Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Applied Physics Letters

CountryUnited States
370
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)
PublisherAmerican Institute of Physics
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10773118, 00036951
Coverage1962-ongoing
Scope Applied Physics Letters, published by the American Institute of Physics, features concise, up-to-date reports on significant new findings in applied physics. Emphasizing rapid dissemination of key data and new physical insights, Applied Physics Letters offers prompt publication of new experimental and theoretical papers bearing on applications of physics phenomena to all branches of science, engineering, and modern technology. Content is published online daily, collected into weekly online and printed issues (52 issues per year). (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)1997Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)1998Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)1999Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2000Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2001Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2002Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2003Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2004Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2005Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2006Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2007Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2008Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2009Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2010Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2011Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2012Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2013Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2014Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2015Q1
Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19994.350
20004.277
20014.111
20023.917
20033.765
20043.904
20053.709
20063.457
20073.039
20082.934
20092.857
20102.926
20112.805
20122.554
20132.149
20141.799
20151.085
20161.132
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19993.556
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.561
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20014.023
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.230
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20034.257
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20044.455
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20054.980
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20064.909
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20074.373
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.176
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.963
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.118
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.335
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.202
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.110
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.770
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.750
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.706
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19993.556
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.713
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.171
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.285
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20034.351
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20044.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20054.990
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20064.806
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20074.193
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.030
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.936
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20104.193
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.385
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.196
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20134.083
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.641
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.701
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.719
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19993.590
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.787
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.083
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.313
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.333
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.439
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20054.786
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.469
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20073.859
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.870
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.847
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.109
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.272
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.093
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.824
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.489
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.618
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.686
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19994429
Self Cites20004269
Self Cites20014693
Self Cites20024690
Self Cites20035199
Self Cites20045742
Self Cites20056784
Self Cites20069569
Self Cites20079477
Self Cites20089331
Self Cites20097933
Self Cites20106888
Self Cites20116340
Self Cites20126796
Self Cites20137436
Self Cites20146065
Self Cites2015441
Self Cites2016979
Total Cites199925632
Total Cites200027032
Total Cites200131540
Total Cites200234187
Total Cites200336911
Total Cites200441374
Total Cites200550613
Total Cites200655125
Total Cites200759998
Total Cites200866073
Total Cites200968509
Total Cites201066726
Total Cites201163811
Total Cites201256836
Total Cites201356572
Total Cites201453729
Total Cites201541484
Total Cites201637472
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.942
External Cites per document20003.127
External Cites per document20013.551
External Cites per document20023.697
External Cites per document20033.738
External Cites per document20043.884
External Cites per document20054.322
External Cites per document20063.972
External Cites per document20073.531
External Cites per document20083.461
External Cites per document20093.481
External Cites per document20103.760
External Cites per document20113.950
External Cites per document20123.695
External Cites per document20133.547
External Cites per document20143.230
External Cites per document20152.672
External Cites per document20162.647
Cites per document19993.556
Cites per document20003.713
Cites per document20014.171
Cites per document20024.285
Cites per document20034.351
Cites per document20044.510
Cites per document20054.990
Cites per document20064.806
Cites per document20074.193
Cites per document20084.030
Cites per document20093.936
Cites per document20104.193
Cites per document20114.385
Cites per document20124.196
Cites per document20134.083
Cites per document20143.641
Cites per document20152.701
Cites per document20162.719
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199924.68
200025.47
200124.03
200221.32
200327.13
200424.92
200526.06
200624.58
200725.95
200828.23
200928.91
201029.54
201132.55
201230.74
201331.21
201431.97
201535.57
201633.88
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents200268
Non-citable documents2003138
Non-citable documents2004182
Non-citable documents2005168
Non-citable documents2006143
Non-citable documents2007174
Non-citable documents2008197
Non-citable documents2009257
Non-citable documents2010278
Non-citable documents2011301
Non-citable documents2012304
Non-citable documents2013326
Non-citable documents2014331
Non-citable documents2015325
Non-citable documents2016292
Citable documents19997208
Citable documents20007280
Citable documents20017561
Citable documents20027978
Citable documents20038484
Citable documents20049174
Citable documents200510142
Citable documents200611469
Citable documents200714309
Citable documents200816394
Citable documents200917404
Citable documents201015914
Citable documents201114551
Citable documents201213544
Citable documents201313854
Citable documents201414756
Citable documents201515360
Citable documents201613784
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents19991615
Uncited documents20001506
Uncited documents20011437
Uncited documents20021512
Uncited documents20031534
Uncited documents20041662
Uncited documents20051597
Uncited documents20061787
Uncited documents20072431
Uncited documents20082846
Uncited documents20093027
Uncited documents20102742
Uncited documents20112361
Uncited documents20122158
Uncited documents20132303
Uncited documents20142741
Uncited documents20153930
Uncited documents20163482
Cited documents19995593
Cited documents20005774
Cited documents20016124
Cited documents20026534
Cited documents20037088
Cited documents20047694
Cited documents20058713
Cited documents20069825
Cited documents200712052
Cited documents200813745
Cited documents200914634
Cited documents201013450
Cited documents201112491
Cited documents201211690
Cited documents201311877
Cited documents201412346
Cited documents201511755
Cited documents201610594
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®