Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEEE Microwave and Wireless Components Letters

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.

H-Index

127

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

15311309

Coverage

1999-2021

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

thomas.zwick@kit.edu

Scope

The IEEE Microwave and Wireless Components Letters (MWCL) publishes four-page papers (3 pages of text + up to 1 page of references) that focus on microwave theory, techniques and applications as they relate to components, devices, circuits, biological effects, and systems involving the generation, modulation, demodulation, control, transmission, and detection of microwave signals. This includes scientific, technical, medical and industrial activities. Microwave theory and techniques relates to electromagnetic waves in the frequency range of a few MHz and a THz; other spectral regions and wave types are included within the scope of the MWCL whenever basic microwave theory and techniques can yield useful results. Generally, this occurs in the theory of wave propagation in structures with dimensions comparable to a wavelength, and in the related techniques for analysis and design. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2020Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2021Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering1999Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2000Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2001Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2002Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2003Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2004Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2005Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2006Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2009Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2010Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2017Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2018Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2019Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2020Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2021Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.523
20001.504
20011.911
20021.978
20032.212
20041.511
20051.470
20061.672
20072.279
20081.381
20091.278
20101.307
20111.217
20121.269
20131.396
20141.112
20150.721
20160.701
20170.730
20180.863
20191.123
20200.940
20211.224
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999127
2000123
2001121
2002130
2003175
2004184
2005303
2006229
2007303
2008278
2009278
2010229
2011227
2012219
2013225
2014297
2015280
2016331
2017386
2018380
2019242
2020315
2021370
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.126
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.367
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.616
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.982
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.162
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.080
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.461
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.703
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.984
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.026
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.978
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.204
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.170
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.075
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.806
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.640
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.668
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.793
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.900
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.426
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.311
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20213.242
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.126
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.517
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.751
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.008
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.174
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.073
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.683
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.073
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.001
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.922
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.170
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.963
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.199
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.190
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.788
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.547
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.636
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.710
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20182.998
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.407
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.323
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20213.264
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.248
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.602
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.668
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.086
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.143
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.774
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.376
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.694
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.923
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.831
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.790
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.973
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.067
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.127
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.065
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.651
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.473
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.433
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.723
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20182.919
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.245
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.331
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20213.036
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199957
Self Cites200059
Self Cites200165
Self Cites200251
Self Cites200378
Self Cites200485
Self Cites200593
Self Cites2006119
Self Cites2007210
Self Cites2008251
Self Cites2009252
Self Cites2010240
Self Cites2011181
Self Cites2012170
Self Cites2013200
Self Cites2014205
Self Cites2015156
Self Cites2016188
Self Cites2017218
Self Cites2018249
Self Cites2019144
Self Cites2020278
Self Cites2021248
Total Cites1999419
Total Cites2000572
Total Cites2001681
Total Cites2002745
Total Cites2003813
Total Cites2004883
Total Cites20051176
Total Cites20061776
Total Cites20072200
Total Cites20082506
Total Cites20092367
Total Cites20102723
Total Cites20112326
Total Cites20122348
Total Cites20132153
Total Cites20141871
Total Cites20151887
Total Cites20162114
Total Cites20172461
Total Cites20182989
Total Cites20193738
Total Cites20203350
Total Cites20213058
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.003
External Cites per document20001.383
External Cites per document20011.604
External Cites per document20022.065
External Cites per document20032.410
External Cites per document20043.034
External Cites per document20053.017
External Cites per document20062.928
External Cites per document20072.799
External Cites per document20082.723
External Cites per document20092.644
External Cites per document20102.928
External Cites per document20112.768
External Cites per document20123.008
External Cites per document20132.955
External Cites per document20142.540
External Cites per document20152.378
External Cites per document20162.420
External Cites per document20172.481
External Cites per document20182.759
External Cites per document20193.288
External Cites per document20203.066
External Cites per document20213.012
Cites per document19991.126
Cites per document20001.517
Cites per document20011.751
Cites per document20022.008
Cites per document20032.174
Cites per document20042.073
Cites per document20052.405
Cites per document20062.683
Cites per document20073.073
Cites per document20083.001
Cites per document20092.922
Cites per document20103.170
Cites per document20112.963
Cites per document20123.199
Cites per document20133.190
Cites per document20142.788
Cites per document20152.547
Cites per document20162.636
Cites per document20172.710
Cites per document20182.998
Cites per document20193.407
Cites per document20203.323
Cites per document20213.264
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.75
20009.76
200128.10
200220.77
200312.57
200415.22
200514.85
200622.71
200739.60
200871.58
200912.23
201017.03
201118.94
201227.85
201320.89
201418.18
201523.93
201628.10
201724.09
201824.47
201926.86
202020.95
202119.46
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents20006
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents200235
Non-citable documents200369
Non-citable documents2004163
Non-citable documents2005130
Non-citable documents200696
Non-citable documents20075
Non-citable documents20087
Non-citable documents200910
Non-citable documents201011
Non-citable documents201110
Non-citable documents201210
Non-citable documents201314
Non-citable documents201415
Non-citable documents201513
Non-citable documents20166
Non-citable documents20174
Non-citable documents20184
Non-citable documents20194
Non-citable documents20206
Non-citable documents20214
Citable documents1999361
Citable documents2000371
Citable documents2001384
Citable documents2002336
Citable documents2003305
Citable documents2004263
Citable documents2005359
Citable documents2006566
Citable documents2007711
Citable documents2008828
Citable documents2009800
Citable documents2010848
Citable documents2011775
Citable documents2012724
Citable documents2013661
Citable documents2014656
Citable documents2015728
Citable documents2016796
Citable documents2017904
Citable documents2018993
Citable documents20191093
Citable documents20201002
Citable documents2021933
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999195
Uncited documents2000163
Uncited documents2001167
Uncited documents2002124
Uncited documents2003130
Uncited documents2004154
Uncited documents2005144
Uncited documents2006195
Uncited documents2007170
Uncited documents2008223
Uncited documents2009222
Uncited documents2010200
Uncited documents2011176
Uncited documents2012159
Uncited documents2013156
Uncited documents2014161
Uncited documents2015195
Uncited documents2016179
Uncited documents2017192
Uncited documents2018211
Uncited documents2019165
Uncited documents2020169
Uncited documents2021179
Cited documents1999177
Cited documents2000214
Cited documents2001222
Cited documents2002247
Cited documents2003244
Cited documents2004272
Cited documents2005345
Cited documents2006467
Cited documents2007546
Cited documents2008612
Cited documents2009588
Cited documents2010659
Cited documents2011609
Cited documents2012575
Cited documents2013519
Cited documents2014510
Cited documents2015546
Cited documents2016623
Cited documents2017716
Cited documents2018786
Cited documents2019932
Cited documents2020839
Cited documents2021758
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2022
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Edit Cookie Consent