Scimago Journal & Country Rank

American Journal of Clinical Nutrition

CountryUnited States
283
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Medicine (miscellaneous)

Nursing
Nutrition and Dietetics
PublisherAmerican Society for Clinical Nutrition, Inc.
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00029165
Coverage1952-ongoing
Scope The purpose of The American Journal of Clinical Nutrition (AJCN) is to publish original research studies relevant to human and clinical nutrition. Well-controlled clinical studies that describe scientific mechanisms, efficacy, and safety of dietary interventions in the context of disease prevention or a health benefit will be considered. Public health and epidemiologic studies relevant to human nutrition, and innovative investigations of nutritional questions that employ epigenetic, genomic, proteomic, and metabolomic approaches are encouraged. Solicited editorials,book reviews, solicited or unsolicited review articles, invited controversy position papers, and letters to the Editor that relate to prior AJCN articles are essential components of the AJCN. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Medicine (miscellaneous)1997Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1998Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2016Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics1997Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics1998Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics1999Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2000Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2001Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2002Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2003Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2004Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2005Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2006Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2007Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2008Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2009Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2010Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2011Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2012Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2013Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2014Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2015Q1
Nutrition and Dietetics2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.751
20001.866
20012.274
20022.596
20032.627
20042.475
20052.773
20063.202
20073.343
20083.291
20093.213
20103.261
20113.519
20123.675
20134.045
20143.799
20154.060
20163.664
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.986
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20005.029
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20015.458
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20026.421
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20037.463
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20047.103
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20057.413
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20068.342
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20078.524
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20088.630
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20098.592
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20108.480
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20118.846
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20128.918
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20139.105
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20148.648
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20158.117
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20167.873
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.986
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.964
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20015.615
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20026.521
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20037.141
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20046.843
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20057.257
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20068.116
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20078.572
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20088.106
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20098.300
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20108.094
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20118.576
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20128.539
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20138.934
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20148.151
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20158.008
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20167.618
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.668
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20005.115
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20015.390
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20026.173
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20036.446
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20046.428
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20056.854
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20067.967
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20077.744
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20087.401
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20097.486
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20107.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20118.036
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20128.011
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20138.136
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20147.841
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20157.473
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20167.173
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999330
Self Cites2000465
Self Cites2001402
Self Cites2002430
Self Cites2003460
Self Cites2004410
Self Cites2005528
Self Cites2006617
Self Cites2007688
Self Cites2008654
Self Cites2009603
Self Cites2010545
Self Cites2011566
Self Cites2012454
Self Cites2013374
Self Cites2014400
Self Cites2015383
Self Cites2016331
Total Cites19994472
Total Cites20005709
Total Cites20016322
Total Cites20026625
Total Cites20037220
Total Cites20046426
Total Cites20057678
Total Cites20069074
Total Cites20079746
Total Cites20089703
Total Cites200910782
Total Cites201011153
Total Cites201111354
Total Cites201210802
Total Cites201310024
Total Cites20148705
Total Cites20158040
Total Cites20167580
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.692
External Cites per document20004.560
External Cites per document20015.258
External Cites per document20026.097
External Cites per document20036.686
External Cites per document20046.407
External Cites per document20056.758
External Cites per document20067.564
External Cites per document20077.967
External Cites per document20087.560
External Cites per document20097.836
External Cites per document20107.698
External Cites per document20118.148
External Cites per document20128.180
External Cites per document20138.601
External Cites per document20147.776
External Cites per document20157.626
External Cites per document20167.285
Cites per document19993.986
Cites per document20004.964
Cites per document20015.615
Cites per document20026.521
Cites per document20037.141
Cites per document20046.843
Cites per document20057.257
Cites per document20068.116
Cites per document20078.572
Cites per document20088.106
Cites per document20098.300
Cites per document20108.094
Cites per document20118.576
Cites per document20128.539
Cites per document20138.934
Cites per document20148.151
Cites per document20158.008
Cites per document20167.618
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19990.49
20001.13
20013.51
200226.70
200319.35
200424.16
200525.97
200626.22
200727.32
200825.74
200926.92
201032.53
201127.67
201230.16
201331.48
201429.00
201538.24
201642.20
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999207
Non-citable documents2000260
Non-citable documents2001272
Non-citable documents2002267
Non-citable documents2003228
Non-citable documents2004199
Non-citable documents2005185
Non-citable documents2006224
Non-citable documents2007268
Non-citable documents2008310
Non-citable documents2009317
Non-citable documents2010307
Non-citable documents2011307
Non-citable documents2012315
Non-citable documents2013328
Non-citable documents2014319
Non-citable documents2015297
Non-citable documents2016283
Citable documents19991122
Citable documents20001150
Citable documents20011126
Citable documents20021016
Citable documents20031011
Citable documents2004939
Citable documents20051058
Citable documents20061118
Citable documents20071137
Citable documents20081197
Citable documents20091299
Citable documents20101378
Citable documents20111324
Citable documents20121265
Citable documents20131122
Citable documents20141068
Citable documents20151004
Citable documents2016995
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999307
Uncited documents2000321
Uncited documents2001293
Uncited documents2002273
Uncited documents2003211
Uncited documents2004183
Uncited documents2005177
Uncited documents2006201
Uncited documents2007263
Uncited documents2008298
Uncited documents2009310
Uncited documents2010277
Uncited documents2011268
Uncited documents2012280
Uncited documents2013272
Uncited documents2014278
Uncited documents2015259
Uncited documents2016249
Cited documents19991022
Cited documents20001089
Cited documents20011105
Cited documents20021010
Cited documents20031028
Cited documents2004955
Cited documents20051066
Cited documents20061141
Cited documents20071142
Cited documents20081209
Cited documents20091306
Cited documents20101408
Cited documents20111363
Cited documents20121300
Cited documents20131178
Cited documents20141109
Cited documents20151042
Cited documents20161029
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®