Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Pharmaceutical Research

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
200
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Biotechnology
Molecular Medicine

Chemistry
Organic Chemistry

Medicine
Pharmacology (medical)

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Pharmaceutical Science
Pharmacology
PublisherSpringer New York
Publication typeJournals
ISSN07248741, 1573904X
Coverage1984-2020
Scope Pharmaceutical Research, an official journal of the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists, is committed to publishing novel research that is mechanism-based, hypothesis-driven and addresses significant issues in drug discovery, development and regulation. Current areas of interest include, but are not limited to: -(pre)formulation engineering and processing- computational biopharmaceutics- drug delivery and targeting- molecular biopharmaceutics and drug disposition (including cellular and molecular pharmacology)- pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics and pharmacogenetics. Research may involve nonclinical and clinical studies, and utilize both in vitro and in vivo approaches. Studies on small drug molecules, pharmaceutical solid materials (including biomaterials, polymers and nanoparticles) biotechnology products (including genes, peptides, proteins and vaccines), and genetically engineered cells are welcome.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Biotechnology1999Q1
Biotechnology2000Q1
Biotechnology2001Q1
Biotechnology2002Q1
Biotechnology2003Q1
Biotechnology2004Q1
Biotechnology2005Q1
Biotechnology2006Q1
Biotechnology2007Q1
Biotechnology2008Q1
Biotechnology2009Q1
Biotechnology2010Q1
Biotechnology2011Q1
Biotechnology2012Q1
Biotechnology2013Q1
Biotechnology2014Q1
Biotechnology2015Q1
Biotechnology2016Q1
Biotechnology2017Q1
Biotechnology2018Q1
Biotechnology2019Q1
Molecular Medicine1999Q2
Molecular Medicine2000Q2
Molecular Medicine2001Q2
Molecular Medicine2002Q2
Molecular Medicine2003Q2
Molecular Medicine2004Q2
Molecular Medicine2005Q2
Molecular Medicine2006Q2
Molecular Medicine2007Q2
Molecular Medicine2008Q2
Molecular Medicine2009Q2
Molecular Medicine2010Q1
Molecular Medicine2011Q1
Molecular Medicine2012Q1
Molecular Medicine2013Q2
Molecular Medicine2014Q2
Molecular Medicine2015Q2
Molecular Medicine2016Q2
Molecular Medicine2017Q2
Molecular Medicine2018Q2
Molecular Medicine2019Q2
Organic Chemistry1999Q1
Organic Chemistry2000Q1
Organic Chemistry2001Q1
Organic Chemistry2002Q1
Organic Chemistry2003Q1
Organic Chemistry2004Q1
Organic Chemistry2005Q1
Organic Chemistry2006Q1
Organic Chemistry2007Q1
Organic Chemistry2008Q1
Organic Chemistry2009Q1
Organic Chemistry2010Q1
Organic Chemistry2011Q1
Organic Chemistry2012Q1
Organic Chemistry2013Q1
Organic Chemistry2014Q1
Organic Chemistry2015Q1
Organic Chemistry2016Q1
Organic Chemistry2017Q1
Organic Chemistry2018Q1
Organic Chemistry2019Q1
Pharmaceutical Science1999Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2000Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2001Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2002Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2003Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2004Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2005Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2006Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2007Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2008Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2009Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2010Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2011Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2012Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2013Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2014Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2015Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2016Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2017Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2018Q1
Pharmaceutical Science2019Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology2016Q1
Pharmacology2017Q2
Pharmacology2018Q1
Pharmacology2019Q2
Pharmacology (medical)1999Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2000Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2001Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2002Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2003Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2004Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2005Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2006Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2007Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2008Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2009Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2010Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2011Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2012Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2013Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2014Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2015Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2016Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2017Q2
Pharmacology (medical)2018Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2019Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.329
20001.067
20011.129
20021.012
20031.170
20041.099
20051.233
20061.197
20071.363
20081.410
20091.585
20101.925
20111.678
20121.895
20131.570
20141.350
20151.155
20161.112
20171.077
20181.093
20190.913
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.730
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.708
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.883
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.921
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.984
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.149
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.499
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.946
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.756
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.340
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.598
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.533
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.754
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.141
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.691
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.111
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.555
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.051
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.879
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.033
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.962
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.730
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.699
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.912
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.792
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.938
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.970
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.482
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.790
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.744
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.764
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.695
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.380
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.137
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.486
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.683
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.179
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.951
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.139
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.976
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.608
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.570
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.695
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.424
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.695
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.752
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.248
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.558
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.371
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.414
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.701
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.269
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.981
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.921
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.918
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.192
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.004
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.707
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.153
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.424
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999268
Self Cites2000169
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002152
Self Cites2003181
Self Cites2004189
Self Cites2005157
Self Cites2006185
Self Cites2007163
Self Cites2008142
Self Cites2009156
Self Cites2010167
Self Cites2011144
Self Cites2012145
Self Cites2013136
Self Cites2014151
Self Cites2015150
Self Cites201699
Self Cites2017115
Self Cites201894
Self Cites201990
Total Cites19992438
Total Cites20002345
Total Cites20012350
Total Cites20022178
Total Cites20032209
Total Cites20042370
Total Cites20052880
Total Cites20063043
Total Cites20073018
Total Cites20083141
Total Cites20093759
Total Cites20104334
Total Cites20114132
Total Cites20124566
Total Cites20134219
Total Cites20143714
Total Cites20153389
Total Cites20163335
Total Cites20173080
Total Cites20183274
Total Cites20192855
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.430
External Cites per document20002.504
External Cites per document20012.683
External Cites per document20022.597
External Cites per document20032.697
External Cites per document20042.733
External Cites per document20053.293
External Cites per document20063.559
External Cites per document20073.542
External Cites per document20084.047
External Cites per document20094.567
External Cites per document20105.476
External Cites per document20115.193
External Cites per document20125.942
External Cites per document20135.309
External Cites per document20144.493
External Cites per document20153.994
External Cites per document20163.834
External Cites per document20173.577
External Cites per document20184.020
External Cites per document20193.851
Cites per document19992.730
Cites per document20002.699
Cites per document20012.912
Cites per document20022.792
Cites per document20032.938
Cites per document20042.970
Cites per document20053.482
Cites per document20063.790
Cites per document20073.744
Cites per document20084.239
Cites per document20094.764
Cites per document20105.695
Cites per document20115.380
Cites per document20126.137
Cites per document20135.486
Cites per document20144.683
Cites per document20154.179
Cites per document20163.951
Cites per document20173.715
Cites per document20184.139
Cites per document20193.976
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.81
200022.55
200124.25
200222.35
200318.35
200420.00
200526.25
200622.97
200718.22
200823.89
200923.48
201022.66
201123.59
201222.57
201323.99
201421.95
201531.43
201632.02
201730.89
201828.23
201928.11
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199943
Non-citable documents200041
Non-citable documents200138
Non-citable documents200221
Non-citable documents200315
Non-citable documents200412
Non-citable documents200510
Non-citable documents200610
Non-citable documents200712
Non-citable documents200818
Non-citable documents200944
Non-citable documents201053
Non-citable documents201166
Non-citable documents201260
Non-citable documents201359
Non-citable documents201450
Non-citable documents201535
Non-citable documents201629
Non-citable documents201726
Non-citable documents201823
Non-citable documents201929
Citable documents1999893
Citable documents2000869
Citable documents2001807
Citable documents2002780
Citable documents2003752
Citable documents2004798
Citable documents2005827
Citable documents2006803
Citable documents2007806
Citable documents2008741
Citable documents2009789
Citable documents2010761
Citable documents2011768
Citable documents2012744
Citable documents2013769
Citable documents2014793
Citable documents2015811
Citable documents2016844
Citable documents2017829
Citable documents2018791
Citable documents2019718
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999244
Uncited documents2000244
Uncited documents2001213
Uncited documents2002204
Uncited documents2003172
Uncited documents2004159
Uncited documents2005161
Uncited documents2006140
Uncited documents2007140
Uncited documents2008105
Uncited documents2009126
Uncited documents201093
Uncited documents2011113
Uncited documents201281
Uncited documents201391
Uncited documents201497
Uncited documents2015112
Uncited documents2016111
Uncited documents2017116
Uncited documents2018115
Uncited documents2019124
Cited documents1999692
Cited documents2000666
Cited documents2001632
Cited documents2002597
Cited documents2003595
Cited documents2004651
Cited documents2005676
Cited documents2006673
Cited documents2007678
Cited documents2008654
Cited documents2009707
Cited documents2010721
Cited documents2011721
Cited documents2012723
Cited documents2013737
Cited documents2014746
Cited documents2015734
Cited documents2016762
Cited documents2017739
Cited documents2018699
Cited documents2019623
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®