Scimago Journal & Country Rank

American Journal of Ophthalmology

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon
179
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Ophthalmology
Publisher Elsevier USA
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00029394, 18791891
Coverage1918-2020
Scope The American Journal of Ophthalmology is a peer-reviewed, scientific publication that welcomes the submission of original, previously unpublished manuscripts directed to ophthalmologists and visual science specialists describing clinical investigations, clinical observations, and clinically relevant laboratory investigations. Published monthly since 1884, the full text of the American Journal of Ophthalmology and supplementary material are also presented online at www.AJO.com and on ScienceDirect. The American Journal of Ophthalmology publishes Full-Length Articles, Perspectives, Editorials, Correspondences, Books Reports and Announcements. Brief Reports and Case Reports are no longer published. We recommend submitting Brief Reports and Case Reports to our companion publication, the American Journal of Ophthalmology Case Reports. Manuscripts are accepted with the understanding that they have not been and will not be published elsewhere substantially in any format, and that there are no ethical problems with the content or data collection. Authors may be requested to produce the data upon which the manuscript is based and to answer expeditiously any questions about the manuscript or its authors.

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

Contact

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ophthalmology1999Q1
Ophthalmology2000Q1
Ophthalmology2001Q1
Ophthalmology2002Q1
Ophthalmology2003Q1
Ophthalmology2004Q1
Ophthalmology2005Q1
Ophthalmology2006Q1
Ophthalmology2007Q1
Ophthalmology2008Q1
Ophthalmology2009Q1
Ophthalmology2010Q1
Ophthalmology2011Q1
Ophthalmology2012Q1
Ophthalmology2013Q1
Ophthalmology2014Q1
Ophthalmology2015Q1
Ophthalmology2016Q1
Ophthalmology2017Q1
Ophthalmology2018Q1
Ophthalmology2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.844
20001.709
20011.651
20021.784
20031.863
20042.123
20052.028
20062.128
20071.964
20082.245
20092.539
20103.421
20113.575
20123.572
20132.898
20142.516
20152.919
20163.294
20173.184
20182.854
20192.524
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.327
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.654
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.560
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.815
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.299
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.506
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.404
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.632
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.735
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.248
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.857
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.359
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.758
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.478
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.013
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.003
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.641
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20175.365
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20185.098
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20194.901
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.327
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.527
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.489
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.634
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.855
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.269
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.432
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.335
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.598
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.710
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.487
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.335
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.541
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.448
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.047
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.913
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.991
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.663
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20185.072
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20194.804
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.393
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.181
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.461
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.675
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.045
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.240
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.093
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.295
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.739
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.621
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.545
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.077
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.525
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.802
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.812
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.697
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.676
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.384
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20184.859
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20194.376
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999139
Self Cites2000203
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002250
Self Cites2003265
Self Cites2004339
Self Cites2005273
Self Cites2006374
Self Cites2007330
Self Cites2008297
Self Cites2009362
Self Cites2010333
Self Cites2011348
Self Cites2012321
Self Cites2013243
Self Cites2014230
Self Cites2015261
Self Cites2016304
Self Cites2017246
Self Cites2018228
Self Cites2019257
Total Cites19992045
Total Cites20002350
Total Cites20012397
Total Cites20022755
Total Cites20033092
Total Cites20043848
Total Cites20054324
Total Cites20064529
Total Cites20074969
Total Cites20084868
Total Cites20095061
Total Cites20104978
Total Cites20114344
Total Cites20124228
Total Cites20133942
Total Cites20144088
Total Cites20154432
Total Cites20165148
Total Cites20174810
Total Cites20184210
Total Cites20193968
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.168
External Cites per document20002.309
External Cites per document20012.297
External Cites per document20022.395
External Cites per document20032.610
External Cites per document20042.981
External Cites per document20053.215
External Cites per document20063.060
External Cites per document20073.359
External Cites per document20083.484
External Cites per document20094.166
External Cites per document20104.979
External Cites per document20115.097
External Cites per document20125.035
External Cites per document20134.736
External Cites per document20144.637
External Cites per document20154.697
External Cites per document20165.329
External Cites per document20175.117
External Cites per document20184.798
External Cites per document20194.493
Cites per document19992.327
Cites per document20002.527
Cites per document20012.489
Cites per document20022.634
Cites per document20032.855
Cites per document20043.269
Cites per document20053.432
Cites per document20063.335
Cites per document20073.598
Cites per document20083.710
Cites per document20094.487
Cites per document20105.335
Cites per document20115.541
Cites per document20125.448
Cites per document20135.047
Cites per document20144.913
Cites per document20154.991
Cites per document20165.663
Cites per document20175.392
Cites per document20185.072
Cites per document20194.804
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199910.27
200010.08
20019.66
200210.31
200312.70
200412.70
200510.70
200611.79
200713.74
200813.37
200911.96
201011.41
201112.75
201211.17
201312.99
201419.39
201523.96
201622.91
201726.44
201825.85
201927.86
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999106
Non-citable documents2000109
Non-citable documents2001130
Non-citable documents2002125
Non-citable documents2003135
Non-citable documents2004158
Non-citable documents2005212
Non-citable documents2006258
Non-citable documents2007333
Non-citable documents2008346
Non-citable documents2009343
Non-citable documents2010329
Non-citable documents2011351
Non-citable documents2012385
Non-citable documents2013381
Non-citable documents2014347
Non-citable documents2015314
Non-citable documents2016308
Non-citable documents2017359
Non-citable documents2018380
Non-citable documents2019358
Citable documents1999879
Citable documents2000930
Citable documents2001963
Citable documents20021046
Citable documents20031083
Citable documents20041177
Citable documents20051260
Citable documents20061358
Citable documents20071381
Citable documents20081312
Citable documents20091128
Citable documents2010933
Citable documents2011784
Citable documents2012776
Citable documents2013781
Citable documents2014832
Citable documents2015888
Citable documents2016909
Citable documents2017892
Citable documents2018830
Citable documents2019826
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999375
Uncited documents2000365
Uncited documents2001402
Uncited documents2002409
Uncited documents2003403
Uncited documents2004440
Uncited documents2005479
Uncited documents2006526
Uncited documents2007550
Uncited documents2008545
Uncited documents2009438
Uncited documents2010342
Uncited documents2011355
Uncited documents2012386
Uncited documents2013377
Uncited documents2014342
Uncited documents2015349
Uncited documents2016305
Uncited documents2017367
Uncited documents2018396
Uncited documents2019404
Cited documents1999610
Cited documents2000674
Cited documents2001691
Cited documents2002762
Cited documents2003815
Cited documents2004895
Cited documents2005993
Cited documents20061090
Cited documents20071164
Cited documents20081113
Cited documents20091033
Cited documents2010920
Cited documents2011780
Cited documents2012775
Cited documents2013785
Cited documents2014837
Cited documents2015853
Cited documents2016912
Cited documents2017884
Cited documents2018814
Cited documents2019780
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®