Scimago Journal & Country Rank

RSC Advancesopen access

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
128
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)

Chemistry
Chemistry (miscellaneous)
Publisher Royal Society of Chemistry
Publication typeJournals
ISSN20462069
Coverage2011-2020
Scope RSC Advances papers should provide an insight that advances the chemistry field. Papers that contain little or no chemistry and are not considered to be of interest or relevance to the chemistry community are not within the scope of the journal. The criteria for publication are that the work must be high quality, well conducted and advance the development of the field. Articles submitted to the journal are evaluated by our international team of associate editors and reviewers for the overall quality and accuracy of the science presented.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemical Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Chemistry (miscellaneous)2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20120.872
20131.119
20141.113
20150.947
20160.889
20170.863
20180.807
20190.736
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.707
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.942
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.136
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.688
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.391
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.167
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.251
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.261
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.707
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.942
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.136
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.657
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.315
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.132
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.241
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.237
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.707
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.942
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.063
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.461
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.233
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.033
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.123
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.267
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20110
Self Cites2012117
Self Cites20131047
Self Cites20143790
Self Cites201510360
Self Cites201614069
Self Cites20176890
Self Cites20184305
Self Cites20193104
Total Cites20110
Total Cites2012620
Total Cites20137683
Total Cites201421661
Total Cites201549162
Total Cites201681332
Total Cites2017107810
Total Cites2018105502
Total Cites201979002
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20110
External Cites per document20122.197
External Cites per document20133.405
External Cites per document20143.412
External Cites per document20152.887
External Cites per document20162.742
External Cites per document20172.932
External Cites per document20183.109
External Cites per document20193.110
Cites per document20110.000
Cites per document20122.707
Cites per document20133.942
Cites per document20144.136
Cites per document20153.657
Cites per document20163.315
Cites per document20173.132
Cites per document20183.241
Cites per document20193.237
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
201126.58
201220.33
201320.31
201419.27
201519.33
201620.27
201719.72
201819.63
201921.06
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20110
Non-citable documents20128
Non-citable documents201329
Non-citable documents201459
Non-citable documents201587
Non-citable documents2016184
Non-citable documents2017290
Non-citable documents2018366
Non-citable documents2019347
Citable documents20110
Citable documents2012229
Citable documents20131949
Citable documents20145237
Citable documents201513442
Citable documents201624535
Citable documents201734422
Citable documents201832551
Citable documents201924406
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20110
Uncited documents201255
Uncited documents2013322
Uncited documents2014761
Uncited documents20152183
Uncited documents20164065
Uncited documents20176071
Uncited documents20185489
Uncited documents20194431
Cited documents20110
Cited documents2012182
Cited documents20131656
Cited documents20144535
Cited documents201511346
Cited documents201620654
Cited documents201728641
Cited documents201827428
Cited documents201920322
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®