Scimago Journal & Country Rank

American Journal of Ophthalmology

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
171
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Ophthalmology
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00029394
Coverage1918-ongoing
Scope The American Journal of Ophthalmology is a peer-reviewed, scientific publication that welcomes the submission of original, previously unpublished manuscripts directed to ophthalmologists and visual science specialists describing clinical investigations, clinical observations, and clinically relevant laboratory investigations.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ophthalmology1999Q1
Ophthalmology2000Q1
Ophthalmology2001Q1
Ophthalmology2002Q1
Ophthalmology2003Q1
Ophthalmology2004Q1
Ophthalmology2005Q1
Ophthalmology2006Q1
Ophthalmology2007Q1
Ophthalmology2008Q1
Ophthalmology2009Q1
Ophthalmology2010Q1
Ophthalmology2011Q1
Ophthalmology2012Q1
Ophthalmology2013Q1
Ophthalmology2014Q1
Ophthalmology2015Q1
Ophthalmology2016Q1
Ophthalmology2017Q1
Ophthalmology2018Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.844
20001.709
20011.651
20021.784
20031.863
20042.123
20052.028
20062.128
20071.964
20082.245
20092.539
20103.421
20113.575
20123.572
20132.898
20142.516
20152.919
20163.294
20173.184
20182.854
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.324
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.651
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.558
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.714
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.808
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.275
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.492
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.146
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.358
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.440
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.940
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.223
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.614
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.306
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.979
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.842
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.537
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.216
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20184.733
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.525
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.487
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.632
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.845
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.242
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.411
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.082
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.315
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.411
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.159
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.407
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.301
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.886
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.865
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.877
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.569
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.257
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20184.702
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.177
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.393
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.177
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.457
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.664
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.017
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.215
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.835
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.033
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.449
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.286
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.463
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.941
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.397
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.622
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.815
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.636
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.574
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.281
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.538
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999139
Self Cites2000203
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002250
Self Cites2003265
Self Cites2004339
Self Cites2005273
Self Cites2006374
Self Cites2007301
Self Cites2008243
Self Cites2009319
Self Cites2010305
Self Cites2011319
Self Cites2012315
Self Cites2013242
Self Cites2014229
Self Cites2015260
Self Cites2016304
Self Cites2017246
Self Cites2018228
Total Cites19992043
Total Cites20002348
Total Cites20012397
Total Cites20022758
Total Cites20033093
Total Cites20043839
Total Cites20054336
Total Cites20064235
Total Cites20074634
Total Cites20084448
Total Cites20094479
Total Cites20104535
Total Cites20114039
Total Cites20124177
Total Cites20133904
Total Cites20144130
Total Cites20154375
Total Cites20165112
Total Cites20174726
Total Cites20183917
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.166
External Cites per document20002.306
External Cites per document20012.295
External Cites per document20022.393
External Cites per document20032.602
External Cites per document20042.956
External Cites per document20053.197
External Cites per document20062.810
External Cites per document20073.099
External Cites per document20083.225
External Cites per document20093.863
External Cites per document20104.845
External Cites per document20114.980
External Cites per document20124.901
External Cites per document20134.583
External Cites per document20144.595
External Cites per document20154.588
External Cites per document20165.237
External Cites per document20174.983
External Cites per document20184.429
Cites per document19992.324
Cites per document20002.525
Cites per document20012.487
Cites per document20022.632
Cites per document20032.845
Cites per document20043.242
Cites per document20053.411
Cites per document20063.082
Cites per document20073.315
Cites per document20083.411
Cites per document20094.159
Cites per document20105.195
Cites per document20115.407
Cites per document20125.301
Cites per document20134.886
Cites per document20144.865
Cites per document20154.877
Cites per document20165.569
Cites per document20175.257
Cites per document20184.702
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199910.54
200010.08
20019.66
200210.29
200312.70
200412.70
200510.70
200611.87
200713.95
200812.07
200912.18
201011.41
201112.72
201211.17
201312.95
201419.11
201523.96
201622.75
201726.44
201825.85
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999106
Non-citable documents2000109
Non-citable documents2001129
Non-citable documents2002123
Non-citable documents2003132
Non-citable documents2004152
Non-citable documents2005202
Non-citable documents2006242
Non-citable documents2007312
Non-citable documents2008321
Non-citable documents2009310
Non-citable documents2010302
Non-citable documents2011330
Non-citable documents2012367
Non-citable documents2013364
Non-citable documents2014332
Non-citable documents2015312
Non-citable documents2016306
Non-citable documents2017361
Non-citable documents2018380
Citable documents1999879
Citable documents2000930
Citable documents2001964
Citable documents20021048
Citable documents20031087
Citable documents20041184
Citable documents20051271
Citable documents20061374
Citable documents20071398
Citable documents20081304
Citable documents20091077
Citable documents2010873
Citable documents2011747
Citable documents2012788
Citable documents2013799
Citable documents2014849
Citable documents2015897
Citable documents2016918
Citable documents2017899
Citable documents2018833
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999375
Uncited documents2000366
Uncited documents2001401
Uncited documents2002409
Uncited documents2003404
Uncited documents2004441
Uncited documents2005480
Uncited documents2006546
Uncited documents2007569
Uncited documents2008552
Uncited documents2009430
Uncited documents2010321
Uncited documents2011341
Uncited documents2012385
Uncited documents2013378
Uncited documents2014343
Uncited documents2015360
Uncited documents2016312
Uncited documents2017379
Uncited documents2018399
Cited documents1999610
Cited documents2000673
Cited documents2001692
Cited documents2002762
Cited documents2003815
Cited documents2004895
Cited documents2005993
Cited documents20061070
Cited documents20071141
Cited documents20081073
Cited documents2009957
Cited documents2010854
Cited documents2011736
Cited documents2012770
Cited documents2013785
Cited documents2014838
Cited documents2015849
Cited documents2016912
Cited documents2017881
Cited documents2018814
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2019. Data Source: Scopus®