Scimago Journal & Country Rank

Journal of the Korean Society of Food Science and Nutrition

CountrySouth Korea
16
H Index
Subject AreaAgricultural and Biological Sciences, Nursing
Subject CategoryFood Science, Nutrition and Dietetics
PublisherKorean Society of Food Science and Nutrition
Publication typeJournals
ISSN12263311
Coverage2007-ongoing
Quartiles

The set of journals have been ranked according to their SJR and divided into four equal groups, four quartiles. Q1 (green) comprises the quarter of the journals with the highest values, Q2 (yellow) the second highest values, Q3 (orange) the third highest values and Q4 (red) the lowest values.

CategoryYearQuartile
Food Science2008Q3
Food Science2009Q3
Food Science2010Q2
Food Science2011Q3
Food Science2012Q3
Food Science2013Q3
Food Science2014Q3
Food Science2015Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2008Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2009Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2010Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2011Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2012Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2013Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2014Q3
Nutrition and Dietetics2015Q3
SJR

The SJR is a size-independent prestige indicator that ranks journals by their 'average prestige per article'. It is based on the idea that 'all citations are not created equal'. SJR is a measure of scientific influence of journals that accounts for both the number of citations received by a journal and the importance or prestige of the journals where such citations come from It measures the scientific influence of the average article in a journal, it expresses how central to the global scientific discussion an average article of the journal is.

YearSJR
20080.165
20090.206
20100.328
20110.340
20120.285
20130.312
20140.304
20150.321
Citations per document

This indicator counts the number of citations received by documents from a journal and divides them by the total number of documents published in that journal. The chart shows the evolution of the average number of times documents published in a journal in the past two, three and four years have been cited in the current year. The two years line is equivalent to journal impact factor ™ (Thomson Reuters) metric.

Cites per documentYearValue
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20080.343
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20090.379
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20100.516
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20110.548
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20120.512
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20130.539
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20140.534
Cites / Doc. (4 years)20150.587
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20080.343
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20090.379
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20100.516
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20110.596
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20120.499
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20130.536
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20140.531
Cites / Doc. (3 years)20150.588
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20080.343
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20090.379
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20100.580
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20110.594
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20120.482
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20130.540
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20140.521
Cites / Doc. (2 years)20150.570
Total Cites 
Self-Cites

Evolution of the total number of citations and journal's self-citations received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years.
Journal Self-citation is defined as the number of citation from a journal citing article to articles published by the same journal.

CitesYearValue
Self Cites200866
Self Cites2009127
Self Cites2010218
Self Cites2011263
Self Cites2012241
Self Cites2013243
Self Cites2014235
Self Cites2015255
Total Cites200881
Total Cites2009168
Total Cites2010363
Total Cites2011442
Total Cites2012392
Total Cites2013421
Total Cites2014417
Total Cites2015466
External Cites per Doc 
Cites per Doc

Evolution of the number of total citation per document and external citation per document (i.e. journal self-citations removed) received by a journal's published documents during the three previous years. External citations are calculated by subtracting the number of self-citations from the total number of citations received by the journal’s documents.

CitesYearValue
External Cites per document20080.064
External Cites per document20090.093
External Cites per document20100.206
External Cites per document20110.242
External Cites per document20120.192
External Cites per document20130.227
External Cites per document20140.232
External Cites per document20150.266
Cites per document20080.343
Cites per document20090.379
Cites per document20100.516
Cites per document20110.596
Cites per document20120.499
Cites per document20130.536
Cites per document20140.531
Cites per document20150.588
% International Collaboration

International Collaboration accounts for the articles that have been produced by researchers from several countries. The chart shows the ratio of a journal's documents signed by researchers from more than one country; that is including more than one country address.

YearInternational Collaboration
20080.97
20091.54
20101.09
20110.00
20122.31
20132.90
20141.94
20150.40
Citable documents 
Non-citable documents

Not every article in a journal is considered primary research and therefore "citable", this chart shows the ratio of a journal's articles including substantial research (research articles, conference papers and reviews) in three year windows vs. those documents other than research articles, reviews and conference papers.

DocumentsYearValue
Non-citable documents20080
Non-citable documents20090
Non-citable documents20100
Non-citable documents20110
Non-citable documents20120
Non-citable documents20130
Non-citable documents20142
Non-citable documents20152
Citable documents2008236
Citable documents2009443
Citable documents2010703
Citable documents2011741
Citable documents2012785
Citable documents2013785
Citable documents2014785
Citable documents2015792
Cited documents 
Uncited documents

Ratio of a journal's items, grouped in three years windows, that have been cited at least once vs. those not cited during the following year.

DocumentsYearValue
Uncited documents2008182
Uncited documents2009321
Uncited documents2010449
Uncited documents2011468
Uncited documents2012517
Uncited documents2013506
Uncited documents2014520
Uncited documents2015488
Cited documents200854
Cited documents2009122
Cited documents2010254
Cited documents2011273
Cited documents2012268
Cited documents2013279
Cited documents2014267
Cited documents2015306
Scimago Journal & Country Rank
Show this widget in your own website

Just copy the code below and paste within your html code:
Developed by:
Scimago Lab
Powered by:
Powered by scopus

Follow us on Twitter

Scimago Lab, Copyright 2007-2016. Data Source: Scopus®