Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Physics: Conference Seriesopen access

Country

United Kingdom

Universities and research institutions in United Kingdom
Media Ranking in United Kingdom

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

IOP Publishing Ltd.

H-Index

91

Publication type

Conferences and Proceedings

ISSN

17426588, 17426596

Coverage

2005-2022

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

jpcs@ioppublishing.org

Scope

The open access Journal of Physics: Conference Series (JPCS) provides a fast, versatile and cost-effective proceedings publication service. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2020Q4
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20060.272
20070.258
20080.264
20090.259
20100.288
20110.293
20120.293
20130.245
20140.264
20150.252
20160.240
20170.241
20180.221
20190.227
20200.210
20210.210
20220.183
Total Documents

Evolution of the number of published documents. All types of documents are considered, including citable and non citable documents.

YearDocuments
2005784
20062290
20072000
20083740
20094329
20104729
20114875
20125216
20134332
20145913
20155250
20166701
20179943
201814427
201924298
202026624
202134245
202213157
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20060.489
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20070.451
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.482
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20090.507
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.515
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.529
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20120.503
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20130.438
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20140.481
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.482
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20160.488
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20170.533
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20180.540
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20190.591
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20200.548
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20210.526
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20220.505
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20060.489
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20070.451
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.482
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20090.501
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.517
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.512
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20120.517
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20130.434
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20140.486
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.493
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20160.529
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20170.536
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20180.542
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20190.615
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20200.545
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20210.527
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20220.493
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20050.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20060.489
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.451
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.453
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20090.491
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.489
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.511
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20120.530
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.415
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20140.490
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.527
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20160.504
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20170.525
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20180.559
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20190.611
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20200.539
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20210.497
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20220.478
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20050
Self Cites200631
Self Cites200743
Self Cites2008203
Self Cites2009252
Self Cites2010477
Self Cites2011519
Self Cites2012810
Self Cites2013300
Self Cites2014842
Self Cites2015976
Self Cites20161017
Self Cites20171705
Self Cites20182139
Self Cites20194765
Self Cites20205843
Self Cites20216929
Self Cites20221810
Total Cites20050
Total Cites2006383
Total Cites20071386
Total Cites20082445
Total Cites20094024
Total Cites20105209
Total Cites20116551
Total Cites20127205
Total Cites20136436
Total Cites20147016
Total Cites20157627
Total Cites20168190
Total Cites20179576
Total Cites201811864
Total Cites201919102
Total Cites202026509
Total Cites202134461
Total Cites202241950
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20050
External Cites per document20060.449
External Cites per document20070.437
External Cites per document20080.442
External Cites per document20090.470
External Cites per document20100.470
External Cites per document20110.471
External Cites per document20120.459
External Cites per document20130.414
External Cites per document20140.428
External Cites per document20150.430
External Cites per document20160.463
External Cites per document20170.441
External Cites per document20180.444
External Cites per document20190.461
External Cites per document20200.425
External Cites per document20210.421
External Cites per document20220.471
Cites per document20050.000
Cites per document20060.489
Cites per document20070.451
Cites per document20080.482
Cites per document20090.501
Cites per document20100.517
Cites per document20110.512
Cites per document20120.517
Cites per document20130.434
Cites per document20140.486
Cites per document20150.493
Cites per document20160.529
Cites per document20170.536
Cites per document20180.542
Cites per document20190.615
Cites per document20200.545
Cites per document20210.527
Cites per document20220.493
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200520.54
200622.27
200724.85
200826.76
200928.94
201028.65
201126.32
201231.06
201321.91
201425.49
201526.99
201621.46
201717.59
201812.50
20198.33
20208.24
20216.12
20228.15
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20062
Non-citable documents200715
Non-citable documents200821
Non-citable documents200988
Non-citable documents2010124
Non-citable documents2011218
Non-citable documents2012313
Non-citable documents2013420
Non-citable documents2014484
Non-citable documents2015605
Non-citable documents2016649
Non-citable documents2017741
Non-citable documents2018831
Non-citable documents20191166
Non-citable documents20201592
Non-citable documents20211936
Non-citable documents20222317
Citable documents20050
Citable documents2006782
Citable documents20073059
Citable documents20085053
Citable documents20097942
Citable documents20109945
Citable documents201112580
Citable documents201213620
Citable documents201314400
Citable documents201413939
Citable documents201514856
Citable documents201614846
Citable documents201717123
Citable documents201821063
Citable documents201929905
Citable documents202047076
Citable documents202163413
Citable documents202282850
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20050
Uncited documents2006563
Uncited documents20072303
Uncited documents20083683
Uncited documents20095665
Uncited documents20107167
Uncited documents20119073
Uncited documents20129835
Uncited documents201311125
Uncited documents201410558
Uncited documents201511196
Uncited documents201611062
Uncited documents201712633
Uncited documents201815511
Uncited documents201921342
Uncited documents202034574
Uncited documents202146469
Uncited documents202261257
Cited documents20050
Cited documents2006221
Cited documents2007771
Cited documents20081391
Cited documents20092365
Cited documents20102902
Cited documents20113725
Cited documents20124098
Cited documents20133695
Cited documents20143865
Cited documents20154265
Cited documents20164433
Cited documents20175231
Cited documents20186383
Cited documents20199729
Cited documents202014094
Cited documents202118880
Cited documents202223910
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
SCImago Graphica
Explore, visually communicate and make sense of data with our new data visualization tool.
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2023
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2022. Data Source: Scopus®

Legal Notice

Privacy Policy