Scimago Journal & Country Rank

American Journal of Ophthalmology

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

Elsevier USA

H-Index

186

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

00029394, 18791891

Coverage

1918-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

rparrish@med.miami.edu

Scope

The American Journal of Ophthalmology is a peer-reviewed, scientific publication that welcomes the submission of original, previously unpublished manuscripts directed to ophthalmologists and visual science specialists describing clinical investigations, clinical observations, and clinically relevant laboratory investigations. Published monthly since 1884, the full text of the American Journal of Ophthalmology and supplementary material are also presented online at www.AJO.com and on ScienceDirect. The American Journal of Ophthalmology publishes Full-Length Articles, Perspectives, Editorials, Correspondences, Books Reports and Announcements. Brief Reports and Case Reports are no longer published. We recommend submitting Brief Reports and Case Reports to our companion publication, the American Journal of Ophthalmology Case Reports. Manuscripts are accepted with the understanding that they have not been and will not be published elsewhere substantially in any format, and that there are no ethical problems with the content or data collection. Authors may be requested to produce the data upon which the manuscript is based and to answer expeditiously any questions about the manuscript or its authors. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ophthalmology1999Q1
Ophthalmology2000Q1
Ophthalmology2001Q1
Ophthalmology2002Q1
Ophthalmology2003Q1
Ophthalmology2004Q1
Ophthalmology2005Q1
Ophthalmology2006Q1
Ophthalmology2007Q1
Ophthalmology2008Q1
Ophthalmology2009Q1
Ophthalmology2010Q1
Ophthalmology2011Q1
Ophthalmology2012Q1
Ophthalmology2013Q1
Ophthalmology2014Q1
Ophthalmology2015Q1
Ophthalmology2016Q1
Ophthalmology2017Q1
Ophthalmology2018Q1
Ophthalmology2019Q1
Ophthalmology2020Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.844
20001.709
20011.651
20021.784
20031.863
20042.123
20052.028
20062.128
20071.964
20082.245
20092.539
20103.421
20113.575
20123.572
20132.898
20142.516
20152.919
20163.294
20173.184
20182.854
20192.524
20202.704
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
1999367
2000384
2001411
2002413
2003498
2004545
2005559
2006591
2007485
2008362
2009389
2010365
2011396
2012393
2013382
2014422
2015406
2016419
2017381
2018381
2019384
2020428
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.112
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.396
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.311
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.438
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.519
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.938
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.070
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.899
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.997
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.998
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.338
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.662
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.855
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.914
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.714
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.451
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.625
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.116
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20173.847
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20183.609
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20193.350
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20203.886
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.112
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.290
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.218
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.369
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.560
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.907
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.968
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.818
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.918
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.933
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.462
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.976
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.808
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.668
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.415
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.436
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.691
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.219
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20173.818
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20183.465
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20193.231
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20203.886
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.997
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.131
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.941
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.226
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.400
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.675
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.784
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.567
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.627
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.901
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.570
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20103.956
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.397
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.034
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.281
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.419
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.585
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.203
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20173.658
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20183.243
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20193.034
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20203.728
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999138
Self Cites2000203
Self Cites2001183
Self Cites2002250
Self Cites2003265
Self Cites2004339
Self Cites2005273
Self Cites2006372
Self Cites2007330
Self Cites2008290
Self Cites2009355
Self Cites2010326
Self Cites2011341
Self Cites2012320
Self Cites2013241
Self Cites2014229
Self Cites2015260
Self Cites2016304
Self Cites2017246
Self Cites2018226
Self Cites2019257
Self Cites2020283
Total Cites19992044
Total Cites20002350
Total Cites20012393
Total Cites20022753
Total Cites20033092
Total Cites20043843
Total Cites20054321
Total Cites20064515
Total Cites20074946
Total Cites20084795
Total Cites20094979
Total Cites20104914
Total Cites20114250
Total Cites20124218
Total Cites20133941
Total Cites20144024
Total Cites20154418
Total Cites20165105
Total Cites20174761
Total Cites20184179
Total Cites20193816
Total Cites20204453
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.168
External Cites per document20002.309
External Cites per document20012.295
External Cites per document20022.393
External Cites per document20032.610
External Cites per document20042.977
External Cites per document20053.213
External Cites per document20063.051
External Cites per document20073.343
External Cites per document20083.434
External Cites per document20094.099
External Cites per document20104.917
External Cites per document20114.986
External Cites per document20125.023
External Cites per document20134.738
External Cites per document20144.561
External Cites per document20154.682
External Cites per document20165.282
External Cites per document20175.062
External Cites per document20184.763
External Cites per document20194.309
External Cites per document20204.917
Cites per document19992.112
Cites per document20002.290
Cites per document20012.218
Cites per document20022.369
Cites per document20032.560
Cites per document20042.907
Cites per document20052.968
Cites per document20062.818
Cites per document20072.918
Cites per document20082.933
Cites per document20093.462
Cites per document20103.976
Cites per document20113.808
Cites per document20123.668
Cites per document20133.415
Cites per document20143.436
Cites per document20153.691
Cites per document20164.219
Cites per document20173.818
Cites per document20183.465
Cites per document20193.231
Cites per document20203.886
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199910.35
200010.16
20019.73
200210.41
200312.85
200412.84
200510.91
200612.01
200714.43
200813.81
200912.08
201011.51
201112.88
201211.20
201313.09
201419.43
201524.14
201622.91
201726.51
201825.72
201927.86
202029.44
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199989
Non-citable documents200096
Non-citable documents2001116
Non-citable documents2002116
Non-citable documents2003125
Non-citable documents2004145
Non-citable documents2005196
Non-citable documents2006244
Non-citable documents2007314
Non-citable documents2008323
Non-citable documents2009310
Non-citable documents2010303
Non-citable documents2011332
Non-citable documents2012374
Non-citable documents2013373
Non-citable documents2014339
Non-citable documents2015309
Non-citable documents2016301
Non-citable documents2017355
Non-citable documents2018376
Non-citable documents2019355
Non-citable documents2020298
Citable documents1999879
Citable documents2000930
Citable documents2001963
Citable documents20021046
Citable documents20031083
Citable documents20041177
Citable documents20051260
Citable documents20061358
Citable documents20071381
Citable documents20081312
Citable documents20091128
Citable documents2010933
Citable documents2011784
Citable documents2012776
Citable documents2013781
Citable documents2014832
Citable documents2015888
Citable documents2016909
Citable documents2017892
Citable documents2018830
Citable documents2019826
Citable documents2020848
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999359
Uncited documents2000352
Uncited documents2001389
Uncited documents2002401
Uncited documents2003394
Uncited documents2004430
Uncited documents2005464
Uncited documents2006514
Uncited documents2007535
Uncited documents2008528
Uncited documents2009414
Uncited documents2010324
Uncited documents2011342
Uncited documents2012375
Uncited documents2013368
Uncited documents2014336
Uncited documents2015343
Uncited documents2016300
Uncited documents2017364
Uncited documents2018391
Uncited documents2019412
Uncited documents2020325
Cited documents1999609
Cited documents2000674
Cited documents2001690
Cited documents2002761
Cited documents2003814
Cited documents2004892
Cited documents2005992
Cited documents20061088
Cited documents20071160
Cited documents20081107
Cited documents20091024
Cited documents2010912
Cited documents2011774
Cited documents2012775
Cited documents2013786
Cited documents2014835
Cited documents2015854
Cited documents2016910
Cited documents2017883
Cited documents2018815
Cited documents2019769
Cited documents2020821
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®