217
Non-citable documents201323
Non-citable documents201431
Non-citable documents201544
Non-citable documents201641
Non-citable documents201752
Non-citable documents201855
Citable documents19991334
Citable documents20001574
Citable documents20011543
Citable documents20021554
Citable documents20031379
Citable documents20041368
Citable documents20051341
Citable documents20061299
Citable documents20071264
Citable documents20081210
Citable documents20091188
Citable documents20101242
Citable documents20111134
Citable documents20121112
Citable documents20131067
Citable documents20141128
Citable documents20151169
Citable documents20161136
Citable documents20171166
Citable documents20181180
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999541
Uncited documents2000676
Uncited documents2001594
Uncited documents2002597
Uncited documents2003547
Uncited documents2004463
Uncited documents2005474
Uncited documents2006447
Uncited documents2007400
Uncited documents2008441
Uncited documents2009419
Uncited documents2010460
Uncited documents2011421
Uncited documents2012406
Uncited documents2013367
Uncited documents2014390
Uncited documents2015479
Uncited documents2016440
Uncited documents2017487
Uncited documents2018418
Cited documents1999793
Cited documents2000898
Cited documents2001952
Cited documents2002961
Cited documents2003838
Cited documents2004914
Cited documents2005883
Cited documents2006872
Cited documents2007887
Cited documents2008795
Cited documents2009795
Cited documents2010803
Cited documents2011727
Cited documents2012723
Cited documents2013723
Cited documents2014769
Cited documents2015734
Cited documents2016737
Cited documents2017731
Cited documents2018817
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®