Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of the Korean Society of Food Science and Nutrition

CountrySouth Korea
17
H Index
Subject Area and CategoryAgricultural and Biological Sciences
Food Science

Nursing
Nutrition and Dietetics
PublisherKorean Society of Food Science and Nutrition
Publication typeJournals
ISSN12263311
Coverage2007-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Food Science2008Q3
Food Science2009Q3
Food Science2010Q2
Food Science2011Q3
Food Science2012Q3
Food Science2013Q3
Food Science2014Q3
Food Science2015Q3
Food Science2016Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2008Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2009Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2010Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2011Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2012Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2013Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2014Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2015Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2016Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20080.165
20090.203
20100.322
20110.333
20120.285
20130.313
20140.303
20150.319
20160.318
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.397
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20090.348
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.486
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.525
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20120.494
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20130.538
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20140.535
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.604
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20160.488
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.397
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20090.348
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.486
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.566
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20120.501
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20130.536
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20140.531
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.604
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20160.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.397
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20090.348
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.532
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.592
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20120.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20140.521
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.581
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20160.443
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites200879
Self Cites2009127
Self Cites2010215
Self Cites2011263
Self Cites2012241
Self Cites2013243
Self Cites2014235
Self Cites2015255
Self Cites2016163
Total Cites200894
Total Cites2009168
Total Cites2010360
Total Cites2011440
Total Cites2012392
Total Cites2013421
Total Cites2014417
Total Cites2015478
Total Cites2016377
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20080.063
External Cites per document20090.085
External Cites per document20100.196
External Cites per document20110.228
External Cites per document20120.193
External Cites per document20130.227
External Cites per document20140.232
External Cites per document20150.282
External Cites per document20160.274
Cites per document20080.397
Cites per document20090.348
Cites per document20100.486
Cites per document20110.566
Cites per document20120.501
Cites per document20130.536
Cites per document20140.531
Cites per document20150.604
Cites per document20160.482
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20080.81
20091.55
20101.09
20110.00
20122.31
20132.90
20141.94
20150.40
20161.24
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20090
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents20110
Non-citable documents20120
Non-citable documents20130
Non-citable documents20142
Non-citable documents20152
Non-citable documents20164
Citable documents2008237
Citable documents2009483
Citable documents2010741
Citable documents2011778
Citable documents2012783
Citable documents2013785
Citable documents2014785
Citable documents2015792
Citable documents2016782
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents2008175
Uncited documents2009361
Uncited documents2010488
Uncited documents2011506
Uncited documents2012515
Uncited documents2013506
Uncited documents2014520
Uncited documents2015484
Uncited documents2016528
Cited documents200862
Cited documents2009122
Cited documents2010253
Cited documents2011272
Cited documents2012268
Cited documents2013279
Cited documents2014267
Cited documents2015310
Cited documents2016258
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2017. Data Source: Scopus®