Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society in Scimago Institutions Rankings

H-Index

220

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

19487185

Coverage

2010-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

eic@jpclett.acs.org

Scope

The Journal of Physical Chemistry (JPC) Letters is devoted to reporting new and original experimental and theoretical basic research of interest to physical chemists, biophysical chemists, chemical physicists, physicists, material scientists, and engineers. An important criterion for acceptance is that the paper reports a significant scientific advance and/or physical insight such that rapid publication is essential. Two issues of JPC Letters are published each month. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2020Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2021Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2016Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2017Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2018Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2019Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2020Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2021Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2018Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2019Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2020Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20113.283
20123.965
20133.529
20143.725
20154.143
20164.602
20174.667
20183.618
20192.976
20202.563
20212.009
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
2010652
2011530
2012646
2013693
2014714
2015825
2016830
2017964
20181083
20191169
20201484
20211680
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20116.189
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.702
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20136.997
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20147.543
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20158.223
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20168.427
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20178.539
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20188.316
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20197.632
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20206.812
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20216.691
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20116.189
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.702
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.997
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20147.520
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20158.418
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20168.838
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20178.729
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20188.068
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20197.158
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20206.481
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20216.558
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20116.189
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20126.702
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20136.614
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20147.475
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20158.754
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20169.032
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20178.398
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20187.236
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20196.729
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20206.159
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20216.378
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20100
Self Cites2011402
Self Cites2012462
Self Cites2013711
Self Cites2014694
Self Cites2015964
Self Cites2016972
Self Cites2017955
Self Cites20181214
Self Cites20191288
Self Cites20201367
Self Cites20211664
Total Cites20100
Total Cites20114035
Total Cites20127922
Total Cites201312790
Total Cites201414054
Total Cites201517282
Total Cites201619726
Total Cites201720680
Total Cites201821130
Total Cites201920595
Total Cites202020844
Total Cites202124499
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20100
External Cites per document20115.776
External Cites per document20126.573
External Cites per document20136.875
External Cites per document20147.422
External Cites per document20158.241
External Cites per document20168.743
External Cites per document20178.629
External Cites per document20187.844
External Cites per document20196.827
External Cites per document20206.142
External Cites per document20216.155
Cites per document20100.000
Cites per document20116.189
Cites per document20126.702
Cites per document20136.997
Cites per document20147.520
Cites per document20158.418
Cites per document20168.838
Cites per document20178.729
Cites per document20188.068
Cites per document20197.158
Cites per document20206.481
Cites per document20216.558
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
201028.83
201125.47
201232.82
201336.08
201435.71
201536.12
201637.71
201740.77
201841.09
201941.49
202036.93
202135.18
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents201123
Non-citable documents201247
Non-citable documents201371
Non-citable documents201469
Non-citable documents201573
Non-citable documents201687
Non-citable documents201783
Non-citable documents201880
Non-citable documents201949
Non-citable documents202045
Non-citable documents202126
Citable documents20100
Citable documents2011629
Citable documents20121135
Citable documents20131757
Citable documents20141800
Citable documents20151980
Citable documents20162145
Citable documents20172286
Citable documents20182539
Citable documents20192828
Citable documents20203171
Citable documents20213710
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20100
Uncited documents201161
Uncited documents2012111
Uncited documents2013177
Uncited documents2014141
Uncited documents2015136
Uncited documents2016167
Uncited documents2017188
Uncited documents2018181
Uncited documents2019205
Uncited documents2020234
Uncited documents2021279
Cited documents20100
Cited documents2011591
Cited documents20121071
Cited documents20131651
Cited documents20141728
Cited documents20151917
Cited documents20162065
Cited documents20172181
Cited documents20182438
Cited documents20192672
Cited documents20202982
Cited documents20213457
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent