Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy

CountryUnited States
205
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Infectious Diseases
Pharmacology (medical)

Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics
Pharmacology
PublisherAmerican Society for Microbiology
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00664804, 10986596
Coverage1963-1970, 1972-ongoing
Scope Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy (AAC)is a major forum exclusively devoted to antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal, and antiparasitic agents and chemotherapy. It is also a key source for microbiologists, pharmaceutical researchers, biochemists, pharmacologists, clinicians, and other specialists in infectious diseases. Sections include: - Commentaries - Minireviews - Chemistry; Biosynthesis - Mechanisms of Action: Physiological Effects - Mechanisms of Resistance - Susceptibility - Biologic Response Modifiers - Analytical Procedures - Antiviral Agents - Experimental Therapeutics - Clinical Therapeutics - Pharmacology - Recent U.S. Food and Drug Administration Approvals (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Infectious Diseases1999Q1
Infectious Diseases2000Q1
Infectious Diseases2001Q1
Infectious Diseases2002Q1
Infectious Diseases2003Q1
Infectious Diseases2004Q1
Infectious Diseases2005Q1
Infectious Diseases2006Q1
Infectious Diseases2007Q1
Infectious Diseases2008Q1
Infectious Diseases2009Q1
Infectious Diseases2010Q1
Infectious Diseases2011Q1
Infectious Diseases2012Q1
Infectious Diseases2013Q1
Infectious Diseases2014Q1
Infectious Diseases2015Q1
Pharmacology1999Q1
Pharmacology2000Q1
Pharmacology2001Q1
Pharmacology2002Q1
Pharmacology2003Q1
Pharmacology2004Q1
Pharmacology2005Q1
Pharmacology2006Q1
Pharmacology2007Q1
Pharmacology2008Q1
Pharmacology2009Q1
Pharmacology2010Q1
Pharmacology2011Q1
Pharmacology2012Q1
Pharmacology2013Q1
Pharmacology2014Q1
Pharmacology2015Q1
Pharmacology (medical)1999Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2000Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2001Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2002Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2003Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2004Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2005Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2006Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2007Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2008Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2009Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2010Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2011Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2012Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2013Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2014Q1
Pharmacology (medical)2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.834
20002.009
20012.331
20022.172
20032.161
20041.884
20052.263
20062.287
20072.137
20082.283
20092.375
20102.383
20112.474
20122.323
20132.386
20142.337
20152.322
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19994.114
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20004.357
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20014.969
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20025.011
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20035.053
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20045.177
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20055.308
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20065.079
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20075.032
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20085.098
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20095.518
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20105.371
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20115.693
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20125.466
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20135.181
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20145.305
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20154.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19994.114
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20004.577
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20014.968
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20025.048
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20035.088
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20045.199
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20055.250
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20065.059
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20075.085
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20085.126
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20095.665
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20105.355
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20115.705
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20125.445
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20135.126
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20145.203
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20154.492
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19994.164
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20004.404
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20014.889
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20024.950
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20034.971
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20044.999
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20055.117
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20064.948
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20075.009
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20085.153
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20095.447
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20105.206
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20115.506
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20125.251
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20134.918
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20145.103
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20154.288
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19991348
Self Cites20001548
Self Cites20011615
Self Cites20021593
Self Cites20031619
Self Cites20041678
Self Cites20051700
Self Cites20061475
Self Cites20071433
Self Cites20081305
Self Cites20091520
Self Cites20101538
Self Cites20111800
Self Cites20121926
Self Cites20131652
Self Cites20141782
Self Cites20151758
Total Cites19997056
Total Cites20007858
Total Cites20019087
Total Cites20029318
Total Cites20039973
Total Cites200410361
Total Cites200511308
Total Cites200611657
Total Cites200711710
Total Cites200811487
Total Cites200911886
Total Cites201012012
Total Cites201113253
Total Cites201213655
Total Cites201313388
Total Cites201414126
Total Cites201512807
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19993.328
External Cites per document20003.675
External Cites per document20014.085
External Cites per document20024.185
External Cites per document20034.262
External Cites per document20044.357
External Cites per document20054.461
External Cites per document20064.419
External Cites per document20074.462
External Cites per document20084.544
External Cites per document20094.941
External Cites per document20104.670
External Cites per document20114.930
External Cites per document20124.677
External Cites per document20134.493
External Cites per document20144.547
External Cites per document20153.875
Cites per document19994.114
Cites per document20004.577
Cites per document20014.968
Cites per document20025.048
Cites per document20035.088
Cites per document20045.199
Cites per document20055.250
Cites per document20065.059
Cites per document20075.085
Cites per document20085.126
Cites per document20095.665
Cites per document20105.355
Cites per document20115.705
Cites per document20125.445
Cites per document20135.126
Cites per document20145.203
Cites per document20154.492
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.72
200016.03
20012.39
20022.22
200326.81
200428.54
200528.04
200627.86
200730.85
200831.77
200933.26
201032.60
201135.19
201235.62
201335.71
201436.60
201538.50
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents1999137
Non-citable documents2000129
Non-citable documents2001125
Non-citable documents2002112
Non-citable documents2003110
Non-citable documents2004117
Non-citable documents2005114
Non-citable documents2006131
Non-citable documents2007137
Non-citable documents2008150
Non-citable documents2009151
Non-citable documents2010165
Non-citable documents2011172
Non-citable documents2012176
Non-citable documents2013193
Non-citable documents2014208
Non-citable documents2015238
Citable documents19991715
Citable documents20001717
Citable documents20011829
Citable documents20021846
Citable documents20031960
Citable documents20041993
Citable documents20052154
Citable documents20062304
Citable documents20072303
Citable documents20082241
Citable documents20092098
Citable documents20102243
Citable documents20112323
Citable documents20122508
Citable documents20132612
Citable documents20142715
Citable documents20152851
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999334
Uncited documents2000299
Uncited documents2001302
Uncited documents2002262
Uncited documents2003299
Uncited documents2004237
Uncited documents2005266
Uncited documents2006264
Uncited documents2007294
Uncited documents2008329
Uncited documents2009260
Uncited documents2010299
Uncited documents2011267
Uncited documents2012296
Uncited documents2013287
Uncited documents2014318
Uncited documents2015410
Cited documents19991518
Cited documents20001547
Cited documents20011652
Cited documents20021696
Cited documents20031771
Cited documents20041873
Cited documents20052002
Cited documents20062171
Cited documents20072146
Cited documents20082062
Cited documents20091989
Cited documents20102109
Cited documents20112228
Cited documents20122388
Cited documents20132518
Cited documents20142605
Cited documents20152679
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®