Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Physical Chemistry C

CountryUnited States
206
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryChemistry
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry

Energy
Energy (miscellaneous)

Materials Science
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Surfaces, Coatings and Films
PublisherAmerican Chemical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN19327455, 19327447
Coverage2007-ongoing
Scope The Journal of Physical Chemistry C (Nanomaterials, Interfaces, and Hard Matter) publishes original experimental and basic research targeted to scientists in physical chemistry of nanoparticles, and nanostructures, surfaces, interfaces, and catalysis, electron transport, optical and electronic devices, and hard matter; and energy conversion and storage. The Journal of Physical Chemistry C received an ISI Impact Factor of 3.396, based on one year of data (2007). The journal received 10,392 total cites and published 2,888 articles. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2008Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2009Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2010Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2011Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2012Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2013Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2014Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2015Q1
Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials2016Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Energy (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2008Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2009Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2010Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2011Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2012Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2013Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2014Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2015Q1
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology2016Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2008Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2009Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2010Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2011Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2012Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2013Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2014Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2015Q1
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry2016Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2008Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2009Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2010Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2011Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2012Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2013Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2014Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2015Q1
Surfaces, Coatings and Films2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20081.856
20092.128
20102.438
20112.320
20122.514
20132.134
20142.027
20151.917
20161.948
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.516
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.214
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.833
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.221
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.339
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.475
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.511
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20155.066
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.592
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.516
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.214
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.833
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.169
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.266
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.352
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.384
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.849
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.523
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.516
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.214
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.623
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.943
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.035
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20135.059
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.997
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.645
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.383
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites20081771
Self Cites20093967
Self Cites20105345
Self Cites20115555
Self Cites20125335
Self Cites20134865
Self Cites20144979
Self Cites20154495
Self Cites20163830
Total Cites20089320
Total Cites200923520
Total Cites201041686
Total Cites201146715
Total Cites201248817
Total Cites201350928
Total Cites201451521
Total Cites201547620
Total Cites201644303
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20082.848
External Cites per document20093.503
External Cites per document20104.213
External Cites per document20114.555
External Cites per document20124.690
External Cites per document20134.841
External Cites per document20144.863
External Cites per document20154.391
External Cites per document20164.132
Cites per document20083.516
Cites per document20094.214
Cites per document20104.833
Cites per document20115.169
Cites per document20125.266
Cites per document20135.352
Cites per document20145.384
Cites per document20154.849
Cites per document20164.523
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200827.01
200927.14
201029.73
201129.83
201229.65
201331.68
201433.27
201534.01
201633.06
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents200812
Non-citable documents200939
Non-citable documents201075
Non-citable documents2011102
Non-citable documents2012108
Non-citable documents2013129
Non-citable documents2014134
Non-citable documents2015133
Non-citable documents2016114
Citable documents20082651
Citable documents20095582
Citable documents20108626
Citable documents20119037
Citable documents20129271
Citable documents20139516
Citable documents20149570
Citable documents20159821
Citable documents20169796
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents2008418
Uncited documents2009746
Uncited documents20101057
Uncited documents2011983
Uncited documents20121065
Uncited documents20131002
Uncited documents20141011
Uncited documents20151208
Uncited documents20161222
Cited documents20082245
Cited documents20094875
Cited documents20107644
Cited documents20118156
Cited documents20128314
Cited documents20138643
Cited documents20148693
Cited documents20158746
Cited documents20168688
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®