Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Breast Cancer Research and Treatment

CountryUnited States
114
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology
Cancer Research

Medicine
Oncology
PublisherKluwer Academic Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN15737217, 01676806
Coverage1981-ongoing
Scope Breast Cancer Research and Treatment provides the surgeon, radiotherapist, medical oncologist, endocrinologist, epidemiologist, immunologist or cell biologist investigating problems in breast cancer a single forum for communication. The journal creates a `market place for breast cancer topics which cuts across all the usual lines of disciplines, providing a site for presenting pertinent investigations and for discussing critical questions relevant to the entire field. It seeks to develop a new focus and new perspectives for all those concerned with breast cancer. Oncology is undoubtedly the most rapidly growing subspecialty in the field of medicine, and breast cancer is one of the most serious problems of oncology. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Cancer Research1999Q2
Cancer Research2000Q1
Cancer Research2001Q1
Cancer Research2002Q2
Cancer Research2003Q2
Cancer Research2004Q2
Cancer Research2005Q2
Cancer Research2006Q2
Cancer Research2007Q1
Cancer Research2008Q1
Cancer Research2009Q1
Cancer Research2010Q1
Cancer Research2011Q1
Cancer Research2012Q1
Cancer Research2013Q1
Cancer Research2014Q1
Cancer Research2015Q1
Oncology1999Q1
Oncology2000Q1
Oncology2001Q1
Oncology2002Q2
Oncology2003Q2
Oncology2004Q2
Oncology2005Q1
Oncology2006Q1
Oncology2007Q1
Oncology2008Q1
Oncology2009Q1
Oncology2010Q1
Oncology2011Q1
Oncology2012Q1
Oncology2013Q1
Oncology2014Q1
Oncology2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.902
20001.114
20011.294
20020.626
20030.653
20040.713
20051.296
20061.512
20071.874
20081.941
20091.924
20102.203
20112.329
20122.422
20132.278
20142.320
20152.424
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.385
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.763
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20012.918
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.007
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.823
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.910
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.163
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.581
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.586
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.074
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.214
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.820
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.896
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.128
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.887
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.611
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.372
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.385
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20002.659
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20012.971
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.619
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.645
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.750
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.258
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.702
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.738
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.115
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.269
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.937
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.952
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.104
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.922
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.567
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.392
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.066
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20002.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20012.527
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.269
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.335
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20053.191
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.599
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.925
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20094.276
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.016
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.749
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.975
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.806
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.481
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.210
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199992
Self Cites200069
Self Cites200180
Self Cites200244
Self Cites200365
Self Cites200456
Self Cites2005103
Self Cites2006100
Self Cites2007136
Self Cites2008147
Self Cites2009209
Self Cites2010473
Self Cites2011624
Self Cites2012650
Self Cites2013476
Self Cites2014399
Self Cites2015337
Total Cites19991090
Total Cites20001247
Total Cites20011441
Total Cites20021452
Total Cites20031497
Total Cites20041717
Total Cites20051870
Total Cites20062288
Total Cites20072351
Total Cites20082897
Total Cites20093471
Total Cites20104828
Total Cites20116249
Total Cites20127590
Total Cites20138515
Total Cites20147471
Total Cites20156482
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.184
External Cites per document20002.512
External Cites per document20012.806
External Cites per document20021.570
External Cites per document20031.574
External Cites per document20041.693
External Cites per document20053.078
External Cites per document20063.540
External Cites per document20073.521
External Cites per document20083.906
External Cites per document20094.012
External Cites per document20104.453
External Cites per document20114.457
External Cites per document20124.667
External Cites per document20134.647
External Cites per document20144.323
External Cites per document20154.163
Cites per document19992.385
Cites per document20002.659
Cites per document20012.971
Cites per document20021.619
Cites per document20031.645
Cites per document20041.750
Cites per document20053.258
Cites per document20063.702
Cites per document20073.738
Cites per document20084.115
Cites per document20094.269
Cites per document20104.937
Cites per document20114.952
Cites per document20125.104
Cites per document20134.922
Cites per document20144.567
Cites per document20154.392
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.06
20009.93
20016.45
200217.22
200317.18
200423.33
200520.34
200624.10
200727.92
200829.00
200925.73
201027.69
201125.33
201229.87
201327.16
201432.87
201528.02
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199912
Non-citable documents200010
Non-citable documents200110
Non-citable documents20029
Non-citable documents200310
Non-citable documents200415
Non-citable documents200513
Non-citable documents200625
Non-citable documents200736
Non-citable documents200846
Non-citable documents200970
Non-citable documents201099
Non-citable documents2011153
Non-citable documents2012238
Non-citable documents2013245
Non-citable documents2014222
Non-citable documents2015138
Citable documents1999457
Citable documents2000469
Citable documents2001485
Citable documents2002897
Citable documents2003910
Citable documents2004981
Citable documents2005574
Citable documents2006618
Citable documents2007629
Citable documents2008704
Citable documents2009813
Citable documents2010978
Citable documents20111262
Citable documents20121487
Citable documents20131730
Citable documents20141636
Citable documents20151476
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999134
Uncited documents2000123
Uncited documents2001110
Uncited documents2002470
Uncited documents2003479
Uncited documents2004513
Uncited documents2005134
Uncited documents2006136
Uncited documents2007120
Uncited documents2008111
Uncited documents2009153
Uncited documents2010168
Uncited documents2011203
Uncited documents2012295
Uncited documents2013342
Uncited documents2014366
Uncited documents2015263
Cited documents1999335
Cited documents2000356
Cited documents2001385
Cited documents2002436
Cited documents2003441
Cited documents2004483
Cited documents2005453
Cited documents2006507
Cited documents2007545
Cited documents2008639
Cited documents2009730
Cited documents2010909
Cited documents20111212
Cited documents20121430
Cited documents20131633
Cited documents20141492
Cited documents20151351
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®