Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Current Pharmaceutical Design

CountryNetherlands
121
H Index
Subject AreaPharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Subject CategoryDrug Discovery, Pharmacology
PublisherBentham Science Publishers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13816128
Coverage1995-ongoing
Scope Current Pharmaceutical Design publishes timely in-depth reviews from leading pharmaceutical researchers in the field, covering all aspects of current research in rational drug design. Each issue is devoted to a single major therapeutic area guest edited by an acknowledged authority in the field. Each thematic issue of Current Pharmaceutical Design covers all subject areas of major importance to modern drug design including: medicinal chemistry, pharmacology, drug targets and disease mechanism. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Drug Discovery1999Q1
Drug Discovery2000Q1
Drug Discovery2001Q1
Drug Discovery2002Q1
Drug Discovery2003Q1
Drug Discovery2004Q1
Drug Discovery2005Q1
Drug Discovery2006Q1
Drug Discovery2007Q1
Drug Discovery2008Q1
Drug Discovery2009Q1
Drug Discovery2010Q1
Drug Discovery2011Q1
Drug Discovery2012Q1
Drug Discovery2013Q1
Drug Discovery2014Q1
Drug Discovery2015Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.278
20001.158
20011.134
20021.112
20031.325
20041.361
20051.597
20061.752
20071.753
20081.602
20091.575
20101.621
20111.381
20121.257
20131.271
20141.254
20151.220
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19992.833
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20003.055
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20013.498
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20024.069
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.113
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.303
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.245
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.729
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.137
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20084.741
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20094.767
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20104.918
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20114.660
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20124.506
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20134.118
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.845
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.229
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19992.833
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20003.111
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20013.724
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20024.066
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.323
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.651
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.391
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20066.032
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.256
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20084.912
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20094.846
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.214
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20114.689
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20124.392
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.958
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.803
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.200
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19992.369
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20003.121
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20013.531
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20023.798
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20035.900
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20045.790
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.487
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20066.183
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.471
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20084.955
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.056
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.330
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20114.553
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.975
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.711
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.646
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.092
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19999
Self Cites200012
Self Cites200120
Self Cites200235
Self Cites2003629
Self Cites2004963
Self Cites2005792
Self Cites20061003
Self Cites2007812
Self Cites2008410
Self Cites2009540
Self Cites2010495
Self Cites201179
Self Cites201270
Self Cites2013135
Self Cites2014196
Self Cites2015131
Total Cites1999289
Total Cites2000392
Total Cites2001715
Total Cites20021053
Total Cites20031975
Total Cites20042752
Total Cites20053768
Total Cites20064862
Total Cites20074935
Total Cites20084558
Total Cites20094749
Total Cites20104917
Total Cites20114764
Total Cites20124651
Total Cites20135086
Total Cites20145785
Total Cites20155497
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19992.745
External Cites per document20003.016
External Cites per document20013.620
External Cites per document20023.931
External Cites per document20033.628
External Cites per document20043.674
External Cites per document20054.258
External Cites per document20064.788
External Cites per document20074.391
External Cites per document20084.470
External Cites per document20094.295
External Cites per document20104.689
External Cites per document20114.611
External Cites per document20124.326
External Cites per document20133.853
External Cites per document20143.675
External Cites per document20153.123
Cites per document19992.833
Cites per document20003.111
Cites per document20013.724
Cites per document20024.066
Cites per document20035.323
Cites per document20045.651
Cites per document20055.391
Cites per document20066.032
Cites per document20075.256
Cites per document20084.912
Cites per document20094.846
Cites per document20105.214
Cites per document20114.689
Cites per document20124.392
Cites per document20133.958
Cites per document20143.803
Cites per document20153.200
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19997.04
20006.72
200110.34
20026.00
200313.60
200411.36
20059.52
200615.64
200721.36
200818.11
200917.71
201023.72
201118.14
201224.03
201324.51
201427.56
201530.31
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19991
Non-citable documents200011
Non-citable documents200129
Non-citable documents200247
Non-citable documents200364
Non-citable documents200479
Non-citable documents2005103
Non-citable documents2006111
Non-citable documents2007118
Non-citable documents2008114
Non-citable documents2009117
Non-citable documents2010114
Non-citable documents2011113
Non-citable documents2012108
Non-citable documents2013127
Non-citable documents2014147
Non-citable documents2015166
Citable documents1999102
Citable documents2000126
Citable documents2001192
Citable documents2002259
Citable documents2003371
Citable documents2004487
Citable documents2005699
Citable documents2006806
Citable documents2007939
Citable documents2008928
Citable documents2009980
Citable documents2010943
Citable documents20111016
Citable documents20121059
Citable documents20131285
Citable documents20141521
Citable documents20151718
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents199923
Uncited documents200042
Uncited documents200155
Uncited documents200270
Uncited documents200390
Uncited documents200499
Uncited documents2005151
Uncited documents2006158
Uncited documents2007176
Uncited documents2008221
Uncited documents2009179
Uncited documents2010176
Uncited documents2011225
Uncited documents2012217
Uncited documents2013297
Uncited documents2014360
Uncited documents2015500
Cited documents199980
Cited documents200095
Cited documents2001166
Cited documents2002236
Cited documents2003345
Cited documents2004467
Cited documents2005651
Cited documents2006759
Cited documents2007881
Cited documents2008821
Cited documents2009918
Cited documents2010881
Cited documents2011904
Cited documents2012950
Cited documents20131115
Cited documents20141308
Cited documents20151384
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®