Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Pharmaceutical Research

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
191
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Biotechnology
Molecular Medicine

Chemistry
Organic Chemistry

Medicine
Pharmacology (medical)

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Pharmaceutical Science
Pharmacology
PublisherKluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN07248741, 1573904X
Coverage1984-ongoing
Scope Pharmaceutical Research, an official journal of the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists, presents papers which describe innovative research spanning the entire spectrum of drug discovery, development, evaluation, and regulatory approval. Small drug molecules, biotechnology products including genes, peptides, proteins and vaccines, and genetically engineered cells are an integral part of papers published here. Current emphasis of the journal includes the following areas: preformulation; drug delivery and targeting; formulation design, engineering, and processing; pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and pharmacogenomics; molecular biopharmaceutics and drug disposition; and computational biopharmaceutics, among others.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Biotechnology1999Q1
Biotechnology2000Q1
Biotechnology2001Q1
Biotechnology2002Q1
Biotechnology2003Q1
Biotechnology2004Q1
Biotechnology2005Q1
Biotechnology2006Q1
Biotechnology2007Q1
Biotechnology2008Q1
Biotechnology2009Q1
Biotechnology2010Q1
Biotechnology2011Q1
Biotechnology2012Q1
Biotechnology2013Q1
Biotechnology2014Q1
Biotechnology2015Q1
Biotechnology2016Q1
Biotechnology2017Q1
Biotechnology2018Q1
Molecular Medicine1999Q2
Molecular Medicine2000Q2
Molecular Medicine2001Q2
Molecular Medicine2002Q2
Molecular Medicine2003Q2
Molecular Medicine2004Q2
Molecular Medicine2005Q2
Molecular Medicine2006Q2
Molecular Medicine2007Q2
Molecular Medicine2008Q2
Molecular Medicine2009Q2
Molecular Medicine2010Q1
Molecular Medicine2011Q1
Molecular Medicine2012Q1
Molecular Medicine2013Q2
Molecular Medicine2014Q2
Molecular Medicine2015Q2
Molecular Medicine2016Q2
Molecular Medicine2017Q2
Molecular Medicine2018Q2
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
Organic Chemistry2018Q1
Pharmaceutical Science1999Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2000Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2001Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2002Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2003Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2004Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2005Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2006Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2007Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2008Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2009Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2010Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2011Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2012Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2013Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2014Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2015Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2016Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2017Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2018Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology2016Q1
Pharmacology2017Q2
Pharmacology2018Q1
Pharmacology (medical)1999Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2000Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2001Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2002Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2003Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2004Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2005Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2006Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2007Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2008Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2009Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2010Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2011Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2012Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2013Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2014Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2015Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2016Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2017Q2
Pharmacology (medical)2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.329
20001.067
20011.129
20021.012
20031.170
20041.099
20051.233
20061.197
20071.363
20081.410
20091.585
20101.925
20111.678
20121.895
20131.570
20141.350
20151.155
20161.112
20171.077
20181.093
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.729
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.723
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.869
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.922
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.981
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.144
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.496
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.716
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.145
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.289
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.578
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.695
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.083
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.632
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.049
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.397
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.978
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.769
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.851
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.729
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.716
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.902
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.792
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.938
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.966
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.478
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.570
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.597
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.057
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.454
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.653
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.323
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.096
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.422
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.609
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.001
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.884
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.615
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.972
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.610
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.591
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.683
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.420
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.750
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.242
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.345
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.255
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.300
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.194
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.955
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.888
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.844
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.104
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.830
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.519
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.652
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.984
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999268
Self Cites2000169
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002152
Self Cites2003181
Self Cites2004189
Self Cites2005157
Self Cites2006157
Self Cites2007151
Self Cites2008129
Self Cites2009153
Self Cites2010166
Self Cites2011144
Self Cites2012145
Self Cites2013136
Self Cites2014151
Self Cites2015147
Self Cites201699
Self Cites2017115
Self Cites201894
Total Cites19992437
Total Cites20002360
Total Cites20012342
Total Cites20022178
Total Cites20032209
Total Cites20042367
Total Cites20052880
Total Cites20062870
Total Cites20072741
Total Cites20082767
Total Cites20093274
Total Cites20104262
Total Cites20114131
Total Cites20124566
Total Cites20134224
Total Cites20143710
Total Cites20153293
Total Cites20163305
Total Cites20173011
Total Cites20183154
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.429
External Cites per document20002.521
External Cites per document20012.673
External Cites per document20022.597
External Cites per document20032.697
External Cites per document20042.729
External Cites per document20053.289
External Cites per document20063.374
External Cites per document20073.399
External Cites per document20083.868
External Cites per document20094.246
External Cites per document20105.432
External Cites per document20115.138
External Cites per document20125.903
External Cites per document20135.248
External Cites per document20144.421
External Cites per document20153.823
External Cites per document20163.767
External Cites per document20173.477
External Cites per document20183.854
Cites per document19992.729
Cites per document20002.716
Cites per document20012.902
Cites per document20022.792
Cites per document20032.938
Cites per document20042.966
Cites per document20053.478
Cites per document20063.570
Cites per document20073.597
Cites per document20084.057
Cites per document20094.454
Cites per document20105.653
Cites per document20115.323
Cites per document20126.096
Cites per document20135.422
Cites per document20144.609
Cites per document20154.001
Cites per document20163.884
Cites per document20173.615
Cites per document20183.972
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.81
200022.55
200124.25
200222.35
200318.35
200420.34
200526.25
200622.46
200718.26
200823.89
200923.48
201022.66
201123.59
201222.57
201323.99
201421.68
201531.65
201632.02
201730.89
201828.51
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199943
Non-citable documents200041
Non-citable documents200138
Non-citable documents200221
Non-citable documents200315
Non-citable documents200412
Non-citable documents20059
Non-citable documents20069
Non-citable documents20079
Non-citable documents200813
Non-citable documents200934
Non-citable documents201043
Non-citable documents201158
Non-citable documents201255
Non-citable documents201349
Non-citable documents201438
Non-citable documents201522
Non-citable documents201622
Non-citable documents201722
Non-citable documents201821
Citable documents1999893
Citable documents2000869
Citable documents2001807
Citable documents2002780
Citable documents2003752
Citable documents2004798
Citable documents2005828
Citable documents2006804
Citable documents2007762
Citable documents2008682
Citable documents2009735
Citable documents2010754
Citable documents2011776
Citable documents2012749
Citable documents2013779
Citable documents2014805
Citable documents2015823
Citable documents2016851
Citable documents2017833
Citable documents2018794
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999244
Uncited documents2000245
Uncited documents2001213
Uncited documents2002204
Uncited documents2003172
Uncited documents2004159
Uncited documents2005161
Uncited documents2006151
Uncited documents2007148
Uncited documents2008103
Uncited documents2009125
Uncited documents201092
Uncited documents2011113
Uncited documents201281
Uncited documents201391
Uncited documents201498
Uncited documents2015118
Uncited documents2016115
Uncited documents2017121
Uncited documents2018121
Cited documents1999692
Cited documents2000665
Cited documents2001632
Cited documents2002597
Cited documents2003595
Cited documents2004651
Cited documents2005676
Cited documents2006662
Cited documents2007623
Cited documents2008592
Cited documents2009644
Cited documents2010705
Cited documents2011721
Cited documents2012723
Cited documents2013737
Cited documents2014745
Cited documents2015727
Cited documents2016758
Cited documents2017734
Cited documents2018694
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®