Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Current Pharmaceutical Design

CountryUnited Arab Emirates
136
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Drug Discovery
Pharmacology
PublisherBentham Science Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13816128
Coverage1995-ongoing
Scope Current Pharmaceutical Design publishes timely in-depth reviews from leading pharmaceutical researchers in the field, covering all aspects of current research in rational drug design. Each issue is devoted to a single major therapeutic area guest edited by an acknowledged authority in the field. Each thematic issue of Current Pharmaceutical Design covers all subject areas of major importance to modern drug design including: medicinal chemistry, pharmacology, drug targets and disease mechanism. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Drug Discovery1999Q1
Drug Discovery2000Q1
Drug Discovery2001Q1
Drug Discovery2002Q1
Drug Discovery2003Q1
Drug Discovery2004Q1
Drug Discovery2005Q1
Drug Discovery2006Q1
Drug Discovery2007Q1
Drug Discovery2008Q1
Drug Discovery2009Q1
Drug Discovery2010Q1
Drug Discovery2011Q1
Drug Discovery2012Q1
Drug Discovery2013Q1
Drug Discovery2014Q1
Drug Discovery2015Q1
Drug Discovery2016Q1
Drug Discovery2017Q2
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology2016Q2
Pharmacology2017Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.286
20001.170
20011.153
20021.127
20031.372
20041.415
20051.647
20061.801
20071.781
20081.642
20091.605
20101.657
20111.414
20121.280
20131.295
20141.292
20151.242
20161.069
20170.883
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.863
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.080
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.546
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.083
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.144
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.345
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.282
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.793
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.171
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.757
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.810
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.981
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.702
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.608
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.226
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.008
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.538
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.280
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.982
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.863
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.135
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.776
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.073
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.357
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.699
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.426
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.089
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.291
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.938
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.880
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.271
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.725
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.480
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.067
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.972
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.494
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.222
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.852
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.415
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.154
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.580
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.803
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.926
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20045.848
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.520
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.238
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.513
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.977
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.086
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.381
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.589
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.044
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.812
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.805
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.376
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.886
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.712
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19999
Self Cites200012
Self Cites200120
Self Cites200235
Self Cites2003629
Self Cites2004962
Self Cites2005792
Self Cites20061005
Self Cites2007812
Self Cites2008410
Self Cites2009540
Self Cites2010495
Self Cites201181
Self Cites201271
Self Cites2013137
Self Cites2014209
Self Cites2015134
Self Cites2016127
Self Cites2017143
Total Cites1999292
Total Cites2000395
Total Cites2001725
Total Cites20021055
Total Cites20031982
Total Cites20042764
Total Cites20053782
Total Cites20064902
Total Cites20074968
Total Cites20084582
Total Cites20094782
Total Cites20104971
Total Cites20114801
Total Cites20124744
Total Cites20135226
Total Cites20146042
Total Cites20156044
Total Cites20165619
Total Cites20174775
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.775
External Cites per document20003.040
External Cites per document20013.672
External Cites per document20023.938
External Cites per document20033.657
External Cites per document20043.715
External Cites per document20054.290
External Cites per document20064.841
External Cites per document20074.426
External Cites per document20084.496
External Cites per document20094.329
External Cites per document20104.747
External Cites per document20114.646
External Cites per document20124.413
External Cites per document20133.960
External Cites per document20143.835
External Cites per document20153.416
External Cites per document20163.149
External Cites per document20172.767
Cites per document19992.863
Cites per document20003.135
Cites per document20013.776
Cites per document20024.073
Cites per document20035.357
Cites per document20045.699
Cites per document20055.426
Cites per document20066.089
Cites per document20075.291
Cites per document20084.938
Cites per document20094.880
Cites per document20105.271
Cites per document20114.725
Cites per document20124.480
Cites per document20134.067
Cites per document20143.972
Cites per document20153.494
Cites per document20163.222
Cites per document20172.852
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19997.04
20006.72
200110.34
20026.03
200313.65
200411.36
20059.52
200615.64
200721.36
200818.11
200917.71
201023.72
201118.38
201224.53
201324.62
201428.10
201530.31
201632.53
201739.39
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents200011
Non-citable documents200129
Non-citable documents200247
Non-citable documents200364
Non-citable documents200479
Non-citable documents2005103
Non-citable documents2006111
Non-citable documents2007118
Non-citable documents2008114
Non-citable documents2009117
Non-citable documents2010114
Non-citable documents2011113
Non-citable documents2012108
Non-citable documents2013119
Non-citable documents2014136
Non-citable documents2015156
Non-citable documents2016172
Non-citable documents2017164
Citable documents1999102
Citable documents2000126
Citable documents2001192
Citable documents2002259
Citable documents2003370
Citable documents2004485
Citable documents2005697
Citable documents2006805
Citable documents2007939
Citable documents2008928
Citable documents2009980
Citable documents2010943
Citable documents20111016
Citable documents20121059
Citable documents20131285
Citable documents20141521
Citable documents20151730
Citable documents20161744
Citable documents20171674
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199923
Uncited documents200042
Uncited documents200155
Uncited documents200270
Uncited documents200389
Uncited documents200498
Uncited documents2005146
Uncited documents2006156
Uncited documents2007176
Uncited documents2008221
Uncited documents2009175
Uncited documents2010175
Uncited documents2011225
Uncited documents2012213
Uncited documents2013279
Uncited documents2014336
Uncited documents2015451
Uncited documents2016508
Uncited documents2017518
Cited documents199980
Cited documents200095
Cited documents2001166
Cited documents2002236
Cited documents2003345
Cited documents2004466
Cited documents2005654
Cited documents2006760
Cited documents2007881
Cited documents2008821
Cited documents2009922
Cited documents2010882
Cited documents2011904
Cited documents2012954
Cited documents20131125
Cited documents20141321
Cited documents20151435
Cited documents20161408
Cited documents20171320
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®