Scimago Journal & Country Rank

IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering

CountryUnited States
149
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryEngineering
Biomedical Engineering
PublisherInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Publication typeJournals
ISSN00189294
Coverage1963-ongoing
Scope Basic and applied papers dealing with biomedical engineering and applied biophysics. Papers range from practical/clinical applications through experimental science and technological development toformalized mathematical theory. Indexed in Pubmed® and Medline®, products of the United States National Laboratory of Medicine (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Biomedical Engineering1997Q1
Biomedical Engineering1998Q1
Biomedical Engineering1999Q2
Biomedical Engineering2000Q1
Biomedical Engineering2001Q2
Biomedical Engineering2002Q2
Biomedical Engineering2003Q2
Biomedical Engineering2004Q2
Biomedical Engineering2005Q1
Biomedical Engineering2006Q1
Biomedical Engineering2007Q1
Biomedical Engineering2008Q2
Biomedical Engineering2009Q2
Biomedical Engineering2010Q2
Biomedical Engineering2011Q2
Biomedical Engineering2012Q2
Biomedical Engineering2013Q1
Biomedical Engineering2014Q2
Biomedical Engineering2015Q1
Biomedical Engineering2016Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19990.613
20000.942
20010.767
20020.888
20030.849
20040.730
20051.023
20061.317
20071.144
20080.826
20090.810
20100.686
20110.700
20120.816
20131.081
20140.840
20151.132
20161.214
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19991.297
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20001.601
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.891
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.979
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20032.110
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.413
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20053.132
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20063.370
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20073.715
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20083.674
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.560
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.441
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.603
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.266
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.737
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.937
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.997
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20164.195
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19991.297
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20001.613
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.718
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.870
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.993
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.347
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20053.082
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20063.336
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20073.502
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.258
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.384
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.256
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.302
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.212
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.738
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.755
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.989
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20164.231
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19991.169
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20001.564
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20011.572
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.563
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.937
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.190
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.995
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20063.235
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.848
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20082.943
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.162
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20102.827
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.093
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.125
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.453
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.675
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.830
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20164.272
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites19996
Self Cites200055
Self Cites200183
Self Cites2002122
Self Cites2003106
Self Cites2004136
Self Cites2005134
Self Cites2006193
Self Cites2007156
Self Cites2008167
Self Cites2009171
Self Cites2010154
Self Cites2011175
Self Cites2012227
Self Cites2013225
Self Cites2014246
Self Cites2015184
Self Cites2016198
Total Cites1999602
Total Cites2000797
Total Cites2001981
Total Cites20021068
Total Cites20031184
Total Cites20041237
Total Cites20051911
Total Cites20062255
Total Cites20072889
Total Cites20082698
Total Cites20093103
Total Cites20103067
Total Cites20113305
Total Cites20123575
Total Cites20134385
Total Cites20144671
Total Cites20154348
Total Cites20164168
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19991.284
External Cites per document20001.502
External Cites per document20011.573
External Cites per document20021.657
External Cites per document20031.815
External Cites per document20042.089
External Cites per document20052.866
External Cites per document20063.050
External Cites per document20073.313
External Cites per document20083.057
External Cites per document20093.197
External Cites per document20103.092
External Cites per document20113.127
External Cites per document20123.008
External Cites per document20133.546
External Cites per document20143.557
External Cites per document20153.820
External Cites per document20164.030
Cites per document19991.297
Cites per document20001.613
Cites per document20011.718
Cites per document20021.870
Cites per document20031.993
Cites per document20042.347
Cites per document20053.082
Cites per document20063.336
Cites per document20073.502
Cites per document20083.258
Cites per document20093.384
Cites per document20103.256
Cites per document20113.302
Cites per document20123.212
Cites per document20133.738
Cites per document20143.755
Cites per document20153.989
Cites per document20164.231
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
19995.78
200022.13
200125.28
200231.98
200330.49
200434.32
200544.98
200644.51
200725.27
200825.00
200933.72
201025.07
201128.63
201227.25
201326.72
201429.87
201529.73
201636.49
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents199911
Non-citable documents200011
Non-citable documents200115
Non-citable documents200215
Non-citable documents200316
Non-citable documents200412
Non-citable documents200512
Non-citable documents20068
Non-citable documents200714
Non-citable documents200817
Non-citable documents200915
Non-citable documents201012
Non-citable documents201115
Non-citable documents201221
Non-citable documents201320
Non-citable documents201418
Non-citable documents201516
Non-citable documents201617
Citable documents1999464
Citable documents2000494
Citable documents2001571
Citable documents2002571
Citable documents2003594
Citable documents2004527
Citable documents2005620
Citable documents2006676
Citable documents2007825
Citable documents2008828
Citable documents2009917
Citable documents2010942
Citable documents20111001
Citable documents20121113
Citable documents20131173
Citable documents20141244
Citable documents20151090
Citable documents2016985
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999202
Uncited documents2000180
Uncited documents2001246
Uncited documents2002186
Uncited documents2003220
Uncited documents2004160
Uncited documents2005140
Uncited documents2006146
Uncited documents2007194
Uncited documents2008192
Uncited documents2009201
Uncited documents2010216
Uncited documents2011211
Uncited documents2012241
Uncited documents2013227
Uncited documents2014221
Uncited documents2015204
Uncited documents2016157
Cited documents1999273
Cited documents2000325
Cited documents2001340
Cited documents2002400
Cited documents2003390
Cited documents2004379
Cited documents2005492
Cited documents2006538
Cited documents2007645
Cited documents2008653
Cited documents2009731
Cited documents2010738
Cited documents2011805
Cited documents2012893
Cited documents2013966
Cited documents20141041
Cited documents2015902
Cited documents2016845
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®