Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Healthopen access

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Wiley-Blackwell

H-Index

73

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

13260200, 17536405

Coverage

1996-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

anzjph@phaa.net.au

Scope

The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Health (ANZJPH) publishes peer-reviewed research into public health, relevant to researchers, practitioners and policy makers. The Journal has a major focus on Australia and New Zealand but articles from other countries are accepted provided that the implications for Australia and New Zealand are addressed. Authors from Australia and New Zealand are encouraged to locate their papers in the international literature. The Journal is multidisciplinary and aims to publish methodologically sound research from any of the academic disciplines that constitute public health. Articles on research methods and policy development are welcomed. Published six times a year, The Australian and New Zealand Journal of Public Health offers a variety of formats including research reports, Point of View articles, Brief Reports, editorials, and Letters to the Editors. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health1999Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2000Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2001Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2002Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2003Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2004Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2005Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2006Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2007Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2008Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2009Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2010Q1
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2011Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2012Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2013Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2014Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2015Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2016Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2017Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2018Q2
Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.402
20000.526
20010.470
20020.537
20030.576
20040.716
20050.565
20060.677
20070.717
20080.700
20090.751
20100.785
20110.769
20120.771
20130.818
20140.850
20150.846
20160.816
20170.799
20180.858
20190.885
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.825
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.077
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.072
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.264
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.553
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.601
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.555
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.868
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.820
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.731
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.929
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.793
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20122.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20132.128
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.415
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.270
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.232
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.174
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.333
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20192.891
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.825
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.119
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.040
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.208
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.459
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.506
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.830
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.783
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.705
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.873
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20102.065
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.806
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20122.047
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20132.125
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.411
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.151
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.159
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.086
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20182.339
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20192.731
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.868
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.070
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.960
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.097
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.310
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.189
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.362
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.364
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.739
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.688
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.634
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.879
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.487
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.963
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.358
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.841
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.972
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.060
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20181.987
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20192.706
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199958
Self Cites200060
Self Cites200143
Self Cites200252
Self Cites200345
Self Cites200441
Self Cites200532
Self Cites200629
Self Cites200729
Self Cites200843
Self Cites200936
Self Cites201043
Self Cites201132
Self Cites201247
Self Cites201341
Self Cites201437
Self Cites201532
Self Cites201630
Self Cites201736
Self Cites201832
Self Cites201932
Total Cites1999316
Total Cites2000441
Total Cites2001390
Total Cites2002383
Total Cites2003392
Total Cites2004388
Total Cites2005387
Total Cites2006485
Total Cites2007460
Total Cites2008450
Total Cites2009487
Total Cites2010539
Total Cites2011513
Total Cites2012567
Total Cites2013563
Total Cites2014557
Total Cites2015512
Total Cites2016557
Total Cites2017630
Total Cites2018746
Total Cites2019841
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.674
External Cites per document20000.967
External Cites per document20010.925
External Cites per document20021.044
External Cites per document20031.244
External Cites per document20041.305
External Cites per document20051.381
External Cites per document20061.721
External Cites per document20071.671
External Cites per document20081.542
External Cites per document20091.735
External Cites per document20101.900
External Cites per document20111.694
External Cites per document20121.877
External Cites per document20131.970
External Cites per document20142.251
External Cites per document20152.017
External Cites per document20162.043
External Cites per document20171.967
External Cites per document20182.238
External Cites per document20192.627
Cites per document19990.825
Cites per document20001.119
Cites per document20011.040
Cites per document20021.208
Cites per document20031.405
Cites per document20041.459
Cites per document20051.506
Cites per document20061.830
Cites per document20071.783
Cites per document20081.705
Cites per document20091.873
Cites per document20102.065
Cites per document20111.806
Cites per document20122.047
Cites per document20132.125
Cites per document20142.411
Cites per document20152.151
Cites per document20162.159
Cites per document20172.086
Cites per document20182.339
Cites per document20192.731
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19992.07
20007.69
20016.92
20028.13
20034.96
200413.21
200511.11
200610.94
200710.57
20088.82
200912.71
20107.89
20117.75
20128.13
201311.81
201413.77
201520.66
201615.07
201713.64
201821.14
201913.00
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999127
Non-citable documents2000110
Non-citable documents2001120
Non-citable documents2002114
Non-citable documents2003130
Non-citable documents2004108
Non-citable documents200593
Non-citable documents200679
Non-citable documents200793
Non-citable documents2008104
Non-citable documents2009127
Non-citable documents2010116
Non-citable documents2011122
Non-citable documents2012135
Non-citable documents2013189
Non-citable documents2014198
Non-citable documents2015187
Non-citable documents2016128
Non-citable documents2017103
Non-citable documents201880
Non-citable documents201993
Citable documents1999383
Citable documents2000394
Citable documents2001375
Citable documents2002317
Citable documents2003279
Citable documents2004266
Citable documents2005257
Citable documents2006265
Citable documents2007258
Citable documents2008264
Citable documents2009260
Citable documents2010261
Citable documents2011284
Citable documents2012277
Citable documents2013265
Citable documents2014231
Citable documents2015238
Citable documents2016258
Citable documents2017302
Citable documents2018319
Citable documents2019308
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999319
Uncited documents2000275
Uncited documents2001282
Uncited documents2002236
Uncited documents2003223
Uncited documents2004198
Uncited documents2005190
Uncited documents2006161
Uncited documents2007165
Uncited documents2008181
Uncited documents2009190
Uncited documents2010169
Uncited documents2011202
Uncited documents2012191
Uncited documents2013217
Uncited documents2014212
Uncited documents2015212
Uncited documents2016167
Uncited documents2017170
Uncited documents2018132
Uncited documents2019129
Cited documents1999191
Cited documents2000229
Cited documents2001213
Cited documents2002195
Cited documents2003186
Cited documents2004176
Cited documents2005160
Cited documents2006183
Cited documents2007186
Cited documents2008187
Cited documents2009197
Cited documents2010208
Cited documents2011204
Cited documents2012221
Cited documents2013237
Cited documents2014217
Cited documents2015213
Cited documents2016219
Cited documents2017235
Cited documents2018267
Cited documents2019272
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®