Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEEE Microwave and Wireless Components Letters

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.

H-Index

119

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

15311309

Coverage

1999-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

thomas.zwick@kit.edu

Scope

The IEEE Microwave and Wireless Components Letters (MWCL) publishes four-page papers (3 pages of text + up to 1 page of references) that focus on microwave theory, techniques and applications as they relate to components, devices, circuits, biological effects, and systems involving the generation, modulation, demodulation, control, transmission, and detection of microwave signals. This includes scientific, technical, medical and industrial activities. Microwave theory and techniques relates to electromagnetic waves in the frequency range of a few MHz and a THz; other spectral regions and wave types are included within the scope of the MWCL whenever basic microwave theory and techniques can yield useful results. Generally, this occurs in the theory of wave propagation in structures with dimensions comparable to a wavelength, and in the related techniques for analysis and design. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Condensed Matter Physics1999Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2000Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2001Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2002Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2003Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2004Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2005Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2006Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2007Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2008Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2009Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2010Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2011Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2012Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2013Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2014Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2015Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2016Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2017Q2
Condensed Matter Physics2018Q1
Condensed Matter Physics2019Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering1999Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2000Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2001Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2002Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2003Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2004Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2005Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2006Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2007Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2008Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2009Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2010Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2011Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2012Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2013Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2017Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2018Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.523
20001.504
20011.911
20021.978
20032.212
20041.511
20051.470
20061.672
20072.279
20081.381
20091.278
20101.307
20111.217
20121.269
20131.396
20141.112
20150.721
20160.701
20170.730
20180.863
20191.123
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.141
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.394
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.636
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.513
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.956
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.361
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.200
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.345
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.030
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.996
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.247
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.032
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.212
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.130
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.862
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.678
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.703
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20172.809
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20182.894
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.156
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.141
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.534
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.773
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.223
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.669
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.354
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.276
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.099
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.082
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.008
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.949
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.213
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.243
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.254
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.858
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.582
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.649
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20172.720
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20182.992
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.159
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.253
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.628
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.675
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.429
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.962
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.074
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.235
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.666
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.936
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.848
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.817
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.018
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.102
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.173
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.145
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.721
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.493
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.443
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.730
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20182.912
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.016
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199957
Self Cites200059
Self Cites200165
Self Cites200251
Self Cites200378
Self Cites200485
Self Cites200593
Self Cites2006119
Self Cites2007210
Self Cites2008251
Self Cites2009252
Self Cites2010242
Self Cites2011182
Self Cites2012172
Self Cites2013200
Self Cites2014206
Self Cites2015156
Self Cites2016189
Self Cites2017218
Self Cites2018251
Self Cites2019144
Total Cites1999412
Total Cites2000569
Total Cites2001681
Total Cites2002747
Total Cites2003814
Total Cites2004882
Total Cites20051176
Total Cites20061754
Total Cites20072191
Total Cites20082491
Total Cites20092359
Total Cites20102725
Total Cites20112325
Total Cites20122348
Total Cites20132151
Total Cites20141875
Total Cites20151880
Total Cites20162109
Total Cites20172462
Total Cites20182974
Total Cites20193459
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.983
External Cites per document20001.375
External Cites per document20011.604
External Cites per document20022.071
External Cites per document20032.413
External Cites per document20043.030
External Cites per document20053.017
External Cites per document20062.889
External Cites per document20072.786
External Cites per document20082.705
External Cites per document20092.634
External Cites per document20102.928
External Cites per document20112.765
External Cites per document20123.006
External Cites per document20132.952
External Cites per document20142.544
External Cites per document20152.368
External Cites per document20162.412
External Cites per document20172.480
External Cites per document20182.739
External Cites per document20193.027
Cites per document19991.141
Cites per document20001.534
Cites per document20011.773
Cites per document20022.223
Cites per document20032.669
Cites per document20043.354
Cites per document20053.276
Cites per document20063.099
Cites per document20073.082
Cites per document20083.008
Cites per document20092.949
Cites per document20103.213
Cites per document20113.000
Cites per document20123.243
Cites per document20133.254
Cites per document20142.858
Cites per document20152.582
Cites per document20162.649
Cites per document20172.720
Cites per document20182.992
Cites per document20193.159
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.75
20009.76
200127.64
200220.61
200312.50
200415.22
200514.85
200622.71
200739.60
200871.68
200912.23
201016.96
201118.78
201227.73
201320.89
201418.12
201523.76
201628.01
201724.09
201824.67
201926.45
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199916
Non-citable documents20007
Non-citable documents20016
Non-citable documents200237
Non-citable documents200372
Non-citable documents2004167
Non-citable documents2005132
Non-citable documents200697
Non-citable documents20075
Non-citable documents20087
Non-citable documents200911
Non-citable documents201012
Non-citable documents201112
Non-citable documents201213
Non-citable documents201318
Non-citable documents201418
Non-citable documents201515
Non-citable documents20169
Non-citable documents20177
Non-citable documents20186
Non-citable documents20194
Citable documents1999361
Citable documents2000371
Citable documents2001384
Citable documents2002336
Citable documents2003305
Citable documents2004263
Citable documents2005359
Citable documents2006566
Citable documents2007711
Citable documents2008828
Citable documents2009800
Citable documents2010848
Citable documents2011775
Citable documents2012724
Citable documents2013661
Citable documents2014656
Citable documents2015728
Citable documents2016796
Citable documents2017905
Citable documents2018994
Citable documents20191095
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999205
Uncited documents2000164
Uncited documents2001168
Uncited documents2002125
Uncited documents2003132
Uncited documents2004158
Uncited documents2005146
Uncited documents2006197
Uncited documents2007170
Uncited documents2008224
Uncited documents2009224
Uncited documents2010201
Uncited documents2011177
Uncited documents2012160
Uncited documents2013159
Uncited documents2014163
Uncited documents2015199
Uncited documents2016182
Uncited documents2017196
Uncited documents2018215
Uncited documents2019180
Cited documents1999172
Cited documents2000214
Cited documents2001222
Cited documents2002248
Cited documents2003245
Cited documents2004272
Cited documents2005345
Cited documents2006466
Cited documents2007546
Cited documents2008611
Cited documents2009587
Cited documents2010659
Cited documents2011610
Cited documents2012577
Cited documents2013520
Cited documents2014511
Cited documents2015544
Cited documents2016623
Cited documents2017716
Cited documents2018785
Cited documents2019919
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®