Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEEE Transactions on Information Theory

Country United States  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of United States
241
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryComputer Science
Computer Science Applications
Information Systems

Social Sciences
Library and Information Sciences
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00189448
Coverage1969-ongoing
Scope The fundamental nature of the communication process; storage, transmission and utilization of information; coding and decoding of digital and analog communication transmissions; study of random interference and information-bearing signals; and the development of information-theoretic techniques in diverse areas, including data communication and recording systems, communication networks, cryptography, detection systems, pattern recognition, learning, and automata.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Computer Science Applications1999Q1
Computer Science Applications2000Q1
Computer Science Applications2001Q1
Computer Science Applications2002Q1
Computer Science Applications2003Q1
Computer Science Applications2004Q1
Computer Science Applications2005Q1
Computer Science Applications2006Q1
Computer Science Applications2007Q1
Computer Science Applications2008Q1
Computer Science Applications2009Q1
Computer Science Applications2010Q1
Computer Science Applications2011Q1
Computer Science Applications2012Q1
Computer Science Applications2013Q1
Computer Science Applications2014Q1
Computer Science Applications2015Q1
Computer Science Applications2016Q1
Computer Science Applications2017Q1
Information Systems1999Q1
Information Systems2000Q1
Information Systems2001Q1
Information Systems2002Q1
Information Systems2003Q1
Information Systems2004Q1
Information Systems2005Q1
Information Systems2006Q1
Information Systems2007Q1
Information Systems2008Q1
Information Systems2009Q1
Information Systems2010Q1
Information Systems2011Q1
Information Systems2012Q1
Information Systems2013Q1
Information Systems2014Q1
Information Systems2015Q1
Information Systems2016Q1
Information Systems2017Q1
Library and Information Sciences1999Q1
Library and Information Sciences2000Q1
Library and Information Sciences2001Q1
Library and Information Sciences2002Q1
Library and Information Sciences2003Q1
Library and Information Sciences2004Q1
Library and Information Sciences2005Q1
Library and Information Sciences2006Q1
Library and Information Sciences2007Q1
Library and Information Sciences2008Q1
Library and Information Sciences2009Q1
Library and Information Sciences2010Q1
Library and Information Sciences2011Q1
Library and Information Sciences2012Q1
Library and Information Sciences2013Q1
Library and Information Sciences2014Q1
Library and Information Sciences2015Q1
Library and Information Sciences2016Q1
Library and Information Sciences2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.052
20001.817
20013.875
20024.277
20034.082
20044.570
20053.874
20063.928
20073.806
20083.849
20093.162
20102.309
20112.249
20122.468
20132.423
20141.665
20151.574
20161.362
20171.162
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.185
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.429
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.683
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20023.716
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.194
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.217
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20056.524
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20066.566
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20077.052
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20086.290
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20096.124
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.971
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.821
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.708
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.889
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.481
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.809
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.615
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.474
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.185
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.466
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.040
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20023.284
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.029
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.618
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.902
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20076.111
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.703
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.648
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.408
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.742
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.411
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.711
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.044
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.516
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.450
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.325
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.084
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.714
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.546
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.020
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.376
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.895
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.618
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20065.083
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.456
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20085.044
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.017
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.112
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.309
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.118
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.193
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.572
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.181
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.150
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20172.904
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999150
Self Cites2000150
Self Cites2001338
Self Cites2002441
Self Cites2003495
Self Cites2004538
Self Cites2005674
Self Cites2006787
Self Cites2007781
Self Cites2008672
Self Cites2009734
Self Cites2010646
Self Cites2011982
Self Cites2012847
Self Cites20131083
Self Cites20141027
Self Cites2015815
Self Cites2016848
Self Cites2017774
Total Cites1999910
Total Cites20001201
Total Cites20012590
Total Cites20022601
Total Cites20032961
Total Cites20044118
Total Cites20054586
Total Cites20065856
Total Cites20076826
Total Cites20087134
Total Cites20097523
Total Cites20105713
Total Cites20116535
Total Cites20126498
Total Cites20137274
Total Cites20146551
Total Cites20155513
Total Cites20165224
Total Cites20174735
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.990
External Cites per document20001.283
External Cites per document20012.643
External Cites per document20022.727
External Cites per document20033.355
External Cites per document20044.884
External Cites per document20055.035
External Cites per document20065.474
External Cites per document20075.412
External Cites per document20085.165
External Cites per document20095.097
External Cites per document20103.910
External Cites per document20114.030
External Cites per document20123.836
External Cites per document20134.010
External Cites per document20143.410
External Cites per document20152.996
External Cites per document20162.890
External Cites per document20172.782
Cites per document19991.185
Cites per document20001.466
Cites per document20013.040
Cites per document20023.284
Cites per document20034.029
Cites per document20045.618
Cites per document20055.902
Cites per document20066.324
Cites per document20076.111
Cites per document20085.703
Cites per document20095.648
Cites per document20104.408
Cites per document20114.742
Cites per document20124.411
Cites per document20134.711
Cites per document20144.044
Cites per document20153.516
Cites per document20163.450
Cites per document20173.325
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199926.00
200035.14
200127.84
200236.88
200332.40
200430.33
200530.40
200631.93
200730.85
200839.79
200940.27
201042.42
201136.13
201241.27
201342.60
201445.37
201542.95
201646.47
201737.54
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19994
Non-citable documents20006
Non-citable documents20015
Non-citable documents200275
Non-citable documents2003114
Non-citable documents2004161
Non-citable documents2005159
Non-citable documents2006126
Non-citable documents200790
Non-citable documents200825
Non-citable documents200926
Non-citable documents201023
Non-citable documents201127
Non-citable documents201225
Non-citable documents201321
Non-citable documents201418
Non-citable documents201515
Non-citable documents201612
Non-citable documents20178
Citable documents1999768
Citable documents2000819
Citable documents2001852
Citable documents2002792
Citable documents2003735
Citable documents2004733
Citable documents2005777
Citable documents2006926
Citable documents20071117
Citable documents20081251
Citable documents20091332
Citable documents20101296
Citable documents20111378
Citable documents20121473
Citable documents20131544
Citable documents20141620
Citable documents20151568
Citable documents20161514
Citable documents20171424
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999432
Uncited documents2000444
Uncited documents2001376
Uncited documents2002387
Uncited documents2003330
Uncited documents2004297
Uncited documents2005277
Uncited documents2006274
Uncited documents2007353
Uncited documents2008320
Uncited documents2009333
Uncited documents2010375
Uncited documents2011376
Uncited documents2012380
Uncited documents2013345
Uncited documents2014369
Uncited documents2015396
Uncited documents2016413
Uncited documents2017386
Cited documents1999340
Cited documents2000381
Cited documents2001481
Cited documents2002480
Cited documents2003519
Cited documents2004597
Cited documents2005659
Cited documents2006778
Cited documents2007854
Cited documents2008956
Cited documents20091025
Cited documents2010944
Cited documents20111029
Cited documents20121118
Cited documents20131220
Cited documents20141269
Cited documents20151187
Cited documents20161113
Cited documents20171046
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®