Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Current Pharmaceutical Design

CountryUnited Arab Emirates
128
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Drug Discovery
Pharmacology
PublisherBentham Science Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13816128
Coverage1995-ongoing
Scope Current Pharmaceutical Design publishes timely in-depth reviews from leading pharmaceutical researchers in the field, covering all aspects of current research in rational drug design. Each issue is devoted to a single major therapeutic area guest edited by an acknowledged authority in the field. Each thematic issue of Current Pharmaceutical Design covers all subject areas of major importance to modern drug design including: medicinal chemistry, pharmacology, drug targets and disease mechanism. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Drug Discovery1997Q2
Drug Discovery1998Q1
Drug Discovery1999Q1
Drug Discovery2000Q1
Drug Discovery2001Q1
Drug Discovery2002Q1
Drug Discovery2003Q1
Drug Discovery2004Q1
Drug Discovery2005Q1
Drug Discovery2006Q1
Drug Discovery2007Q1
Drug Discovery2008Q1
Drug Discovery2009Q1
Drug Discovery2010Q1
Drug Discovery2011Q1
Drug Discovery2012Q1
Drug Discovery2013Q1
Drug Discovery2014Q1
Drug Discovery2015Q1
Drug Discovery2016Q1
Pharmacology1997Q1
Pharmacology1998Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology2016Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.287
20001.155
20011.142
20021.120
20031.346
20041.379
20051.610
20061.769
20071.760
20081.610
20091.581
20101.628
20111.382
20121.263
20131.278
20141.279
20151.231
20161.040
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.843
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.055
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.511
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.062
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.116
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.306
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.254
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.740
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.144
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.747
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.755
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.945
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.655
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.554
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.143
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.929
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.461
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20163.143
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.843
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.111
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.740
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.058
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.326
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.653
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.398
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.045
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.264
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.921
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.835
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.237
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.680
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.427
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.986
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.888
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.420
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20163.091
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.385
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.121
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.549
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.788
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.900
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20045.792
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.494
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.197
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.483
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.963
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.037
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.347
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.529
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20124.008
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.735
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.725
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.300
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.763
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19999
Self Cites200012
Self Cites200120
Self Cites200235
Self Cites2003629
Self Cites2004963
Self Cites2005792
Self Cites20061003
Self Cites2007812
Self Cites2008410
Self Cites2009534
Self Cites2010494
Self Cites201179
Self Cites201271
Self Cites2013135
Self Cites2014208
Self Cites2015132
Self Cites2016116
Total Cites1999290
Total Cites2000392
Total Cites2001718
Total Cites20021051
Total Cites20031976
Total Cites20042753
Total Cites20053773
Total Cites20064872
Total Cites20074943
Total Cites20084567
Total Cites20094738
Total Cites20104928
Total Cites20114746
Total Cites20124679
Total Cites20135122
Total Cites20145913
Total Cites20155920
Total Cites20165393
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.755
External Cites per document20003.016
External Cites per document20013.635
External Cites per document20023.923
External Cites per document20033.631
External Cites per document20043.676
External Cites per document20054.265
External Cites per document20064.800
External Cites per document20074.399
External Cites per document20084.480
External Cites per document20094.290
External Cites per document20104.712
External Cites per document20114.603
External Cites per document20124.360
External Cites per document20133.881
External Cites per document20143.751
External Cites per document20153.344
External Cites per document20163.024
Cites per document19992.843
Cites per document20003.111
Cites per document20013.740
Cites per document20024.058
Cites per document20035.326
Cites per document20045.653
Cites per document20055.398
Cites per document20066.045
Cites per document20075.264
Cites per document20084.921
Cites per document20094.835
Cites per document20105.237
Cites per document20114.680
Cites per document20124.427
Cites per document20133.986
Cites per document20143.888
Cites per document20153.420
Cites per document20163.091
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19997.04
20006.72
200110.34
20026.00
200313.60
200411.36
20059.52
200615.64
200721.36
200818.11
200917.53
201023.72
201118.14
201224.20
201324.51
201428.01
201530.31
201633.04
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents200011
Non-citable documents200129
Non-citable documents200247
Non-citable documents200364
Non-citable documents200479
Non-citable documents2005103
Non-citable documents2006111
Non-citable documents2007118
Non-citable documents2008114
Non-citable documents2009117
Non-citable documents2010114
Non-citable documents2011113
Non-citable documents2012108
Non-citable documents2013127
Non-citable documents2014147
Non-citable documents2015168
Non-citable documents2016176
Citable documents1999102
Citable documents2000126
Citable documents2001192
Citable documents2002259
Citable documents2003371
Citable documents2004487
Citable documents2005699
Citable documents2006806
Citable documents2007939
Citable documents2008928
Citable documents2009980
Citable documents2010941
Citable documents20111014
Citable documents20121057
Citable documents20131285
Citable documents20141521
Citable documents20151731
Citable documents20161745
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199923
Uncited documents200042
Uncited documents200155
Uncited documents200271
Uncited documents200390
Uncited documents200499
Uncited documents2005151
Uncited documents2006158
Uncited documents2007176
Uncited documents2008221
Uncited documents2009177
Uncited documents2010176
Uncited documents2011225
Uncited documents2012216
Uncited documents2013294
Uncited documents2014357
Uncited documents2015473
Uncited documents2016538
Cited documents199980
Cited documents200095
Cited documents2001166
Cited documents2002235
Cited documents2003345
Cited documents2004467
Cited documents2005651
Cited documents2006759
Cited documents2007881
Cited documents2008821
Cited documents2009920
Cited documents2010879
Cited documents2011902
Cited documents2012949
Cited documents20131118
Cited documents20141311
Cited documents20151426
Cited documents20161383
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®