Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Physics: Conference Seriesopen access

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

IOP Publishing Ltd.

H-Index

85

Publication type

Conferences and Proceedings

ISSN

17426588, 17426596

Coverage

2005-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

jpcs@ioppublishing.org

Scope

The open access Journal of Physics: Conference Series (JPCS) provides a fast, versatile and cost-effective proceedings publication service. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2020Q4
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20060.272
20070.258
20080.264
20090.259
20100.288
20110.293
20120.293
20130.245
20140.264
20150.252
20160.240
20170.241
20180.221
20190.227
20200.210
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
2005784
20062290
20071998
20083740
20094328
20104734
20114856
20125216
20134332
20145919
20155250
20166701
20179944
201814420
201924265
202026434
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20060.472
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20070.445
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.470
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20090.498
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.508
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.523
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20120.496
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20130.432
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20140.474
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.473
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20160.479
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20170.619
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20180.619
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20190.641
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20200.568
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.472
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20070.445
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.470
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20090.492
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.506
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20120.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20130.429
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20140.479
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.484
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20160.519
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20170.626
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20180.625
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20190.658
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20200.561
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.472
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.445
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.445
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20090.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.506
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20120.523
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.412
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20140.481
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.518
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20160.496
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20170.620
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20180.640
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20190.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20200.547
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20050
Self Cites200625
Self Cites200743
Self Cites2008186
Self Cites2009244
Self Cites2010464
Self Cites2011515
Self Cites2012802
Self Cites2013296
Self Cites2014817
Self Cites2015959
Self Cites20161003
Self Cites20171669
Self Cites20182105
Self Cites20194667
Self Cites20205745
Total Cites20050
Total Cites2006370
Total Cites20071369
Total Cites20082384
Total Cites20093952
Total Cites20105137
Total Cites20116479
Total Cites20127099
Total Cites20136355
Total Cites20146900
Total Cites20157492
Total Cites20168043
Total Cites201711184
Total Cites201813677
Total Cites201920436
Total Cites202027264
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20050
External Cites per document20060.441
External Cites per document20070.433
External Cites per document20080.435
External Cites per document20090.467
External Cites per document20100.470
External Cites per document20110.474
External Cites per document20120.463
External Cites per document20130.421
External Cites per document20140.437
External Cites per document20150.440
External Cites per document20160.474
External Cites per document20170.556
External Cites per document20180.549
External Cites per document20190.527
External Cites per document20200.457
Cites per document20050.000
Cites per document20060.472
Cites per document20070.445
Cites per document20080.470
Cites per document20090.492
Cites per document20100.510
Cites per document20110.506
Cites per document20120.510
Cites per document20130.429
Cites per document20140.479
Cites per document20150.484
Cites per document20160.519
Cites per document20170.626
Cites per document20180.625
Cites per document20190.658
Cites per document20200.561
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200520.54
200622.27
200724.87
200826.76
200928.95
201028.62
201126.40
201231.06
201321.91
201425.46
201526.99
201621.46
201717.59
201812.50
20198.33
20208.03
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20062
Non-citable documents200715
Non-citable documents200820
Non-citable documents200987
Non-citable documents2010123
Non-citable documents2011223
Non-citable documents2012316
Non-citable documents2013423
Non-citable documents2014482
Non-citable documents2015611
Non-citable documents2016655
Non-citable documents2017747
Non-citable documents2018831
Non-citable documents20191159
Non-citable documents20201554
Citable documents20050
Citable documents2006782
Citable documents20073059
Citable documents20085052
Citable documents20097941
Citable documents20109943
Citable documents201112579
Citable documents201213602
Citable documents201314383
Citable documents201413922
Citable documents201514856
Citable documents201614846
Citable documents201717123
Citable documents201821064
Citable documents201929906
Citable documents202047075
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20050
Uncited documents2006570
Uncited documents20072308
Uncited documents20083707
Uncited documents20095689
Uncited documents20107188
Uncited documents20119106
Uncited documents20129862
Uncited documents201311139
Uncited documents201410578
Uncited documents201511254
Uncited documents201611125
Uncited documents201712447
Uncited documents201815227
Uncited documents201921142
Uncited documents202034578
Cited documents20050
Cited documents2006214
Cited documents2007766
Cited documents20081365
Cited documents20092339
Cited documents20102878
Cited documents20113696
Cited documents20124056
Cited documents20133667
Cited documents20143826
Cited documents20154213
Cited documents20164376
Cited documents20175423
Cited documents20186668
Cited documents20199923
Cited documents202014051
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new free tool.
Get it
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2021
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®