Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
181
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry

Materials Science
Materials Science (miscellaneous)
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Publisher American Chemical Society  - SIR iconSCImago Institutions Ranking
Publication typeJournals
ISSN19487185
Coverage2010-2020
Scope The Journal of Physical Chemistry (JPC) Letters is devoted to reporting new and original experimental and theoretical basic research of interest to physical chemists, biophysical chemists, chemical physicists, physicists, material scientists, and engineers. An important criterion for acceptance is that the paper reports a significant scientific advance and/or physical insight such that rapid publication is essential. Two issues of JPC Letters are published each month.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2016Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2017Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2018Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2019Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2018Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20113.283
20123.965
20133.529
20143.725
20154.143
20164.602
20174.667
20183.618
20192.976
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20116.496
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20127.124
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20137.412
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20147.984
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20158.713
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20168.933
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20178.959
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.655
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20197.803
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.496
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20127.124
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20137.412
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20147.977
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20158.872
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20169.377
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20179.170
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20188.384
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20197.269
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20116.496
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20127.124
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20137.052
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20147.880
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20159.236
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20169.639
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20178.809
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20187.464
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20196.795
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20100
Self Cites2011410
Self Cites2012467
Self Cites2013722
Self Cites2014715
Self Cites20151001
Self Cites20161005
Self Cites2017979
Self Cites20181235
Self Cites20191309
Total Cites20100
Total Cites20114086
Total Cites20128079
Total Cites201313016
Total Cites201414351
Total Cites201517567
Total Cites201620105
Total Cites201720954
Total Cites201821278
Total Cites201920818
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20100
External Cites per document20115.844
External Cites per document20126.713
External Cites per document20137.001
External Cites per document20147.580
External Cites per document20158.367
External Cites per document20168.909
External Cites per document20178.742
External Cites per document20187.897
External Cites per document20196.812
Cites per document20100.000
Cites per document20116.496
Cites per document20127.124
Cites per document20137.412
Cites per document20147.977
Cites per document20158.872
Cites per document20169.377
Cites per document20179.170
Cites per document20188.384
Cites per document20197.269
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
201028.64
201124.68
201232.28
201335.63
201435.21
201535.69
201637.53
201740.76
201840.07
201941.07
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents201131
Non-citable documents201273
Non-citable documents2013114
Non-citable documents2014121
Non-citable documents2015123
Non-citable documents2016145
Non-citable documents2017136
Non-citable documents2018127
Non-citable documents201980
Citable documents20100
Citable documents2011629
Citable documents20121134
Citable documents20131756
Citable documents20141799
Citable documents20151980
Citable documents20162144
Citable documents20172285
Citable documents20182538
Citable documents20192864
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20100
Uncited documents201164
Uncited documents2012123
Uncited documents2013199
Uncited documents2014164
Uncited documents2015162
Uncited documents2016191
Uncited documents2017212
Uncited documents2018206
Uncited documents2019246
Cited documents20100
Cited documents2011596
Cited documents20121084
Cited documents20131671
Cited documents20141756
Cited documents20151941
Cited documents20162098
Cited documents20172209
Cited documents20182459
Cited documents20192698
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®