Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Health

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
67
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health
PublisherWiley-Blackwell
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13260200
Coverage1996-ongoing
Scope The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Health is concerned with public health issues. The research reported includes formal epidemiological inquiries into the correlates and causes of diseases and health-related behaviour, analyses of public policy affecting health and disease, and detailed studies of the cultures and social structures within which health and illness exist. The Journal is multidisciplinary and aims to publish methodologically sound research from any of the academic disciplines that constitute public health.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health1999Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2000Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2001Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2002Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2003Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2004Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2005Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2006Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2007Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2008Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2009Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2010Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2011Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2012Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2013Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2014Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2015Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2016Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2017Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.402
20000.526
20010.470
20020.537
20030.576
20040.716
20050.565
20060.677
20070.717
20080.700
20090.751
20100.785
20110.769
20120.771
20130.818
20140.850
20150.846
20160.816
20170.799
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.815
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.082
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.076
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.249
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.550
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.589
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.536
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.870
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.814
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.720
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.912
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.057
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.778
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.126
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.125
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.406
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.230
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.133
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.055
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.815
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.125
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.045
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.193
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.403
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.445
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.480
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.830
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.775
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.686
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.844
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.030
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.783
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.043
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.125
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.403
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.122
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.050
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20171.987
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.861
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.074
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.969
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.077
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.312
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.178
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.333
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.358
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.733
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.671
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.605
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.846
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.487
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.953
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.344
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.811
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.873
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20171.944
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199958
Self Cites200060
Self Cites200144
Self Cites200252
Self Cites200345
Self Cites200441
Self Cites200532
Self Cites200629
Self Cites200729
Self Cites200843
Self Cites200936
Self Cites201043
Self Cites201132
Self Cites201247
Self Cites201341
Self Cites201437
Self Cites201532
Self Cites201630
Self Cites201736
Total Cites1999312
Total Cites2000442
Total Cites2001391
Total Cites2002377
Total Cites2003390
Total Cites2004383
Total Cites2005379
Total Cites2006485
Total Cites2007458
Total Cites2008445
Total Cites2009483
Total Cites2010534
Total Cites2011510
Total Cites2012566
Total Cites2013563
Total Cites2014555
Total Cites2015505
Total Cites2016529
Total Cites2017600
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.663
External Cites per document20000.972
External Cites per document20010.928
External Cites per document20021.028
External Cites per document20031.241
External Cites per document20041.291
External Cites per document20051.355
External Cites per document20061.721
External Cites per document20071.663
External Cites per document20081.523
External Cites per document20091.706
External Cites per document20101.867
External Cites per document20111.671
External Cites per document20121.874
External Cites per document20131.970
External Cites per document20142.242
External Cites per document20151.987
External Cites per document20161.934
External Cites per document20171.868
Cites per document19990.815
Cites per document20001.125
Cites per document20011.045
Cites per document20021.193
Cites per document20031.403
Cites per document20041.445
Cites per document20051.480
Cites per document20061.830
Cites per document20071.775
Cites per document20081.686
Cites per document20091.844
Cites per document20102.030
Cites per document20111.783
Cites per document20122.043
Cites per document20132.125
Cites per document20142.403
Cites per document20152.122
Cites per document20162.050
Cites per document20171.987
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19992.07
20007.05
20016.87
20027.38
20034.96
200413.21
200511.11
200610.94
200710.57
20089.56
200912.71
20107.84
20117.75
20128.13
201311.72
201415.94
201521.49
201613.01
201710.67
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999127
Non-citable documents2000111
Non-citable documents2001121
Non-citable documents2002116
Non-citable documents2003131
Non-citable documents2004109
Non-citable documents200593
Non-citable documents200679
Non-citable documents200793
Non-citable documents2008104
Non-citable documents2009125
Non-citable documents2010114
Non-citable documents2011121
Non-citable documents2012136
Non-citable documents2013190
Non-citable documents2014199
Non-citable documents2015188
Non-citable documents2016129
Non-citable documents2017103
Citable documents1999383
Citable documents2000393
Citable documents2001374
Citable documents2002316
Citable documents2003278
Citable documents2004265
Citable documents2005256
Citable documents2006265
Citable documents2007258
Citable documents2008264
Citable documents2009262
Citable documents2010263
Citable documents2011286
Citable documents2012277
Citable documents2013265
Citable documents2014231
Citable documents2015238
Citable documents2016258
Citable documents2017302
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999321
Uncited documents2000274
Uncited documents2001281
Uncited documents2002238
Uncited documents2003224
Uncited documents2004199
Uncited documents2005191
Uncited documents2006161
Uncited documents2007165
Uncited documents2008181
Uncited documents2009190
Uncited documents2010169
Uncited documents2011203
Uncited documents2012192
Uncited documents2013218
Uncited documents2014212
Uncited documents2015214
Uncited documents2016172
Uncited documents2017175
Cited documents1999189
Cited documents2000230
Cited documents2001214
Cited documents2002194
Cited documents2003185
Cited documents2004175
Cited documents2005158
Cited documents2006183
Cited documents2007186
Cited documents2008187
Cited documents2009197
Cited documents2010208
Cited documents2011204
Cited documents2012221
Cited documents2013237
Cited documents2014218
Cited documents2015212
Cited documents2016215
Cited documents2017230
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®