Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Experimental Botany

Country United Kingdom  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United Kingdom
198
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryAgricultural and Biological Sciences
Plant Science

Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Physiology
PublisherOxford University Press
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00220957, 14602431
Coverage1950-ongoing
Scope The Journal of Experimental Botany publishes high-quality primary research and review papers in the plant sciences. These papers cover a range of disciplines from molecular and cellular physiology and biochemistry through whole plant physiology to community physiology. Full-length primary papers should contribute to our understanding of how plants develop and function, and should provide new insights into biological processes. The journal will not publish purely descriptive papers or papers that report a well-known process in a species in which the process has not been identified previously. Articles should be concise and generally limited to 10 printed pages.
How to publish in this journal
Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Physiology1999Q1
Physiology2000Q1
Physiology2001Q1
Physiology2002Q1
Physiology2003Q1
Physiology2004Q1
Physiology2005Q1
Physiology2006Q1
Physiology2007Q1
Physiology2008Q1
Physiology2009Q1
Physiology2010Q1
Physiology2011Q1
Physiology2012Q1
Physiology2013Q1
Physiology2014Q1
Physiology2015Q1
Physiology2016Q1
Physiology2017Q1
Plant Science1999Q1
Plant Science2000Q1
Plant Science2001Q1
Plant Science2002Q1
Plant Science2003Q1
Plant Science2004Q1
Plant Science2005Q1
Plant Science2006Q1
Plant Science2007Q1
Plant Science2008Q1
Plant Science2009Q1
Plant Science2010Q1
Plant Science2011Q1
Plant Science2012Q1
Plant Science2013Q1
Plant Science2014Q1
Plant Science2015Q1
Plant Science2016Q1
Plant Science2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.753
20001.497
20011.315
20021.361
20031.682
20041.676
20051.748
20061.847
20072.304
20082.234
20092.382
20102.373
20112.631
20122.619
20132.656
20142.770
20152.784
20162.859
20172.822
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.537
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.609
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.544
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.817
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20033.241
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.416
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.164
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.434
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.869
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.142
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.359
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.988
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20126.437
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20136.978
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20147.061
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20156.909
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20166.560
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20176.035
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.537
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.505
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.509
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.809
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20033.395
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.365
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.095
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.949
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.973
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.660
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.089
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.290
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.888
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20126.406
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20136.652
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20147.031
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20156.524
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20166.231
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.899
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.467
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.313
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.373
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.871
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20033.206
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.365
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.411
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.020
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20074.575
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.352
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.762
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.073
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.758
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.976
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20136.586
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20146.385
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20156.168
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.994
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.279
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999154
Self Cites2000141
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002198
Self Cites2003207
Self Cites2004256
Self Cites2005245
Self Cites2006292
Self Cites2007278
Self Cites2008361
Self Cites2009409
Self Cites2010322
Self Cites2011457
Self Cites2012525
Self Cites2013468
Self Cites2014616
Self Cites2015662
Self Cites2016625
Self Cites2017598
Total Cites19991659
Total Cites20001631
Total Cites20011661
Total Cites20021980
Total Cites20032611
Total Cites20042830
Total Cites20053493
Total Cites20063511
Total Cites20074874
Total Cites20085047
Total Cites20095740
Total Cites20105756
Total Cites20116283
Total Cites20127424
Total Cites20138661
Total Cites20149724
Total Cites20159453
Total Cites20169509
Total Cites20179444
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.301
External Cites per document20002.289
External Cites per document20012.230
External Cites per document20022.528
External Cites per document20033.126
External Cites per document20043.061
External Cites per document20053.808
External Cites per document20063.621
External Cites per document20074.690
External Cites per document20084.327
External Cites per document20094.726
External Cites per document20104.994
External Cites per document20115.460
External Cites per document20125.953
External Cites per document20136.293
External Cites per document20146.586
External Cites per document20156.067
External Cites per document20165.822
External Cites per document20175.525
Cites per document19992.537
Cites per document20002.505
Cites per document20012.509
Cites per document20022.809
Cites per document20033.395
Cites per document20043.365
Cites per document20054.095
Cites per document20063.949
Cites per document20074.973
Cites per document20084.660
Cites per document20095.089
Cites per document20105.290
Cites per document20115.888
Cites per document20126.406
Cites per document20136.652
Cites per document20147.031
Cites per document20156.524
Cites per document20166.231
Cites per document20175.899
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199930.66
200026.81
200135.19
200223.10
200332.89
200430.22
200537.70
200633.00
200744.76
200838.67
200934.93
201038.92
201139.78
201240.91
201337.55
201442.91
201545.95
201640.54
201738.53
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19992
Non-citable documents20003
Non-citable documents20018
Non-citable documents200212
Non-citable documents200313
Non-citable documents200410
Non-citable documents20056
Non-citable documents20066
Non-citable documents20078
Non-citable documents200818
Non-citable documents200922
Non-citable documents201040
Non-citable documents201140
Non-citable documents201241
Non-citable documents201329
Non-citable documents201436
Non-citable documents201537
Non-citable documents201646
Non-citable documents201736
Citable documents1999654
Citable documents2000651
Citable documents2001662
Citable documents2002705
Citable documents2003769
Citable documents2004841
Citable documents2005853
Citable documents2006889
Citable documents2007980
Citable documents20081083
Citable documents20091128
Citable documents20101088
Citable documents20111067
Citable documents20121159
Citable documents20131302
Citable documents20141383
Citable documents20151449
Citable documents20161526
Citable documents20171601
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999135
Uncited documents2000160
Uncited documents2001156
Uncited documents2002168
Uncited documents2003141
Uncited documents2004166
Uncited documents2005139
Uncited documents2006125
Uncited documents2007121
Uncited documents2008124
Uncited documents2009118
Uncited documents2010125
Uncited documents2011102
Uncited documents201299
Uncited documents201366
Uncited documents201486
Uncited documents201597
Uncited documents2016120
Uncited documents2017118
Cited documents1999521
Cited documents2000494
Cited documents2001514
Cited documents2002549
Cited documents2003641
Cited documents2004685
Cited documents2005720
Cited documents2006770
Cited documents2007867
Cited documents2008977
Cited documents20091032
Cited documents20101003
Cited documents20111005
Cited documents20121101
Cited documents20131265
Cited documents20141333
Cited documents20151389
Cited documents20161452
Cited documents20171519
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®