Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Breast Cancer Research and Treatment

CountryNetherlands
125
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Oncology
PublisherKluwer Academic Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN01676806, 15737217
Coverage1981-ongoing
Scope Breast Cancer Research and Treatment provides the surgeon, radiotherapist, medical oncologist, endocrinologist, epidemiologist, immunologist or cell biologist investigating problems in breast cancer a single forum for communication. The journal creates a `market place for breast cancer topics which cuts across all the usual lines of disciplines, providing a site for presenting pertinent investigations and for discussing critical questions relevant to the entire field. It seeks to develop a new focus and new perspectives for all those concerned with breast cancer. Oncology is undoubtedly the most rapidly growing subspecialty in the field of medicine, and breast cancer is one of the most serious problems of oncology. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1997Q2
Cancer Research1998Q2
Cancer Research1999Q2
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q2
Cancer Research2003Q2
Cancer Research2004Q2
Cancer Research2005Q2
Cancer Research2006Q2
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Cancer Research2016Q1
Oncology1997Q1
Oncology1998Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q2
Oncology2003Q2
Oncology2004Q2
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
Oncology2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.912
20001.119
20011.308
20020.637
20030.667
20040.718
20051.311
20061.522
20071.888
20081.952
20091.936
20102.259
20112.363
20122.766
20132.278
20142.385
20152.404
20162.109
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.392
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.771
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.931
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.018
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.831
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.918
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.183
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.587
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.606
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.084
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.204
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.845
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.924
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.164
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.911
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.829
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.712
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.319
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.667
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.984
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.629
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.651
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.756
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.281
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.712
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.758
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.128
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.261
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.963
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.978
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.138
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.945
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.796
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.745
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.165
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.069
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.488
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.533
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.278
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.335
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.608
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.229
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.697
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.619
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.936
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.271
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.044
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.776
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.826
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.710
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.557
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20163.792
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199992
Self Cites200069
Self Cites200180
Self Cites200244
Self Cites200365
Self Cites200456
Self Cites2005103
Self Cites2006100
Self Cites2007136
Self Cites2008147
Self Cites2009210
Self Cites2010476
Self Cites2011624
Self Cites2012650
Self Cites2013477
Self Cites2014404
Self Cites2015337
Self Cites2016242
Total Cites19991093
Total Cites20001251
Total Cites20011447
Total Cites20021458
Total Cites20031502
Total Cites20041723
Total Cites20051890
Total Cites20062294
Total Cites20072364
Total Cites20082906
Total Cites20093464
Total Cites20104849
Total Cites20116277
Total Cites20127635
Total Cites20138545
Total Cites20147832
Total Cites20157013
Total Cites20165214
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.190
External Cites per document20002.520
External Cites per document20012.819
External Cites per document20021.580
External Cites per document20031.579
External Cites per document20041.699
External Cites per document20053.102
External Cites per document20063.550
External Cites per document20073.542
External Cites per document20083.919
External Cites per document20094.002
External Cites per document20104.476
External Cites per document20114.483
External Cites per document20124.701
External Cites per document20134.669
External Cites per document20144.549
External Cites per document20154.517
External Cites per document20163.971
Cites per document19992.392
Cites per document20002.667
Cites per document20012.984
Cites per document20021.629
Cites per document20031.651
Cites per document20041.756
Cites per document20053.281
Cites per document20063.712
Cites per document20073.758
Cites per document20084.128
Cites per document20094.261
Cites per document20104.963
Cites per document20114.978
Cites per document20125.138
Cites per document20134.945
Cites per document20144.796
Cites per document20154.745
Cites per document20164.165
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.06
200011.26
20016.98
200217.03
200317.18
200423.33
200520.34
200624.10
200727.92
200829.00
200925.79
201027.69
201125.33
201229.87
201327.22
201432.28
201527.70
201629.41
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199912
Non-citable documents200010
Non-citable documents200110
Non-citable documents20029
Non-citable documents200310
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200513
Non-citable documents200625
Non-citable documents200736
Non-citable documents200846
Non-citable documents200970
Non-citable documents201099
Non-citable documents2011153
Non-citable documents2012238
Non-citable documents2013247
Non-citable documents2014224
Non-citable documents2015143
Non-citable documents2016120
Citable documents1999457
Citable documents2000469
Citable documents2001485
Citable documents2002895
Citable documents2003910
Citable documents2004981
Citable documents2005576
Citable documents2006618
Citable documents2007629
Citable documents2008704
Citable documents2009813
Citable documents2010977
Citable documents20111261
Citable documents20121486
Citable documents20131728
Citable documents20141633
Citable documents20151478
Citable documents20161252
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999134
Uncited documents2000123
Uncited documents2001110
Uncited documents2002466
Uncited documents2003479
Uncited documents2004513
Uncited documents2005135
Uncited documents2006136
Uncited documents2007120
Uncited documents2008110
Uncited documents2009151
Uncited documents2010167
Uncited documents2011202
Uncited documents2012291
Uncited documents2013340
Uncited documents2014352
Uncited documents2015248
Uncited documents2016239
Cited documents1999335
Cited documents2000356
Cited documents2001385
Cited documents2002438
Cited documents2003441
Cited documents2004483
Cited documents2005454
Cited documents2006507
Cited documents2007545
Cited documents2008640
Cited documents2009732
Cited documents2010909
Cited documents20111212
Cited documents20121433
Cited documents20131635
Cited documents20141505
Cited documents20151373
Cited documents20161133
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®