Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Data in Briefopen access

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
23
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMultidisciplinary
Multidisciplinary

Social Sciences
Education
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN23523409
Coverage2014-2020
Scope Data in Brief provides a way for researchers to easily share and reuse each other's datasets by publishing data articles that: -Thoroughly describe your data, facilitating reproducibility. -Make your data, which is often buried in supplementary material, easier to find. -Increase traffic towards associated research articles and data, leading to more citations. -Open up doors for new collaborations. Because you never know what data will be useful to someone else, Data in Brief welcomes submissions that describe data from all research areas.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Education2015Q4
Education2016Q3
Education2017Q2
Education2018Q2
Education2019Q4
Multidisciplinary2015Q3
Multidisciplinary2016Q2
Multidisciplinary2017Q1
Multidisciplinary2018Q1
Multidisciplinary2019Q4
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20150.187
20160.226
20170.341
20180.366
20190.105
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20160.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)2017879.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20181747.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)2019652.200
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20160.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)2017879.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20181735.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)2019595.400
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20160.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)2017867.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181490.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)2019587.000
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20150
Self Cites201610
Self Cites201777
Self Cites2018384
Self Cites2019104
Total Cites20157
Total Cites2016199
Total Cites2017879
Total Cites20181735
Total Cites20192977
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20150
External Cites per document20160
External Cites per document2017802.000
External Cites per document20181351.000
External Cites per document2019574.600
Cites per document20150.000
Cites per document20160.000
Cites per document2017879.000
Cites per document20181735.000
Cites per document2019595.400
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
201527.30
201628.59
201722.81
201824.24
201927.26
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents201520
Non-citable documents2016357
Non-citable documents20171206
Non-citable documents20181861
Non-citable documents20193129
Citable documents20150
Citable documents20160
Citable documents20171
Citable documents20181
Citable documents20195
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents201514
Uncited documents2016229
Uncited documents2017703
Uncited documents20181004
Uncited documents20191779
Cited documents20156
Cited documents2016128
Cited documents2017504
Cited documents2018858
Cited documents20191355
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®