Scimago Journal & Country Rank

ACS Nano

Country

United States

Universities and research institutions in United States

Subject Area and Category

Publisher

American Chemical Society

American Chemical Society in Scimago Institutions Rankings

H-Index

348

Publication type

Journals

ISSN

1936086X, 19360851

Coverage

2007-2020

Information

Homepage

How to publish in this journal

editor@nano.ucla.edu

Scope

Published monthly, ACS Nano is an international forum for the communication of comprehensive articles on nanoscience and nanotechnology research at the interfaces of chemistry, biology, materials science, physics, and engineering. Moreover, the journal helps facilitate communication among scientists from these research communities in developing new research opportunities, advancing the field through new discoveries, and reaching out to scientists at all levels. ACS Nano publishes comprehensive articles on synthesis, assembly, characterization, theory, and simulation of nanostructures (nanomaterials and assemblies, nanodevices, and self-assembled structures), nanobiotechnology, nanofabrication, methods and tools for nanoscience and nanotechnology, and self- and directed-assembly. In addition to comprehensive, original research articles, ACS Nano offers thorough reviews, perspectives on cutting-edge research, conversations with nanoscience and nanotechnology thought leaders, and discussions of topics that provide distinctive views about the future of nanoscience and nanotechnology. Join the conversation about this journal
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Engineering (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Engineering (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Materials Science (miscellaneous)2019Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2008Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2009Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2010Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2016Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2017Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2018Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2019Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2017Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2018Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2019Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20082.437
20094.114
20105.344
20116.282
20127.162
20136.672
20145.981
20156.712
20166.948
20177.203
20186.214
20196.131
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20070.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.600
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20097.260
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201010.096
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201112.236
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201213.454
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201314.669
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201415.265
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201515.005
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201615.166
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201715.511
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201815.506
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201915.823
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20070.000
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.600
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20097.260
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201010.096
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201112.291
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201213.384
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201314.469
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201414.063
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201515.035
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201615.003
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201715.309
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201814.979
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201915.594
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20070.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.600
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.260
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201010.086
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201112.004
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201212.937
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201312.806
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201413.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201514.409
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201614.562
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201714.167
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201814.087
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201915.498
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20070
Self Cites200854
Self Cites2009268
Self Cites2010808
Self Cites20111506
Self Cites20122188
Self Cites20132330
Self Cites20142484
Self Cites20152621
Self Cites20162494
Self Cites20172407
Self Cites20182219
Self Cites20192279
Total Cites20070
Total Cites2008276
Total Cites20092708
Total Cites20108935
Total Cites201121362
Total Cites201234490
Total Cites201347270
Total Cites201449855
Total Cites201555946
Total Cites201656770
Total Cites201758819
Total Cites201857534
Total Cites201959337
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20070
External Cites per document20083.700
External Cites per document20096.542
External Cites per document20109.183
External Cites per document201111.425
External Cites per document201212.535
External Cites per document201313.756
External Cites per document201413.363
External Cites per document201514.331
External Cites per document201614.344
External Cites per document201714.683
External Cites per document201814.401
External Cites per document201914.996
Cites per document20070.000
Cites per document20084.600
Cites per document20097.260
Cites per document201010.096
Cites per document201112.291
Cites per document201213.384
Cites per document201314.469
Cites per document201414.063
Cites per document201515.035
Cites per document201615.003
Cites per document201715.309
Cites per document201814.979
Cites per document201915.594
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200715.94
200827.91
200929.05
201032.35
201133.11
201239.18
201337.12
201439.80
201541.99
201644.90
201745.63
201844.19
201943.66
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20089
Non-citable documents200922
Non-citable documents201047
Non-citable documents201171
Non-citable documents201293
Non-citable documents2013114
Non-citable documents2014132
Non-citable documents2015151
Non-citable documents2016138
Non-citable documents2017123
Non-citable documents2018105
Non-citable documents2019185
Citable documents20070
Citable documents200860
Citable documents2009373
Citable documents2010885
Citable documents20111738
Citable documents20122577
Citable documents20133267
Citable documents20143545
Citable documents20153721
Citable documents20163784
Citable documents20173842
Citable documents20183841
Citable documents20193805
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents20070
Uncited documents200817
Uncited documents200940
Uncited documents201048
Uncited documents201188
Uncited documents2012104
Uncited documents2013118
Uncited documents2014106
Uncited documents2015131
Uncited documents2016115
Uncited documents2017117
Uncited documents2018127
Uncited documents2019148
Cited documents20070
Cited documents200852
Cited documents2009355
Cited documents2010884
Cited documents20111721
Cited documents20122566
Cited documents20133263
Cited documents20143571
Cited documents20153741
Cited documents20163807
Cited documents20173848
Cited documents20183819
Cited documents20193842
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Metrics based on Scopus® data as of April 2020
Loading comments…

Leave a comment

* Required

* Required

* Required

* Required

The users of Scimago Journal & Country Rank have the possibility to dialogue through comments linked to a specific journal. The purpose is to have a forum in which general doubts about the processes of publication in the journal, experiences and other issues derived from the publication of papers are resolved. For topics on particular articles, maintain the dialogue through the usual channels with your editor.

Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on @ScimagoJR

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2020. Data Source: Scopus®