Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Measurement Science and Technology

CountryUnited Kingdom
101
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryMathematics
Applied Mathematics

Physics and Astronomy
Instrumentation
PublisherInstitute of Physics and the Physical Society
Publication typeJournals
ISSN13616501, 09570233
Coverage1990-ongoing
Scope With 12 issues per year, Measurement Science and Technology"s subject coverage includes the theory, practice and application of measurement in physics, chemistry, engineering and the environmental and life sciences from inception to commercial exploitation. Its scope includes: •sensors, instruments and systems for physical, chemical and biological measurands •sensor applications, micro- and nano-systems •signal processing techniques for measurement and sensor-actuator systems •metrology and the theory of measurement, including data and error analysis, standards and calibration (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Applied Mathematics1999Q1
Applied Mathematics2000Q2
Applied Mathematics2001Q2
Applied Mathematics2002Q2
Applied Mathematics2003Q2
Applied Mathematics2004Q2
Applied Mathematics2005Q2
Applied Mathematics2006Q2
Applied Mathematics2007Q2
Applied Mathematics2008Q2
Applied Mathematics2009Q2
Applied Mathematics2010Q2
Applied Mathematics2011Q2
Applied Mathematics2012Q2
Applied Mathematics2013Q3
Applied Mathematics2014Q2
Applied Mathematics2015Q2
Instrumentation1999Q1
Instrumentation2000Q1
Instrumentation2001Q2
Instrumentation2002Q2
Instrumentation2003Q2
Instrumentation2004Q1
Instrumentation2005Q1
Instrumentation2006Q1
Instrumentation2007Q1
Instrumentation2008Q1
Instrumentation2009Q1
Instrumentation2010Q1
Instrumentation2011Q1
Instrumentation2012Q1
Instrumentation2013Q2
Instrumentation2014Q2
Instrumentation2015Q1
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
19992.083
20000.824
20010.616
20020.627
20030.690
20040.869
20050.855
20060.786
20070.850
20080.928
20090.948
20100.721
20110.893
20120.766
20130.578
20140.687
20150.719
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)19990.791
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20000.929
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20011.097
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20021.050
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20031.087
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20041.401
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20051.725
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20061.797
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20071.817
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20081.804
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20091.922
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20102.059
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20111.948
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20121.889
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20131.757
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20141.700
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20151.611
Cites / Doc. (3 years)19990.791
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20000.933
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20011.008
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20021.061
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20031.065
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20041.430
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20051.609
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20061.766
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20071.722
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20081.797
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20091.918
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20101.870
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20111.982
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20121.887
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20131.665
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20141.721
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20151.651
Cites / Doc. (2 years)19990.744
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20000.820
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20010.982
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20020.991
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20031.017
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20041.339
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20051.528
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20061.612
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20071.715
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20081.765
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20091.689
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20101.820
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20111.954
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20121.752
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20131.577
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20141.775
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20151.591
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites199968
Self Cites200053
Self Cites200193
Self Cites2002110
Self Cites200399
Self Cites2004186
Self Cites2005131
Self Cites2006197
Self Cites2007237
Self Cites2008294
Self Cites2009381
Self Cites2010217
Self Cites2011315
Self Cites2012257
Self Cites2013230
Self Cites2014284
Self Cites2015335
Total Cites1999571
Total Cites2000684
Total Cites2001770
Total Cites2002838
Total Cites2003895
Total Cites20041247
Total Cites20051474
Total Cites20061692
Total Cites20071998
Total Cites20082376
Total Cites20092722
Total Cites20102562
Total Cites20112601
Total Cites20122542
Total Cites20132220
Total Cites20142328
Total Cites20152215
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document19990.697
External Cites per document20000.861
External Cites per document20010.886
External Cites per document20020.922
External Cites per document20030.948
External Cites per document20041.217
External Cites per document20051.466
External Cites per document20061.561
External Cites per document20071.518
External Cites per document20081.575
External Cites per document20091.650
External Cites per document20101.712
External Cites per document20111.742
External Cites per document20121.696
External Cites per document20131.493
External Cites per document20141.511
External Cites per document20151.401
Cites per document19990.791
Cites per document20000.933
Cites per document20011.008
Cites per document20021.061
Cites per document20031.065
Cites per document20041.430
Cites per document20051.609
Cites per document20061.766
Cites per document20071.722
Cites per document20081.797
Cites per document20091.918
Cites per document20101.870
Cites per document20111.982
Cites per document20121.887
Cites per document20131.665
Cites per document20141.721
Cites per document20151.651
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
199918.99
200015.75
200121.00
200213.24
200312.59
200413.95
200517.66
200618.64
200714.70
200820.46
200917.59
201020.57
201119.96
201221.46
201319.45
201418.16
201522.25
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents19990
Non-citable documents20000
Non-citable documents20010
Non-citable documents20021
Non-citable documents20031
Non-citable documents20041
Non-citable documents20051
Non-citable documents20066
Non-citable documents200717
Non-citable documents200828
Non-citable documents200932
Non-citable documents201031
Non-citable documents201129
Non-citable documents201230
Non-citable documents201333
Non-citable documents201429
Non-citable documents201526
Citable documents1999722
Citable documents2000733
Citable documents2001764
Citable documents2002790
Citable documents2003840
Citable documents2004872
Citable documents2005916
Citable documents2006958
Citable documents20071160
Citable documents20081322
Citable documents20091419
Citable documents20101370
Citable documents20111312
Citable documents20121347
Citable documents20131333
Citable documents20141353
Citable documents20151342
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents1999433
Uncited documents2000405
Uncited documents2001398
Uncited documents2002409
Uncited documents2003423
Uncited documents2004381
Uncited documents2005369
Uncited documents2006363
Uncited documents2007456
Uncited documents2008494
Uncited documents2009483
Uncited documents2010494
Uncited documents2011446
Uncited documents2012501
Uncited documents2013518
Uncited documents2014530
Uncited documents2015518
Cited documents1999289
Cited documents2000328
Cited documents2001366
Cited documents2002382
Cited documents2003418
Cited documents2004492
Cited documents2005548
Cited documents2006601
Cited documents2007721
Cited documents2008856
Cited documents2009968
Cited documents2010907
Cited documents2011895
Cited documents2012876
Cited documents2013848
Cited documents2014852
Cited documents2015850
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®