Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Pathology

CountryNetherlands
53
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMedicine
Pathology and Forensic Medicine
PublisherElsevier BV
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00313025
Coverage1969-ongoing
Scope The Journal is committed to publishing peer-reviewed, original articles related to the science of pathology in its broadest sense, including anatomical pathology, chemical pathology and biochemistry, cytopathology, experimental pathology, forensic pathology and morbid anatomy, genetics, haematology, immunology and immunopathology, microbiology and molecular pathology. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Pathology and Forensic Medicine1997Q3
Pathology and Forensic Medicine1998Q3
Pathology and Forensic Medicine1999Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2000Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2001Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2002Q3
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2003Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2004Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2005Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2006Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2007Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2008Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2009Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2010Q1
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2011Q2
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2012Q1
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2013Q1
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2014Q1
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2015Q1
Pathology and Forensic Medicine2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.317
20000.374
20010.331
20020.310
20030.399
20040.502
20050.557
20060.594
20070.732
20080.839
20090.851
20100.932
20110.804
20120.954
20131.123
20140.928
20150.990
20160.914
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.775
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.878
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20010.921
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20020.971
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.151
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.421
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.697
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.000
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.117
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.491
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20092.690
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.861
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20112.847
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.109
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.292
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20142.952
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20152.865
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.301
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.775
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.900
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20010.911
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20020.955
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.176
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.556
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.786
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.036
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.262
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20082.510
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20092.762
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.116
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20112.613
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.428
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20142.974
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20152.888
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.479
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.803
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.820
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.740
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.907
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.287
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.542
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.713
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.984
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.007
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.636
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.082
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.530
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20112.659
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.188
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.218
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20142.827
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.214
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.162
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19996
Self Cites20005
Self Cites20014
Self Cites200218
Self Cites200310
Self Cites200418
Self Cites200522
Self Cites200620
Self Cites20079
Self Cites200819
Self Cites200933
Self Cites201024
Self Cites201120
Self Cites201234
Self Cites201323
Self Cites201429
Self Cites201522
Self Cites201626
Total Cites1999213
Total Cites2000251
Total Cites2001225
Total Cites2002236
Total Cites2003288
Total Cites2004392
Total Cites2005393
Total Cites2006401
Total Cites2007457
Total Cites2008512
Total Cites2009616
Total Cites2010726
Total Cites2011661
Total Cites2012802
Total Cites2013833
Total Cites2014678
Total Cites2015670
Total Cites2016637
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.753
External Cites per document20000.882
External Cites per document20010.895
External Cites per document20020.883
External Cites per document20031.135
External Cites per document20041.484
External Cites per document20051.686
External Cites per document20061.934
External Cites per document20072.218
External Cites per document20082.417
External Cites per document20092.614
External Cites per document20103.013
External Cites per document20112.534
External Cites per document20123.060
External Cites per document20133.333
External Cites per document20142.846
External Cites per document20152.793
External Cites per document20162.377
Cites per document19990.775
Cites per document20000.900
Cites per document20010.911
Cites per document20020.955
Cites per document20031.176
Cites per document20041.556
Cites per document20051.786
Cites per document20062.036
Cites per document20072.262
Cites per document20082.510
Cites per document20092.762
Cites per document20103.116
Cites per document20112.613
Cites per document20123.195
Cites per document20133.428
Cites per document20142.974
Cites per document20152.888
Cites per document20162.479
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19996.25
20004.23
20019.00
20027.02
200311.61
200411.93
20056.42
20069.68
200713.18
200819.33
200914.47
201025.15
201119.86
201217.31
201318.06
201414.00
20158.92
201611.41
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199919
Non-citable documents200025
Non-citable documents200125
Non-citable documents200220
Non-citable documents200340
Non-citable documents200474
Non-citable documents2005115
Non-citable documents2006133
Non-citable documents2007171
Non-citable documents2008189
Non-citable documents2009211
Non-citable documents2010198
Non-citable documents2011216
Non-citable documents2012214
Non-citable documents2013226
Non-citable documents2014218
Non-citable documents2015218
Non-citable documents2016194
Citable documents1999275
Citable documents2000279
Citable documents2001247
Citable documents2002247
Citable documents2003245
Citable documents2004252
Citable documents2005220
Citable documents2006197
Citable documents2007202
Citable documents2008204
Citable documents2009223
Citable documents2010233
Citable documents2011253
Citable documents2012251
Citable documents2013243
Citable documents2014228
Citable documents2015232
Citable documents2016257
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999169
Uncited documents2000177
Uncited documents2001168
Uncited documents2002148
Uncited documents2003148
Uncited documents2004170
Uncited documents2005161
Uncited documents2006169
Uncited documents2007206
Uncited documents2008218
Uncited documents2009232
Uncited documents2010205
Uncited documents2011219
Uncited documents2012208
Uncited documents2013220
Uncited documents2014210
Uncited documents2015238
Uncited documents2016229
Cited documents1999125
Cited documents2000127
Cited documents2001104
Cited documents2002119
Cited documents2003137
Cited documents2004156
Cited documents2005174
Cited documents2006161
Cited documents2007167
Cited documents2008175
Cited documents2009202
Cited documents2010226
Cited documents2011250
Cited documents2012257
Cited documents2013249
Cited documents2014236
Cited documents2015212
Cited documents2016222
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®