Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Materials Research

Country

Switzerland

Universities and research institutions in Switzerland

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Springer International Publishing AG

H-Index

152

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

08842914, 20445326

Coverage

1986-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

jmr@mrs.org

Scope

Journal of Materials Research (JMR) publishes the latest advances about the creation of new materials and materials with novel functionalities, fundamental understanding of processes that control the response of materials, and development of materials with significant performance improvements relative to state of the art materials. JMR welcomes papers that highlight novel processing techniques, the application and development of new analytical tools, and interpretation of fundamental materials science to achieve enhanced materials properties and uses. Materials research papers in the following topical areas are welcome. • Novel materials discovery • Electronic, photonic and magnetic materials • Energy Conversion and storage materials • New thermal and structural materials • Soft materials • Biomaterials and related topics • Nanoscale science and technology • Advances in materials characterization methods and techniques • Computational materials science, modeling and theory Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2020Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2021Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2020Q2
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2021Q2
Mechanical Engineering1999Q1
Mechanical Engineering2000Q1
Mechanical Engineering2001Q1
Mechanical Engineering2002Q1
Mechanical Engineering2003Q1
Mechanical Engineering2004Q1
Mechanical Engineering2005Q1
Mechanical Engineering2006Q1
Mechanical Engineering2007Q1
Mechanical Engineering2008Q1
Mechanical Engineering2009Q1
Mechanical Engineering2010Q1
Mechanical Engineering2011Q1
Mechanical Engineering2012Q1
Mechanical Engineering2013Q1
Mechanical Engineering2014Q1
Mechanical Engineering2015Q2
Mechanical Engineering2016Q2
Mechanical Engineering2017Q2
Mechanical Engineering2018Q2
Mechanical Engineering2019Q1
Mechanical Engineering2020Q1
Mechanical Engineering2021Q1
Mechanics of Materials1999Q1
Mechanics of Materials2000Q1
Mechanics of Materials2001Q1
Mechanics of Materials2002Q1
Mechanics of Materials2003Q1
Mechanics of Materials2004Q1
Mechanics of Materials2005Q1
Mechanics of Materials2006Q1
Mechanics of Materials2007Q1
Mechanics of Materials2008Q1
Mechanics of Materials2009Q1
Mechanics of Materials2010Q1
Mechanics of Materials2011Q1
Mechanics of Materials2012Q1
Mechanics of Materials2013Q1
Mechanics of Materials2014Q2
Mechanics of Materials2015Q2
Mechanics of Materials2016Q2
Mechanics of Materials2017Q2
Mechanics of Materials2018Q2
Mechanics of Materials2019Q2
Mechanics of Materials2020Q2
Mechanics of Materials2021Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.404
20001.183
20011.370
20021.382
20031.382
20041.317
20051.530
20061.583
20071.683
20081.287
20091.146
20101.043
20110.877
20120.920
20130.832
20140.811
20150.638
20160.651
20170.610
20180.654
20190.726
20200.788
20210.697
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999642
2000412
2001498
2002467
2003403
2004474
2005426
2006396
2007448
2008418
2009449
2010313
2011378
2012377
2013371
2014375
2015347
2016402
2017431
2018396
2019387
2020333
2021403
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.686
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.583
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.816
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.775
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.747
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.952
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.242
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.442
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.590
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.393
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.998
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20101.819
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.631
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.675
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.860
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.974
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.811
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.761
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20171.765
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.093
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20192.255
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20202.640
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20212.918
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.686
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.473
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.825
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.708
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.752
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.949
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.332
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.484
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.688
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.006
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.881
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.684
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.625
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.737
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.878
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.900
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.737
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.769
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.768
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181.965
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20192.373
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20202.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20212.981
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.538
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.303
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.730
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.611
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.716
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.908
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.307
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.643
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.100
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.816
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.733
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.527
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.589
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.729
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.746
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.794
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.701
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.785
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.506
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.995
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20192.531
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20202.890
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20212.424
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999222
Self Cites2000148
Self Cites2001230
Self Cites2002198
Self Cites2003195
Self Cites2004269
Self Cites2005267
Self Cites2006268
Self Cites2007246
Self Cites2008187
Self Cites2009199
Self Cites201096
Self Cites2011102
Self Cites2012107
Self Cites201358
Self Cites201493
Self Cites201590
Self Cites2016110
Self Cites2017104
Self Cites2018204
Self Cites2019229
Self Cites2020172
Self Cites2021208
Total Cites19992247
Total Cites20002317
Total Cites20012814
Total Cites20022651
Total Cites20032413
Total Cites20042666
Total Cites20053134
Total Cites20063237
Total Cites20073483
Total Cites20082548
Total Cites20092374
Total Cites20102215
Total Cites20111917
Total Cites20121980
Total Cites20132006
Total Cites20142139
Total Cites20151951
Total Cites20161934
Total Cites20171987
Total Cites20182319
Total Cites20192916
Total Cites20203404
Total Cites20213327
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.519
External Cites per document20001.379
External Cites per document20011.677
External Cites per document20021.582
External Cites per document20031.612
External Cites per document20041.755
External Cites per document20052.138
External Cites per document20062.287
External Cites per document20072.511
External Cites per document20081.874
External Cites per document20091.740
External Cites per document20101.623
External Cites per document20111.547
External Cites per document20121.652
External Cites per document20131.843
External Cites per document20141.840
External Cites per document20151.680
External Cites per document20161.687
External Cites per document20171.690
External Cites per document20181.811
External Cites per document20192.217
External Cites per document20202.716
External Cites per document20212.856
Cites per document19991.686
Cites per document20001.473
Cites per document20011.825
Cites per document20021.708
Cites per document20031.752
Cites per document20041.949
Cites per document20052.332
Cites per document20062.484
Cites per document20072.688
Cites per document20082.006
Cites per document20091.881
Cites per document20101.684
Cites per document20111.625
Cites per document20121.737
Cites per document20131.878
Cites per document20141.900
Cites per document20151.737
Cites per document20161.769
Cites per document20171.768
Cites per document20181.965
Cites per document20192.373
Cites per document20202.804
Cites per document20212.981
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199923.05
200021.60
200121.49
200217.99
200325.06
200416.88
200521.60
200624.24
200725.22
200825.36
200928.73
201029.07
201128.04
201226.26
201322.91
201421.60
201523.63
201621.14
201723.90
201825.76
201918.86
202022.82
202126.55
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20011
Non-citable documents20021
Non-citable documents20031
Non-citable documents20042
Non-citable documents20053
Non-citable documents20065
Non-citable documents20077
Non-citable documents200810
Non-citable documents200912
Non-citable documents20109
Non-citable documents20117
Non-citable documents20126
Non-citable documents201311
Non-citable documents201414
Non-citable documents201515
Non-citable documents201612
Non-citable documents201710
Non-citable documents201812
Non-citable documents201917
Non-citable documents202024
Non-citable documents202124
Citable documents19991333
Citable documents20001573
Citable documents20011541
Citable documents20021551
Citable documents20031376
Citable documents20041366
Citable documents20051341
Citable documents20061298
Citable documents20071289
Citable documents20081260
Citable documents20091250
Citable documents20101306
Citable documents20111173
Citable documents20121134
Citable documents20131057
Citable documents20141112
Citable documents20151108
Citable documents20161081
Citable documents20171114
Citable documents20181168
Citable documents20191212
Citable documents20201190
Citable documents20211092
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999538
Uncited documents2000664
Uncited documents2001589
Uncited documents2002591
Uncited documents2003538
Uncited documents2004455
Uncited documents2005463
Uncited documents2006413
Uncited documents2007375
Uncited documents2008421
Uncited documents2009413
Uncited documents2010481
Uncited documents2011426
Uncited documents2012403
Uncited documents2013357
Uncited documents2014373
Uncited documents2015395
Uncited documents2016375
Uncited documents2017400
Uncited documents2018376
Uncited documents2019359
Uncited documents2020326
Uncited documents2021287
Cited documents1999795
Cited documents2000909
Cited documents2001953
Cited documents2002961
Cited documents2003839
Cited documents2004913
Cited documents2005881
Cited documents2006890
Cited documents2007921
Cited documents2008849
Cited documents2009849
Cited documents2010834
Cited documents2011754
Cited documents2012737
Cited documents2013711
Cited documents2014753
Cited documents2015728
Cited documents2016718
Cited documents2017724
Cited documents2018804
Cited documents2019870
Cited documents2020888
Cited documents2021829
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent