Scimago Journal & Country Rank

American Journal of Ophthalmology

Country Netherlands  - SIR icon SIR Ranking of Netherlands
164
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Ophthalmology
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00029394
Coverage1918-ongoing
Scope The American Journal of Ophthalmology is a peer-reviewed, scientific publication that welcomes the submission of original, previously unpublished manuscripts directed to ophthalmologists and visual science specialists describing clinical investigations, clinical observations, and clinically relevant laboratory investigations.

Homepage

Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Ophthalmology1999Q1
Ophthalmology2000Q1
Ophthalmology2001Q1
Ophthalmology2002Q1
Ophthalmology2003Q1
Ophthalmology2004Q1
Ophthalmology2005Q1
Ophthalmology2006Q1
Ophthalmology2007Q1
Ophthalmology2008Q1
Ophthalmology2009Q1
Ophthalmology2010Q1
Ophthalmology2011Q1
Ophthalmology2012Q1
Ophthalmology2013Q1
Ophthalmology2014Q1
Ophthalmology2015Q1
Ophthalmology2016Q1
Ophthalmology2017Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.844
20001.709
20011.651
20021.784
20031.863
20042.123
20052.028
20062.128
20071.964
20082.245
20092.539
20103.421
20113.575
20123.572
20132.898
20142.516
20152.919
20163.294
20173.184
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.324
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.647
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.545
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.652
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.799
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20043.263
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.469
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.363
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.532
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.731
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.208
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.824
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.318
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.648
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.299
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.941
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.773
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20165.386
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20174.968
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.324
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.520
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.476
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.573
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.844
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20043.234
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.301
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.491
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.715
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.438
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.309
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.489
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.330
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.849
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.823
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20165.430
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20175.031
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.175
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.383
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.171
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20022.418
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20032.664
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20043.016
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.201
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.064
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.197
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.751
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.581
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.518
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.045
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.364
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.574
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.768
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.577
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20165.415
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20175.086
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999139
Self Cites2000203
Self Cites2001185
Self Cites2002249
Self Cites2003267
Self Cites2004339
Self Cites2005273
Self Cites2006375
Self Cites2007330
Self Cites2008344
Self Cites2009363
Self Cites2010333
Self Cites2011349
Self Cites2012321
Self Cites2013240
Self Cites2014227
Self Cites2015260
Self Cites2016290
Self Cites2017246
Total Cites19992045
Total Cites20002351
Total Cites20012394
Total Cites20022702
Total Cites20033091
Total Cites20043822
Total Cites20054304
Total Cites20064526
Total Cites20074874
Total Cites20084918
Total Cites20095050
Total Cites20104990
Total Cites20114347
Total Cites20124232
Total Cites20133879
Total Cites20144104
Total Cites20154324
Total Cites20165001
Total Cites20174533
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.166
External Cites per document20002.302
External Cites per document20012.284
External Cites per document20022.336
External Cites per document20032.598
External Cites per document20042.947
External Cites per document20053.177
External Cites per document20063.028
External Cites per document20073.255
External Cites per document20083.455
External Cites per document20094.119
External Cites per document20104.954
External Cites per document20115.048
External Cites per document20124.926
External Cites per document20134.549
External Cites per document20144.556
External Cites per document20154.516
External Cites per document20165.115
External Cites per document20174.758
Cites per document19992.324
Cites per document20002.520
Cites per document20012.476
Cites per document20022.573
Cites per document20032.844
Cites per document20043.234
Cites per document20053.392
Cites per document20063.301
Cites per document20073.491
Cites per document20083.715
Cites per document20094.438
Cites per document20105.309
Cites per document20115.489
Cites per document20125.330
Cites per document20134.849
Cites per document20144.823
Cites per document20154.804
Cites per document20165.430
Cites per document20175.031
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199910.54
200010.08
20019.66
200210.29
200312.70
200412.70
200510.50
200611.79
200713.74
200813.37
200911.96
201011.41
201112.69
201211.17
201312.95
201419.25
201524.02
201620.14
201726.51
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999105
Non-citable documents2000106
Non-citable documents2001126
Non-citable documents2002121
Non-citable documents2003132
Non-citable documents2004154
Non-citable documents2005204
Non-citable documents2006246
Non-citable documents2007319
Non-citable documents2008335
Non-citable documents2009333
Non-citable documents2010322
Non-citable documents2011343
Non-citable documents2012369
Non-citable documents2013364
Non-citable documents2014331
Non-citable documents2015306
Non-citable documents2016299
Non-citable documents2017355
Citable documents1999880
Citable documents2000933
Citable documents2001967
Citable documents20021050
Citable documents20031087
Citable documents20041182
Citable documents20051269
Citable documents20061371
Citable documents20071396
Citable documents20081324
Citable documents20091138
Citable documents2010940
Citable documents2011792
Citable documents2012794
Citable documents2013800
Citable documents2014851
Citable documents2015900
Citable documents2016921
Citable documents2017901
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999375
Uncited documents2000367
Uncited documents2001399
Uncited documents2002405
Uncited documents2003402
Uncited documents2004441
Uncited documents2005477
Uncited documents2006523
Uncited documents2007564
Uncited documents2008542
Uncited documents2009439
Uncited documents2010343
Uncited documents2011355
Uncited documents2012387
Uncited documents2013384
Uncited documents2014348
Uncited documents2015361
Uncited documents2016311
Uncited documents2017382
Cited documents1999610
Cited documents2000672
Cited documents2001694
Cited documents2002766
Cited documents2003817
Cited documents2004895
Cited documents2005996
Cited documents20061094
Cited documents20071151
Cited documents20081117
Cited documents20091032
Cited documents2010919
Cited documents2011780
Cited documents2012776
Cited documents2013780
Cited documents2014834
Cited documents2015845
Cited documents2016909
Cited documents2017874
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Loading comments...

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2018. Data Source: Scopus®