Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Clinical Oncology

CountryUnited States
428
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Medicine (miscellaneous)
Oncology
PublisherAmerican Society of Clinical Oncology
Publication typeJournals
ISSN0732183X
Coverage1983-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q1
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q1
Cancer Research2003Q1
Cancer Research2004Q1
Cancer Research2005Q1
Cancer Research2006Q1
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Medicine (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q1
Oncology2003Q1
Oncology2004Q1
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.966
20003.839
20014.070
20024.152
20034.811
20044.860
20055.071
20065.302
20076.717
20087.025
20097.388
20107.964
20118.791
20129.006
20138.646
20148.125
20159.204
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19998.152
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20009.515
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200110.700
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200211.780
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200312.915
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200412.274
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200513.478
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200614.539
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200714.352
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200815.101
Cites / Doc. (4 years)200915.828
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201016.426
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201117.073
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201217.733
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201316.986
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201415.580
Cites / Doc. (4 years)201514.942
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19998.152
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20009.401
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200110.828
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200211.793
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200312.974
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200412.095
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200513.405
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200614.359
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200715.021
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200815.184
Cites / Doc. (3 years)200915.795
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201016.503
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201117.457
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201217.492
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201316.252
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201415.123
Cites / Doc. (3 years)201515.547
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19997.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20009.231
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200110.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200211.413
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200312.793
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200411.621
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200512.759
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200614.478
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200715.052
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200814.200
Cites / Doc. (2 years)200915.267
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201016.740
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201117.059
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201215.985
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201314.935
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201415.256
Cites / Doc. (2 years)201515.173
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999846
Self Cites2000836
Self Cites2001895
Self Cites20021003
Self Cites20031118
Self Cites20041087
Self Cites20052169
Self Cites20061769
Self Cites20071967
Self Cites20081942
Self Cites20091942
Self Cites20101995
Self Cites20111631
Self Cites20121583
Self Cites2013904
Self Cites20141070
Self Cites20151102
Total Cites199910533
Total Cites200013142
Total Cites200115906
Total Cites200217866
Total Cites200320628
Total Cites200421650
Total Cites200524773
Total Cites200633413
Total Cites200735706
Total Cites200838962
Total Cites200936819
Total Cites201039887
Total Cites201142560
Total Cites201243083
Total Cites201337364
Total Cites201432576
Total Cites201528529
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19997.498
External Cites per document20008.803
External Cites per document200110.219
External Cites per document200211.131
External Cites per document200312.270
External Cites per document200411.488
External Cites per document200512.232
External Cites per document200613.599
External Cites per document200714.194
External Cites per document200814.427
External Cites per document200914.962
External Cites per document201015.677
External Cites per document201116.788
External Cites per document201216.849
External Cites per document201315.859
External Cites per document201414.627
External Cites per document201514.947
Cites per document19998.152
Cites per document20009.401
Cites per document200110.828
Cites per document200211.793
Cites per document200312.974
Cites per document200412.095
Cites per document200513.405
Cites per document200614.359
Cites per document200715.021
Cites per document200815.184
Cites per document200915.795
Cites per document201016.503
Cites per document201117.457
Cites per document201217.492
Cites per document201316.252
Cites per document201415.123
Cites per document201515.547
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19990.00
20000.16
20010.00
20020.66
20032.69
20041.37
20052.30
20062.26
20073.61
20085.04
20094.57
20105.30
201120.94
201224.52
201316.76
201424.85
201527.56
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999247
Non-citable documents2000247
Non-citable documents2001303
Non-citable documents2002340
Non-citable documents2003457
Non-citable documents2004495
Non-citable documents2005564
Non-citable documents2006936
Non-citable documents20071179
Non-citable documents20081436
Non-citable documents20091412
Non-citable documents20101470
Non-citable documents20111484
Non-citable documents20121343
Non-citable documents20131312
Non-citable documents20141225
Non-citable documents20151157
Citable documents19991292
Citable documents20001398
Citable documents20011469
Citable documents20021515
Citable documents20031590
Citable documents20041790
Citable documents20051848
Citable documents20062327
Citable documents20072377
Citable documents20082566
Citable documents20092331
Citable documents20102417
Citable documents20112438
Citable documents20122463
Citable documents20132299
Citable documents20142154
Citable documents20151835
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999232
Uncited documents2000254
Uncited documents2001305
Uncited documents2002340
Uncited documents2003360
Uncited documents2004410
Uncited documents2005433
Uncited documents2006697
Uncited documents2007878
Uncited documents20081067
Uncited documents20091061
Uncited documents20101063
Uncited documents20111073
Uncited documents20121071
Uncited documents20131071
Uncited documents20141020
Uncited documents2015872
Cited documents19991307
Cited documents20001391
Cited documents20011467
Cited documents20021515
Cited documents20031687
Cited documents20041875
Cited documents20051979
Cited documents20062566
Cited documents20072678
Cited documents20082935
Cited documents20092682
Cited documents20102824
Cited documents20112849
Cited documents20122735
Cited documents20132540
Cited documents20142359
Cited documents20152120
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®