Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics

CountryUnited States
48
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryComputer Science
Computer Science Applications
Human-Computer Interaction
Information Systems
Software

Engineering
Control and Systems Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
PublisherIEEE Advancing Technology for Humanity
Publication typeJournals
ISSN21682267
Coverage2013-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Computer Science Applications2014Q1
Computer Science Applications2015Q1
Computer Science Applications2016Q1
Control and Systems Engineering2014Q1
Control and Systems Engineering2015Q1
Control and Systems Engineering2016Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2014Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2015Q1
Electrical and Electronic Engineering2016Q1
Human-Computer Interaction2014Q1
Human-Computer Interaction2015Q1
Human-Computer Interaction2016Q1
Information Systems2014Q1
Information Systems2015Q1
Information Systems2016Q1
Software2014Q1
Software2015Q1
Software2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20141.267
20152.476
20162.906
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20144.934
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20157.012
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20167.045
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20144.934
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20157.012
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20167.045
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20144.934
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20157.012
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20166.347
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites201465
Self Cites2015581
Self Cites2016731
Total Cites2014893
Total Cites20152868
Total Cites20165115
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20144.575
External Cites per document20155.592
External Cites per document20166.039
Cites per document20144.934
Cites per document20157.012
Cites per document20167.045
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
201429.64
201551.25
201629.29
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20145
Non-citable documents2015138
Non-citable documents2016141
Citable documents2014181
Citable documents2015409
Citable documents2016726
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents201432
Uncited documents2015126
Uncited documents2016203
Cited documents2014154
Cited documents2015421
Cited documents2016664
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®