Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Measurement Science and Technology

CountryUnited Kingdom
109
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMathematics
Applied Mathematics

Physics and Astronomy
Instrumentation
PublisherInstitute of Physics and the Physical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN09570233, 13616501
Coverage1990-ongoing
Scope With 12 issues per year, Measurement Science and Technology"s subject coverage includes the theory, practice and application of measurement in physics, chemistry, engineering and the environmental and life sciences from inception to commercial exploitation. Its scope includes: •sensors, instruments and systems for physical, chemical and biological measurands •sensor applications, micro- and nano-systems •signal processing techniques for measurement and sensor-actuator systems •metrology and the theory of measurement, including data and error analysis, standards and calibration (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Applied Mathematics1997Q1
Applied Mathematics1998Q2
Applied Mathematics1999Q1
Applied Mathematics2000Q2
Applied Mathematics2001Q2
Applied Mathematics2002Q2
Applied Mathematics2003Q2
Applied Mathematics2004Q2
Applied Mathematics2005Q2
Applied Mathematics2006Q2
Applied Mathematics2007Q2
Applied Mathematics2008Q2
Applied Mathematics2009Q2
Applied Mathematics2010Q2
Applied Mathematics2011Q2
Applied Mathematics2012Q2
Applied Mathematics2013Q3
Applied Mathematics2014Q2
Applied Mathematics2015Q2
Applied Mathematics2016Q2
Instrumentation1997Q2
Instrumentation1998Q2
Instrumentation1999Q1
Instrumentation2000Q1
Instrumentation2001Q2
Instrumentation2002Q2
Instrumentation2003Q2
Instrumentation2004Q1
Instrumentation2005Q1
Instrumentation2006Q1
Instrumentation2007Q1
Instrumentation2008Q1
Instrumentation2009Q1
Instrumentation2010Q1
Instrumentation2011Q1
Instrumentation2012Q1
Instrumentation2013Q2
Instrumentation2014Q2
Instrumentation2015Q1
Instrumentation2016Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19991.484
20000.790
20010.616
20020.589
20030.666
20040.828
20050.820
20060.744
20070.823
20080.881
20090.919
20100.679
20110.844
20120.716
20130.555
20140.657
20150.687
20160.668
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.806
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.937
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.104
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.090
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.402
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.738
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.808
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.830
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.812
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.928
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.066
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.951
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.895
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.769
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.741
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.774
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20161.764
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.806
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.940
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.014
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.099
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.068
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.432
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.621
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.778
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.734
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.804
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.925
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.874
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.985
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.885
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.675
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.758
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.809
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20161.759
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.756
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.829
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.992
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20021.033
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.020
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.339
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.539
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.622
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.728
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.773
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.696
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.819
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.947
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.758
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.585
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.815
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.757
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20161.525
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199968
Self Cites200053
Self Cites200193
Self Cites2002110
Self Cites200399
Self Cites2004186
Self Cites2005131
Self Cites2006197
Self Cites2007237
Self Cites2008294
Self Cites2009380
Self Cites2010217
Self Cites2011312
Self Cites2012255
Self Cites2013231
Self Cites2014284
Self Cites2015335
Self Cites2016281
Total Cites1999582
Total Cites2000689
Total Cites2001775
Total Cites2002868
Total Cites2003897
Total Cites20041249
Total Cites20051485
Total Cites20061703
Total Cites20072011
Total Cites20082385
Total Cites20092732
Total Cites20102558
Total Cites20112597
Total Cites20122531
Total Cites20132235
Total Cites20142378
Total Cites20152428
Total Cites20162355
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.712
External Cites per document20000.868
External Cites per document20010.893
External Cites per document20020.959
External Cites per document20030.950
External Cites per document20041.219
External Cites per document20051.478
External Cites per document20061.572
External Cites per document20071.529
External Cites per document20081.582
External Cites per document20091.658
External Cites per document20101.715
External Cites per document20111.747
External Cites per document20121.695
External Cites per document20131.502
External Cites per document20141.548
External Cites per document20151.560
External Cites per document20161.549
Cites per document19990.806
Cites per document20000.940
Cites per document20011.014
Cites per document20021.099
Cites per document20031.068
Cites per document20041.432
Cites per document20051.621
Cites per document20061.778
Cites per document20071.734
Cites per document20081.804
Cites per document20091.925
Cites per document20101.874
Cites per document20111.985
Cites per document20121.885
Cites per document20131.675
Cites per document20141.758
Cites per document20151.809
Cites per document20161.759
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.99
200015.75
200121.00
200213.24
200312.59
200413.95
200517.66
200618.64
200714.70
200820.46
200917.34
201020.74
201119.96
201221.46
201319.45
201418.16
201522.25
201623.18
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20021
Non-citable documents20031
Non-citable documents20041
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents20066
Non-citable documents200717
Non-citable documents200828
Non-citable documents200932
Non-citable documents201031
Non-citable documents201129
Non-citable documents201230
Non-citable documents201333
Non-citable documents201429
Non-citable documents201526
Non-citable documents201618
Citable documents1999722
Citable documents2000733
Citable documents2001764
Citable documents2002790
Citable documents2003840
Citable documents2004872
Citable documents2005916
Citable documents2006958
Citable documents20071160
Citable documents20081322
Citable documents20091419
Citable documents20101365
Citable documents20111308
Citable documents20121343
Citable documents20131334
Citable documents20141353
Citable documents20151342
Citable documents20161339
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999432
Uncited documents2000404
Uncited documents2001397
Uncited documents2002403
Uncited documents2003423
Uncited documents2004381
Uncited documents2005368
Uncited documents2006363
Uncited documents2007451
Uncited documents2008494
Uncited documents2009479
Uncited documents2010490
Uncited documents2011444
Uncited documents2012500
Uncited documents2013511
Uncited documents2014520
Uncited documents2015489
Uncited documents2016510
Cited documents1999290
Cited documents2000329
Cited documents2001367
Cited documents2002388
Cited documents2003418
Cited documents2004492
Cited documents2005549
Cited documents2006601
Cited documents2007726
Cited documents2008856
Cited documents2009972
Cited documents2010906
Cited documents2011893
Cited documents2012873
Cited documents2013856
Cited documents2014862
Cited documents2015879
Cited documents2016847
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®