Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy

CountryUnited States
218
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Infectious Diseases
Pharmacology (medical)

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Pharmacology
PublisherAmerican Society for Microbiology
Publication typeJournals
ISSN10986596, 00664804
Coverage1963-1970, 1972-ongoing
Scope Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy (AAC)is a major forum exclusively devoted to antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal, and antiparasitic agents and chemotherapy. It is also a key source for microbiologists, pharmaceutical researchers, biochemists, pharmacologists, clinicians, and other specialists in infectious diseases. Sections include: - Commentaries - Minireviews - Chemistry; Biosynthesis - Mechanisms of Action: Physiological Effects - Mechanisms of Resistance - Susceptibility - Biologic Response Modifiers - Analytical Procedures - Antiviral Agents - Experimental Therapeutics - Clinical Therapeutics - Pharmacology - Recent U.S. Food and Drug Administration Approvals (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Infectious Diseases1997Q1
Infectious Diseases1998Q1
Infectious Diseases1999Q1
Infectious Diseases2000Q1
Infectious Diseases2001Q1
Infectious Diseases2002Q1
Infectious Diseases2003Q1
Infectious Diseases2004Q1
Infectious Diseases2005Q1
Infectious Diseases2006Q1
Infectious Diseases2007Q1
Infectious Diseases2008Q1
Infectious Diseases2009Q1
Infectious Diseases2010Q1
Infectious Diseases2011Q1
Infectious Diseases2012Q1
Infectious Diseases2013Q1
Infectious Diseases2014Q1
Infectious Diseases2015Q1
Infectious Diseases2016Q1
Pharmacology1997Q1
Pharmacology1998Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology2016Q1
Pharmacology (medical)1997Q1
Pharmacology (medical)1998Q1
Pharmacology (medical)1999Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2000Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2001Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2002Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2003Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2004Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2005Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2006Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2007Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2008Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2009Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2010Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2011Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2012Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2013Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2014Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2015Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.851
20002.021
20012.352
20022.188
20032.197
20041.906
20052.285
20062.315
20072.141
20082.327
20092.399
20102.412
20112.514
20122.337
20132.397
20142.349
20152.322
20162.210
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19994.131
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.360
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20014.973
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20025.013
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.056
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.178
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.310
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.085
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.032
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20085.101
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.497
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.392
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.709
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.503
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.250
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.530
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.827
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.575
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19994.131
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.579
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.973
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20025.050
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.091
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.200
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.252
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.065
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.085
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.129
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.645
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.377
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.723
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.477
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.188
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.422
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.783
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.494
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19994.179
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.407
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.893
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.952
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.975
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20045.000
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.120
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.953
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.007
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20085.157
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.424
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.226
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.522
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.276
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.975
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.309
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.554
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.198
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991348
Self Cites20001548
Self Cites20011615
Self Cites20021593
Self Cites20031619
Self Cites20041678
Self Cites20051700
Self Cites20061475
Self Cites20071433
Self Cites20081306
Self Cites20091503
Self Cites20101530
Self Cites20111792
Self Cites20121923
Self Cites20131652
Self Cites20141789
Self Cites20151820
Self Cites20161699
Total Cites19997085
Total Cites20007863
Total Cites20019095
Total Cites20029323
Total Cites20039979
Total Cites200410363
Total Cites200511313
Total Cites200611670
Total Cites200711710
Total Cites200811494
Total Cites200911844
Total Cites201012001
Total Cites201113232
Total Cites201213676
Total Cites201313551
Total Cites201414720
Total Cites201513805
Total Cites201613654
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.345
External Cites per document20003.678
External Cites per document20014.090
External Cites per document20024.187
External Cites per document20034.265
External Cites per document20044.358
External Cites per document20054.463
External Cites per document20064.425
External Cites per document20074.462
External Cites per document20084.546
External Cites per document20094.929
External Cites per document20104.691
External Cites per document20114.948
External Cites per document20124.707
External Cites per document20134.556
External Cites per document20144.763
External Cites per document20154.153
External Cites per document20163.935
Cites per document19994.131
Cites per document20004.579
Cites per document20014.973
Cites per document20025.050
Cites per document20035.091
Cites per document20045.200
Cites per document20055.252
Cites per document20065.065
Cites per document20075.085
Cites per document20085.129
Cites per document20095.645
Cites per document20105.377
Cites per document20115.723
Cites per document20125.477
Cites per document20135.188
Cites per document20145.422
Cites per document20154.783
Cites per document20164.494
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.72
200016.03
20012.39
20022.22
200326.81
200428.54
200528.04
200627.86
200730.85
200831.77
200933.26
201032.60
201135.19
201235.62
201335.71
201435.56
201538.27
201638.76
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999137
Non-citable documents2000129
Non-citable documents2001125
Non-citable documents2002112
Non-citable documents2003110
Non-citable documents2004117
Non-citable documents2005114
Non-citable documents2006131
Non-citable documents2007137
Non-citable documents2008150
Non-citable documents2009151
Non-citable documents2010164
Non-citable documents2011171
Non-citable documents2012175
Non-citable documents2013193
Non-citable documents2014208
Non-citable documents2015241
Non-citable documents2016226
Citable documents19991715
Citable documents20001717
Citable documents20011829
Citable documents20021846
Citable documents20031960
Citable documents20041993
Citable documents20052154
Citable documents20062304
Citable documents20072303
Citable documents20082241
Citable documents20092098
Citable documents20102232
Citable documents20112312
Citable documents20122497
Citable documents20132612
Citable documents20142715
Citable documents20152886
Citable documents20163038
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999333
Uncited documents2000298
Uncited documents2001301
Uncited documents2002261
Uncited documents2003299
Uncited documents2004237
Uncited documents2005265
Uncited documents2006263
Uncited documents2007292
Uncited documents2008329
Uncited documents2009261
Uncited documents2010295
Uncited documents2011264
Uncited documents2012289
Uncited documents2013285
Uncited documents2014300
Uncited documents2015402
Uncited documents2016437
Cited documents19991519
Cited documents20001548
Cited documents20011653
Cited documents20021697
Cited documents20031771
Cited documents20041873
Cited documents20052003
Cited documents20062172
Cited documents20072148
Cited documents20082062
Cited documents20091988
Cited documents20102101
Cited documents20112219
Cited documents20122383
Cited documents20132520
Cited documents20142623
Cited documents20152725
Cited documents20162827
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®