Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics

CountryUnited Kingdom
82
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryPhysics and Astronomy
Astronomy and Astrophysics
PublisherInstitute of Physics
Publication typeJournals
ISSN14757516
Coverage2003-ongoing
Scope JCAP encompasses theoretical, observational and experimental areas as well as computation and simulation. The Journal covers the latest developments in the theory of all fundamental interactions and their cosmological implications (e.g. M-theory and cosmology, brane cosmology). JCAP"s coverage also includes topics such as formation, dynamics and clustering of galaxies, pre-galactic star formation, X-ray astronomy, radio astronomy, gravitational lensing, active galactic nuclei, intergalactic and interstellar matter. (source)
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Astronomy and Astrophysics2004Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2005Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2006Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2007Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2008Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2009Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2010Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2011Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2012Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2013Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2014Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2015Q2
Astronomy and Astrophysics2016Q2
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20041.665
20051.152
20060.812
20071.035
20081.378
20091.239
20101.516
20111.358
20120.830
20131.039
20141.458
20151.218
20161.056
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20042.505
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20052.173
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20062.122
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20072.378
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20082.804
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20093.079
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20103.710
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20113.109
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20123.009
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20133.036
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20143.457
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20153.184
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20162.735
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20042.505
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20052.173
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20062.122
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20072.568
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20083.062
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20093.298
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20103.938
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20113.249
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20123.121
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20133.253
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20143.643
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20153.361
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20162.851
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20042.505
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20052.173
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20062.300
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20072.887
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20083.331
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20093.388
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20104.204
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20113.309
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20123.367
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20133.461
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20143.878
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20153.609
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20162.972
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites200432
Self Cites2005152
Self Cites2006404
Self Cites2007630
Self Cites2008951
Self Cites20091396
Self Cites20101679
Self Cites20111626
Self Cites20122121
Self Cites20132222
Self Cites20142632
Self Cites20152908
Self Cites20162511
Total Cites2004233
Total Cites2005515
Total Cites2006834
Total Cites20071325
Total Cites20081932
Total Cites20092708
Total Cites20103895
Total Cites20113678
Total Cites20123845
Total Cites20134561
Total Cites20145753
Total Cites20156026
Total Cites20165428
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20042.161
External Cites per document20051.532
External Cites per document20061.094
External Cites per document20071.347
External Cites per document20081.555
External Cites per document20091.598
External Cites per document20102.241
External Cites per document20111.813
External Cites per document20121.399
External Cites per document20131.668
External Cites per document20141.977
External Cites per document20151.739
External Cites per document20161.532
Cites per document20042.505
Cites per document20052.173
Cites per document20062.122
Cites per document20072.568
Cites per document20083.062
Cites per document20093.298
Cites per document20103.938
Cites per document20113.249
Cites per document20123.121
Cites per document20133.253
Cites per document20143.643
Cites per document20153.361
Cites per document20162.851
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
200435.42
200544.87
200643.06
200741.31
200841.33
200945.05
201048.04
201148.88
201249.37
201351.19
201453.00
201550.82
201652.69
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20040
Non-citable documents20050
Non-citable documents20060
Non-citable documents20070
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20090
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents20116
Non-citable documents20128
Non-citable documents201313
Non-citable documents201416
Non-citable documents201520
Non-citable documents201619
Citable documents200493
Citable documents2005237
Citable documents2006393
Citable documents2007516
Citable documents2008631
Citable documents2009821
Citable documents2010989
Citable documents20111132
Citable documents20121232
Citable documents20131402
Citable documents20141579
Citable documents20151793
Citable documents20161904
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents200446
Uncited documents2005101
Uncited documents2006160
Uncited documents2007160
Uncited documents2008165
Uncited documents2009219
Uncited documents2010219
Uncited documents2011279
Uncited documents2012276
Uncited documents2013331
Uncited documents2014309
Uncited documents2015411
Uncited documents2016474
Cited documents200447
Cited documents2005136
Cited documents2006233
Cited documents2007356
Cited documents2008466
Cited documents2009602
Cited documents2010770
Cited documents2011859
Cited documents2012964
Cited documents20131084
Cited documents20141286
Cited documents20151402
Cited documents20161449
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®