Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Periodontology

CountryUnited States
132
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryDentistry
Periodontics
PublisherAmerican Academy of Periodontology
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00223492
Coverage1965-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Periodontics1997Q1
Periodontics1998Q1
Periodontics1999Q1
Periodontics2000Q2
Periodontics2001Q1
Periodontics2002Q1
Periodontics2003Q1
Periodontics2004Q2
Periodontics2005Q2
Periodontics2006Q2
Periodontics2007Q2
Periodontics2008Q2
Periodontics2009Q2
Periodontics2010Q2
Periodontics2011Q2
Periodontics2012Q1
Periodontics2013Q1
Periodontics2014Q1
Periodontics2015Q1
Periodontics2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.883
20000.958
20010.957
20020.923
20031.164
20041.051
20050.977
20061.028
20071.089
20081.152
20091.196
20101.315
20111.628
20121.741
20131.509
20141.259
20151.470
20161.637
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.881
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20002.245
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.946
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20022.264
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.456
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.567
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.483
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.398
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.688
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.659
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.841
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.003
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.339
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.672
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.560
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.083
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.246
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.298
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.881
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.904
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.874
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20022.188
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20032.283
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.152
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.370
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.328
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.579
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.579
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.597
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.016
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.353
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.451
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.331
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.781
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.254
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.155
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.344
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.724
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.679
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.905
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.758
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.843
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.154
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.023
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.389
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.234
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20092.519
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.927
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.033
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20122.959
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20132.861
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.726
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20152.920
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.952
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites1999283
Self Cites2000301
Self Cites2001351
Self Cites2002367
Self Cites2003357
Self Cites2004346
Self Cites2005339
Self Cites2006332
Self Cites2007428
Self Cites2008396
Self Cites2009332
Self Cites2010353
Self Cites2011271
Self Cites2012222
Self Cites2013285
Self Cites2014253
Self Cites2015226
Self Cites2016231
Total Cites1999999
Total Cites20001026
Total Cites20011179
Total Cites20021475
Total Cites20031557
Total Cites20041416
Total Cites20051545
Total Cites20061760
Total Cites20072063
Total Cites20082244
Total Cites20092241
Total Cites20102503
Total Cites20112501
Total Cites20122257
Total Cites20131975
Total Cites20141691
Total Cites20152086
Total Cites20161972
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.348
External Cites per document20001.345
External Cites per document20011.316
External Cites per document20021.644
External Cites per document20031.760
External Cites per document20041.626
External Cites per document20051.850
External Cites per document20061.889
External Cites per document20072.044
External Cites per document20082.124
External Cites per document20092.212
External Cites per document20102.590
External Cites per document20112.989
External Cites per document20123.112
External Cites per document20132.850
External Cites per document20142.365
External Cites per document20152.902
External Cites per document20162.786
Cites per document19991.881
Cites per document20001.904
Cites per document20011.874
Cites per document20022.188
Cites per document20032.283
Cites per document20042.152
Cites per document20052.370
Cites per document20062.328
Cites per document20072.579
Cites per document20082.579
Cites per document20092.597
Cites per document20103.016
Cites per document20113.353
Cites per document20123.451
Cites per document20133.331
Cites per document20142.781
Cites per document20153.254
Cites per document20163.155
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199915.08
200020.91
200114.77
20023.85
200320.08
200418.11
200520.13
200620.00
200725.00
200853.13
200925.56
201029.05
201119.91
201225.40
201332.50
201428.62
201536.11
201627.27
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199919
Non-citable documents200022
Non-citable documents200127
Non-citable documents200225
Non-citable documents200326
Non-citable documents200426
Non-citable documents200538
Non-citable documents200639
Non-citable documents200741
Non-citable documents200844
Non-citable documents200958
Non-citable documents201072
Non-citable documents201181
Non-citable documents201264
Non-citable documents201348
Non-citable documents201432
Non-citable documents201564
Non-citable documents201671
Citable documents1999531
Citable documents2000539
Citable documents2001629
Citable documents2002674
Citable documents2003682
Citable documents2004658
Citable documents2005652
Citable documents2006756
Citable documents2007800
Citable documents2008870
Citable documents2009863
Citable documents2010830
Citable documents2011746
Citable documents2012654
Citable documents2013593
Citable documents2014608
Citable documents2015641
Citable documents2016625
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999208
Uncited documents2000188
Uncited documents2001237
Uncited documents2002229
Uncited documents2003201
Uncited documents2004212
Uncited documents2005206
Uncited documents2006258
Uncited documents2007213
Uncited documents2008247
Uncited documents2009229
Uncited documents2010235
Uncited documents2011213
Uncited documents2012175
Uncited documents2013151
Uncited documents2014137
Uncited documents2015167
Uncited documents2016174
Cited documents1999342
Cited documents2000373
Cited documents2001419
Cited documents2002470
Cited documents2003507
Cited documents2004472
Cited documents2005484
Cited documents2006537
Cited documents2007628
Cited documents2008667
Cited documents2009692
Cited documents2010667
Cited documents2011614
Cited documents2012543
Cited documents2013490
Cited documents2014503
Cited documents2015538
Cited documents2016522
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®