Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Molecular Ecology

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
216
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryAgricultural and Biological Sciences
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics

Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Genetics
Publisher Wiley-Blackwell Publishing Ltd
Publication typeJournals
ISSN1365294X, 09621083
Coverage1992-2020
Scope Molecular Ecology publishes papers that utilize molecular genetic techniques to address consequential questions in ecology, evolution, behaviour and conservation. Studies may employ neutral markers for inference about ecological and evolutionary processes or examine ecologically important genes and their products. We also publish articles on technical methods, computer programs and genomic resource development in our companion journal, Molecular Ecology Resources. However, papers that are primarily descriptive and relevant only to the taxon being studied should be submitted to a more specialized journal.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics1999Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2000Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2001Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2002Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2003Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2004Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2005Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2006Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2007Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2008Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2009Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2010Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2011Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2012Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2013Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2014Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2015Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2016Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2017Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2018Q1
Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics2019Q1
Genetics1999Q1
Genetics2000Q1
Genetics2001Q1
Genetics2002Q1
Genetics2003Q1
Genetics2004Q1
Genetics2005Q1
Genetics2006Q1
Genetics2007Q1
Genetics2008Q1
Genetics2009Q1
Genetics2010Q1
Genetics2011Q1
Genetics2012Q1
Genetics2013Q1
Genetics2014Q1
Genetics2015Q1
Genetics2016Q1
Genetics2017Q1
Genetics2018Q1
Genetics2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.483
20002.010
20012.165
20022.262
20032.582
20042.799
20052.980
20062.978
20073.508
20083.363
20093.489
20103.564
20113.508
20123.068
20133.145
20143.430
20153.879
20163.572
20173.283
20183.057
20192.935
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.553
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.851
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.974
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.084
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.760
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.399
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.545
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20076.127
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20086.159
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20096.436
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20106.483
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20116.328
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.712
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.973
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20146.144
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20156.017
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.218
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.309
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.962
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20195.706
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.430
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.772
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.607
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.094
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.783
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.213
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.194
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20076.063
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.891
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20096.182
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20106.408
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.239
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.074
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.004
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20146.031
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20156.202
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.932
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20176.105
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.842
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20195.649
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.473
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.132
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.126
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.403
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.979
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.468
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.597
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.996
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.451
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20085.343
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.971
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20106.328
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.351
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.912
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.508
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20146.163
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20155.802
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.475
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.812
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20185.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20195.127
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999399
Self Cites2000477
Self Cites2001580
Self Cites2002517
Self Cites2003749
Self Cites2004737
Self Cites2005926
Self Cites2006995
Self Cites20071301
Self Cites20081291
Self Cites20091278
Self Cites20101326
Self Cites20111209
Self Cites20121114
Self Cites20131131
Self Cites20141012
Self Cites20151103
Self Cites2016669
Self Cites2017952
Self Cites2018733
Self Cites2019635
Total Cites19991631
Total Cites20002072
Total Cites20012844
Total Cites20022853
Total Cites20033152
Total Cites20043769
Total Cites20054530
Total Cites20065147
Total Cites20076215
Total Cites20086569
Total Cites20097288
Total Cites20107952
Total Cites20118030
Total Cites20127817
Total Cites20138136
Total Cites20148112
Total Cites20158609
Total Cites20168014
Total Cites20178047
Total Cites20187653
Total Cites20196982
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.806
External Cites per document20002.641
External Cites per document20013.003
External Cites per document20022.953
External Cites per document20033.121
External Cites per document20043.848
External Cites per document20054.147
External Cites per document20064.190
External Cites per document20074.794
External Cites per document20084.734
External Cites per document20095.098
External Cites per document20105.339
External Cites per document20115.300
External Cites per document20125.208
External Cites per document20135.170
External Cites per document20145.279
External Cites per document20155.408
External Cites per document20165.437
External Cites per document20175.383
External Cites per document20185.282
External Cites per document20195.135
Cites per document19993.715
Cites per document20003.430
Cites per document20013.772
Cites per document20023.607
Cites per document20034.094
Cites per document20044.783
Cites per document20055.213
Cites per document20065.194
Cites per document20076.063
Cites per document20085.891
Cites per document20096.182
Cites per document20106.408
Cites per document20116.239
Cites per document20126.074
Cites per document20136.004
Cites per document20146.031
Cites per document20156.202
Cites per document20165.932
Cites per document20176.105
Cites per document20185.842
Cites per document20195.649
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199921.81
200031.49
200142.11
200241.77
200341.27
200447.62
200551.37
200647.88
200746.74
200842.37
200945.33
201041.31
201145.43
201252.83
201348.09
201455.56
201548.88
201653.14
201757.00
201854.55
201953.08
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199920
Non-citable documents200062
Non-citable documents2001105
Non-citable documents200297
Non-citable documents200357
Non-citable documents200411
Non-citable documents200519
Non-citable documents200624
Non-citable documents200728
Non-citable documents200832
Non-citable documents200943
Non-citable documents201056
Non-citable documents201152
Non-citable documents201240
Non-citable documents201321
Non-citable documents201429
Non-citable documents201527
Non-citable documents201633
Non-citable documents201742
Non-citable documents201882
Non-citable documents201984
Citable documents1999439
Citable documents2000604
Citable documents2001754
Citable documents2002791
Citable documents2003770
Citable documents2004788
Citable documents2005869
Citable documents2006991
Citable documents20071025
Citable documents20081115
Citable documents20091179
Citable documents20101241
Citable documents20111287
Citable documents20121287
Citable documents20131355
Citable documents20141345
Citable documents20151388
Citable documents20161351
Citable documents20171318
Citable documents20181310
Citable documents20191236
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199975
Uncited documents2000137
Uncited documents2001160
Uncited documents2002154
Uncited documents2003131
Uncited documents200473
Uncited documents200574
Uncited documents200683
Uncited documents200763
Uncited documents200875
Uncited documents200993
Uncited documents201097
Uncited documents2011110
Uncited documents2012114
Uncited documents2013129
Uncited documents2014150
Uncited documents2015137
Uncited documents2016125
Uncited documents2017115
Uncited documents2018134
Uncited documents2019119
Cited documents1999384
Cited documents2000529
Cited documents2001699
Cited documents2002734
Cited documents2003696
Cited documents2004726
Cited documents2005814
Cited documents2006932
Cited documents2007990
Cited documents20081072
Cited documents20091129
Cited documents20101200
Cited documents20111229
Cited documents20121213
Cited documents20131247
Cited documents20141224
Cited documents20151278
Cited documents20161259
Cited documents20171245
Cited documents20181258
Cited documents20191201
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®